Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

South Africa Women vs England Women Head to Head Stats

Covers 42 matches between South Africa Women and England Women from Oct 2011 to Jul 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Out of 42 games in the South Africa Women vs England Women head to head covered here, England have won 33 and South Africa 7, between Oct 2011 and Jul 2026. Put simply, England have won more than three in every four meetings.

Yet South Africa won the most memorable recent ODI, by 125 runs at Guwahati on 29 Oct 2025. The tables below split results by format, then list the top players and the widest margins. For each side’s wider record, visit the South Africa Women team page or the England Women records.

South Africa Women vs England Women Head to Head: Format Guide

T20Is show England’s control most clearly. They have won 17 of 21, with South Africa winning 3 and 1 ending without a result. England’s current T20I run stands at 5 straight wins, ending with a 40-run victory in London on 2 Jul 2026. South Africa’s most recent T20I win was by 6 runs at Newlands on 24 Feb 2023.

The ODI record is 15 to 4 in England’s favour from 19 games. The two most recent ODIs, both at Guwahati in Oct 2025, show how wide the swings can be. On 3 Oct, South Africa were all out for 69 and England cruised home by 10 wickets. On 29 Oct it was South Africa’s turn: 319/7 and a 125-run victory.

Only 2 Tests are in the data. The first, at Taunton in Jun 2022, was drawn. England won the second by 286 runs at Bloemfontein on 15 Dec 2024.

South Africa Women vs England Women Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesSouth Africa Women wonEngland Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests20101027 Jun 202215 Dec 2024
ODIs194150–021 Oct 201129 Oct 2025
T20Is213170–129 Oct 20112 Jul 2026
All formats4273301121 Oct 20112 Jul 2026

South Africa Women vs England Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 2, from Jun 2022 to Dec 2024.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England23334169*167.0071.6720
M Kapp South Africa2427115090.3372.6511
ME Bouchier England1212612663.0072.8310
HC Knight England231189039.3343.3801
AN Davidson-Richards England11107107107.0055.1510
L Wolvaardt South Africa241016525.2540.8901
S Luus South Africa24945623.5036.2901
S Ecclestone England23723524.0062.6100
AE Jones England23633921.0051.2200
TT Beaumont England23612820.3340.1300

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
N Mlaba South Africa23126/6719.253.401
LK Bell England24104/2714.902.870
KL Cross England1264/6319.833.340
S Ecclestone England2452/721.201.780
TS Sekhukhune South Africa2342/3537.253.730
A Hlubi South Africa1232/4013.672.730
L Filer England1232/5321.672.950
A Bosch South Africa1133/7725.674.280
IECM Wong England1232/4633.333.680
R MacDonald-Gay England1222/5031.003.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
NR Sciver-Brunt England169*26321027 Jun 2022
M Kapp South Africa15021326027 Jun 2022
NR Sciver-Brunt England12814518015 Dec 2024
ME Bouchier England12615422215 Dec 2024
AN Davidson-Richards England10719417027 Jun 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
N Mlaba South Africa6/672615 Dec 2024
LK Bell England4/27915 Dec 2024
LK Bell England4/491315 Dec 2024
KL Cross England4/6317.427 Jun 2022
N Mlaba South Africa4/902015 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England417/8120South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022
England395/992South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
South Africa28491.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022
South Africa28188.4EnglandMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
England23674.1South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England23674.1South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
South Africa28188.4EnglandMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
South Africa28491.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
15 Dec 2024Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinEngland won by 286 runs
27 Jun 2022The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonDrawn

South Africa Women vs England Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 19, from Oct 2011 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in South Africa Women vs England Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa161679616953.0775.7418
TT Beaumont England151575314857.9285.1843
SJ Taylor England9949214761.50103.1422
HC Knight England171741780*34.7584.9303
CL Tryon South Africa16164028826.80115.1903
M Kapp South Africa18183767322.1291.9302
DN Wyatt England151537012933.64101.6510
AE Jones England13133145334.8988.4501
L Lee South Africa8831311744.7183.6912
T Chetty South Africa11113089030.8072.9902

Most Wickets in England Women vs South Africa Women ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Kapp South Africa1919325/2024.625.252
S Ecclestone England1212256/3615.323.471
CE Dean England1010194/4523.685.060
S Ismail South Africa1313163/2540.505.550
A Khaka South Africa1515153/4245.135.830
A Shrubsole England88144/2921.214.300
NR Sciver-Brunt England1414114/5938.185.450
KH Sciver-Brunt England101093/1833.333.660
N de Klerk South Africa7792/2433.447.080
HC Knight England7782/1521.754.970

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa16914320429 Oct 2025
TT Beaumont England1481452215 Jul 2017
SJ Taylor England1471042405 Jul 2017
CM Edwards England13813922023 Oct 2011
DN Wyatt England12912512031 Mar 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
S Ecclestone England6/36831 Mar 2022
M Kapp South Africa5/20729 Oct 2025
M Kapp South Africa5/451014 Mar 2022
A Shrubsole England4/29107 Feb 2016
S Ecclestone England4/441029 Oct 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England373/550South AfricaCounty Ground, Bristol5 Jul 2017
England371/750South AfricaGrace Road, Leicester18 Jul 2022
England337/550South AfricaCounty Ground, Bristol15 Jul 2022
England331/650South AfricaCounty Ground, Hove12 Jun 2018
South Africa319/750EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati29 Oct 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa6920.4EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati3 Oct 2025
South Africa13531.3EnglandKingsmead, Durban8 Dec 2024
South Africa15638EnglandHagley Oval, Christchurch31 Mar 2022
England18638.4South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley4 Dec 2024
England19442.3South AfricaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati29 Oct 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 137 runsODIHagley Oval, Christchurch31 Mar 2022
South Africa won by 125 runsODIBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati29 Oct 2025
England won by 114 runsODICounty Ground, Bristol15 Jul 2022
England won by 10 wicketsODIBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati3 Oct 2025
South Africa won by 7 wicketsODICounty Ground, Worcester9 Jun 2018
England won by 7 wicketsODISt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury15 Jun 2018

South Africa Women vs England Women ODI Timeline

DateVenueResult
29 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 125 runs
3 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiEngland won by 10 wickets
11 Dec 2024Senwes Park, PotchefstroomEngland won by 6 wickets (DLS)
8 Dec 2024Kingsmead, DurbanEngland won by 6 wickets
4 Dec 2024Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 6 wickets
18 Jul 2022Grace Road, LeicesterEngland won by 109 runs
15 Jul 2022County Ground, BristolEngland won by 114 runs
11 Jul 2022County Ground, NorthamptonEngland won by 5 wickets
31 Mar 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchEngland won by 137 runs
14 Mar 2022Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiSouth Africa won by 3 wickets

South Africa Women vs England Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 21, from Oct 2011 to Jul 2026.

Most Runs in England Women vs South Africa Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England16165057536.07124.3804
DN Wyatt England17174147825.88128.9703
D van Niekerk South Africa11113407230.9191.8902
L Wolvaardt South Africa12122955526.82113.9002
HC Knight England14142685833.50122.3701
TT Beaumont England6624511649.00147.5911
T Brits South Africa882456830.6299.5903
SJ Taylor England7724374*60.75122.7302
CL Tryon South Africa19192144013.38107.0000
M du Preez South Africa15152123916.3196.3600

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England1414193/2217.375.890
S Ismail South Africa1616163/2727.257.670
A Shrubsole England1010153/1113.535.270
A Khaka South Africa99114/2919.366.800
S Glenn England99114/2020.366.790
KH Sciver-Brunt England1111114/1521.646.080
CE Dean England6693/2617.227.050
D van Niekerk South Africa101092/1321.896.030
JL Gunn England9983/1325.756.650
NR Sciver-Brunt England171783/439.256.700

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TT Beaumont England1165218420 Jun 2018
DN Wyatt England784515127 Nov 2024
NR Sciver-Brunt England75471112 Jul 2026
CM Edwards England75*611103 Sep 2014
SJ Taylor England74*5111018 Feb 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
KH Sciver-Brunt England4/15421 Jul 2022
S Glenn England4/20427 Nov 2024
A Khaka South Africa4/29424 Feb 2023
NR Sciver-Brunt England3/4416 Nov 2018
A Shrubsole England3/113.316 Nov 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England250/320South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
England204/420South AfricaWillowmoore Park, Benoni27 Nov 2024
England176/620South AfricaCounty Ground, Derby25 Jul 2022
England169/520South AfricaThe Oval, London2 Jul 2026
South Africa168/620EnglandWillowmoore Park, Benoni27 Nov 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8519.3EnglandDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet16 Nov 2018
South Africa9918.3EnglandCounty Ground, Northampton3 Sep 2014
South Africa10119.5EnglandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Apr 2014
South Africa12420EnglandSuperSport Park, Centurion30 Nov 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 121 runsT20IThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
England won by 42 runsT20ICounty Ground, Northampton3 Sep 2014
England won by 40 runsT20IThe Oval, London2 Jul 2026
England won by 9 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Apr 2014
England won by 9 wicketsT20ICounty Ground, Chelmsford1 Sep 2014
England won by 9 wicketsT20ISuperSport Park, Centurion30 Nov 2024

Latest England Women vs South Africa Women T20Is

DateVenueResult
2 Jul 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 40 runs
30 Nov 2024SuperSport Park, CenturionEngland won by 9 wickets
27 Nov 2024Willowmoore Park, BenoniEngland won by 36 runs
24 Nov 2024Buffalo Park, East LondonEngland won by 4 wickets
7 Oct 2024Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahEngland won by 7 wickets
24 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 6 runs
2 Aug 2022Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 26 runs
25 Jul 2022County Ground, DerbyEngland won by 38 runs
23 Jul 2022County Ground, WorcesterEngland won by 6 wickets
21 Jul 2022County Ground, ChelmsfordEngland won by 6 wickets

Most player of the match awards in South Africa Women vs England Women matches

PlayerAwards
SJ Taylor England5
TT Beaumont England4
NR Sciver-Brunt England4
CM Edwards England3
A Shrubsole England2
M Kapp South Africa2
DN Wyatt England2
S Ecclestone England2

Grounds where South Africa Women vs England Women have met most

GroundMatchesSouth Africa Women wonEngland Women wonOther
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom5041
County Ground, Bristol3030
The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton3111
County Ground, Chelmsford2020
County Ground, Northampton2020
Edgbaston2020
Willowmoore Park, Benoni2020
County Ground, Worcester2110

Leading Players in South Africa vs England Women Matches

Laura Wolvaardt (L Wolvaardt, South Africa) is the top ODI scorer, 796 runs averaging 53.07. That 169 off 143 balls at Guwahati on 29 Oct 2025 is the highest ODI score between these sides. TT Beaumont (England) is close behind on 753 at 57.92 and has 4 hundreds, the most on the list.

M Kapp (South Africa) is the leading ODI wicket taker with 32 and has 271 Test runs, including 150 at Taunton. Only Nat Sciver-Brunt (England) has more in Tests, 334 at 167.00, with 2 hundreds. S Ecclestone (England) returned 6/36 in Christchurch on 31 Mar 2022, the best ODI analysis, and no one has taken more T20I wickets than her 19.

Sciver-Brunt also has the most T20I runs, 505, ahead of DN Wyatt (England) on 414. Beaumont’s 116 off 52 balls at Taunton on 20 Jun 2018 drove England to 250/3. SJ Taylor (England) collected 5 match awards, the most here.

Chasing, the Toss and Biggest Margins

Sides batting second have done a little better in ODIs and T20Is alike. They won 11 ODIs to 8, after first innings averaging 249, and 11 T20Is to 9, after first innings averaging 142.

Calling correctly helped in T20Is, 12 wins from 20, but not in ODIs, 7 from 19.

England’s largest white-ball win is the 121-run T20I victory at Taunton in Jun 2018. South Africa have twice been dismissed cheaply: for 69 in Guwahati and for 85 at Gros Islet in a Nov 2018 T20I. England are unbeaten in 5 games at Senwes Park in Potchefstroom, the most used ground. The Barsapara Cricket Stadium hosted both Oct 2025 ODIs. England’s results against India Women make a useful comparison.

Questions about South Africa Women vs England Women

Which team leads South Africa Women vs England Women?

England Women, comfortably: 33 victories against 7 across 42 meetings from Oct 2011. The ODI split is 15 against 4, the T20I split 17 against 3, and England won the only decided Test, with 1 draw.

Who tops the ODI run list in South Africa Women vs England Women games?

Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa) has 796 from 16 innings, averaging 53.07. TT Beaumont (England) follows on 753, with 4 hundreds.

Which is the top individual score between South Africa Women and England Women?

Wolvaardt’s 169 on 29 Oct 2025 is the ODI best, and Nat Sciver-Brunt (England) made 169 not out in the Taunton Test of Jun 2022. The top T20I score is TT Beaumont’s 116 off 52 balls.

When did South Africa Women and England Women last play?

The latest meeting was a T20I at The Oval on 2 Jul 2026, a 40-run England win and their fifth in a row in the format.

What is South Africa Women's lowest total against England Women?

69 all out in 20.4 overs in an ODI at Guwahati on 3 Oct 2025. Their worst T20I total came in Nov 2018 in St Lucia: 85.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.