Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in T20 International Cricket

Covers 3,558 men's T20Is and 2,171 women's T20Is from Feb 2005 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

Babar Azam of Pakistan has scored the most runs in T20 internationals covered by this record book: 4,545 from 134 innings. Behind that sit 3,558 men’s games and 2,171 women’s games, the first on 17 Feb 2005.

Jos Buttler of England is second on 4,283. Rohit Sharma is third and leads India on 4,027, with Virat Kohli close behind on 3,963. Afghanistan play no part in these tables, as the open data leaves out their games.

Most T20I Runs: Four Batters Out in Front

Babar, Buttler, Rohit and Kohli form a clear top group, with Martin Guptill of New Zealand next on 3,503. Each of the four got there in a different way.

  • Babar leads on volume and consistency: an average of 39.18 and 38 fifties, the most fifties in the top 25.
  • Buttler scores faster, with a strike rate of 150.12.
  • Rohit has 4 hundreds, the most of the top four.
  • Kohli averages 48.33 from only 112 innings, the fewest of the four, with 37 fifties.

Mohammad Rizwan of Pakistan edges Kohli on average at 48.37. Suryakumar Yadav of India strikes at 162.44, the fastest of anyone from a Test-playing nation in the main list. Glenn Maxwell of Australia has 5 hundreds, the highest hundreds count in the top 25.

Most Runs in T20 Internationals (Men)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan1341344,54512239.18128.32338
JC Buttler England1461464,28313134.82150.12229
RG Sharma India1451454,02711831.46140.31431
V Kohli India1121123,96394*48.33135.95037
MJ Guptill New Zealand1171173,50310531.85135.83220
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan91913,386104*48.37126.01130
DA Warner Australia1081083,249100*33.84142.88128
SA Yadav India1051053,21311736.51162.44424
PR Stirling Ireland1311313,160115*26.55133.90120
Virandeep Singh Malaysia1071073,1479635.36125.93023
AJ Finch Australia1031033,12017234.29142.53219
Q de Kock South Africa1061062,98611530.78142.46218
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1201202,785133*25.55135.72115
GJ Maxwell Australia1161162,784145*28.12154.41510
Syed Aziz Malaysia1111112,7408728.54135.04020
DA Miller South Africa1191192,724106*34.05141.5829
Waseem Muhammad UAE85852,68211233.52149.83319
P Nissanka Sri Lanka88882,60310730.99127.85218
Karanbir Singh Austria56562,53716450.74174.12420
KS Williamson New Zealand88882,5269533.24124.01018
HG Munsey Scotland81812,50813233.00144.55314
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka1021022,5088625.86129.81019
RR Hendricks South Africa88882,47511728.45129.38118
Liton Das Bangladesh1091092,4678323.50128.96014
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan1051052,43799*26.20122.34014

Most T20I Runs by Test-Playing Nations

The main list includes players from every team, including Associate nations. This list keeps only players from full ICC members.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan1341344,54512239.18128.32338
JC Buttler England1461464,28313134.82150.12229
RG Sharma India1451454,02711831.46140.31431
V Kohli India1121123,96394*48.33135.95037
MJ Guptill New Zealand1171173,50310531.85135.83220
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan91913,386104*48.37126.01130
DA Warner Australia1081083,249100*33.84142.88128
SA Yadav India1051053,21311736.51162.44424
PR Stirling Ireland1311313,160115*26.55133.90120
AJ Finch Australia1031033,12017234.29142.53219
Q de Kock South Africa1061062,98611530.78142.46218
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1201202,785133*25.55135.72115
GJ Maxwell Australia1161162,784145*28.12154.41510
DA Miller South Africa1191192,724106*34.05141.5829
P Nissanka Sri Lanka88882,60310730.99127.85218

Most Runs in T20 for India

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India1451454,02711831.46140.31431
V Kohli India1121123,96394*48.33135.95037
SA Yadav India1051053,21311736.51162.44424
HH Pandya India1071072,22171*27.76145.0709
KL Rahul India66662,134110*36.79138.66220
S Dhawan India66661,7599227.92126.36011
Abhishek Sharma India55551,62913530.74187.24211
Tilak Varma India55551,619120*44.97145.7229
Ishan Kishan India55551,60810329.78146.31112
MS Dhoni India83831,5845636.84125.0202

Most T20I Runs for Each Team

TeamLeaderTotalMatches
IndiaRG Sharma4,027 runs145
AustraliaDA Warner3,249 runs108
EnglandJC Buttler4,283 runs146
South AfricaQ de Kock2,986 runs106
New ZealandMJ Guptill3,503 runs117
PakistanBabar Azam4,545 runs134
Sri LankaP Nissanka2,603 runs88
West IndiesR Powell2,319 runs104
BangladeshLiton Das2,467 runs109
ZimbabweSikandar Raza2,785 runs120
IrelandPR Stirling3,160 runs131

Most Runs in Women's T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India1531534,44012431.94128.44235
BL Mooney Australia1171173,739117*42.01127.18231
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka1351353,662119*29.06118.51414
DN Wyatt England1451453,46512426.05133.12323
H Kaur India1441443,41010331.00114.93115
SW Bates New Zealand1171173,207124*30.25109.87118
Shafali Verma India1151153,1378128.78138.50021
ER Oza UAE1081083,133158*34.43119.53512
HK Matthews West Indies1121123,11013230.79116.96320
GH Lewis Ireland1121123,10911931.72117.59220

Associate Batters in the T20I Run List

The main table includes every team that plays T20Is, not just the Test sides. Five Associate batters make the top 25. Virandeep Singh of Malaysia is the highest, tenth on 3,147. Syed Aziz of Malaysia, Waseem Muhammad of UAE, Karanbir Singh of Austria and HG Munsey of Scotland are the others.

Karanbir Singh’s line is the most striking. His 2,537 runs took only 56 innings. He averages 50.74 and strikes at 174.12. Both are the best in the whole top 25. Many of his runs came against other Associate sides. For that reason a second table keeps only full ICC members. Babar leads that list as well, so the overall leader and the full-member leader are the same.

For the boundary side of the story, see the most sixes in T20Is.

Most T20 Runs for India and Each Team

India’s list is led by Rohit with 4,027, then Kohli with 3,963 and Suryakumar with 3,213. Hardik Pandya has 2,221 and KL Rahul has 2,134. Abhishek Sharma has 1,629 runs from 55 innings at a strike rate of 187.24, the fastest in India’s top 10 by a distance. Tilak Varma averages 44.97 from the same number of innings.

In the team table, Buttler leads England, David Warner leads Australia with 3,249, Guptill leads New Zealand and Quinton de Kock leads South Africa with 2,986. Sikandar Raza leads Zimbabwe on 2,785, Paul Stirling leads Ireland on 3,160 and R Powell leads West Indies on 2,319. See the India team page or Pakistan team page for more.

Women's T20I Runs and How to Use the Tables

Smriti Mandhana of India tops the women’s list on 4,440, made in 153 innings. Australia’s Beth Mooney follows on 3,739, and nobody in the women’s top 10 beats her average of 42.01. Sri Lanka’s AC Jayangani is third on 3,662, and ER Oza of UAE has 5 hundreds, the most in the list. Shafali Verma of India has the quickest strike rate there at 138.50.

Runs count every T20I innings in the data since 17 Feb 2005, up to 17 Sep 2026. Click any heading to sort by average or strike rate. Compare formats with the ODI run scorers and Test run scorers, check the T20I wicket takers, or open the T20I records hub.

Questions about Most T20I runs

Which batter has the most T20I runs overall?

Pakistan’s Babar Azam is first, on 4,545 from 134 T20I innings. Jos Buttler has 4,283 and Rohit Sharma has 4,027. The data covers men’s T20Is from Feb 2005 to Sep 2026.

Who has the most T20I runs for India?

India’s leader is Rohit Sharma: 4,027 runs including 4 hundreds. Virat Kohli, averaging 48.33, sits just behind on 3,963. Suryakumar Yadav is third with 3,213.

Which Associate player has the most T20I runs?

Virandeep Singh of Malaysia has 3,147 runs, tenth in the overall list. Karanbir Singh of Austria has 2,537 from only 56 innings, with the best average and strike rate in the top 25.

Who has the most runs in women's T20Is?

Smriti Mandhana of India is top, with 4,440 from 153 innings. Next are Beth Mooney of Australia (3,739) and Sri Lanka’s AC Jayangani (3,662).

Who has the best average among the top T20I run scorers?

Karanbir Singh of Austria averages 50.74, the best in the top 25. Among Test-playing nations, Mohammad Rizwan of Pakistan (48.37) and Virat Kohli of India (48.33) are almost level. Babar Azam averages 39.18.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.