Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Harare Sports Club Pitch Report and Records

Covers 221 international matches at this ground from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026.

Drawn from 221 internationals, the first in Feb 2003 and the latest in Sep 2026, the Harare Sports Club pitch report on this page rests on one of the biggest samples in the record book. Men have played 114 ODIs, 69 T20Is and 15 Tests at the venue, with 14 ODIs and 9 T20Is for women.

At home here, Zimbabwe’s men have won 53 times in 170 matches. Visiting sides have often done well: India boast 27 wins from 33 and New Zealand 15 from 16. Australia took the most recent game, an ODI on 15 Sep 2026, by 59 runs.

Batting or Bowling? What Harare's Scores Say

Harare is a moderate-scoring ground for one-day cricket. Once DLS games are removed, the average men’s ODI first innings is 239, with chasers on 209. The latest 10 opening innings come to 241, so par has barely moved. Chasers lead 61 to 51 in decided ODIs. The best chase is 328, yet a side has also defended as little as 141, which shows how often batting collapses decide games here.

Men’s T20Is lean the other way, with 36 wins for the team setting a target against 31. Openers’ totals average 161 against 136 for the chase, and the recent 10 are up to 169. The highest successful T20I chase is 194, while 115 has been enough to defend.

Tests show the clearest pattern. Average scores fall in every innings: 367, then 294, 231 and 177. The best fourth-innings chase in the data is only 44, so sides batting last have rarely been asked to make many. Toss winners opted to bowl first 164 times and to bat just 57, and came out ahead in 101 of 214 results.

Harare Sports Club capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harare_Sports_Club). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Harare Sports ClubHarareZimbabwe10,000

Harare Sports Club Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests15–––7 Aug 200528 Jun 2026
ODIs114516124010 Feb 200315 Sep 2026
ODIs (women)14582145 Oct 202128 Oct 2024
T20Is69363116112 Jun 201026 Jul 2026
T20Is (women)96214412 May 20192 Apr 2024

Harare Sports Club Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs101239209328141241
ODIs (women)11213189254180–
T20Is66161136194115169
T20Is (women)9135107111114–

Harare Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests1536729423117744

Harare Sports Club Tests records

Tests in this record book: 15, from Aug 2005 to Jun 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe12231,15117154.8159.0937
H Masakadza Zimbabwe918567111*33.3541.9121
SC Williams Zimbabwe51039710744.1162.2312
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka4838311054.7148.9112
CR Ervine Zimbabwe6113668536.6051.0504
DM de Silva Sri Lanka4633012755.0052.2212
Younis Khan Pakistan24309200*103.0045.2411
RW Chakabva Zimbabwe7143078025.5841.2101
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka47297116*49.5049.7511
AD Mathews Sri Lanka23277200*138.5039.8611

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka24198/6315.112.472
AG Cremer Zimbabwe59194/438.533.890
Robiul Islam Bangladesh36186/7124.832.922
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe46174/6521.182.710
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka48174/2722.122.220
Hasan Ali Pakistan24145/278.932.482
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan24147/9519.002.711
KM Jarvis Zimbabwe47144/4036.573.420
DT Tiripano Zimbabwe813143/8948.002.640
SW Masakadza Zimbabwe36134/3223.692.540

Highest Test Scores at Harare Sports Club

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abid Ali Pakistan215*407290Zimbabwe7 May 2021
Younis Khan Pakistan200*404153Zimbabwe3 Sep 2013
AD Mathews Sri Lanka200*468163Zimbabwe19 Jan 2020
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe17132482Bangladesh17 Apr 2013
Mahmudullah Bangladesh150*278171Zimbabwe7 Jul 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka8/6323Zimbabwe6 Nov 2016
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan7/9532.3Zimbabwe3 Sep 2013
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe7/11342.5Sri Lanka27 Jan 2020
Taijul Islam Bangladesh7/13840.2Zimbabwe28 Jun 2026
Robiul Islam Bangladesh6/7119Zimbabwe17 Apr 2013

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka537155ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Oct 2016
Sri Lanka515/9176.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Jan 2020
Pakistan510/8147.1ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 May 2021
Sri Lanka504144.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Nov 2016
Bangladesh468126ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe5929.4New ZealandHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Aug 2005
Zimbabwe9949.5New ZealandHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Aug 2005
Zimbabwe12046.4PakistanHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Sep 2013
Zimbabwe13260.4PakistanHarare Sports Club, Harare7 May 2021
Bangladesh13454.1ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare17 Apr 2013

Harare Sports Club ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 114, from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe54541,963135*43.6291.05510
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe43431,51113838.7474.1846
SC Williams Zimbabwe44441,39917435.8797.7027
H Masakadza Zimbabwe46461,2598527.3767.1809
CR Ervine Zimbabwe32321,088130*43.5285.6036
T Taibu Zimbabwe3232959107*38.3671.8416
CJ Chibhabha Zimbabwe29298649029.7966.3606
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe4646838104*20.9579.9614
V Sibanda Zimbabwe38387999621.0359.3606
RW Chakabva Zimbabwe141449710238.2384.6713

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe4343374/5539.594.990
R Ngarava Zimbabwe2222364/4326.725.030
TL Chatara Zimbabwe2525293/2537.415.340
P Utseya Zimbabwe3838295/3656.974.731
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe2222254/5135.764.670
BV Vitori Zimbabwe1212215/2026.195.212
B Evans Zimbabwe1616205/5433.805.531
LM Jongwe Zimbabwe1717183/5136.835.820
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe3030183/2547.565.680
SC Williams Zimbabwe3838183/4158.284.760

Harare Sports Club Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SC Williams Zimbabwe174101215USA26 Jun 2023
CB Wishart Zimbabwe172*151183Namibia10 Feb 2003
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe169163203Ireland14 Feb 2025
TP Ura PNG151142116Ireland6 Mar 2018
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan139*147131Zimbabwe11 Sep 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nahid Rana Bangladesh6/2110Zimbabwe6 Jul 2026
FH Edwards West Indies6/227Zimbabwe29 Nov 2003
Yasir Shah Pakistan6/269Zimbabwe1 Oct 2015
J Little Ireland6/3610Zimbabwe15 Dec 2023
BV Vitori Zimbabwe5/209.3Bangladesh14 Aug 2011

Highest ODI Totals at Harare

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe408/650USAHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jun 2023
Netherlands362/747.5OmanHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Jul 2023
Australia350/650ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Aug 2014
Zimbabwe340/250NamibiaHarare Sports Club, Harare10 Feb 2003
West Indies339/750NepalHarare Sports Club, Harare22 Jun 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe6524.3IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Aug 2005
Zimbabwe6731Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare22 Nov 2008
Zimbabwe10236EnglandHarare Sports Club, Harare1 Dec 2004
Ireland10434.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Mar 2018
USA10425.1ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jun 2023

Harare Sports Club T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 69, from Jun 2010 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RP Burl Zimbabwe343473354*30.54128.6002
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe262670311127.04145.2515
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe373765865*18.80119.2004
W Madhevere Zimbabwe29296037322.33109.6404
T Marumani Zimbabwe282848374*18.58112.5902
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe121233512333.50131.3711
D Myers Zimbabwe141432765*27.25120.6601
CJ Chibhabha Zimbabwe16163116719.44111.0702
AJ Finch Australia5530617276.50201.3211
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe191929754*18.56129.6901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ngarava Zimbabwe3030374/3423.388.260
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe3232363/2023.196.830
LM Jongwe Zimbabwe1616244/1818.548.500
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe3434233/1133.047.330
B Evans Zimbabwe1414214/1617.527.940
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan77144/107.145.500
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe2323143/2037.647.390
CA Young Ireland66134/2412.087.140
TL Chatara Zimbabwe1212133/1624.467.200
RP Burl Zimbabwe1919133/2928.627.800

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Finch Australia172761610Zimbabwe3 Jul 2018
JN Frylinck Namibia13465156Nigeria28 Sep 2025
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe12354165Botswana28 Sep 2025
JJ Smit Namibia111*39127Kenya26 Sep 2025
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe11160152Tanzania30 Sep 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mosaddek Hossain Bangladesh5/204Zimbabwe31 Jul 2022
B Stanlake Australia4/84Pakistan2 Jul 2018
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan4/102.2Zimbabwe16 Sep 2011
BB Sran India4/104Zimbabwe20 Jun 2016
JN Loftie-Eaton Namibia4/104Malawi30 Sep 2025

Harare Sports Club Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe259/520BotswanaHarare Sports Club, Harare28 Sep 2025
Namibia241/520KenyaHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Sep 2025
Namibia235/620NigeriaHarare Sports Club, Harare28 Sep 2025
India234/220ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2024
Australia229/220ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Jul 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Malawi7116.2NamibiaHarare Sports Club, Harare30 Sep 2025
Sri Lanka8017.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Sep 2025
Tanzania9117.2KenyaHarare Sports Club, Harare4 Oct 2025
Pakistan9919.5ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare23 Apr 2021
India10219.5ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Jul 2024

Harare Sports Club ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 14, from Oct 2021 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Ndiraya Zimbabwe121238982*38.9074.1001
GH Lewis Ireland7737896*75.6084.0004
M Mupachikwa Zimbabwe11113257732.5062.5003
J Nkomo Zimbabwe111132370*46.1469.3103
CS Mugeri-Tiripano Zimbabwe772626037.4381.6202

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
C Murray Ireland77186/3117.115.631
J Nkomo Zimbabwe1111173/1819.413.620
N Sibanda Zimbabwe1010103/4128.004.470
L Delany Ireland7772/3224.003.650
AI Chudasama USA5573/3325.143.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CR Pagydyala USA136*152180Zimbabwe28 Oct 2024
A Hunter Ireland121*12780Zimbabwe11 Oct 2021
M Musonda Zimbabwe103*11490Ireland5 Oct 2021
GH Lewis Ireland96*12990Zimbabwe9 Oct 2021
L Paul Ireland9511880Zimbabwe7 Oct 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
C Murray Ireland6/316.5Zimbabwe23 Jan 2024
G Kodali USA5/4310Zimbabwe23 Oct 2024
V Araa PNG4/199Zimbabwe26 Mar 2024
S Jimmy PNG4/228.4Zimbabwe28 Mar 2024
AN Kelly Ireland4/3510Zimbabwe21 Jan 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland312/350ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare11 Oct 2021
Ireland286/750ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Oct 2021
Zimbabwe254/643.5IrelandHarare Sports Club, Harare5 Oct 2021
Ireland253/850ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare5 Oct 2021
Zimbabwe250/448.3USAHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Oct 2024

Harare Sports Club T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from May 2019 to Apr 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
M Musonda Zimbabwe9924354*30.38108.4802
A Hunter Ireland55240101*80.00136.3611
K Ndlovu Zimbabwe882095226.12111.7601
O Prendergast Ireland551836945.75152.5001
GH Lewis Ireland551675641.75119.2901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
L Delany Ireland5584/128.755.380
J Nkomo Zimbabwe4473/129.714.530
C Murray Ireland5552/2722.007.330
N Sibanda Zimbabwe8852/1129.805.960
O Prendergast Ireland2243/247.505.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
A Hunter Ireland101*66131Zimbabwe26 Jan 2024
A Hunter Ireland77*5762Zimbabwe28 Jan 2024
O Prendergast Ireland694891Zimbabwe30 Jan 2024
CS Mugeri-Tiripano Zimbabwe665990PNG2 Apr 2024
GH Lewis Ireland5639100Zimbabwe26 Jan 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
L Delany Ireland4/124Zimbabwe28 Jan 2024
AC Mushangwe Zimbabwe3/64Namibia12 May 2019
J Nkomo Zimbabwe3/123Namibia12 May 2019
L Delany Ireland3/174Zimbabwe2 Feb 2024
J Nkomo Zimbabwe3/184PNG30 Mar 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland191/320ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jan 2024
Ireland172/320ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare28 Jan 2024
Ireland169/320ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare30 Jan 2024
Ireland138/720ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare2 Feb 2024
Zimbabwe136/620PNGHarare Sports Club, Harare2 Apr 2024

Team Results at Harare Sports Club

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Zimbabwe1705311214
India3327600
Pakistan2621500
Bangladesh25111400
Ireland25101104
Sri Lanka2117310
New Zealand1615100
Australia149500
West Indies149500
South Africa139400

Latest matches at Harare Sports Club

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v Zimbabwe15 Sep 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 59 runs
India v Zimbabwe26 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 35 runs
India v Zimbabwe25 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 90 runs
Zimbabwe v India23 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 7 wickets
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh11 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareBangladesh won by 7 wickets
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh9 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 13 runs
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh6 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 25 runs
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe28 Jun 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by an innings and 85 runs
Namibia v Zimbabwe4 Oct 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 7 wickets
Kenya v Tanzania4 Oct 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareKenya won by 51 runs

Leading Players and Team Records

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) heads the Harare Test batting with 1,151 at 54.81. The highest Test score is Abid Ali’s 215* for Pakistan in May 2021, and Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka) took 8/63 in Nov 2016, the best Test figures here. Sri Lanka’s 537 in Oct 2016 is the top Test total, while Zimbabwe’s 59 against New Zealand in Aug 2005 is the lowest. Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) tops both ODI lists, with 1,963 runs and 37 wickets.

Sean Williams (Zimbabwe) struck 174 from 101 balls as Zimbabwe made 408/6 against the USA on 26 Jun 2023, the best ODI score and total. Aaron Finch (Australia) has the best T20I innings, 172 from 76 balls in Jul 2018, and Zimbabwe’s 259/5 against Botswana in Sep 2025 is the top T20I total. Nahid Rana (Bangladesh) returned 6/21 on 6 Jul 2026, the finest ODI analysis at Harare, yet Zimbabwe still won by 25 runs.

In women’s cricket, Ireland’s 312/3 from Oct 2021 tops the women’s ODI totals, and C Murray (Ireland) leads the ODI wickets with 18. Women’s T20I sides batting first won 6 of 9.

For Zimbabwe’s full record see the Zimbabwe team page. Rivalries often played here include India vs Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe vs Ireland and Zimbabwe vs West Indies.

Questions about Harare Sports Club

Is the Harare Sports Club pitch good for batting or bowling?

Harare offers something to both. Opening totals averaging 239 (men’s ODIs) and 161 (T20Is) are middling figures, and totals as low as 141 in ODIs have been defended. In Tests, scores drop each innings from 367 to 177.

Batting first or chasing: which pays at Harare Sports Club?

In ODIs chasing is ahead, by 61 wins to 51, and the top chase is 328. Men’s T20Is reverse it, with setting a target ahead 36 to 31 in matches with a winner.

What is the highest score at Harare Sports Club?

Zimbabwe’s 408/6 against the USA on 26 Jun 2023 is the record ODI total, with Sean Williams making 174. Abid Ali’s 215* for Pakistan in May 2021 is the top individual score, and Aaron Finch’s 172 the best in T20Is.

How have Zimbabwe performed at Harare Sports Club?

Zimbabwe’s men have played 170 times at Harare: 53 won, 112 lost, 1 drawn and 4 with no winner. Their latest Test here, on 28 Jun 2026, ended with Bangladesh beaten by an innings and 85 runs.

What is the seating capacity of Harare Sports Club?

Harare Sports Club holds about 10,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.