Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in ODI Cricket: Leading Run Scorers

Covers 2,576 men's ODIs and 611 women's ODIs from Jun 2002 to Sep 2026 with ball-by-ball records. Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set.

Virat Kohli (V Kohli, India) holds the most runs in ODI cricket in this record book, piling up 14,819 across 300 innings with an average of 58.34. Nobody else in the data comes close.

The record book holds 2,576 men’s and 611 women’s ODIs, starting 27 Jun 2002 and running to 15 Sep 2026. Runs scored before Jun 2002 sit outside the data, so long careers that started earlier are only partly counted. Afghanistan’s matches are not included.

Reading the Most ODI Runs Table

The main table ranks every batter by total runs in men’s ODIs inside the data. Alongside runs you get innings, highest score (HS, with * for not out), average, strike rate (SR), hundreds and fifties. Click a heading to sort by strike rate or by centuries instead.

Kohli’s lead is wide. Rohit Sharma (RG Sharma, India) is second on 11,532 and Kumar Sangakkara (KC Sangakkara, Sri Lanka) sits right behind him on 11,530, so the race for second is as close as it gets. MS Dhoni (India) is fourth with 10,100 at 51.01.

Kohli’s 54 hundreds are also the most in the table, ahead of Rohit’s 33. Among the top 25, only AB de Villiers (South Africa) scored at better than a run a ball, with a strike rate of 101.07. Compare the longer format on the most Test runs page.

Most Runs in ODI Cricket (Men)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India30030014,81918358.3493.895477
RG Sharma India27327311,53226448.4592.423360
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka28028011,53016946.3181.372475
MS Dhoni India27627610,10014851.0186.47872
AB de Villiers South Africa2092099,32417654.53101.072551
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2592599,212161*40.2387.422142
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2092098,126181*46.7082.992048
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2602607,85214432.9980.281150
HM Amla South Africa1741747,83415948.6688.412638
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh2152157,64815837.6779.001255
JE Root England1771777,578166*50.8687.381947
KS Williamson New Zealand1651657,14514848.2881.671546
MJ Guptill New Zealand1911917,124237*41.1887.261738
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2272277,09614437.9580.79944
Q de Kock South Africa1591597,01417846.4596.772331
MJ Clarke Australia1981986,98813043.4078.18850
RT Ponting Australia1901906,97916440.3482.291643
Yuvraj Singh India2072076,84015039.3187.571242
EJG Morgan England2042046,765124*39.1092.821242
S Dhawan India1631636,73314344.0191.511738
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2002006,638124*38.1583.71852
DA Warner Australia1541546,62317944.4597.002132
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka2052056,472174*34.4375.761436
SR Tendulkar India1441446,433200*48.0186.771637
CH Gayle West Indies1961966,37921534.3089.341333

Most ODI Runs by Players From Test-Playing Nations

The main list includes players from every team, including Associate nations. This list keeps only players from full ICC members.

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India30030014,81918358.3493.895477
RG Sharma India27327311,53226448.4592.423360
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka28028011,53016946.3181.372475
MS Dhoni India27627610,10014851.0186.47872
AB de Villiers South Africa2092099,32417654.53101.072551
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2592599,212161*40.2387.422142
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2092098,126181*46.7082.992048
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2602607,85214432.9980.281150
HM Amla South Africa1741747,83415948.6688.412638
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh2152157,64815837.6779.001255
JE Root England1771777,578166*50.8687.381947
KS Williamson New Zealand1651657,14514848.2881.671546
MJ Guptill New Zealand1911917,124237*41.1887.261738
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2272277,09614437.9580.79944
Q de Kock South Africa1591597,01417846.4596.772331

Most ODI Runs for India

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India30030014,81918358.3493.895477
RG Sharma India27327311,53226448.4592.423360
MS Dhoni India27627610,10014851.0186.47872
Yuvraj Singh India2072076,84015039.3187.571242
S Dhawan India1631636,73314344.0191.511738
SR Tendulkar India1441446,433200*48.0186.771637
SK Raina India1901905,585116*35.8093.79536
V Sehwag India1581585,57421935.73105.811026
G Gambhir India1341344,981150*40.5085.821132
R Dravid India1161163,681103*38.3472.82134

Highest ODI Run Scorer for Each Team

TeamLeaderTotalMatches
IndiaV Kohli14,819 runs300
AustraliaMJ Clarke6,988 runs198
EnglandJE Root7,578 runs177
South AfricaAB de Villiers9,324 runs209
New ZealandLRPL Taylor8,126 runs209
PakistanMohammad Hafeez6,351 runs202
Sri LankaKC Sangakkara11,530 runs280
West IndiesCH Gayle6,379 runs196
BangladeshTamim Iqbal7,648 runs215
ZimbabweBRM Taylor5,153 runs163
IrelandPR Stirling3,548 runs110

Most Runs in Women's ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa1191195,384184*52.2776.981238
S Mandhana India99994,72813651.3993.311330
TT Beaumont England1121124,400168*42.7278.291222
NR Sciver-Brunt England1011014,013148*48.3595.371022
EA Perry Australia1011013,750107*55.9780.30234
MM Lanning Australia76763,555152*56.4391.011019
HC Knight England1181183,49310936.3977.07321
SW Bates New Zealand1021023,38912636.4476.60624
AJ Healy Australia96963,33817037.93101.21716
H Kaur India1011013,328171*39.6282.62617

Most ODI Runs for India

India hold three of the top four places on the overall list. After Kohli, Rohit and Dhoni come Yuvraj Singh with 6,840 and Shikhar Dhawan (S Dhawan) with 6,733, scoring at 91.51 runs per 100 balls.

Sachin Tendulkar (SR Tendulkar) shows 6,433 runs from 144 innings. That is only the part of his career from Jun 2002 onward, which is why he sits sixth for India here. Virender Sehwag (V Sehwag) has the fastest scoring rate in India’s ten, 105.81, and his 219 is his best. Suresh Raina (SK Raina, 5,585), Gautam Gambhir (G Gambhir, 4,981) and Rahul Dravid (R Dravid, 3,681) complete the list.

For single innings rather than totals, the highest ODI scores page has Rohit’s 264 at the top. India’s wider results are on the India records page.

Test-Playing Nations, Team Leaders and the Women's List

The main list is open to every team, Associates included, but no Associate batter reaches the top 15, so the Test-playing nations list has the same names in the same order. Kohli leads both.

Each country’s leader tells its own story. Sangakkara heads Sri Lanka, de Villiers South Africa (9,324), Ross Taylor (LRPL Taylor) New Zealand (8,126) and Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh (7,648). Joe Root (JE Root) leads England with 7,578. Australia’s leader is Michael Clarke (MJ Clarke) on 6,988, just ahead of Ricky Ponting (RT Ponting) on 6,979. Pakistan’s is Mohammad Hafeez with 6,351, and Chris Gayle (CH Gayle) leads West Indies with 6,379. Afghanistan is missing, as its games are not part of the data set.

In women’s ODIs, Laura Wolvaardt (L Wolvaardt, South Africa) leads with 5,384 runs at 52.27. Smriti Mandhana (S Mandhana, India) has 4,728 and 13 hundreds, the most on that list. See the ODI records hub for more lists.

Questions about Most ODI runs

Which batter has the most ODI runs?

Virat Kohli (India) has the most ODI runs in the record book, 14,819 from 300 innings at 58.34. Second is Rohit Sharma (India) on 11,532, with Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) on 11,530. The data covers 2,576 men’s ODIs from Jun 2002.

Who has the most ODI runs for India?

For India, Kohli is clear at the top: 14,819 runs, 54 hundreds. Rohit Sharma has 11,532 and MS Dhoni 10,100. Yuvraj Singh is fourth for India with 6,840.

What is Virat Kohli's highest score in ODI cricket?

Kohli’s highest score in the data is 183, the best of the 54 ODI hundreds he has in this record book. The top individual ODI scores page lists it with the opponent and date.

Why is Sachin Tendulkar not at the top of the most ODI runs list?

The ball-by-ball data begins on 27 Jun 2002, so only Tendulkar’s runs from that date onward are counted. Inside that window he has 6,433 runs from 144 innings at 48.01, with 16 hundreds.

Who has the most runs in women's ODIs?

Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa) leads the 611 women’s ODIs covered with 5,384 runs from 119 innings. Smriti Mandhana (India) has 4,728 and Tammy Beaumont (TT Beaumont, England) 4,400.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.