Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Sixes in International Cricket: All Formats and Each Format

Covers 7,029 men's matches from Dec 2001 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

The list of most sixes in international cricket starts with Rohit Sharma (India), who has cleared the rope 639 times in 534 visits to the crease, counting all three formats. A long way back are Chris Gayle (West Indies), 457, and then Jos Buttler (England), 409.

Every six here is counted from ball-by-ball records of 7,029 men’s matches between Dec 2001 and Sep 2026. That makes the lists exact for anything inside that window, but anything hit before Dec 2001 is not included. Batters from Afghanistan are absent, as that country’s games are not in the open data.

Most Sixes in International Cricket: How the List Is Built

A six is credited to the batter on strike when the ball clears the boundary, and the tables add up every such ball in Tests, ODIs and T20Is. The all-formats table shows the top 15. Matches and innings are counted across all three formats, which is why Rohit’s 484 matches produce 534 innings: Tests give two innings a match.

Because the data starts in Dec 2001, a player whose international career began earlier will have a partial count here. Players who started after that date have their full careers in the data. Women’s matches are covered on separate pages, so these lists are men’s only.

Tapping a column heading re-sorts that table. Sorting by runs or by matches is a quick way to see who hits sixes most often relative to the rest of their game. For other run-based lists, see international cricket records and most centuries.

Most Sixes in International Cricket: All Formats

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
RG Sharma India48453463919,860264
CH Gayle West Indies32336645712,205333
JC Buttler England37441740912,719162*
MJ Guptill New Zealand35539738113,213237*
BB McCullum New Zealand34641436413,075302
MS Dhoni India44549832816,405224
V Kohli India53362231828,012254*
DA Warner Australia37446731718,658335*
AB de Villiers South Africa38745731319,097278*
EJG Morgan England3243323099,896130
Q de Kock South Africa31935629213,300178
GJ Maxwell Australia2552622906,818145*
DA Miller South Africa2712712807,297139
BA Stokes England25335227011,310258
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2752802655,670156

Most Sixes in Test Cricket

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
BA Stokes England1212201387,273258
BB McCullum New Zealand891571015,778302
RR Pant India51891003,644159*
TG Southee New Zealand98155982,24577*
AD Mathews Sri Lanka116211888,073200*
RG Sharma India66116884,301212
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan69123815,102161*
RA Jadeja India87135814,140175*
CH Gayle West Indies5295803,927333
KP Pietersen England100175798,079227

Most Sixes in ODI Cricket

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
RG Sharma India27327335711,532264
CH Gayle West Indies1961962536,379215
MS Dhoni India27627620310,100148
AB de Villiers South Africa2092091969,324176
JC Buttler England1711711865,529162*
MJ Guptill New Zealand1911911847,124237*
EJG Morgan England2042041846,765124*
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1831831763,884124
V Kohli India30030017314,819183
BB McCullum New Zealand1871871725,157131

Most Sixes in T20 International Cricket

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
Karanbir Singh Austria56562112,537164
RG Sharma India1451451944,027118
JC Buttler England1461461904,283131
SA Yadav India1051051753,213117
MJ Guptill New Zealand1171171733,503105
R Powell West Indies1041041542,319107
Waseem Muhammad UAE85851532,682112
Babar Hayat Hong Kong99991462,393122
GJ Maxwell Australia1161161452,784145*
N Pooran West Indies96961412,17782

The All-Format Leaders

Rohit’s lead is large: Gayle would need well over a hundred more sixes to catch him. Rohit also tops the ODI list with 357, is second in T20Is with 194, and sits level with AD Mathews (Sri Lanka) on 88 in Tests.

The top 15 is mostly made up of openers and finishers from the white-ball era. England and South Africa have three names each: Buttler, Eoin Morgan and Ben Stokes for England, and AB de Villiers, Quinton de Kock and David Miller for South Africa. New Zealand have two, Martin Guptill and Brendon McCullum. India have three names: Rohit, MS Dhoni on 328 and Virat Kohli on 318.

Some players get there with far fewer runs. Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) has 265 sixes from 5,670 runs, and Glenn Maxwell (Australia) 290 from 6,818. Kohli, by contrast, needed 28,012 runs to reach 318.

Most Sixes in Tests, ODIs and T20Is

In Tests, Ben Stokes (England) leads with 138, ahead of Brendon McCullum (New Zealand) on 101 and Rishabh Pant (India) on 100. Pant reached that mark in only 51 Tests, the fewest of anyone in the top ten. Tim Southee (New Zealand) is the surprise, with 98 sixes from just 2,245 runs. See more on the Test records page.

The ODI list is led by Rohit with 357 and Gayle with 253; Dhoni is the only other player above 200. The full one-day picture is on ODI cricket records.

T20Is produce the most unusual leader. Karanbir Singh (Austria) has 211 sixes from only 56 matches, ahead of Rohit’s 194 from 145. Waseem Muhammad (UAE) and Babar Hayat (Hong Kong) also make the top ten, a sign of how widely the format is played beyond the Test nations. The T20I records page has the full list.

Questions about Most sixes

Which batter has the most international sixes?

Rohit Sharma (India) with 639 sixes in 484 matches, counting Tests, ODIs and T20Is since Dec 2001. Chris Gayle (West Indies) has 457 and Jos Buttler (England) 409.

Who has the most sixes in T20 international cricket?

Karanbir Singh (Austria) with 211 in 56 T20Is. Rohit Sharma is second with 194, Jos Buttler third with 190 and Suryakumar Yadav (India) fourth with 175.

Who has hit the most sixes in ODI cricket?

Rohit Sharma with 357. Chris Gayle has 253 and MS Dhoni (India) 203. No one else in the data has passed 200 ODI sixes.

Who has the most sixes in Test cricket?

Ben Stokes (England) with 138 in 121 Tests. Brendon McCullum (New Zealand) has 101 and Rishabh Pant (India) 100.

Are sixes from before 2001 included?

No. Every count is built from ball-by-ball data that starts on 19 Dec 2001, so sixes hit earlier are not in these tables. Games involving Afghanistan are also absent.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.