Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in Test Cricket: Leading Run Scorers

Covers 895 men's Tests and 24 women's Tests from Dec 2001 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

On 14,278 runs from 169 matches and 309 innings, England’s Joe Root sits top for most runs in Test cricket since Dec 2001. Alastair Cook (England) is next on 12,472, and Steve Smith (Australia) is third on 10,920.

Behind the tables sit 895 men’s and 24 women’s Tests, running from 19 Dec 2001 through 9 Sep 2026. Anything earlier is outside this scorebook, which trims the totals of batters who started in the previous century. Afghanistan do not feature: the open data set holds none of their games.

Who Has the Most Test Runs Since 2001

Root’s lead is large. His 14,278 runs leave Cook well behind, and only Smith has also reached five figures. Root also has the most hundreds on the list with 41, against 37 for Smith and 33 each for Cook and Kane Williamson (New Zealand).

Volume explains part of it. Root has played 169 Tests in the data, more than anyone in the top 25. Smith has needed only 124 matches for his 10,920, and his average of 56.00 is higher than Root’s 50.45.

England supply five of the top 25 run scorers: Root, Cook, Kevin Pietersen, Ian Bell and Ben Stokes. Australia, South Africa and Sri Lanka have four each, New Zealand three, India and Pakistan two each, and Bangladesh one through Mushfiqur Rahim.

Most Runs in Test Cricket (Men)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England16930914,27826250.4557.614169
AN Cook England16129112,47229445.3546.953357
SPD Smith Australia12422310,92023956.0053.963745
KS Williamson New Zealand1101959,51525154.0651.983338
V Kohli India1212109,230254*46.8555.583031
HM Amla South Africa1212119,146311*46.6650.192839
DA Warner Australia1122058,786335*44.6070.192637
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka841518,48931961.0754.322933
AB de Villiers South Africa1051758,182278*51.7854.802142
MJ Clarke Australia1071868,146329*49.0755.912725
KP Pietersen England1001758,07922748.3861.762335
AD Mathews Sri Lanka1162118,073200*43.8848.311545
LRPL Taylor New Zealand1091917,59729045.4959.221935
GC Smith South Africa931647,57227749.4960.782332
IR Bell England1141987,41623542.3849.552242
JH Kallis South Africa881497,32222453.8449.852827
BA Stokes England1212207,27325834.4758.531437
CA Pujara India1001757,160206*43.6644.291935
Azhar Ali Pakistan971807,142302*42.2641.931935
Younis Khan Pakistan801497,13531353.6551.842421
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka991897,11324438.8751.061638
RT Ponting Australia891596,73322145.4958.741737
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka781376,61537450.5051.282125
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh1001836,592219*39.4748.651427
TWM Latham New Zealand951716,450264*39.0948.171731

Most Runs for India in Test Cricket

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India1212109,230254*46.8555.583031
CA Pujara India1001757,160206*43.6644.291935
SR Tendulkar India821396,416248*52.1654.071831
R Dravid India791415,90227047.6043.211627
V Sehwag India751325,88631946.3585.031525
VVS Laxman India761295,411200*51.5349.481237
AM Rahane India821435,06718838.6849.621226
MS Dhoni India861394,72122438.0758.99631
RG Sharma India661164,30121240.5857.061218
RA Jadeja India871354,140175*37.9855.31628

Highest Test Run Scorer for Each Team

TeamLeaderTotalMatches
IndiaV Kohli9,230 runs121
AustraliaSPD Smith10,920 runs124
EnglandJE Root14,278 runs169
South AfricaHM Amla9,146 runs121
New ZealandKS Williamson9,515 runs110
PakistanAzhar Ali7,142 runs97
Sri LankaKC Sangakkara8,489 runs84
West IndiesS Chanderpaul5,995 runs75
BangladeshMushfiqur Rahim6,592 runs100
ZimbabweBRM Taylor2,128 runs31
IrelandL Tucker680 runs9

Most Runs in Women's Test Cricket

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HC Knight England1425974168*42.3548.2425
EA Perry Australia1422904213*60.2746.8424
NR Sciver-Brunt England1220866169*45.5857.6625
S Mandhana India81578014955.7163.4725
A Sutherland Australia71071521089.3864.0740
Shafali Verma India71464020549.2373.1413
TT Beaumont England122061420830.7048.6112
BL Mooney Australia91457810641.2952.5514
CM Edwards England918563114*40.2139.2113
AJ Healy Australia11175029929.5356.6003

Most Runs in Test Cricket for India

Virat Kohli tops India’s list with 9,230 runs in 121 Tests, including 30 hundreds. That makes him fifth on the overall list, between Williamson and Hashim Amla (South Africa). Cheteshwar Pujara is second for India on 7,160 from exactly 100 Tests.

Sachin Tendulkar appears third on 6,416 and Rahul Dravid fourth on 5,902. Both had long Test careers before Dec 2001, so these totals cover only the later part. Read them as “runs since Dec 2001”, not as career totals.

Virender Sehwag stands out for speed, scoring at 85.03 runs per 100 balls, quicker than any other Indian here. His 319 is also the best score in that table. MS Dhoni, Rohit Sharma and Ravindra Jadeja complete a top 10 that mixes specialist batters with all-rounders.

Averages, Strike Rates and the Team Leaders

Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) has the best average in the main table at 61.07, built from 8,489 runs in just 84 Tests. David Warner (Australia) scored fastest, at a strike rate of 70.19, and his 335* is the highest score in the list.

The team leaders table shows each nation’s top scorer in the data. Shivnarine Chanderpaul leads West Indies with 5,995, Mushfiqur leads Bangladesh with 6,592, and BRM Taylor tops Zimbabwe with 2,128. Ireland’s leader, L Tucker, has 680 from 9 Tests.

For the other formats, see the ODI run scorers list, the bowling side on most Test wickets, or every format record on the Test records hub. Root’s figures are covered match by match on the England team records page, and the India vs England head to head shows how many of these runs came in that series.

Most Runs in Women's Tests

Women’s Tests are rare, with 24 in the data, so the totals are smaller. Heather Knight (England) leads with 974 runs in 14 matches. Ellyse Perry (Australia) has 904, averaging 60.27, and Nat Sciver-Brunt (England) third on 866.

Smriti Mandhana is India’s top scorer with 780 runs from only 8 Tests. Annabel Sutherland (Australia) has the most hundreds in the table, 4, and averages 89.38 across 7 matches.

Questions about Most Test runs

Who has scored the most runs in Test cricket?

England’s Joe Root, with 14,278 runs from 169 matches since Dec 2001. He averages 50.45 and has 41 hundreds. Alastair Cook is second with 12,472.

Who has the most Test runs for India?

Virat Kohli leads India with 9,230 Test runs from 121 matches since Dec 2001. Cheteshwar Pujara is second with 7,160 and Sachin Tendulkar third with 6,416. Tendulkar’s figure counts only his Tests from Dec 2001 onwards.

Who is third on the list of most runs in Test cricket?

Steve Smith of Australia is third, on 10,920 runs from 124 Tests. He averages 56.00 with 37 hundreds. Kane Williamson (New Zealand) follows him on 9,515.

Who made the most runs in one Test innings?

Lara made 400* at St John’s, Antigua, playing for West Indies versus England, and that tops the individual list. Among the leading run scorers, Warner’s 335* is the best. The full list is on the highest Test score page.

Who has the most runs in women's Test cricket?

Heather Knight of England leads with 974 runs in 14 women’s Tests. Ellyse Perry is next with 904, and Smriti Mandhana tops India’s list with 780. The data covers 24 women’s Tests.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.