Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Lord’s Cricket Ground Pitch Report and Records

Covers 104 international matches at this ground from Jun 2002 to Aug 2026.

The Lord’s Cricket Ground pitch report on this page is built from 104 international matches played at the London ground between Jun 2002 and Aug 2026. England’s Joe Root (JE Root) and James Anderson (JM Anderson) top the lists, with 2,203 Test runs and 116 Test wickets.

Men’s games make up the bulk, with 42 Tests, 40 one-dayers and ten 20-over matches. Women’s cricket adds five ODIs, six T20Is and a single Test, played on 10 Jul 2026. England’s 194-run defeat of Pakistan on 27 Aug 2026 is the newest result in the book.

What the Scores Say About the Lord's Pitch

Setting a total has been the smart choice in men’s ODIs at Lord’s. Of the 40 played, 24 went to the side batting first and only 13 to the chasers. Strip out the DLS games and the side batting first averages 260, against 222 for the team in pursuit. The record chase is 286, and 204 is the smallest score anyone has protected. Totals are climbing, too, with 292 the mean of the ten most recent first innings. The men’s T20Is, all between Jun 2009 and Jul 2018, tell the same story, with 156 batting first against 136 in reply and nothing above 163 chased.

Test scoring thins out as a match wears on. Openers average 336, the middle two innings 284 and 277, and the last innings a mere 181, with 282 the most anyone has chased to win. Just 11 of the 42 men’s Tests ended without a winner. Captains prefer to bowl first, 61 calls to 43, yet calling right has led to victory in just 42 of 89 results.

England have played 77 men’s matches here, winning 36 and losing 27. Australia lead the visitors with 11 wins in 18.

Lord's Cricket Ground capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord%27s). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Lord’s Cricket GroundLondonEngland31,100

Lord's Cricket Ground cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests42–––21 Jul 200527 Aug 2026
Tests (women)1–––10 Jul 202610 Jul 2026
ODIs40241325629 Jun 200219 Jul 2026
ODIs (women)5321941 Jul 201219 Jul 2025
T20Is10631565 Jun 200929 Jul 2018
T20Is (women)6241568 Jul 20235 Jul 2026

Lord's Cricket Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs37260222286204292
ODIs (women)4207194230169–
T20Is9156136163128–
T20Is (women)5156145172155–

Lord's Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests42336284277181282
Tests (women)1285170341186–

Lord's Cricket Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 42, from Jul 2005 to Aug 2026.

Most Test Runs at Lord's

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England25462,203200*51.2357.9187
AN Cook England26471,93716243.0447.89412
KP Pietersen England15251,235202*56.1466.8753
IR Bell England17311,19919944.4152.7747
AJ Strauss England15261,12616145.0451.2834
JM Bairstow England1630978167*36.2252.9217
SCJ Broad England264097316927.0368.9614
BA Stokes England132493215540.5263.4035
MJ Prior England1424906126*43.1474.9434
IJL Trott England81589322663.7951.4426

Most Test Wickets at Lord's

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England27531167/4224.342.656
SCJ Broad England28551137/4427.663.083
GP Swann England1019405/4424.072.642
CR Woakes England816366/1714.392.513
ST Finn England712325/8724.563.661
OE Robinson England510315/3915.452.481
BA Stokes England1323316/2229.133.301
MM Ali England1019276/5334.113.481
AAP Atkinson England48267/4512.353.784
TG Southee New Zealand59246/4327.293.252

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
IJL Trott England226349200Bangladesh27 May 2010
SPD Smith Australia215346261England16 Jul 2015
OJ Pope England205208223Ireland1 Jun 2023
KP Pietersen England202*326211India21 Jul 2011
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan202330261England13 Jul 2006

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JM Anderson England7/4220.1West Indies7 Sep 2017
SCJ Broad England7/4411New Zealand16 May 2013
AAP Atkinson England7/4512West Indies10 Jul 2024
SCJ Broad England7/7224.5West Indies17 May 2012
I Sharma India7/7423England17 Jul 2014

Lord's Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England593/8156.2South AfricaLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2008
England575/9130.3Sri LankaLord’s Cricket Ground, London12 Jun 2014
Australia566/8149EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London16 Jul 2015
England553/5142West IndiesLord’s Cricket Ground, London17 May 2007
England551/6143Sri LankaLord’s Cricket Ground, London11 May 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland3815.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
New Zealand6822.3EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London16 May 2013
Pakistan7433EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London26 Aug 2010
England8523.4IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
England10337AustraliaLord’s Cricket Ground, London16 Jul 2015

Lord's Cricket Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 40, from Jun 2002 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England1212540113*54.0085.7114
EJG Morgan England161651489*36.7190.3305
IR Bell England13134138831.7770.7203
JC Buttler England121237312133.91122.3012
PD Collingwood England11113239532.3063.0904
AJ Strauss England9930010033.3384.2712
ME Trescothick England88285108*40.7173.4512
BA Stokes England882808940.0088.0502
JM Bairstow England7727572*45.8394.8302
AN Cook England8825711932.1270.9910

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England1616193/3140.375.380
GP Swann England88164/3718.383.920
SCJ Broad England1111164/6430.814.920
A Flintoff England66154/3213.004.090
LE Plunkett England77154/4618.204.330
B Lee Australia55115/4921.004.901
MA Starc Australia44105/2617.405.221
SJ Harmison England55104/2218.704.250
AU Rashid England1010102/3345.305.230
JC Archer England5594/6228.445.570

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BM Duckett England141135181India19 Jul 2026
RG Sharma India138110175England19 Jul 2026
CH Gayle West Indies132*165121England6 Jul 2004
DJ Malan England127114143New Zealand15 Sep 2023
A Flintoff England12310487West Indies6 Jul 2004

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RJW Topley England6/249.5India14 Jul 2022
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan6/359.1Bangladesh5 Jul 2019
MA Starc Australia5/269.4New Zealand29 Jun 2019
DL Vettori New Zealand5/309.2West Indies10 Jul 2004
JP Behrendorff Australia5/4410England25 Jun 2019

Lord's Cricket Ground Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England387/350IndiaLord’s Cricket Ground, London19 Jul 2026
India360/750EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London19 Jul 2026
South Africa330/850EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London4 Sep 2025
England328/650IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London7 May 2017
England325/950South AfricaLord’s Cricket Ground, London4 Sep 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa10732.1EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London12 Jul 2003
Australia12624.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London27 Sep 2024
West Indies14639.5EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jul 2007
India14638.5EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London14 Jul 2022
England15331.1South AfricaLord’s Cricket Ground, London29 May 2017

Lord's Cricket Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 10, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2018.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka33987832.67130.6701
Younis Khan Pakistan22865043.00150.8801
Yuvraj Singh India22846742.00161.5401
Kamran Akmal Pakistan33834127.67123.8800
RS Bopara England22834641.50116.9000
Shoaib Malik Pakistan33823041.00117.1400
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka338264*41.00105.1301
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands33743837.00137.0400
LJ Wright England22727136.00128.5701
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka33702723.33114.7500

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shahid Afridi Pakistan3374/117.714.500
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3353/1710.004.290
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan3353/2014.806.170
AR Cusack Ireland1144/184.506.000
DJ Bravo West Indies1144/389.509.500
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka3342/2815.255.550
Umar Gul Pakistan3342/3419.257.330
Abdul Razzaq Pakistan1133/206.676.670
FH Edwards West Indies1133/248.006.000
KOK Williams West Indies1133/4214.0011.450

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka7853101Ireland14 Jun 2009
LJ Wright England714980Netherlands5 Jun 2009
Yuvraj Singh India674362West Indies12 Jun 2009
DJ Bravo West Indies66*3643India12 Jun 2009
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka64*5270Pakistan21 Jun 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shahid Afridi Pakistan4/114Netherlands9 Jun 2009
AR Cusack Ireland4/183Sri Lanka14 Jun 2009
DJ Bravo West Indies4/384India12 Jun 2009
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3/174Pakistan12 Jun 2009
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan3/204Netherlands9 Jun 2009

Highest T20I Totals at Lord's

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies199/420ICC World XILord’s Cricket Ground, London31 May 2018
Pakistan175/520NetherlandsLord’s Cricket Ground, London9 Jun 2009
Netherlands174/416.4NepalLord’s Cricket Ground, London29 Jul 2018
Netherlands163/620EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London5 Jun 2009
England162/520NetherlandsLord’s Cricket Ground, London5 Jun 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands9317.3PakistanLord’s Cricket Ground, London9 Jun 2009

Lord's Cricket Ground ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Jul 2012 to Jul 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PG Raut India221468673.0066.3602
H Kaur India441125128.0075.1702
DB Sharma India3311268*112.0073.6801
M Raj India2211194*111.0078.1701
SJ Taylor England331054535.0072.9200

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Shrubsole England2266/4614.834.531
J Goswami India3363/2316.833.370
S Ecclestone England2253/2710.803.680
KL Cross England1144/266.502.600
Renuka Singh India1144/297.252.900

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Raj India94*11160England1 Jul 2012
PG Raut India8611541England23 Jul 2017
DB Sharma India68*10670England24 Sep 2022
CM Edwards England619030Australia20 Aug 2013
PG Raut India6010550England1 Jul 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Shrubsole England6/469.4India23 Jul 2017
KL Cross England4/2610India24 Sep 2022
Renuka Singh India4/2910England24 Sep 2022
JL Jonassen Australia4/388.3England20 Aug 2013
A Das India4/619.1England1 Jul 2012

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India230/549.3EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jul 2012
England22949.1IndiaLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jul 2012
England228/750IndiaLord’s Cricket Ground, London23 Jul 2017
India21948.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London23 Jul 2017
Australia203/850EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London20 Aug 2013

Lord's Cricket Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 6, from Jul 2023 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Capsey England441224630.50131.1800
BL Mooney Australia331186439.33122.9201
EA Perry Australia331035651.50137.3301
DN Wyatt England44996524.75147.7601
NR Sciver-Brunt England339958*49.50108.7901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
LK Bell England4463/2117.176.870
CE Dean England4462/2918.337.330
FC Jonas New Zealand1144/225.505.500
S Molineux Australia2232/4626.009.750
S Ecclestone England4431/2235.677.050

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DN Wyatt England654280West Indies24 Jun 2026
BL Mooney Australia6449100England5 Jul 2026
NR Sciver-Brunt England58*5350Australia5 Jul 2026
H Kaur India562763Australia28 Jun 2026
EA Perry Australia563880India28 Jun 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
FC Jonas New Zealand4/224England17 Jul 2024
LK Bell England3/214New Zealand17 Jul 2024
N Mlaba South Africa2/224Bangladesh28 Jun 2026
Nahida Akter Bangladesh2/244South Africa28 Jun 2026
CE Dean England2/294New Zealand17 Jul 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England186/720West IndiesLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jun 2026
Australia172/419IndiaLord’s Cricket Ground, London28 Jun 2026
India170/420AustraliaLord’s Cricket Ground, London28 Jun 2026
Australia155/720EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London8 Jul 2023
England155/720New ZealandLord’s Cricket Ground, London17 Jul 2024

Team Results at Lord's

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
England773627113
Australia1811511
Pakistan178810
India154911
New Zealand133721
South Africa126510
Sri Lanka115240
West Indies103610
Ireland40400
Netherlands31101

Latest matches at Lord's Cricket Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Pakistan27 Aug 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 194 runs
England v India19 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 27 runs
India v England10 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonIndia won by 270 runs
England v Australia5 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 7 wickets
India v Australia28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 6 wickets
Bangladesh v South Africa28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
England v West Indies24 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 38 runs
England v New Zealand4 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 115 runs
South Africa v England4 Sep 2025Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 5 runs
India v England19 Jul 2025Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 8 wickets (DLS)

Players and Totals Behind the Lord's Records

Root’s 2,203 Test runs at 51.23, with 8 hundreds, put him clear of Alastair Cook (AN Cook, England) on 1,937. The biggest Test innings is IJL Trott’s 226 for England against Bangladesh in May 2010; Steve Smith’s 215 for Australia in Jul 2015 is next. Anderson (116 wickets) and Stuart Broad (SCJ Broad, England, 113) lead the bowlers, and Anderson’s 7/42 against the West Indies in Sep 2017 is the finest Test analysis.

England’s 593/8 against South Africa in Jul 2008 tops the Test totals. The bottom of the list belongs to Ireland, all out for 38 on 24 Jul 2019.

ODI scoring hit new heights on 19 Jul 2026, when BM Duckett (England) struck 141 as England reached 387/3, before India answered with 360/7. In Jul 2022, RJW Topley (England) ripped through India with 6/24, still the top ODI bowling here.

Compare with The Oval, Old Trafford, Headingley and the England team records.

Questions about Lord's Cricket Ground

Is the Lord's Cricket Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

It rewards early batting and helps bowlers later. A men’s Test here opens at 336 on average and closes with a last innings worth 181, while ODI second innings average 222 against 260 first up. Recent ODI first innings have been bigger, at 292 across the last ten.

Is Lord's better for batting first or chasing?

Batting first, in men’s white-ball games. Sides posting a score first lead 24-13 over 50 overs and 6-3 over 20.

At Lord's, what is the average first innings score?

For men’s Tests it comes to 336. The men’s figure drops to 256 for ODIs and 156 for T20Is, with 194 the women’s ODI figure.

What is the highest score at Lord's Cricket Ground?

England’s 593/8 versus South Africa in Jul 2008 leads the team list, and IJL Trott’s 226 for England against Bangladesh in May 2010 leads the individual one. England’s 387/3 in the Jul 2026 ODI with India, powered by BM Duckett’s 141, is the one-day best.

What is the lowest total ever recorded at Lord's in this data?

Ireland’s 38 in a Test against England on 24 Jul 2019. South Africa’s 107 on 12 Jul 2003 is the lowest in ODIs.

What is the seating capacity of Lord's Cricket Ground?

Lord’s Cricket Ground holds about 31,100 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.