Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Centuries in International Cricket: Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Covers 7,029 men's matches from Dec 2001 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

Virat Kohli (India) holds the most centuries in international cricket in the record book’s data, with 84 three-figure scores from 622 visits to the crease in all three formats. Joe Root (England) is second with 60, and no one else has more than 54.

Every figure comes from 7,029 internationals with ball-by-ball scorecards, the first on 19 Dec 2001 and the last in Sep 2026. Hundreds scored before Dec 2001 are not counted, so long careers that began before then look shorter here than in the full history books. Afghanistan’s fixtures are also missing, because they were never released openly. Below are the all-format list, the most fifties, and separate hundreds lists for each format.

Most Centuries in International Cricket: The Top of the List

The all-format table counts every score of 100 or more in a Test, ODI or T20I. Kohli’s 84 gives him a clear lead over Root’s 60. More than half of Kohli’s hundreds came in ODIs, where he has 54, the most in that format by a distance. Rohit Sharma (India) is next in ODIs with 33.

Behind the top two, the race is tight. Hashim Amla (South Africa) has 54, Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) 53, and Rohit Sharma and Steve Smith (Australia) 49 each. Kane Williamson (New Zealand) and David Warner (Australia) are level on 48, with AB de Villiers (South Africa) on 46.

Read the Tendulkar line with care. Sachin Tendulkar (India) shows 34 hundreds here, but that counts only his innings from Dec 2001 onwards. The same applies to anyone whose career started before the data does. For the full run and wicket leaderboards, see the international cricket records hub.

Most Centuries in International Cricket (All Formats)

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
V Kohli India5336228428,012254*
JE Root England3755156022,737262
HM Amla South Africa3354255418,133311*
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka4174845321,401319
RG Sharma India4845344919,860264
SPD Smith Australia3294284917,678239
KS Williamson New Zealand3634484819,186251
DA Warner Australia3744674818,658335*
AB de Villiers South Africa3874574619,097278*
LRPL Taylor New Zealand4124943917,632290
AN Cook England2563863815,737294
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka3954373615,343193
JH Kallis South Africa2382993612,862224
MJ Clarke Australia3334123515,622329*
SR Tendulkar India2272843412,859248*

Most Fifties in International Cricket

BatterMInns50sRunsHS
V Kohli India53362214528,012254*
JE Root England37551512122,737262
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka41748411621,401319
RG Sharma India48453410919,860264
Babar Azam Pakistan33439010615,644196
MS Dhoni India44549810516,405224
KS Williamson New Zealand36344810219,186251
AB de Villiers South Africa38745710219,097278*
DA Warner Australia3744679718,658335*
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh3504129314,234206
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh3784349313,289217
LRPL Taylor New Zealand4124949017,632290
AD Mathews Sri Lanka3694649015,062200*
HM Amla South Africa3354258418,133311*
SPD Smith Australia3294288417,678239

Most Centuries in Test Cricket

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
JE Root England1693094114,278262
SPD Smith Australia1242233710,920239
AN Cook England1612913312,472294
KS Williamson New Zealand110195339,515251
V Kohli India121210309,230254*
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka84151298,489319
HM Amla South Africa121211289,146311*
JH Kallis South Africa88149287,322224
MJ Clarke Australia107186278,146329*
DA Warner Australia112205268,786335*

Most Centuries in ODI Cricket

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
V Kohli India3003005414,819183
RG Sharma India2732733311,532264
HM Amla South Africa174174267,834159
AB de Villiers South Africa209209259,324176
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2802802411,530169
Q de Kock South Africa159159237,014178
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka259259219,212161*
DA Warner Australia154154216,623179
LRPL Taylor New Zealand209209208,126181*
Babar Azam Pakistan134134206,328158

Most Centuries in T20 International Cricket

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
GJ Maxwell Australia11611652,784145*
RG Sharma India14514544,027118
SA Yadav India10510543,213117
Karanbir Singh Austria565642,537164
PD Salt England606041,852141*
Babar Azam Pakistan13413434,545122
Waseem Muhammad UAE858532,682112
HG Munsey Scotland818132,508132
K Bhurtel Nepal777732,290129
C Munro New Zealand626231,724109*

Most Hundreds in Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Tests are led by Root with 41 hundreds in 309 innings, ahead of Smith on 37. Alastair Cook (England) and Williamson share third on 33, and Kohli has 30. Jacques Kallis (South Africa) needed only 149 innings for his 28, the fewest in that top ten. More on long-format batting is on the Test cricket records page.

In ODIs, Kohli’s 54 sits well ahead of Rohit Sharma’s 33 and Amla’s 26. Quinton de Kock (South Africa) has 23 in just 159 innings. Babar Azam (Pakistan) has 20 in 134 innings, the fewest innings in that top ten. See the ODI records for more.

T20I hundreds are rarer. Glenn Maxwell (Australia) leads with 5. Four batters have 4: Rohit Sharma, Suryakumar Yadav (India), Phil Salt (England) and Karanbir Singh of Austria, whose 164 is the highest score in that top ten. Associate batters feature strongly, with HG Munsey (Scotland), Waseem Muhammad (UAE) and K Bhurtel (Nepal) on 3 each. The T20I records page has the wider list.

Most Fifties and How Conversion Shows

Kohli also leads the fifties list with 145, followed by Root on 121 and Sangakkara on 116. Rohit Sharma is fourth with 109.

Comparing the two tables shows who turned starts into hundreds. Amla has 54 hundreds and 84 fifties, so his hundreds come close to his fifties. MS Dhoni (India) has 105 fifties but does not appear in the top fifteen for hundreds. Tamim Iqbal and Shakib Al Hasan (both Bangladesh) have 93 fifties each, and Babar Azam reached 106 fifties.

For context, the biggest innings anywhere in the data came in Apr 2004, when Brian Lara of West Indies finished unbeaten on 400 against England. Power hitters have their own list on the most sixes page, and the quickest hundreds by balls faced are on fastest centuries.

How These Century Lists Are Measured

Every list is ranked by the number of hundreds, with runs shown alongside to separate players who are level. Matches (M) and innings (Inns) are counted only within the period covered, and HS is each player’s top score in the data, with an asterisk for not out.

Because the data begins on 19 Dec 2001 and runs to 17 Sep 2026, players from the T20I era sit naturally higher than those who did much of their scoring before Dec 2001. Women’s hundreds have their own lists on the women’s international records page, and team totals are on highest and lowest team totals.

Tap any column title in these tables to re-sort them, for example by runs or by innings instead of hundreds.

Questions about Most centuries

Who has the most centuries in international cricket?

Virat Kohli of India, with 84 hundreds in 622 innings in the data since Dec 2001. Joe Root of England is second with 60 and Hashim Amla of South Africa third with 54.

How many international centuries does Virat Kohli have?

In the record book’s data, Kohli has 84: 30 in Tests and 54 in ODIs. He also has 145 fifties, the most of any batter here.

Who has the most centuries in Test cricket?

Joe Root of England, with 41 Test hundreds in 309 innings. Steve Smith of Australia has 37, and Alastair Cook and Kane Williamson have 33 each.

Who has the most hundreds in T20 international cricket?

Australia’s Glenn Maxwell has 5. On 4 apiece are India’s Rohit Sharma and Suryakumar Yadav, England’s Phil Salt and Karanbir Singh of Austria.

Why does Sachin Tendulkar show only 34 hundreds?

The data starts on 19 Dec 2001, so any hundreds made before that date are not counted. Tendulkar’s 34 here cover his innings from Dec 2001 onwards only.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.