Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in World Cup History: Overall and by Edition

Covers 265 Men's ODI World Cup matches from Feb 2003 to Nov 2023. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

Virat Kohli (India) has the most runs in World Cup cricket across the six men’s ODI editions in the data, 1,673 from 35 matches. Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) is next on 1,525, then Rohit Sharma (India) on 1,443.

The tables cover 265 men’s ODI World Cup matches from Feb 2003 to Nov 2023, meaning the 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2019 and 2023 tournaments. Earlier World Cups are not included. Afghanistan’s matches are also missing from the open data, which is why some editions show fewer games than were played.

Most Runs in World Cup Matches: Six Editions at a Glance

The main table adds up every World Cup run since Feb 2003 and also lists innings, average, strike rate, hundreds and fifties. Below it, each edition has its own top 10, so you can answer questions such as who scored the most runs in the 2023 World Cup without scrolling through the full list.

India have produced three of the six edition leaders: Sachin Tendulkar with 673 in 2003, Rohit with 647 in 2019 and Kohli with 710 in 2023. Sri Lanka have two, TM Dilshan (500 in 2011) and Sangakkara (534 in 2015). Matthew Hayden (Australia) topped 2007 with 659.

Kohli’s 710 is the highest single-edition tally in the data. The edition notes give the match count for each: 39 for 2023, 36 for 2019 and 42 for 2015. Tournament results are on the Cricket World Cup records page.

Most Runs in World Cup History (Men's ODI, 2003 to 2023)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India35351,67311757.6987.32510
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka34341,52512458.6586.8057
RG Sharma India26261,44314060.12103.1566
DA Warner Australia26261,24216649.68101.0654
SR Tendulkar India23231,21915255.4191.2439
AB de Villiers South Africa22221,207162*63.53117.3046
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh33331,204124*41.5281.3529
RT Ponting Australia25251,160140*52.7387.8145
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka24241,112161*55.6093.0544
CH Gayle West Indies32321,06021534.1992.9016
KS Williamson New Zealand24241,05514858.6181.5925
SPD Smith Australia28281,02310540.9286.7719
ML Hayden Australia202095415853.0095.2132
MJ Guptill New Zealand2525938237*44.6789.4223
Q de Kock South Africa252593517440.6597.1943
JE Root England232393512144.5287.0635
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2828930131*35.7773.7516
F du Plessis South Africa212192610957.8886.5427
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh3434923102*31.8376.0916
SB Styris New Zealand222290914153.4788.6026
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2929898115*34.5485.2035
Mahmudullah Bangladesh2020894128*55.8886.8833
MJ Clarke Australia212188893*63.4394.1708
AC Gilchrist Australia212186114943.05104.6216
V Sehwag India222284317538.32106.1723

World Cup 2023 Most Runs: Top 10

39 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India101071011788.7589.7635
Q de Kock South Africa9955317461.44108.8640
DJ Mitchell New Zealand8855113478.71112.4522
R Ravindra New Zealand99546123*68.25108.7632
DA Warner Australia101051716351.70111.1822
SS Iyer India1010505128*63.12113.4823
RG Sharma India10104668746.60119.4903
KL Rahul India101045210275.3390.7612
MR Marsh Australia99417177*52.12104.5121
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan77387131*77.4095.7911

World Cup 2019 Most Runs

36 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India8864714092.4399.6951
DA Warner Australia9955816662.0091.4832
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh77555124*92.5098.7524
KS Williamson New Zealand8849914871.2974.2621
JE Root England101046810758.5086.8322
BA Stokes England994638977.1793.9105
JJ Roy England7744315363.29115.3614
JM Bairstow England101044211144.2093.2521
AJ Finch Australia9944115349.0098.4422
Babar Azam Pakistan77429101*71.5087.7313

World Cup 2015 Most Runs

42 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka66534124133.50107.2340
MJ Guptill New Zealand88490237*70.00109.6220
AB de Villiers South Africa77482162*96.40144.3113
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe6643313872.17106.9121
S Dhawan India8841213751.5091.7621
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka66395161*79.0096.8121
F du Plessis South Africa7738010963.3384.6313
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan773507650.0075.1104
Mahmudullah Bangladesh55342128*85.5085.5021
CH Gayle West Indies6634021556.67117.2411

World Cup 2011 Most Runs

49 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka9950014462.5090.7422
SR Tendulkar India9948212053.5691.9822
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka8846511193.0083.7813
IJL Trott England774229260.2980.8405
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka9939513356.4383.6921
G Gambhir India993939743.6785.0604
V Sehwag India8838017547.50122.5811
Yuvraj Singh India8836211390.5086.1914
AB de Villiers South Africa5535313488.25108.2821
AJ Strauss England7733415847.7193.5611

World Cup 2007 Most Runs

50 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
ML Hayden Australia101065915873.22101.0731
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka1111548115*60.8985.0914
RT Ponting Australia9953911367.3895.4014
SB Styris New Zealand99499111*83.1783.4414
JH Kallis South Africa99485128*80.8383.9113
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka111146711546.7098.3222
AC Gilchrist Australia111145314945.30103.9012
KP Pietersen England9944410455.5081.0223
GC Smith South Africa10104439149.22104.4805
MJ Clarke Australia9943693*87.2094.9904

World Cup 2003 Most Runs

49 matches in the data for this edition.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Tendulkar India111167315261.1889.2616
SC Ganguly India1111465112*58.1282.3030
RT Ponting Australia1010415140*51.8887.9221
AC Gilchrist Australia10104089940.80105.4304
HH Gibbs South Africa6638414396.00100.7912
A Flower Zimbabwe773327147.4372.3303
A Symonds Australia55326143*163.0090.5612
SP Fleming New Zealand88321134*45.8685.8310
R Dravid India10103186263.6064.1102
MS Atapattu Sri Lanka9931312444.7182.1520

Highest Individual Score in World Cup Matches

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MJ Guptill New Zealand237*1632411West Indies21 Mar 2015
CH Gayle West Indies2151471016Zimbabwe24 Feb 2015
MR Marsh Australia177*132179Bangladesh11 Nov 2023
V Sehwag India175140145Bangladesh19 Feb 2011
Q de Kock South Africa174140157Bangladesh24 Oct 2023
CB Wishart Zimbabwe172*151183Namibia10 Feb 2003
DA Warner Australia166147145Bangladesh20 Jun 2019
DA Warner Australia163124149Pakistan20 Oct 2023
AB de Villiers South Africa162*66178West Indies27 Feb 2015
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka161*146220Bangladesh26 Feb 2015

Most sixes at the Men's ODI World Cup

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
RG Sharma India2626491,443140
CH Gayle West Indies3232471,060215
AB de Villiers South Africa2222371,207162*
DA Warner Australia2626361,242166
DA Miller South Africa202034792138*
BB McCullum New Zealand262628700101
GJ Maxwell Australia222226608106
RT Ponting Australia2525251,160140*
Mahmudullah Bangladesh202025894128*
MJ Guptill New Zealand252524938237*

World Cup 2023 Most Runs: The Top 10

Kohli scored 710 in 10 innings at 88.75, with 3 hundreds and 5 fifties. Behind him the race was tight: Quinton de Kock (South Africa) made 553, Daryl Mitchell (New Zealand) 551 and Rachin Ravindra (New Zealand) 546.

De Kock hit 4 hundreds, the most by anyone in that edition, with a top score of 174 against Bangladesh. India had four batters in the 2023 top 10: Kohli, Shreyas Iyer (505), Rohit (466) and KL Rahul (452). Rohit had the fastest scoring rate of the ten, a strike rate of 119.49.

The highest individual score of 2023 in the data was Mitchell Marsh’s 177* for Australia against Bangladesh on 11 Nov 2023. For the bowlers, see most World Cup wickets.

Earlier Editions, Big Innings and Sixes

In 2019 Rohit made 647 with 5 hundreds, ahead of David Warner (Australia) on 558 and Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) on 555. In 2015 Sangakkara’s 534 came at 133.50 per dismissal and included 4 hundreds. In 2011 Dilshan edged Tendulkar, 500 to 482.

The biggest innings in the data is Martin Guptill’s 237* for New Zealand against West Indies on 21 Mar 2015. Chris Gayle (West Indies) made 215 against Zimbabwe earlier in the same tournament. AB de Villiers (South Africa) needed only 66 balls for his 162*.

Rohit also has the most World Cup sixes in the data, 49, just ahead of Gayle on 47. Tendulkar and Ricky Ponting (Australia) played World Cups before 2003, so their totals here are only part of their records. Looking for T20 World Cup runs instead? They are on most runs in T20 World Cups. Women’s tournaments have their own women’s World Cup records.

Questions about Most World Cup runs

Which batter has the most runs in World Cup history?

Among the six men’s ODI World Cups from 2003 to 2023, Virat Kohli (India) has the most with 1,673 runs in 35 matches. Kumar Sangakkara has 1,525 and Rohit Sharma 1,443. Earlier editions are not in the data.

Which player made the most runs in World Cup 2023?

Virat Kohli, who made 710 across 10 innings, averaging 88.75. Quinton de Kock was second with 553 and Daryl Mitchell third with 551.

Which batter topped the 2019 World Cup run list?

Rohit Sharma with 647, including 5 hundreds. David Warner made 558 and Shakib Al Hasan 555.

What is the highest individual score in a World Cup match?

Martin Guptill’s 237* for New Zealand against West Indies on 21 Mar 2015 is the highest in the data. Chris Gayle’s 215 against Zimbabwe in Feb 2015 is next.

Where are the T20 World Cup run leaders listed?

This page covers the 50-over World Cup only: all 265 matches in its tables are men’s ODIs. T20 World Cup run scorers are listed edition by edition on the separate T20 World Cup runs page.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.