Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Results

Covers 316 matches played by India Women from Aug 2006 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

India women’s national cricket team matches in this record book number 316, spread over Tests, ODIs and T20Is between Aug 2006 and Sep 2026. In both white-ball formats India win close to three games in every five that reach a result: the ODI figure is 57.9% and the T20I figure 57.6%.

The page covers results by format, head to head tables, top players and record totals for the Indian women’s cricket team. Afghanistan do not feature, as their matches are missing from the open data.

Indian Women's Cricket Team Results by Format

India Women have played only 9 Tests in this period, but the record is strong: 5 wins, 1 defeat and 3 draws. The two most recent show both sides of it. Australia won by 10 wickets at the WACA on 6 Mar 2026, then India beat England by 270 runs at Lord’s in Jul 2026. The biggest Test win is 347 runs against England at Navi Mumbai on 14 Dec 2023.

India Women’s 128 ODIs since May 2008 have brought 73 wins against 53 defeats. In 179 T20Is since Jun 2009, India have 99 wins and 73 losses.

The latest T20I results are a run of five straight wins in Dubai between 30 Aug and 13 Sep 2026, including a 137-run win over Hong Kong. The ODI side, by contrast, lost all three games in Australia in Feb and Mar 2026.

India Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests95103083.38 Aug 2006
ODIs12873531–157.98 May 2008
T20Is17999731–657.618 Jun 2009

India Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 9, from Aug 2006 to Jul 2026.

Tests record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women530200100.0
Australia Women31110050.0
South Africa Women110000100.0

Most runs for India Women in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana81578014955.7163.4725
Shafali Verma71464020549.2373.1413
DB Sharma7124027844.6744.3705
JI Rodrigues593397342.3866.8604
H Kaur7122876926.0954.8802
RM Ghosh472258637.5067.5703
YH Bhatia4722311331.8666.3711
S Rana5917080*21.2541.1601
M Raj4713750*22.8335.1301
PG Raut3613441*26.8029.9800
P Vastrakar461114727.7535.3500
J Goswami451086927.0031.4001

Most wickets for India Women in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Rana610308/7720.972.991
DB Sharma711255/719.002.381
P Vastrakar59154/5322.473.190
J Goswami47144/4819.642.270
K Goud2395/3718.113.261
SG Satghare2484/5015.122.770
RS Gayakwad4862/2048.172.390
P Dimri1253/7523.602.880
S Sharma1242/128.501.890
N Niranjana1244/1916.502.410
E Bisht1232/3314.671.160
H Kaur4532/2333.333.330

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Shafali Verma India205197238South Africa28 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India149161271South Africa28 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India127216221Australia30 Sep 2021
YH Bhatia India113158140England10 Jul 2026
Shafali Verma India96152132England16 Jun 2021
RM Ghosh India8690160South Africa28 Jun 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Rana India8/7725.3South Africa28 Jun 2024
DB Sharma India5/75.3England14 Dec 2023
K Goud India5/3717England10 Jul 2026
N Niranjana India4/1914.2England13 Aug 2014
DB Sharma India4/328England14 Dec 2023
S Rana India4/4219.5England10 Jul 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India603/6115.1South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
India428104.3EnglandDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
India406126.3AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
India377/8145AustraliaCarrara Oval30 Sep 2021
India344/8121EnglandCounty Ground, Bristol16 Jun 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India11464.2EnglandSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014
India14948.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
India19862.4AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
India23181.2EnglandCounty Ground, Bristol16 Jun 2021
India28574.5EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 347 runsTestDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai14 Dec 2023
India won by 270 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London10 Jul 2026
India won by 10 wicketsTestMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
India won by 8 wicketsTestWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
India won by 6 wicketsTestSir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley13 Aug 2014

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v England10 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonIndia won by 270 runs
India v Australia6 Mar 2026WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 10 wickets
India v South Africa28 Jun 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 10 wickets
Australia v India21 Dec 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 8 wickets
India v England14 Dec 2023DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 347 runs
India v Australia30 Sep 2021Carrara OvalDrawn
England v India16 Jun 2021County Ground, BristolDrawn
England v India13 Aug 2014Sir Paul Getty’s Ground, WormsleyIndia won by 6 wickets

India Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 128, from May 2008 to Mar 2026.

India Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women261214–0046.2
South Africa Women24159–0062.5
Australia Women23518–0021.7
New Zealand Women1697–0056.2
Sri Lanka Women15123–0080.0
West Indies Women981–0088.9
Bangladesh Women631–1175.0
Ireland Women550–00100.0
Pakistan Women440–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for the Indian Women's Cricket Team

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana99994,72813651.3993.311330
H Kaur1011013,328171*39.6282.62617
M Raj70702,949125*57.8269.65230
DB Sharma95952,3879335.6371.23018
JI Rodrigues58581,768127*34.0090.0738
PG Raut41411,43610639.8962.65210
RM Ghosh52521,2089628.76102.4607
Pratika Rawal26261,18915447.5682.3428
H Deol35351,06411532.2476.4914
Shafali Verma32327458724.0385.2405
YH Bhatia27276666424.6773.0304
P Vastrakar27275796726.3288.4004

Most ODI Wickets for India Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma1111111466/3129.274.603
J Goswami6666974/1721.733.790
RS Gayakwad4646715/1522.443.891
Poonam Yadav4949614/2428.904.100
S Pandey4040554/1822.454.100
E Bisht3636545/823.653.922
S Rana3939525/4331.985.051
Renuka Singh2929425/2927.574.921
P Vastrakar3030274/3438.195.480
N Shree Charani2121273/4138.195.690
K Goud1717256/5229.765.831
H Kaur4848202/1850.355.140

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
H Kaur India171*115207Australia20 Jul 2017
Pratika Rawal India154129201Ireland15 Jan 2025
H Kaur India143*111184England21 Sep 2022
S Mandhana India136120182South Africa19 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India13580127Ireland15 Jan 2025
S Mandhana India135129141South Africa7 Feb 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DB Sharma India6/3110West Indies27 Dec 2024
K Goud India6/529.5England22 Jul 2025
E Bisht India5/810Pakistan19 Feb 2017
RS Gayakwad India5/157.3New Zealand15 Jul 2017
E Bisht India5/1810Pakistan2 Jul 2017
Renuka Singh India5/2910West Indies22 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India435/550IrelandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Jan 2025
India370/550IrelandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot12 Jan 2025
India36947AustraliaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Sep 2025
India358/550West IndiesVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara24 Dec 2024
India342/750Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo11 May 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10034.2AustraliaAllan Border Field, Brisbane5 Dec 2024
India11337.2EnglandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Apr 2018
India11335.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur16 Jul 2023
India12817.5New ZealandJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown22 Feb 2022
India12947.5EnglandCounty Ground, Taunton4 Jul 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 304 runsODISaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Jan 2025
India won by 211 runsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara22 Dec 2024
India won by 186 runsODICounty Ground, Derby15 Jul 2017
India won by 10 wicketsODINorth-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom7 May 2017
India won by 10 wicketsODIPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy4 Jul 2022
India won by 9 wicketsODIM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Jul 2015

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v India1 Mar 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 185 runs
India v Australia27 Feb 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 5 wickets
India v Australia24 Feb 2026Allan Border Field, BrisbaneAustralia won by 6 wickets
India v South Africa2 Nov 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 52 runs
Australia v India30 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 5 wickets
Bangladesh v India26 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiNo result
India v New Zealand23 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 53 runs (DLS)
England v India19 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreEngland won by 4 runs

India Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 179, from Jun 2009 to Sep 2026.

India Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women331023–0030.3
Australia Women31722–1124.1
South Africa Women241011–0347.6
Sri Lanka Women22183–0185.7
Bangladesh Women18153–0083.3
Pakistan Women15123–0080.0
West Indies Women13112–0084.6
New Zealand Women826–0025.0
Thailand Women440–00100.0
Malaysia Women320–01100.0
Ireland Women220–00100.0
UAE Women220–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for India Women Players

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana1531534,44012431.94128.44235
H Kaur1441443,41010331.00114.93115
Shafali Verma1151153,1378128.78138.50021
JI Rodrigues1171172,7887629.35118.24016
RM Ghosh78781,38264*26.08143.2102
DB Sharma99991,2826422.49107.8202
M Raj44441,28097*37.6597.49010
V Krishnamurthy373748957*18.81108.6701
YH Bhatia20203745419.68100.8101
P Vastrakar434333237*13.83114.4800
PG Raut13133295629.9193.7302
H Deol20203115217.2892.0101

Most wickets for India Women in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma1471471785/1018.716.322
RP Yadav87871044/2319.276.690
Poonam Yadav5757714/917.045.820
Renuka Singh6464705/1522.506.651
P Vastrakar6666584/1321.416.390
N Shree Charani3030544/1213.876.680
RS Gayakwad4848513/919.806.160
A Reddy5252474/2229.047.760
AA Patil3737363/1521.085.950
S Pandey4545343/1426.656.650
SR Patil2424293/1919.556.990
H Kaur4444264/2320.196.420

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Mandhana India12464147Hong Kong3 Sep 2026
S Mandhana India11262153England28 Jun 2025
H Kaur India1035178New Zealand9 Nov 2018
M Raj India97*69131Malaysia3 Jun 2018
S Mandhana India875693Ireland20 Feb 2023
S Mandhana India8662121New Zealand10 Feb 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DB Sharma India5/104Pakistan14 Jun 2026
Renuka Singh India5/154England18 Feb 2023
DB Sharma India5/194South Africa25 Apr 2026
Poonam Yadav India4/94Bangladesh10 Jun 2018
DB Sharma India4/104West Indies10 Nov 2019
Renuka Singh India4/104Barbados3 Aug 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India221/220Sri LankaGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram28 Dec 2025
India217/420West IndiesDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai19 Dec 2024
India210/520EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham28 Jun 2025
India209/520NetherlandsHeadingley, Leeds17 Jun 2026
India201/520UAERangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla21 Jul 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7017.3South AfricaLalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat4 Oct 2019
India8016.2EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai9 Dec 2023
India8120PakistanGuanggong International Cricket Stadium31 Oct 2012
India9919.1AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne8 Mar 2020
India10219New ZealandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Oct 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 142 runsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur3 Jun 2018
India won by 137 runsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Sep 2026
India won by 104 runsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Oct 2022
India won by 10 wicketsT20IDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet10 Nov 2019
India won by 10 wicketsT20IMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jul 2024
India won by 10 wicketsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla26 Jul 2024

India Women Latest T20I Match Results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka13 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 72 runs
India v Bangladesh10 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 40 runs
Pakistan v India5 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 7 wickets
India v Hong Kong3 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 137 runs
India v Thailand30 Aug 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 94 runs
India v Australia28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 6 wickets
Bangladesh v India25 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterIndia won by 5 wickets
India v South Africa21 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterSouth Africa won by 6 wickets

Most Player of the Match Awards for India Women

PlayerAwards
S Mandhana25
DB Sharma20
H Kaur15
Shafali Verma14
M Raj13
JI Rodrigues12
Renuka Singh7
E Bisht6
PG Raut5
J Goswami4

Best and Toughest Head to Head Records

Australia Women have been the hardest opponent by a distance. India’s ODI record against them is 5 wins in 23, and in T20Is it is 7 in 31. England Women are the next toughest in T20Is, with India winning 10 of 33, though the ODI record against England is closer at 12 wins to 14.

At the other end, Sri Lanka Women have lost 18 times in 22 T20Is against India, and 12 times in 15 ODIs, and West Indies Women have beaten India just twice in 13 T20Is. Pakistan Women have yet to win any of 4 ODIs and trail 3 to 12 in T20Is. South Africa Women are the most even of the regular rivals in T20Is: 10 wins, 11 losses and 3 no results.

Each rivalry has its own page: India Women vs Australia Women, India Women vs England Women, India Women vs Sri Lanka Women and India Women vs Pakistan Women.

Indian Women Cricket Players: Records and Top Performers

Smriti Mandhana (India) leads the batting in two formats. Her 4,728 ODI runs (average 51.39, 13 centuries) top the list, as do her 4,440 T20I runs and 780 in Tests. Her 124 off 64 balls, scored against Hong Kong in Sep 2026, is India’s best T20I innings, and no India Women player has more match awards than her 25.

With the ball, Deepti Sharma (India) is first in ODIs (146) and T20Is (178). Her 5/10 versus Pakistan in Jun 2026 is the best T20I return. Sneh Rana (India) tops the Test list with 30 wickets. Her 8/77 came in the Chennai Test of 28 Jun 2024, the same match in which Shafali Verma (India) made 205 and India posted 603/6.

Harmanpreet Kaur (India) holds the best ODI score, 171* against Australia at Derby on 20 Jul 2017. India’s record ODI total, 435/5 at Rajkot in Jan 2025, set up a 304-run defeat of Ireland. The lowest T20I total is 70 against South Africa in Oct 2019. See also the men’s India team records.

Questions about India Women

How many matches has the India women's cricket team won?

Counting from Aug 2006, India Women have won 99 T20Is, 73 ODIs and 5 Tests out of 316 games. That is a 57.9% success rate in decided ODIs, with T20Is close behind at 57.6%.

Which India Women player has the most runs?

Smriti Mandhana (India) leads every format list, with 4,728 one-day runs, 4,440 T20I runs and 780 Test runs, all within the data’s span.

Which India Women bowler has the most wickets?

Deepti Sharma (India). Her T20I tally is 178 and her ODI tally 146. Sneh Rana (India) leads the Tests with 30.

Which India Women batter has the highest score in an innings?

205 by Shafali Verma (India), off 197 balls, in the Chennai Test against South Africa on 28 Jun 2024. Harmanpreet Kaur’s 171* is the ODI best and Smriti Mandhana’s 124 the T20I best.

What are India Women's most recent results?

A 72-run T20I win against Sri Lanka in Dubai on 13 Sep 2026 capped five wins in a row at that ground. In Tests, the most recent result is the 270-run defeat of England in Jul 2026.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.