Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

T20I Cricket Records: Runs, Wickets, Sixes and Team Totals

Covers 3,558 men's matches from Feb 2005 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

Babar Azam of Pakistan tops the T20I cricket records for runs with 4,545, and England’s Adil Rashid leads the wicket list with 169. Both figures come from 3,558 T20Is with ball-by-ball data, played between 17 Feb 2005 and 17 Sep 2026.

Each list below is drawn from that same set of games. Afghanistan’s matches are not in the open data, so no Afghan players or results appear here. Every T20I innings lasts a maximum of 20 overs, which is why scoring rate matters as much as volume on these pages.

Most Runs and Wickets in T20 International Cricket

The top of the run list is tight. Babar Azam (Pakistan) has 4,545 runs at 39.18 from 134 innings. Jos Buttler (England) is next on 4,283 at a strike rate of 150.12, and Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,027. Virat Kohli (India) has the best average in the top ten, 48.33, with 37 fifties and no hundred.

The wicket list is just as close. Adil Rashid (England) leads on 169, just ahead of Ish Sodhi (New Zealand) on 164, with Tim Southee (New Zealand) on 162. S Lamichhane (Nepal) stands out for efficiency: 135 wickets at 12.86, the lowest average in the top twenty. Rizwan Butt (Bahrain) has 4 five-wicket hauls, more than anyone else on the list.

Associate players hold places on both lists. Virandeep Singh (Malaysia) has 3,147 runs and 115 wickets, and he also has the most player of the match awards in the data, 22, ahead of Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) on 20. For Nepal’s numbers in full, see the Nepal team records.

Most Runs in T20I Cricket

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan1341344,54512239.18128.32338
JC Buttler England1461464,28313134.82150.12229
RG Sharma India1451454,02711831.46140.31431
V Kohli India1121123,96394*48.33135.95037
MJ Guptill New Zealand1171173,50310531.85135.83220
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan91913,386104*48.37126.01130
DA Warner Australia1081083,249100*33.84142.88128
SA Yadav India1051053,21311736.51162.44424
PR Stirling Ireland1311313,160115*26.55133.90120
Virandeep Singh Malaysia1071073,1479635.36125.93023
AJ Finch Australia1031033,12017234.29142.53219
Q de Kock South Africa1061062,98611530.78142.46218
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1201202,785133*25.55135.72115
GJ Maxwell Australia1161162,784145*28.12154.41510
Syed Aziz Malaysia1111112,7408728.54135.04020
DA Miller South Africa1191192,724106*34.05141.5829
Waseem Muhammad UAE85852,68211233.52149.83319
P Nissanka Sri Lanka88882,60310730.99127.85218
Karanbir Singh Austria56562,53716450.74174.12420
KS Williamson New Zealand88882,5269533.24124.01018

Most Wickets in T20I Cricket

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England1431431694/223.287.560
IS Sodhi New Zealand1341341644/1223.088.170
TG Southee New Zealand1221221625/1822.518.022
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka91911554/916.067.240
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1161161506/1020.507.272
A Zampa Australia1131131495/1920.567.381
Ehsan Khan Hong Kong1041041484/515.706.200
MJ Santner New Zealand1301301424/1123.337.170
Rizwan Butt Bahrain91911396/916.086.814
S Lamichhane Nepal74741355/912.866.162
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan99991324/2221.427.930
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1101101315/2020.956.922
MR Adair Ireland91911284/1320.027.780
Arshdeep Singh India84841275/5120.438.651
Haris Rauf Pakistan88881264/1821.238.360
Shadab Khan Pakistan1101101184/824.497.500
JJ Bumrah India90901174/1518.436.580
Ali Dawood Bahrain76761167/1914.606.221
Virandeep Singh Malaysia94941154/514.175.500
R Ngarava Zimbabwe87871144/1619.897.320

Highest Individual Scores in T20Is

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Finch Australia172761610Zimbabwe3 Jul 2018
Karanbir Singh Austria164571812Hungary28 Jun 2026
Hamza Khan Rwanda164*65915Ivory Coast24 May 2026
Mohammad Ihsan Spain16063517Croatia7 Dec 2025
AJ Finch Australia156631114England29 Aug 2013
YSD Seneveratne Cayman Islands150*67713Brazil14 Dec 2024
CM Carroll Croatia150*721310Switzerland19 May 2026
GJ Maxwell Australia145*65149Sri Lanka6 Sep 2016
Sahil Chauhan Estonia144*41618Cyprus17 Jun 2024
PD Salt England141*60158South Africa12 Sep 2025
Anshuman Rath Hong Kong140*561310Oman5 Jun 2026
Kushal Malla Nepal137*50812Mongolia27 Sep 2023
FH Allen New Zealand13762516Pakistan17 Jan 2024
Abhishek Sharma India13554713England2 Feb 2025
M Levitt Netherlands135621110Namibia29 Feb 2024

Best bowling figures in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Yeshi Bhutan8/74Myanmar26 Dec 2025
S Gill Kenya7/74Cameroon28 May 2026
Syazrul Idrus Malaysia7/84China26 Jul 2023
Ali Dawood Bahrain7/194Bhutan11 Dec 2025
N Master Botswana6/22.4Mali24 May 2026
H Bharadwaj Singapore6/34Mongolia5 Sep 2024
P Aho Nigeria6/53.4Sierra Leone24 Oct 2021
DL Chahar India6/73.2Bangladesh10 Nov 2019
DM Nakrani Uganda6/74Lesotho19 Oct 2021
Hammadullah Shinwari Finland6/74Cyprus9 May 2026
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/84Zimbabwe18 Sep 2012
K Thuchila Malawi6/84Eswatini27 Mar 2026
Rizwan Butt Bahrain6/93.5Malawi12 Jul 2025
JJ Smit Namibia6/104Uganda10 Apr 2022
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh6/104USA25 May 2024

Most Hundreds in T20Is

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
GJ Maxwell Australia11611652,784145*
RG Sharma India14514544,027118
SA Yadav India10510543,213117
Karanbir Singh Austria565642,537164
PD Salt England606041,852141*
Babar Azam Pakistan13413434,545122
Waseem Muhammad UAE858532,682112
HG Munsey Scotland818132,508132
K Bhurtel Nepal777732,290129
C Munro New Zealand626231,724109*
FH Allen New Zealand595931,662137
SV Samson India575731,432111
KD Kesuma Indonesia787831,236117*
D Visser Samoa23233845132
JC Buttler England14614624,283131

Most Sixes in T20Is

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
Karanbir Singh Austria56562112,537164
RG Sharma India1451451944,027118
JC Buttler England1461461904,283131
SA Yadav India1051051753,213117
MJ Guptill New Zealand1171171733,503105
R Powell West Indies1041041542,319107
Waseem Muhammad UAE85851532,682112
Babar Hayat Hong Kong99991462,393122
GJ Maxwell Australia1161161452,784145*
N Pooran West Indies96961412,17782
Syed Aziz Malaysia1111111392,74087
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1201201372,785133*
DA Miller South Africa1191191372,724106*
Q de Kock South Africa1061061282,986115
AJ Finch Australia1031031253,120172

Fastest T20I Hundreds by Balls Faced

BatterBalls to 100Final scoreAgainstDate
Sahil Chauhan Estonia27144Cyprus17 Jun 2024
Muhammad Fahad Turkey29120Bulgaria12 Jul 2025
JN Loftie-Eaton Namibia33101Nepal27 Feb 2024
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe33133Gambia23 Oct 2024
FH Allen New Zealand33100South Africa4 Mar 2026
Kushal Malla Nepal34137Mongolia27 Sep 2023
DA Miller South Africa35101Bangladesh29 Oct 2017
RG Sharma India35118Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
K Bhurtel Nepal35129China31 May 2026
Abhishek Sharma India37135England2 Feb 2025
Sheikh Rasik Hungary37106Malta4 Feb 2025
P Pushparajan Malta37103Estonia7 May 2025
TH David Australia37102West Indies25 Jul 2025
JJ Smit Namibia37111Kenya26 Sep 2025
Musaddiq Ahmed Germany37122Austria1 May 2026

Fastest fifties (balls faced)

BatterBalls to 50Final scoreAgainstDate
DS Airee Nepal952Mongolia27 Sep 2023
Adil Butt Eswatini1171Mozambique7 Jun 2026
Yuvraj Singh India1258England19 Sep 2007
Abidullah Kotwa Austria1293Hungary28 Jun 2026
T Marumani Zimbabwe1362Gambia23 Oct 2024
Muhammad Fahad Turkey13120Bulgaria12 Jul 2025
JN Frylinck Namibia1377Zimbabwe18 Sep 2025
Shujaat Rasool Bahrain1354Singapore5 Jun 2026
C Munro New Zealand1450Sri Lanka10 Jan 2016
R Satheesan Romania1456Serbia26 Jun 2021
Sahil Chauhan Estonia14144Cyprus17 Jun 2024
Hamza Dar Spain1450Croatia4 Aug 2024
Abhishek Sharma India1468New Zealand25 Jan 2026
KC D’Souza Bulgaria1566Serbia26 Jun 2022
Q de Kock South Africa15100West Indies26 Mar 2023

Highest Team Totals in T20I Cricket Records

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe344/420GambiaRuaraka Sports Club Ground, Nairobi23 Oct 2024
Austria322/720HungaryGB Oval, Szodliget28 Jun 2026
Nepal314/320MongoliaZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou27 Sep 2023
Nepal313/220ChinaSingapore National Cricket Ground31 May 2026
Germany308/120AustriaBayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground, Krefeld1 May 2026
England304/220South AfricaOld Trafford, Manchester12 Sep 2025
India297/620BangladeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Oct 2024
Spain290/320CroatiaLa Manga Club Top Ground, Murcia7 Dec 2025
Rwanda288/220Ivory CoastBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone24 May 2026
Hong Kong287/120OmanSingapore National Cricket Ground5 Jun 2026
Zimbabwe286/520SeychellesGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi19 Oct 2024
India283/120South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Nov 2024
Jersey280/320CroatiaHappy Valley Ground 2, Episkopi20 May 2026
Nepal275/720MalaysiaSingapore National Cricket Ground4 Jun 2026
Nigeria271/320Ivory CoastTafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos24 Nov 2024

Lowest All-Out Totals in T20Is

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ivory Coast77.3NigeriaTafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos24 Nov 2024
Isle of Man108.4SpainLa Manga Club Bottom Ground, Murcia26 Feb 2023
Mongolia1010SingaporeYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi5 Sep 2024
Mongolia128.2JapanSano International Cricket Ground8 May 2024
Mongolia1714.2Hong KongBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur31 Aug 2024
Ivory Coast1715.2RwandaBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone24 May 2026
Mali1812.5TanzaniaUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground21 Sep 2024
Ivory Coast1812.3KenyaBotswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone30 May 2026
Eswatini2013TanzaniaAchimota Senior Secondary School B Field, Accra25 Mar 2026
Ivory Coast2110.4Sierra LeoneTafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos23 Nov 2024
China2311.2MalaysiaBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur26 Jul 2023
Rwanda246.1NigeriaTafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos14 Oct 2023
Mali2410.3GhanaGymkhana Club Ground, Dar-es-Salaam26 Sep 2024
Mali249.4BotswanaBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone24 May 2026
Ivory Coast248.3BotswanaBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone28 May 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Zimbabwe won by 290 runsT20IRuaraka Sports Club Ground, Nairobi23 Oct 2024
Nepal won by 273 runsT20IZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou27 Sep 2023
Rwanda won by 271 runsT20IBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone24 May 2026
Nigeria won by 264 runsT20ITafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos24 Nov 2024
Botswana won by 231 runsT20IBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone28 May 2026
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town20 Sep 2007
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton3 Feb 2010
England won by 10 wicketsT20IThe Oval, London23 Sep 2011
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Oct 2011
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Mar 2012

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
Virandeep Singh Malaysia22
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe20
SA Yadav India16
V Kohli India14
HAM Shah Denmark13
Bilal Zalmai Austria13
RG Sharma India12
DA Warner Australia12
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan12
K Bhurtel Nepal12
Shahid Afridi Pakistan11
JC Buttler England11
GJ Maxwell Australia11
Shadab Khan Pakistan11
DS Airee Nepal11

Highest Scores, Hundreds and Sixes

Aaron Finch (Australia) made the highest T20I score, 172 off 76 balls against Zimbabwe at the Harare Sports Club on 3 Jul 2018. He also holds fifth place with 156 against England in Aug 2013. Karanbir Singh (Austria) and Hamza Khan (Rwanda) both reached 164 in 2026.

Glenn Maxwell (Australia) has the most hundreds, 5. Four players share second on 4: Rohit Sharma, Suryakumar Yadav (India), Karanbir Singh and Phil Salt (England), who got there in only 60 innings.

Karanbir Singh also leads the six-hitting list with 211 in just 56 innings, ahead of Rohit Sharma on 194 and Jos Buttler on 190. His strike rate of 174.12 is the highest in the top twenty run scorers. For six-hitting across Tests and ODIs too, see most sixes in international cricket, and for three-figure scores in every format, most centuries.

How the Fastest Hundreds, Fifties and Best Bowling Are Measured

The fastest hundred and fifty lists count the balls a batter faced to reach the milestone, not the final score. Sahil Chauhan (Estonia) needed 27 balls for his hundred against Cyprus on 17 Jun 2024. DS Airee (Nepal) reached fifty in 9 balls against Mongolia on 27 Sep 2023, and Yuvraj Singh (India) did it in 12 against England on 19 Sep 2007, the fastest by a Full Member batter in this list.

Best bowling is ranked by wickets first and then by fewest runs. That puts S Yeshi (Bhutan) on top with 8/7 against Myanmar on 26 Dec 2025. Deepak Chahar’s 6/7 for India against Bangladesh in Nov 2019 is the best by a Full Member bowler shown.

The fastest centuries page compares these with ODI and Test marks.

Team Totals and the Widest Margins

Lowest totals count all-out innings only. The lowest is 7 by Ivory Coast against Nigeria in Lagos on 24 Nov 2024, and every one of the bottom fifteen was made by an Associate team. The highest is 344/4 by Zimbabwe against Gambia in Nairobi in Oct 2024, which also produced the biggest win, 290 runs.

Among the established sides, England’s 304/2 against South Africa at Old Trafford in Sep 2025 and India’s 297/6 against Bangladesh in Hyderabad in Oct 2024 are the top totals shown. Australia, England, Ireland and New Zealand (twice) fill the 10-wicket places in the biggest wins table.

For the other formats, see the ODI cricket records and Test records. Women’s lists are on the women’s T20I records page, and tournament numbers are on the T20 World Cup records page.

Questions about T20I records

Who has the most runs in T20 international cricket?

Babar Azam of Pakistan, with 4,545 runs in 134 innings at 39.18. Jos Buttler of England is second with 4,283 and Rohit Sharma of India third with 4,027.

Who has the most wickets in T20 international cricket?

Adil Rashid of England, with 169 wickets in 143 matches. Ish Sodhi has 164 and Tim Southee 162, both for New Zealand.

What is the highest individual score in T20Is?

172 by Aaron Finch for Australia against Zimbabwe at Harare on 3 Jul 2018. The innings lasted 76 balls and contained 16 fours and 10 sixes.

How many overs are there in a T20 match?

Each side bats for a maximum of 20 overs. That limit is why the highest T20I total in the data is 344/4, by Zimbabwe against Gambia in Oct 2024.

Who has scored the most hundreds in T20Is?

Glenn Maxwell of Australia, with 5. Rohit Sharma, Suryakumar Yadav, Karanbir Singh and Phil Salt each have 4.

What is the fastest fifty in T20I cricket?

DS Airee of Nepal reached fifty in 9 balls against Mongolia on 27 Sep 2023. Yuvraj Singh’s 12-ball fifty for India against England in Sep 2007 is the fastest by a Full Member player in the list.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.