Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Stats

Covers 342 matches played by England Women from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

How strong is the England women’s national cricket team? Very, in white-ball cricket: England have won 132 T20Is out of 180 and 94 ODIs out of 143 in the 342 internationals here, played between Feb 2003 and Sep 2026. Tests are rarer and harder: 3 wins, 7 defeats and 9 draws in 19.

This page sets out how they fare in each format, how they match up with every opponent, and the batters and bowlers who lead England’s lists. No Afghanistan matches appear, as the open data lacks them.

England Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

White-ball cricket is where England pile up wins. Their T20I success rate is 74.6 per cent of decided games: 132 wins against 45 defeats, plus 1 tie and 2 no results. In ODIs the share is 67.6, from 94 wins and 45 losses.

The Test record reads very differently. England have won 3 of 19, and draws make up nearly half the total. Their last Test win came by 286 runs against South Africa at Bloemfontein in Dec 2024. Since then they have lost to Australia at Melbourne by an innings and 122 runs and to India at Lord’s by 270 runs on 10 Jul 2026.

The T20I form in mid-2026 was strong: seven wins in a row in Jun and early Jul, before Australia won by 7 wickets at Lord’s on 5 Jul 2026.

England Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests193709030.022 Feb 2003
ODIs14394450–467.610 Mar 2009
T20Is180132451–274.619 Jun 2009

England Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 19, from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026.

England Women Test Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Australia Women122460033.3
India Women5032000.0
South Africa Women210100100.0

Most runs for England Women in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HC Knight1425974168*42.3548.2425
NR Sciver-Brunt1220866169*45.5857.6625
TT Beaumont122061420830.7048.6112
CM Edwards918563114*40.2139.2113
SC Taylor5942411560.5737.3912
AE Jones9152946419.6055.0603
SJ Taylor8132644022.0049.3500
S Ecclestone10162575019.7746.5601
JL Gunn61025262*31.5033.3301
SIR Dunkley61022874*25.3353.9001
DN Wyatt481885423.5068.6101
KH Sciver-Brunt10131765214.6733.0201

Most wickets for England Women in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone1018485/6328.672.914
KH Sciver-Brunt1018396/6920.442.453
LA Marsh815223/4434.862.400
LK Bell611214/2724.333.410
KL Cross714194/6336.743.290
IT Guha36155/4016.672.421
JL Gunn611155/1923.271.691
A Shrubsole713124/6344.672.370
LC Pearson12117/519.731.841
NR Sciver-Brunt1116113/4139.182.580
L Filer59112/4045.184.040
HC Knight81072/724.432.450

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
TT Beaumont England208331270Australia22 Jun 2023
NR Sciver-Brunt England169*263210South Africa27 Jun 2022
HC Knight England168*294171Australia27 Jan 2022
HC Knight England157338200Australia11 Aug 2013
NR Sciver-Brunt England128145180South Africa15 Dec 2024
ME Bouchier England126154222South Africa15 Dec 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
LC Pearson England7/5125Australia22 Feb 2003
KH Sciver-Brunt England6/6926Australia10 Jul 2009
JL Gunn England5/1918India13 Aug 2014
IT Guha England5/4018.5Australia15 Feb 2008
KH Sciver-Brunt England5/4713.3Australia24 Aug 2005
KH Sciver-Brunt England5/6021.1Australia27 Jan 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England463121.2AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
England417/8120South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022
England396/9121.2IndiaCounty Ground, Bristol16 Jun 2021
England395/992South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
England345/8102.3IndiaGrace Road, Leicester8 Aug 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England9241.2IndiaSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014
England10159.1AustraliaSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury11 Aug 2015
England13127.3IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
England13635.3IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
England14868.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v England10 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonIndia won by 270 runs
England v Australia30 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by an innings and 122 runs
England v South Africa15 Dec 2024Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinEngland won by 286 runs
India v England14 Dec 2023DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 347 runs
Australia v England22 Jun 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 89 runs
South Africa v England27 Jun 2022The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonDrawn
Australia v England27 Jan 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraDrawn
England v India16 Jun 2021County Ground, BristolDrawn

England Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 143, from Mar 2009 to Sep 2026.

England Women ODI Head to Head by Opponent

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Australia Women29821–0027.6
India Women261412–0053.8
New Zealand Women24195–0079.2
South Africa Women19154–0078.9
Pakistan Women14110–03100.0
Sri Lanka Women12101–0190.9
West Indies Women11101–0090.9
Ireland Women651–0083.3
Bangladesh Women220–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for England Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
TT Beaumont1121124,400168*42.7278.291222
NR Sciver-Brunt1011014,013148*48.3595.371022
HC Knight1181183,49310936.3977.07321
AE Jones87872,62312934.9786.74216
DN Wyatt81811,71612925.2493.4625
SJ Taylor51511,65114734.4088.3829
SIR Dunkley47471,26111928.6684.8627
CM Edwards26261,05413843.9273.9147
L Winfield-Hill404085812323.1970.7310
KH Sciver-Brunt464681372*23.9176.9902
LS Greenway2323732125*40.6767.5913
ME Bouchier191972910442.88107.0523

Most wickets for England Women in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone78781336/3619.623.712
CE Dean5757895/3123.694.671
KL Cross7070896/3026.174.502
KH Sciver-Brunt7070875/2825.103.802
A Shrubsole6666816/4626.904.191
NR Sciver-Brunt9797794/5932.194.620
LK Bell3333495/3728.805.441
LA Marsh3939474/2129.514.110
JL Gunn3535435/2226.564.241
HC Knight4545425/2624.144.481
L Filer2323333/1025.275.110
D Hazell2525334/3226.763.940

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
TT Beaumont England168*144200Pakistan27 Jun 2016
TT Beaumont England150*139161Ireland9 Sep 2024
NR Sciver-Brunt England148*121151Australia3 Apr 2022
TT Beaumont England148145221South Africa5 Jul 2017
SJ Taylor England147104240South Africa5 Jul 2017
CM Edwards England138139220South Africa23 Oct 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KL Cross England6/309.5Ireland7 Sep 2024
S Ecclestone England6/368South Africa31 Mar 2022
A Shrubsole England6/469.4India23 Jul 2017
JL Gunn England5/2210Pakistan1 Jul 2013
S Ecclestone England5/259New Zealand30 Jun 2024
HC Knight England5/268.4Pakistan20 Jun 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England378/550PakistanCounty Ground, Worcester22 Jun 2016
England377/750PakistanGrace Road, Leicester27 Jun 2017
England373/550South AfricaCounty Ground, Bristol5 Jul 2017
England371/750South AfricaGrace Road, Leicester18 Jul 2022
England366/450PakistanCounty Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England7532.5AustraliaSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury7 Jul 2019
England11547.2IndiaCounty Ground, Taunton4 Jul 2012
England12945.2AustraliaJunction Oval, Melbourne6 Feb 2022
England13641IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Feb 2019
England14547.3AustraliaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Feb 2013

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 275 runsODICivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast9 Sep 2024
England won by 212 runsODICounty Ground, Worcester22 Jun 2016
England won by 208 runsODIGrace Road, Leicester6 Jun 2019
England won by 10 wicketsODIBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati3 Oct 2025
England won by 9 wicketsODINorth Sydney Oval10 Mar 2009
England won by 9 wicketsODICounty Ground, Chelmsford29 Jun 2009

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Ireland6 Sep 2026County Ground, WorcesterEngland won by 114 runs
Ireland v England3 Sep 2026County Ground, DerbyEngland won by 6 wickets
Ireland v England1 Sep 2026Grace Road, LeicesterEngland won by 6 wickets
England v New Zealand16 May 2026Sophia Gardens, CardiffNew Zealand won by 17 runs (DLS)
New Zealand v England10 May 2026Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by 1 wicket
South Africa v England29 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 125 runs
New Zealand v England26 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamEngland won by 8 wickets
England v Australia22 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 6 wickets

England Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 180, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2026.

England Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Australia Women351320–1139.4
India Women332310–0069.7
New Zealand Women29254–0086.2
West Indies Women26224–0084.6
South Africa Women21173–0185.0
Pakistan Women17161–0094.1
Sri Lanka Women972–0077.8
Ireland Women431–0075.0
Bangladesh Women330–00100.0
Scotland Women220–00100.0
Thailand Women110–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for England Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DN Wyatt1451453,46512426.05133.12323
NR Sciver-Brunt1261263,0618231.56121.56020
HC Knight1181182,522108*28.66121.89110
TT Beaumont82821,89311625.93112.75111
AE Jones1101101,8558920.61122.4407
SIR Dunkley69691,46381*25.67123.3607
SJ Taylor52521,3237730.77114.35010
CM Edwards45451,09077*27.95100.7405
A Capsey52521,0538221.94121.8806
ME Bouchier41418009123.53117.9903
KH Sciver-Brunt525252842*17.03115.7900
L Winfield-Hill29294757420.65114.1803

Most T20I Wickets for England Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone1121121544/1816.466.040
S Glenn7070894/1216.486.060
KH Sciver-Brunt8686884/1520.035.890
A Shrubsole6666845/1115.895.941
NR Sciver-Brunt110110804/1524.346.620
CE Dean5757774/1918.326.950
LK Bell4848674/1218.877.250
D Hazell5151464/1222.745.560
JL Gunn4040414/1320.666.520
LCN Smith3434353/1824.516.650
FG Kemp3131304/2220.477.770
DN Wyatt2828273/1617.635.370

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DN Wyatt England12464155India25 Mar 2018
TT Beaumont England11652184South Africa20 Jun 2018
HC Knight England108*66134Thailand26 Feb 2020
DN Wyatt England105*62131Sri Lanka12 Jun 2026
DN Wyatt England10057132Australia21 Nov 2017
TT Beaumont England9765131New Zealand1 Sep 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Shrubsole England5/114New Zealand17 Feb 2012
HL Colvin England4/93.4Pakistan27 Sep 2012
A Shrubsole England4/114Australia31 Aug 2015
A Shrubsole England4/124Pakistan4 Sep 2012
D Hazell England4/124West Indies15 Sep 2012
LK Bell England4/123West Indies18 Dec 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England250/320South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
England219/120Sri LankaEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jun 2026
England213/520.1PakistanNewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
England204/220Sri LankaP Sara Oval, Colombo28 Mar 2019
England204/420South AfricaWillowmoore Park, Benoni27 Nov 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England8719.1AustraliaCounty Ground, Hove28 Aug 2015
England9017.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide25 Jan 2025
England9617.4AustraliaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai28 Mar 2018
England10418Sri LankaCounty Ground, Chelmsford2 Sep 2023
England10519.4AustraliaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound24 Nov 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 121 runsT20IThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
England won by 114 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
England won by 98 runsT20IManuka Oval, Canberra26 Feb 2020
England won by 10 wicketsT20ISharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah13 Oct 2024
England won by 9 wicketsT20IGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Sep 2012
England won by 9 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Apr 2014

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Australia5 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 7 wickets
England v South Africa2 Jul 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 40 runs
New Zealand v England27 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 9 wickets
England v West Indies24 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 38 runs
England v Scotland20 Jun 2026Headingley, LeedsEngland won by 38 runs
Ireland v England16 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 4 wickets
England v Sri Lanka12 Jun 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 87 runs
India v England2 Jun 2026The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonEngland won by 6 wickets

England Women Players With Most Match Awards

PlayerAwards
NR Sciver-Brunt25
HC Knight22
DN Wyatt18
TT Beaumont16
SJ Taylor15
AE Jones12
A Shrubsole11
CM Edwards10
CE Dean10
KH Sciver-Brunt9

Head to Head: Australia the One Side With the Edge

Australia are the only team with a winning record over England in every format. Against them England have 8 ODI wins from 29, 13 T20I wins from 35 and 2 Test wins from 12. All three of England’s lowest T20I totals came against Australia, the lowest being 87 at Hove in Aug 2015. The full rivalry is on England Women vs Australia Women.

India are the next closest. England are 14 and 12 in ODIs and 23 and 10 in T20Is, but have not beaten India in 5 Tests. See India Women vs England Women.

Against most other sides England dominate. They are 19 and 5 in ODIs against New Zealand, unbeaten in 14 ODIs against Pakistan, and 16 and 1 against Pakistan in T20Is. The records against New Zealand Women and South Africa Women have their own pages.

Leading Players: Beaumont, Wyatt, Knight and Ecclestone

Tammy Beaumont has scored the most ODI runs, 4,400 with 12 hundreds, including the top ODI score of 168* against Pakistan at Taunton in Jun 2016. Her 208 versus Australia in Nottingham in Jun 2023 is the top Test score for England here, made in their best Test total, 463. Danni Wyatt leads the T20I runs with 3,465 and holds the best T20I score, 124 against India at Mumbai in Mar 2018.

Heather Knight has scored 974 Test runs, more than any teammate, and owns 22 match awards. Nat Sciver-Brunt (England) tops the award list with 25, 11 of them in ODIs, and is second in both the ODI runs (4,013) and the T20I runs (3,061).

Sophie Ecclestone heads every wicket table: 154 in T20Is at 16.46, 133 in ODIs and 48 in Tests. KL Cross holds the best ODI figures, 6/30 against Ireland in Sep 2024. For the men’s side, see the England team records.

Questions about England Women

What is England Women's win record?

From 342 games logged since Feb 2003, they have 132 T20I wins, 94 ODI wins and 3 Test wins. That is 74.6 per cent of decided T20Is and 67.6 per cent of decided ODIs.

Which England Women batter has the most ODI runs?

Tammy Beaumont, whose 4,400 runs came at 42.72 across 112 innings. Nat Sciver-Brunt is second with 4,013, and Heather Knight third with 3,493.

Which England Women bowler has the most wickets?

Sophie Ecclestone, in every format: 154 in T20Is, 133 in ODIs and 48 in Tests. S Glenn is the next best T20I bowler on 89.

What is England Women's highest T20I total?

250/3, made versus South Africa on 20 Jun 2018 at Taunton, which brought a 121-run win. Tammy Beaumont made 116 off 52 balls that day.

Which team have England Women found hardest to beat?

Australia Women. In the record book’s data England’s wins against them number 8 in 29 ODIs, 13 in 35 T20Is and 2 in 12 Tests.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.