Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs England Women Head to Head Stats and Matches

Covers 64 matches between India Women and England Women from Aug 2006 to Jul 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Who leads the India Women vs England Women head to head? It hinges on the format. England Women hold the overall edge, 37 to 25 across 64 games logged between Aug 2006 and Jul 2026, and most of that margin comes from a 23-10 T20I lead.

Tests reverse it. India have won 3 of 5 and lost none, while the ODI series is tight at 14-12 to England. The newest game was a Test at Lord’s on 10 Jul 2026, which India won by 270 runs.

India Women vs England Women Head to Head by Format

Red-ball cricket belongs to India. Five Tests since Aug 2006 have brought 3 India wins and 2 draws, and the last two were heavy defeats for England: 347 runs at DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai in Dec 2023, then 270 runs at Lord’s in Jul 2026. India’s 428 in Navi Mumbai is the top Test total between these teams.

The 26 ODIs since Mar 2009 are a coin-flip contest. England edge it 14-12, and the four games of Jul and Oct 2025 were shared two apiece. England’s 4-run win in Oct 2025 at the Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore, is the latest of them.

England pull away in T20Is, 23 wins to 10 from 33 completed games. Bristol and Taunton hosted their last two wins, in May and Jun 2026. Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium has seen this match-up 6 times, with honours even at 3-3.

Ind W vs Eng W Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonEngland Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests5300208 Aug 200610 Jul 2026
ODIs2612140–010 Mar 200919 Oct 2025
T20Is3310230–026 Jun 20112 Jun 2026
All formats6425370208 Aug 200610 Jul 2026

India Women vs England Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 5, from Aug 2006 to Jul 2026.

Most Runs in India Women vs England Women Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India483558344.3857.0704
Shafali Verma India362449640.6764.7202
DB Sharma India362376747.4048.1703
YH Bhatia India2420011350.0072.2011
H Kaur India481885826.8650.5401
NR Sciver-Brunt England471695924.1453.9901
SC Taylor England1214711573.5051.9410
HC Knight England471479521.0050.1701
JI Rodrigues India241336833.2574.7201
S Rana India3612680*25.2042.8601

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England36215/11826.623.481
DB Sharma India35155/710.002.511
S Rana India35124/4221.503.110
J Goswami India35114/4821.272.510
JL Gunn England2485/1919.251.751
KL Cross England3683/2928.882.810
K Goud India1275/3713.003.251
LK Bell England2463/6725.003.190
P Vastrakar India2353/2323.004.260
P Dimri India1253/7523.602.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SC Taylor England115233908 Aug 2006
YH Bhatia India11315814010 Jul 2026
Shafali Verma India9615213216 Jun 2021
HC Knight England951759016 Jun 2021
LK Newton England851541218 Aug 2006

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DB Sharma India5/75.314 Dec 2023
JL Gunn England5/191813 Aug 2014
K Goud India5/371710 Jul 2026
S Ecclestone England5/11833.310 Jul 2026
N Niranjana India4/1914.213 Aug 2014

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India428104.3EnglandDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
England396/9121.2IndiaCounty Ground, Bristol16 Jun 2021
England345/8102.3IndiaGrace Road, Leicester8 Aug 2006
India344/8121EnglandCounty Ground, Bristol16 Jun 2021
India341/786.3EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England9241.2IndiaSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014
India11464.2EnglandSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014
England13127.3IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
England13635.3IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
England17059IndiaLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 347 runsTestDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
India won by 270 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2026
India won by 6 wicketsTestSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014

Latest results

DateVenueResult
10 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonIndia won by 270 runs
14 Dec 2023DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 347 runs
16 Jun 2021County Ground, BristolDrawn
13 Aug 2014Sir Paul Getty’s Ground, WormsleyIndia won by 6 wickets
8 Aug 2006Grace Road, LeicesterDrawn

India Women vs England Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 26, from Mar 2009 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in India Women vs England Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India20209449149.6881.9408
H Kaur India2222824143*45.7877.8134
M Raj India191979594*56.7967.8308
NR Sciver-Brunt England15156059843.2181.4304
HC Knight England191953010935.3368.4812
TT Beaumont England232344287*21.0555.1801
DB Sharma India151541268*58.8670.5504
PG Raut India11113708633.6456.4004
AE Jones England15153439424.5070.0002
SIR Dunkley England10102968337.0080.6502

Most Wickets in Ind W vs Eng W ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
J Goswami India2222324/1720.163.560
S Ecclestone England1515244/1421.673.750
A Shrubsole England1414216/4622.384.501
DB Sharma India1818204/5133.904.630
KH Sciver-Brunt England1616185/2828.443.751
KL Cross England99165/3422.254.601
S Pandey India1010134/1827.084.460
RS Gayakwad India99124/4228.254.240
Poonam Yadav India99122/2829.754.310
CE Dean England88124/2330.755.030

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
H Kaur India143*11118421 Sep 2022
HC Knight England1099115119 Oct 2025
CM Edwards England1091231603 Feb 2013
CM Edwards England108*14511023 Aug 2014
H Kaur India107*109823 Feb 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Shrubsole England6/469.423 Jul 2017
K Goud India6/529.522 Jul 2025
KH Sciver-Brunt England5/281028 Feb 2019
KL Cross England5/341030 Jun 2021
S Ecclestone England4/14109 Apr 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India333/550EnglandSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury21 Sep 2022
India318/550EnglandRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street22 Jul 2025
England30549.5IndiaRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street22 Jul 2025
England288/850IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore19 Oct 2025
India284/650EnglandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore19 Oct 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India11337.2EnglandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Apr 2018
England11547.2IndiaCounty Ground, Taunton4 Jul 2012
India12947.5EnglandCounty Ground, Taunton4 Jul 2012
India13436.2EnglandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui16 Mar 2022
England13641IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Feb 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 88 runsODISt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury21 Sep 2022
India won by 66 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Feb 2019
India won by 35 runsODICounty Ground, Derby24 Jun 2017
England won by 9 wicketsODINorth Sydney Oval10 Mar 2009
England won by 8 wicketsODIVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Apr 2018
India won by 8 wicketsODIVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur12 Apr 2018

Latest results

DateVenueResult
19 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreEngland won by 4 runs
22 Jul 2025Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetIndia won by 13 runs
19 Jul 2025Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 8 wickets (DLS)
16 Jul 2025The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonIndia won by 4 wickets
24 Sep 2022Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonIndia won by 16 runs
21 Sep 2022St Lawrence Ground, CanterburyIndia won by 88 runs
18 Sep 2022County Ground, BrightonIndia won by 7 wickets
16 Mar 2022Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiEngland won by 4 wickets
3 Jul 2021County Ground, WorcesterIndia won by 4 wickets
30 Jun 2021The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonEngland won by 5 wickets

India Women vs England Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 33, from Jun 2011 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in India Women vs England Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India292998511236.48136.0518
DN Wyatt England272777912431.16132.7115
NR Sciver-Brunt England19195477732.18126.0406
H Kaur India282853956*23.43104.2601
AE Jones England23234486720.36120.1102
JI Rodrigues India20204246923.56113.9802
Shafali Verma India21214177519.86126.3602
HC Knight England191941570*29.64118.9103
TT Beaumont England18184096222.72112.0503
SIR Dunkley England19193777522.18121.2202

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England2323263/1522.467.050
DB Sharma India2727263/2728.927.620
KH Sciver-Brunt England1414203/1716.406.370
LK Bell England1212163/2721.197.530
RP Yadav India1818162/1526.946.970
N Shree Charani India88144/1216.797.620
Renuka Singh India88135/1516.006.711
S Glenn England1111134/2318.466.920
A Shrubsole England99113/615.555.340
CE Dean England99113/2320.456.430

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DN Wyatt England1246415525 Mar 2018
S Mandhana India1126215328 Jun 2025
DN Wyatt England89*5612114 Jul 2021
A Capsey England8243932 Jun 2026
S Mandhana India79*5313013 Sep 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Renuka Singh India5/15418 Feb 2023
N Shree Charani India4/123.528 Jun 2025
E Bisht India4/21422 Mar 2016
S Glenn England4/23410 Sep 2022
A Shrubsole England3/6426 Mar 2014

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India210/520EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham28 Jun 2025
England199/318.4IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai25 Mar 2018
India198/420EnglandBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai25 Mar 2018
England197/620IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai6 Dec 2023
India188/720EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford28 May 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India8016.2EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai9 Dec 2023
England10718.5IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai29 Mar 2018
India11219.3EnglandSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound22 Nov 2018
England11314.5IndiaTrent Bridge, Nottingham28 Jun 2025
India11420EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford28 Jun 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 97 runsT20ITrent Bridge, Nottingham28 Jun 2025
England won by 46 runsT20ICounty Ground, Taunton26 Jun 2011
England won by 41 runsT20IBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati4 Mar 2019
England won by 9 wicketsT20IGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Sep 2012
England won by 9 wicketsT20IRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street10 Sep 2022
England won by 8 wicketsT20ICounty Ground, Chelmsford28 Jun 2012

Latest India Women vs England Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
2 Jun 2026The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonEngland won by 6 wickets
30 May 2026County Ground, BristolEngland won by 26 runs
28 May 2026County Ground, ChelmsfordIndia won by 38 runs
12 Jul 2025Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 5 wickets
9 Jul 2025Old Trafford, ManchesterIndia won by 6 wickets
4 Jul 2025The Oval, LondonEngland won by 5 runs
1 Jul 2025County Ground, BristolIndia won by 24 runs
28 Jun 2025Trent Bridge, NottinghamIndia won by 97 runs
10 Dec 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 5 wickets
9 Dec 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiEngland won by 4 wickets

Most Player of the Match Awards: India Women vs England Women

PlayerAwards
HC Knight England4
S Mandhana India4
DB Sharma India4
M Raj India3
CM Edwards England3
A Shrubsole England3
DN Wyatt England3
S Ecclestone England3

Grounds where India Women vs England Women have met most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonEngland Women wonOther
Wankhede Stadium6330
Lord’s Cricket Ground5320
County Ground, Bristol5131
County Ground, Taunton3120
County Ground, Chelmsford3120
Brabourne Stadium3120
Barsapara Cricket Stadium3030
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury2110

Leading Players: Mandhana, Goswami and Ecclestone

Smriti Mandhana (India) heads every batting table here: 355 Test runs, 944 in ODIs at 49.68 and 985 in T20Is. Her 112 from 62 balls at Trent Bridge on 28 Jun 2025 is India’s top T20I score in the fixture. Mithali Raj (India) averaged 56.79 for her 795 ODI runs. Harmanpreet Kaur (India) produced the biggest one-day knock, an unbeaten 143 off 111 deliveries at Canterbury in Sep 2022, one of 3 ODI tons she has against England.

Danni Wyatt (England) has 779 T20I runs and the format’s top score, 124 from 64 balls at the Brabourne Stadium in Mar 2018. Sophie Ecclestone (England) has 21 Test victims, more than anyone, and is level with Deepti Sharma (India) on 26 T20I wickets. Jhulan Goswami (India) is the ODI leader, 32 scalps at 20.16.

Two spells deserve a mention. Deepti Sharma’s 5/7 in 5.3 overs came in the Navi Mumbai Test, and Anya Shrubsole (England) took 6/46 in Jul 2017, still the best one-day return in this rivalry.

Questions about India Women vs England Women

Have India Women or England Women won more often?

England Women, 37-25 over the 64 games logged since Aug 2006. Their edge comes from T20Is (23-10) and, narrowly, ODIs (14-12). India own the Test record at 3-0 with 2 draws.

Which player has made the most runs in Ind W vs Eng W matches?

Smriti Mandhana of India, across all three formats: 355 Test runs, 944 one-day runs and 985 T20I runs. England’s Danni Wyatt is next in T20Is on 779.

Which knock is the best ever made in Ind W vs Eng W cricket?

Harmanpreet Kaur’s 143 not out at Canterbury on 21 Sep 2022 leads the ODIs. Danni Wyatt’s 124 at the Brabourne Stadium on 25 Mar 2018 leads the T20Is, and SC Taylor of England made the best Test score, 115 at Leicester in Aug 2006.

When did India Women and England Women last play a Test?

At Lord’s from 10 Jul 2026, a 270-run India win. YH Bhatia of India made 113 and K Goud of India took 5/37, giving India back-to-back Test wins over England.

Do chasing teams win more India Women vs England Women ODIs?

Yes, by 16 games to 10 over the 26 played, and first-innings totals here have averaged a modest 209.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.