Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

ODI Cricket Records: Runs, Wickets, Hundreds and Totals

Covers 2,576 men's matches from Jun 2002 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

These ODI cricket records rank the most runs, wickets, hundreds and sixes across 2,576 men’s one-day internationals played between Jun 2002 and Sep 2026, each with full ball-by-ball data.

An ODI gives each side 50 overs, which is why scores here run from 35 all out to 498/4. The lists below cover batting, bowling, sixes, fastest hundreds and fifties, team totals and the biggest wins. Afghanistan do not feature, since the open data set leaves their matches out, and careers that began before Jun 2002 are counted only from that date.

ODI Cricket Records for Most Runs and Wickets

Virat Kohli (V Kohli, India) sits clear at the top: 14,819 runs from 300 innings, averaging 58.34. Kohli also leads the hundreds list with 54, and the player of the match list with 45 awards, well ahead of AB de Villiers (South Africa) on 27. Rohit Sharma (RG Sharma, India) and Kumar Sangakkara (KC Sangakkara, Sri Lanka) are almost level in second and third, on 11,532 and 11,530.

Among the top 20 run scorers, de Villiers is the only one with a strike rate above 100, at 101.07, and his average of 54.53 is second only to Kohli’s.

Lasith Malinga (SL Malinga, Sri Lanka) leads the wicket list with 322. Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) and B Lee (Australia) follow on 258 and 257. No bowler in the top 20 has more five-fors than MA Starc (Australia), with 9, and he and Lee both average under 24.

Most Runs in ODI Cricket

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India30030014,81918358.3493.895477
RG Sharma India27327311,53226448.4592.423360
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka28028011,53016946.3181.372475
MS Dhoni India27627610,10014851.0186.47872
AB de Villiers South Africa2092099,32417654.53101.072551
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2592599,212161*40.2387.422142
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2092098,126181*46.7082.992048
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2602607,85214432.9980.281150
HM Amla South Africa1741747,83415948.6688.412638
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh2152157,64815837.6779.001255
JE Root England1771777,578166*50.8687.381947
KS Williamson New Zealand1651657,14514848.2881.671546
MJ Guptill New Zealand1911917,124237*41.1887.261738
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2272277,09614437.9580.79944
Q de Kock South Africa1591597,01417846.4596.772331
MJ Clarke Australia1981986,98813043.4078.18850
RT Ponting Australia1901906,97916440.3482.291643
Yuvraj Singh India2072076,84015039.3187.571242
EJG Morgan England2042046,765124*39.1092.821242
S Dhawan India1631636,73314344.0191.511738

Most Wickets in ODI Cricket

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka2082083226/3828.735.377
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2052052585/3031.554.593
B Lee Australia1511512575/2223.894.777
JM Anderson England1771772505/2329.284.972
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1981982407/1233.054.677
MA Starc Australia1261262396/2823.695.269
AU Rashid England1541542345/2731.895.632
MG Johnson Australia1441442266/3125.624.833
RA Jadeja India1991992255/3337.174.902
TG Southee New Zealand1501502157/3333.245.583
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh1731732086/2634.255.061
TA Boult New Zealand1101102067/3424.565.046
Mohammed Shami India1051052007/5724.325.596
A Zampa Australia1191191935/3529.535.501
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka1761761925/2234.454.941
DW Steyn South Africa1211211916/3926.164.893
KD Mills New Zealand1301301915/2526.324.721
Kuldeep Yadav India1141141916/2526.645.122
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1201201855/2924.134.112
DL Vettori New Zealand1511511835/728.233.972

Highest Individual Scores in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India264173339Sri Lanka13 Nov 2014
MJ Guptill New Zealand237*1632411West Indies21 Mar 2015
V Sehwag India219149257West Indies8 Dec 2011
CH Gayle West Indies2151471016Zimbabwe24 Feb 2015
Ishan Kishan India2101312410Bangladesh10 Dec 2022
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan210*156245Zimbabwe20 Jul 2018
RG Sharma India2091581216Australia2 Nov 2013
Shubman Gill India208149199New Zealand18 Jan 2023
RG Sharma India208*1531312Sri Lanka13 Dec 2017
SR Tendulkar India200*147253South Africa24 Feb 2010
CK Coventry Zimbabwe194*156167Bangladesh16 Aug 2009
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan1931551810South Africa4 Apr 2021
HG Munsey Scotland1911501411Netherlands12 Jun 2025
MJ Guptill New Zealand189*155192England2 Jun 2013
SR Watson Australia185*961515Bangladesh11 Apr 2011

Best bowling figures in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shahid Afridi Pakistan7/129West Indies14 Jul 2013
GD McGrath Australia7/157Namibia27 Feb 2003
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka7/195.5Zimbabwe11 Jan 2024
AJ Bichel Australia7/2010England2 Mar 2003
C Cassell Scotland7/215.4Oman22 Jul 2024
Ali Khan USA7/329.4Jersey4 Apr 2023
TG Southee New Zealand7/339England20 Feb 2015
TA Boult New Zealand7/3410West Indies23 Dec 2017
Imran Tahir South Africa7/459West Indies15 Jun 2016
Mohammed Shami India7/579.5New Zealand15 Nov 2023
STR Binny India6/44.4Bangladesh17 Jun 2014
S Lamichhane Nepal6/115.1PNG10 Sep 2021
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/138India6 Jul 2008
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka6/149West Indies14 Oct 2006
K Rabada South Africa6/168Bangladesh10 Jul 2015

Most Hundreds in ODIs

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
V Kohli India3003005414,819183
RG Sharma India2732733311,532264
HM Amla South Africa174174267,834159
AB de Villiers South Africa209209259,324176
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2802802411,530169
Q de Kock South Africa159159237,014178
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka259259219,212161*
DA Warner Australia154154216,623179
LRPL Taylor New Zealand209209208,126181*
Babar Azam Pakistan134134206,328158
JE Root England177177197,578166*
SD Hope West Indies141141185,857170
MJ Guptill New Zealand191191177,124237*
S Dhawan India163163176,733143
RT Ponting Australia190190166,979164

Most Sixes in ODIs

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
RG Sharma India27327335711,532264
CH Gayle West Indies1961962536,379215
MS Dhoni India27627620310,100148
AB de Villiers South Africa2092091969,324176
JC Buttler England1711711865,529162*
MJ Guptill New Zealand1911911847,124237*
EJG Morgan England2042041846,765124*
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1831831763,884124
V Kohli India30030017314,819183
BB McCullum New Zealand1871871725,157131
DA Miller South Africa1521521434,573139
GJ Maxwell Australia1321321383,695108
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2092091338,126181*
Q de Kock South Africa1591591317,014178
Yuvraj Singh India2072071316,840150

Fastest ODI Hundreds by Balls Faced

BatterBalls to 100Final scoreAgainstDate
AB de Villiers South Africa31149West Indies18 Jan 2015
CJ Anderson New Zealand36131West Indies1 Jan 2014
GJ Maxwell Australia40106Netherlands25 Oct 2023
Asif Khan UAE41101Nepal16 Mar 2023
MV Boucher South Africa44147Zimbabwe20 Sep 2006
Shahid Afridi Pakistan45102India15 Apr 2005
JD Ryder New Zealand46104West Indies1 Jan 2014
JC Buttler England46116Pakistan20 Nov 2015
JC Buttler England47162Netherlands17 Jun 2022
C Green Australia47118South Africa24 Aug 2025
AK Markram South Africa49106Sri Lanka7 Oct 2023
KJ O’Brien Ireland50113England2 Mar 2011
JC Buttler England50110Pakistan11 May 2019
GJ Maxwell Australia51102Sri Lanka8 Mar 2015
V Kohli India52100Australia16 Oct 2013

Fastest fifties (balls faced)

BatterBalls to 50Final scoreAgainstDate
AB de Villiers South Africa16149West Indies18 Jan 2015
MW Forde West Indies1658Ireland23 May 2025
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka1768Pakistan15 Jul 2015
MJ Guptill New Zealand1793Sri Lanka28 Dec 2015
LS Livingstone England1766Netherlands17 Jun 2022
GJ Maxwell Australia1860India2 Nov 2013
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1859Bangladesh4 Mar 2014
BB McCullum New Zealand1877England20 Feb 2015
AJ Finch Australia1855Sri Lanka31 Aug 2016
MA Leask Scotland1850PNG13 Apr 2022
JM Kemp South Africa1953Zimbabwe27 Feb 2005
BB McCullum New Zealand1980Bangladesh31 Dec 2007
DJ Hussey Australia1952West Indies6 Jul 2008
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1965New Zealand29 Jan 2011
BB McCullum New Zealand1951Sri Lanka11 Jan 2015

Highest Team Totals in ODI Cricket

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England498/450NetherlandsVRA Ground, Amstelveen17 Jun 2022
England481/650AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham19 Jun 2018
England444/350PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham30 Aug 2016
South Africa439/250West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Jan 2015
South Africa438/949.5AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Mar 2006
South Africa438/450IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai25 Oct 2015
Australia434/450South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Mar 2006
Australia431/250South AfricaGreat Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay24 Aug 2025
South Africa428/550Sri LankaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi7 Oct 2023
South Africa418/550ZimbabweSedgars Park, Potchefstroom20 Sep 2006
India418/550West IndiesHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Dec 2011
England418/650West IndiesNational Cricket Stadium, St George’s27 Feb 2019
South Africa416/550AustraliaSuperSport Park, Centurion15 Sep 2023
India414/750Sri LankaMadhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground, Rajkot15 Dec 2009
England414/550South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton7 Sep 2025

Lowest All-Out Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA3512NepalTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur12 Feb 2020
Canada3618.4Sri LankaBoland Bank Park, Paarl19 Feb 2003
Sri Lanka4320.1South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl11 Jan 2012
Zimbabwe4424.5BangladeshZohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong3 Nov 2009
Namibia4514AustraliaNorth West Cricket Stadium, Potchefstroom27 Feb 2003
UAE4922.1USADubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Nov 2025
Sri Lanka5015.2IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo17 Sep 2023
West Indies5423.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town25 Jan 2004
Sri Lanka5519.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Nov 2023
Bangladesh5818.5West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Mar 2011
Bangladesh5817.4IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur17 Jun 2014
Oman6028.1NepalBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur10 Sep 2026
West Indies6122BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram18 Oct 2011
USA6524AustraliaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Sep 2004
Zimbabwe6524.3IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Aug 2005

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 342 runsODIThe Rose Bowl, Southampton7 Sep 2025
India won by 317 runsODIGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram15 Jan 2023
Australia won by 309 runsODIArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi25 Oct 2023
Zimbabwe won by 304 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jun 2023
India won by 302 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Nov 2023
Australia won by 10 wicketsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Jan 2003
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODINorth West Cricket Stadium, Potchefstroom12 Feb 2003
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODIGoodyear Park, Bloemfontein22 Feb 2003
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla18 Nov 2003
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Jul 2004

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
V Kohli India45
AB de Villiers South Africa27
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka26
RG Sharma India26
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka24
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh22
MJ Guptill New Zealand22
Yuvraj Singh India21
Q de Kock South Africa20
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan19
Shahid Afridi Pakistan19
MS Dhoni India19
RT Ponting Australia18
A Symonds Australia16
SR Tendulkar India16

How the ODI Lists Are Measured

Runs, wickets, hundreds and sixes are simple counts over every match in the data. The fastest hundreds and fifties count the balls a batter had faced when he reached the milestone, not the final score. That is why AB de Villiers tops both lists from the same innings against West Indies on 18 Jan 2015: 50 in 16 balls and 100 in 31, on his way to 149.

For best bowling, the order is set by wickets taken, with fewer runs conceded breaking any tie. So Shahid Afridi’s 7/12 against West Indies in Jul 2013 heads the table, while STR Binny’s 6/4 for India in Jun 2014 sits lower because it has one fewer wicket.

The lowest totals table counts only innings in which a side was bowled out. An innings that ended with wickets in hand cannot appear, however small the score. For the batting milestones in all formats, see most centuries and fastest centuries.

Highest Individual Scores and Team Totals

Top of the individual scores sits Rohit Sharma’s 264, struck off 173 deliveries versus Sri Lanka in Kolkata (Eden Gardens) in Nov 2014. Rohit’s name crops up twice more among the double hundreds, with 209 and 208 not out. Ten innings in the table reach 200, led by India with seven of them.

England own the three highest totals: 498/4 versus the Netherlands in Jun 2022, 481/6 against Australia in Jun 2018 and 444/3 against Pakistan in Aug 2016. South Africa appear six times in the top 15 totals.

As for collapses, the USA were bowled out for 35 by Nepal at Kirtipur in Feb 2020, and Canada for 36 by Sri Lanka in Feb 2003. England’s 342-run win over South Africa at Southampton on 7 Sep 2025 is the biggest margin by runs. More team scores are on the highest and lowest team totals page.

Questions about ODI records

Who has scored the most runs in ODI cricket?

Kohli of India is first on 14,819, scored in 300 innings at 58.34, counting matches since Jun 2002. Rohit Sharma is second with 11,532, just ahead of Kumar Sangakkara on 11,530.

How many overs are there in an ODI?

Each side gets up to 50 overs in a one-day international. That is why innings in the lists above, such as England’s 498/4, show 50 in the overs column.

Who has taken the most wickets in ODI cricket?

Lasith Malinga of Sri Lanka, with 322 wickets at 28.73 in this data. Shakib Al Hasan has 258 and Brett Lee 257.

Who has the highest individual score in ODI cricket?

Rohit Sharma’s 264 against Sri Lanka at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, on 13 Nov 2014. MJ Guptill’s 237 not out against West Indies in Mar 2015 is second.

What is the fastest hundred in ODI cricket?

AB de Villiers reached 100 in 31 balls against West Indies on 18 Jan 2015. CJ Anderson of New Zealand took 36 balls against West Indies on 1 Jan 2014.

Which team has the highest total in ODIs?

England, who made 498/4 against the Netherlands in Amstelveen on 17 Jun 2022. They also hold the second highest, 481/6 against Australia.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.