Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Cricket Player Stats: Career Records of Indian Players

Career stats for 30 Indian players, built from full match scorecards (internationals since 2002 and every IPL and WPL season), with official career totals checked separately.

This section holds cricket player stats for 30 Indian players, from Virat Kohli’s 28,012 international runs to Ravichandran Ashwin’s 752 international wickets. Each player has a page with official career totals and detailed tables built from full match scorecards.

The scorecards come from ball-by-ball records published openly by Cricsheet. They cover internationals since 2002 and every IPL and WPL season. Pick a name below to open that player’s page, or click a column heading in the runs table to sort it.

What each player page shows

Every page opens with an official totals table: matches, runs, hundreds, highest score and wickets in each format, checked against public records. Those are the headline numbers. Below it sit the scorecard tables: batting and bowling by format, a list of centuries, highest scores and best bowling, IPL or WPL runs and wickets by season, runs by calendar year, the record against each opponent, the first match in each format and the last 10 matches.

The two kinds of number can differ slightly. “Covered here” means the matches with full scorecards in this record book, and a few matches have no full scorecard. So Shikhar Dhawan’s page shows 10,700 international runs from 266 scorecard matches, while his official ODI, Test and T20I totals sit in their own table above. For career totals, read the official table; for breakdowns, read the scorecard tables such as runs by season or against one team.

On the women’s side the section starts with Smriti Mandhana, who has 9,948 international runs in the scorecard tables.

India Men's Cricket Player Stats

India Women's Player Stats

Most International Runs Among These Players

Runs in matches with full scorecards in this record book. Each player page also shows official career totals.

PlayerMatchesRuns100sWkts
Virat Kohli55228,012849
Rohit Sharma50119,8604912
Shikhar Dhawan26610,700230
Smriti Mandhana2669,948171
KL Rahul2309,551210
Ajinkya Rahane1938,348150
Suresh Raina3147,902762
Ravindra Jadeja3687,5286626
Cheteshwar Pujara1077,211190
Shubman Gill1416,904190
Rishabh Pant1545,65790
Shreyas Iyer1525,27960
Hardik Pandya2384,5791218
Ravichandran Ashwin2824,3766752
Suryakumar Yadav1483,99442

Where to start: the biggest numbers

For runs, Virat Kohli leads with 28,012 and 84 hundreds in 552 internationals. Rohit Sharma follows with 19,860 and 49 hundreds. KL Rahul has 9,551 and Cheteshwar Pujara 7,211 from only 107 matches.

For wickets, Ravichandran Ashwin’s 752 top the group, ahead of Ravindra Jadeja on 626, Jasprit Bumrah on 496 and Mohammed Shami on 453. Hardik Pandya stands out as a two-way player, with 4,579 runs and 218 wickets.

Other pages are worth a look too. Shubman Gill already has 19 hundreds and 6,904 runs from 141 matches, and Arshdeep Singh has 152 international wickets. For lists that go beyond these 30 players, use most runs in ODIs or the India team records.

Questions about Players

Which players are covered in the player stats section?

There are 30 Indian players. Smriti Mandhana represents the women’s side and the rest come from the men’s team. Each has a page with official career totals plus scorecard tables for internationals, the IPL or the WPL.

Why do the scorecard totals differ from official career figures?

The detailed tables count only matches with full ball-by-ball scorecards, which start in 2002 for internationals. A few matches are missing, so those totals can be slightly short. The official table on each page gives the checked career numbers.

Who has the most international runs among these players?

Virat Kohli, with 28,012 runs and 84 hundreds in 552 internationals with full scorecards. Rohit Sharma follows on 19,860.

Who has the most international wickets among these players?

Ravichandran Ashwin, with 752 in the scorecard tables. Ravindra Jadeja has 626 and Jasprit Bumrah 496.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.