Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

International Cricket Records Across Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Covers 7,029 men's matches from Dec 2001 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

These international cricket records combine Tests, ODIs and T20Is into one set of lists, drawn from 7,029 ball-by-ball matches played from 19 Dec 2001 to 17 Sep 2026. Virat Kohli (India) leads for runs with 28,012, and James Anderson (England) leads for wickets with 950.

Every list counts only what happened inside that window. Runs and wickets from before Dec 2001 are not here, and neither is anything involving Afghanistan, whose games the open data does not include. Each format has its own page: Test records, ODI records and T20I records.

How to Read These All-Format Lists

The most runs and most wickets tables add a player’s figures from all three formats together. A batter who played a lot of ODIs and T20Is will usually climb above one who mainly played Tests, simply because there were more games. Kohli has 533 matches and 622 innings behind his 28,012 runs. Joe Root (England), second on 22,737, has played 375 matches.

The start date matters a great deal. Sachin Tendulkar (India) appears with 12,859 runs and 34 hundreds, which covers only the part of his career from Dec 2001 on. Players who finished before then do not appear at all. So treat these as records of the ball-by-ball era, not career totals.

Hundreds and fifties count innings reaching 100 and 50. A hundred is not also counted as a fifty, which is why Kohli shows 84 hundreds and 145 fifties as separate figures.

Most Runs in International Cricket in All Formats

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India53362228,012254*52.5679.3484145
JE Root England37551522,73726249.8666.5760121
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka41748421,40131949.5469.1453116
RG Sharma India48453419,86026442.0886.7849109
KS Williamson New Zealand36344819,18625147.9765.9548102
AB de Villiers South Africa38745719,097278*48.8475.3646102
DA Warner Australia37446718,658335*42.2186.304897
HM Amla South Africa33542518,133311*46.2664.855484
SPD Smith Australia32942817,67823947.7863.994984
LRPL Taylor New Zealand41249417,63229042.5972.923990
MS Dhoni India44549816,40522444.9578.3014105
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka39145015,92537438.4766.973384
AN Cook England25638615,73729443.0051.163876
Babar Azam Pakistan33439015,64419645.3480.5732106
MJ Clarke Australia33341215,622329*44.6365.143576
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka39543715,34319339.1484.073675
AD Mathews Sri Lanka36946415,062200*40.6061.271890
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh40949214,995219*35.7063.902377
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh35041214,23420636.2272.802393
RT Ponting Australia29536514,11322142.1369.713382

Most Wickets in International Cricket

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England3775359507/4227.253.2233
SCJ Broad England3374808408/1527.903.4521
TG Southee New Zealand3794757687/3329.464.0020
MA Starc Australia2983977637/5825.124.0728
R Ashwin India2803737527/5926.053.3837
DW Steyn South Africa2573326847/5123.143.7829
RA Jadeja India3564366267/4230.183.5117
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh3824306156/3329.673.9722
TA Boult New Zealand2473186017/3425.823.7616
NM Lyon Australia1732966018/5031.003.0424
K Rabada South Africa2493115827/11224.544.2119
MG Johnson Australia2473145778/6126.833.8915
M Morkel South Africa2363105306/2326.723.7110
PJ Cummins Australia2172805256/2323.983.6915
JR Hazlewood Australia2282975186/5224.603.4917
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3133344986/3828.005.2511
JJ Bumrah India2302774966/1920.753.7318
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka1612304889/12727.683.0135
AU Rashid England3153314635/2729.785.564
B Lee Australia2172574605/2227.024.1311

Most Centuries in International Cricket

BatterMInns100sRunsHS
V Kohli India5336228428,012254*
JE Root England3755156022,737262
HM Amla South Africa3354255418,133311*
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka4174845321,401319
RG Sharma India4845344919,860264
SPD Smith Australia3294284917,678239
KS Williamson New Zealand3634484819,186251
DA Warner Australia3744674818,658335*
AB de Villiers South Africa3874574619,097278*
LRPL Taylor New Zealand4124943917,632290
AN Cook England2563863815,737294
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka3954373615,343193
JH Kallis South Africa2382993612,862224
MJ Clarke Australia3334123515,622329*
SR Tendulkar India2272843412,859248*

Most fifties in international cricket

BatterMInns50sRunsHS
V Kohli India53362214528,012254*
JE Root England37551512122,737262
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka41748411621,401319
RG Sharma India48453410919,860264
Babar Azam Pakistan33439010615,644196
MS Dhoni India44549810516,405224
KS Williamson New Zealand36344810219,186251
AB de Villiers South Africa38745710219,097278*
DA Warner Australia3744679718,658335*
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh3504129314,234206
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh3784349313,289217
LRPL Taylor New Zealand4124949017,632290
AD Mathews Sri Lanka3694649015,062200*
HM Amla South Africa3354258418,133311*
SPD Smith Australia3294288417,678239

Most Sixes in International Cricket

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
RG Sharma India48453463919,860264
CH Gayle West Indies32336645712,205333
JC Buttler England37441740912,719162*
MJ Guptill New Zealand35539738113,213237*
BB McCullum New Zealand34641436413,075302
MS Dhoni India44549832816,405224
V Kohli India53362231828,012254*
DA Warner Australia37446731718,658335*
AB de Villiers South Africa38745731319,097278*
EJG Morgan England3243323099,896130
Q de Kock South Africa31935629213,300178
GJ Maxwell Australia2552622906,818145*
DA Miller South Africa2712712807,297139
BA Stokes England25335227011,310258
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2752802655,670156

Most fours in international cricket

BatterMInnsFoursRunsHS
V Kohli India533622275528,012254*
JE Root England375515225322,737262
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka417484220521,401319
DA Warner Australia374467208818,658335*
HM Amla South Africa335425207818,133311*
KS Williamson New Zealand363448196619,186251
RG Sharma India484534192519,860264
AB de Villiers South Africa387457189219,097278*
AN Cook England256386181815,737294
SPD Smith Australia329428180917,678239
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka395437176115,343193
LRPL Taylor New Zealand412494172617,632290
GC Smith South Africa275346165113,736277
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh350412164314,234206
Babar Azam Pakistan334390162915,644196

Most Player of the Match Awards in International Cricket

PlayerAwards
V Kohli India69
RG Sharma India42
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka39
AB de Villiers South Africa38
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh36
DA Warner Australia36
MJ Guptill New Zealand34
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka32
Q de Kock South Africa32
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe32
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan31
Shahid Afridi Pakistan30
KS Williamson New Zealand29
Yuvraj Singh India28
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka28

Highest Individual Scores in International Cricket

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BC Lara West Indies400*582434England10 Apr 2004
ML Hayden Australia3804373911Zimbabwe9 Oct 2003
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka374572431South Africa27 Jul 2006
PWA Mulder South Africa367*334494Zimbabwe6 Jul 2025
DA Warner Australia335*418392Pakistan29 Nov 2019
CH Gayle West Indies333437349Sri Lanka15 Nov 2010
MJ Clarke Australia329*468391India3 Jan 2012
V Sehwag India319304435South Africa26 Mar 2008
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka319482328Bangladesh4 Feb 2014
HC Brook England317322293Pakistan7 Oct 2024
CH Gayle West Indies317483373South Africa29 Apr 2005
Younis Khan Pakistan313568274Sri Lanka21 Feb 2009
HM Amla South Africa311*529350England19 Jul 2012
KK Nair India303*381324England16 Dec 2016
Azhar Ali Pakistan302*469233West Indies13 Oct 2016

International Cricket Records for Most Runs and Wickets

Kohli’s lead over Root is a big one, and he averages 52.56 across formats. Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) is third with 21,401 and the highest average among the top three batters after Kohli, at 49.54. The top ten spans six countries, with Rohit Sharma (India) fourth on 19,860.

The wicket list is led by two England seamers. Anderson’s 950 put him well clear of Stuart Broad (England) on 840. Tim Southee (New Zealand) has 768 and Mitchell Starc (Australia) 763. R Ashwin (India) has 752 wickets and the most five-wicket hauls in the top 20, with 37. Among the leading names, Jasprit Bumrah (India) has the lowest average, 20.75.

Ajaz Patel (New Zealand) returned 10/119 versus India on 3 Dec 2021, taking all ten wickets in an innings, the best figures here.

Sixes, Fours and Player of the Match Awards

Rohit Sharma (India) has hit 639 sixes, far more than Chris Gayle (West Indies) on 457 and Jos Buttler (England) on 409. Short-format hitters fill this list: Glenn Maxwell (Australia) has 290 sixes from only 262 innings. The full table is on the most sixes page.

Fours are a different list. Kohli leads with 2,755, then Root with 2,253 and Sangakkara with 2,205. Batters who spent long hours in Tests rank well here.

No one has more match awards than Kohli’s 69. Rohit Sharma follows on 42 and Sangakkara third with 39. Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) is level with Quinton de Kock (South Africa) and TM Dilshan (Sri Lanka) on 32. For the hundreds list in full, open most centuries in international cricket.

Highest Scores and Team Totals

Brian Lara (West Indies) made 400* facing 582 balls versus England in St John’s, 10 Apr 2004, the top individual score in the data. Matthew Hayden (Australia) scored 380 against Zimbabwe six months earlier, and Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) made 374 versus South Africa in Jul 2006. Every score in the top 15 is a Test innings of 300 or more. More are listed on the highest individual scores page.

The biggest team total belongs to England: 823/7 against Pakistan in Multan, 7 Oct 2024. At the opposite extreme, Ivory Coast were dismissed for 7 by Nigeria in Lagos on 24 Nov 2024, the lowest all-out total in the record book. Both extremes are on the team totals page.

Questions about International records

Who has the most runs in international cricket?

Virat Kohli (India) leads the 7,029-match data set with 28,012 from 622 innings, averaging 52.56. Second is Joe Root (England) on 22,737. Anything scored before Dec 2001 is outside the count.

Who has taken the most wickets in international cricket?

James Anderson of England, with 950 wickets across all formats in the data. Stuart Broad is next with 840 and Tim Southee third with 768.

Which player has won most match awards in international cricket?

Virat Kohli, with 69 awards. Rohit Sharma has 42 and Kumar Sangakkara 39.

What is the highest innings in the record book?

400* by Brian Lara (West Indies) versus England, played at St John’s in Antigua on 10 Apr 2004. It took 582 balls and included 43 fours.

Who has hit the most sixes in international cricket?

That is India’s Rohit Sharma, on 639. Chris Gayle has 457 and Jos Buttler 409.

Are Afghanistan players included in these records?

No. The open data has no Afghanistan games, so their players and results are missing from every list.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.