Looking for one cricket records list rather than a single rivalry? This hub links every batting, bowling and team record page, plus seven tournament pages.
The men’s lists draw on 7,029 international matches and the women’s lists on 2,806, all played since Dec 2001. Pick a page by format, by record type or by event.
What the Cricket Records List Covers
The first group is by format. Test records come from 895 matches, ODI records from 2,576 and T20I records from 3,558. The international records page adds all three formats together.
Next come single-topic lists: most sixes, most centuries, fastest centuries, highest individual scores, best bowling figures, and highest and lowest team totals. Women’s records have three pages of their own: all formats (2,806 matches), ODIs (611) and T20Is (2,171).
Each list explains how it is measured. Fastest centuries count balls faced to reach 100. Lowest totals use all-out innings only. Best bowling sorts by wickets taken, and where two spells match, the cheaper one ranks higher.
Cricket Records List: Batting, Bowling and Team
- International records7,029 matches covered
- Test records895 matches covered
- ODI records2,576 matches covered
- T20I records3,558 matches covered
- Most sixes7,029 matches covered
- Most centuries7,029 matches covered
- Fastest centuries7,029 matches covered
- Highest individual scores7,029 matches covered
- Best bowling figures7,029 matches covered
- Highest and lowest totals7,029 matches covered
- Women’s international records2,806 matches covered
- Women’s ODI records611 matches covered
- Women’s T20I records2,171 matches covered
- Most Test runs0 matches covered
- Most Test wickets0 matches covered
- Most Test sixes0 matches covered
- Most Test centuries0 matches covered
- Fastest Test century0 matches covered
- Highest Test score0 matches covered
- Most ODI runs0 matches covered
- Most ODI wickets0 matches covered
- Most ODI sixes0 matches covered
- Most ODI centuries0 matches covered
- Fastest ODI century0 matches covered
- Highest ODI score0 matches covered
- Most T20I runs0 matches covered
- Most T20I wickets0 matches covered
- Most T20I sixes0 matches covered
- Most T20I centuries0 matches covered
- Fastest T20I century0 matches covered
- Highest T20I score0 matches covered
- Most World Cup runs265 matches covered
- Most World Cup wickets265 matches covered
- Most T20 World Cup runs334 matches covered
- Most T20 World Cup wickets334 matches covered
- Most runs in a Test series0 matches covered
- Most wickets in a Test match0 matches covered
- Highest run chases0 matches covered
World Cup, Champions Trophy and Asia Cup Records
Tournament Records and the Data Behind Them
Seven events have their own records. On the men’s side, the data holds 265 ODI World Cup games, 334 at the T20 World Cup, 90 in the Champions Trophy and 96 in the Asia Cup. For women there are the ODI World Cup (102), the T20 World Cup (189) and the women’s Asia Cup (75). Their winners tables also list earlier official finals, so those are the one place where a title count can be all-time.
Everything else counts only matches in the ball-by-ball data published openly by Cricsheet, from Dec 2001 on. Players whose careers started earlier will show partial totals. Afghanistan’s matches are not in that data set, so Afghan players and results do not appear on any list. Each table re-sorts when you click a column header.
Questions about Records
Where can I find a list of all cricket records?
This hub links every batting, bowling and team record page, plus 7 tournament pages. The men’s lists cover 7,029 matches and the women’s 2,806, all since Dec 2001.
How is the fastest century measured?
By balls faced to reach 100. The fewer balls, the higher the entry. The list draws on 7,029 men’s internationals in the data.
Do the record lists include women's cricket?
Yes, on separate pages. The women’s international records page covers 2,806 matches, with 611 ODIs and 2,171 T20Is on their own lists.
Why do some players have fewer runs here than in their career totals?
The data begins in Dec 2001, so any matches before that are not counted. The figures are best read as records in the matches covered here. Afghanistan’s matches are also left out.
Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.