Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Trent Bridge Pitch Report and Nottingham Records

Covers 63 international matches at this ground from Jun 2002 to Jul 2026.

A Trent Bridge pitch report has to start with one-day runs: the last 10 ODI first innings here average 330, and England’s 481/6 against Australia in Jun 2018 is the ground’s biggest total. In all, Nottingham has staged 63 internationals in this book, between Jun 2002 and Jul 2026.

On the men’s side that means 27 ODIs, 18 Tests and 15 T20Is; the women have played 3 matches. England’s men have won 26 times in 48 games at the ground.

Nottingham Pitch: Runs, Chases and Collapses

ODIs here have become run-heavy. First innings average 276 in full games, rising to 330 over the last 10, while second innings average 244. Chasers still lead 15 to 10, helped by England’s 350/3 in Jun 2015, overhauling New Zealand’s 349/7, the biggest pursuit. Nobody batting first has won with less than 287, so a modest total rarely holds.

The shortest format tilts back towards the side batting first, whose average is 168 (174 lately) against 145 for chasers. Sides setting a target have won 9 to 6, with 130 the lowest total defended and 179 the best chase. Both women’s T20Is went to the team batting first.

Test scores stay sturdy through three innings, at 345, 319 and 314, then slump to 166 in the fourth. Even so, 299 has been chased, and just two of the 18 Tests were drawn. Collapses happen: Australia’s 60 in Aug 2015 and Pakistan’s 80 in Jul 2010, when James Anderson (England) took 6/17. The lone women’s Test traced a similar arc, 473 and 463 before 257 and 178. Captains split evenly at the toss, 32 bat and 31 field, and toss winners won 33 of 59 results.

Trent Bridge capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trent_Bridge). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Trent BridgeNottinghamEngland17,500

Trent Bridge Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests18–––14 Aug 200325 Jun 2026
Tests (women)1–––22 Jun 202322 Jun 2023
ODIs27101527227 Jun 200219 Sep 2024
T20Is15961686 Jun 20097 Jul 2026
T20Is (women)22017818 Jun 200928 Jun 2025

Trent Bridge Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs25276244350287330
T20Is15168145179130174
T20Is (women)2178103–145–

Trent Bridge Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests18345319314166299
Tests (women)1473463257178–

Trent Bridge Tests records

Tests in this record book: 18, from Aug 2003 to Jun 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England101799517662.1964.6152
KP Pietersen England81454311538.7952.6213
OJ Pope England4753217176.0072.4831
AJ Strauss England71349514138.0845.5812
BM Duckett England3543614087.20102.3522
SCJ Broad England11174226526.3868.0603
JM Bairstow England71240913634.0866.9411
IR Bell England81240915934.0852.7120
AN Cook England11193975022.0642.1901
DJ Mitchell New Zealand24363190181.5050.2121

Most Test Wickets at Trent Bridge

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England1224737/4319.232.717
SCJ Broad England1122468/1525.072.902
BA Stokes England814266/3630.353.091
Shoaib Bashir England36196/8123.114.032
JJ Bumrah India24165/6414.502.862
TT Bresnan England24155/4815.803.081
I Sharma India35123/6637.423.790
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka12118/7012.002.161
MA Starc Australia23116/11122.363.241
CR Woakes England24104/8423.603.030

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJ Mitchell New Zealand190318234England10 Jun 2022
JE Root England176211261New Zealand10 Jun 2022
OJ Pope England171166242Zimbabwe22 May 2025
IR Bell England159206240India29 Jul 2011
DP Conway New Zealand157224223England25 Jun 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SCJ Broad England8/159.3Australia6 Aug 2015
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka8/7030.1England2 Jun 2006
JM Anderson England7/4321.3New Zealand5 Jun 2008
JM Anderson England6/1715Pakistan29 Jul 2010
RJ Kirtley England6/3416.2South Africa14 Aug 2003

Trent Bridge Highest Test Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England565/696.3ZimbabweTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 May 2025
New Zealand553145.3EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jun 2022
England544120.2IndiaTrent Bridge, Nottingham29 Jul 2011
England539128.2New ZealandTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jun 2022
England496144.5IndiaTrent Bridge, Nottingham9 Jul 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia6018.3EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham6 Aug 2015
Pakistan8029EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham29 Jul 2010
England11846.4South AfricaTrent Bridge, Nottingham14 Aug 2003
New Zealand12346.3EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham5 Jun 2008
South Africa13156.2EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham14 Aug 2003

Trent Bridge ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 27, from Jun 2002 to Sep 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EJG Morgan England121247111342.82123.6213
AD Hales England6644117188.20138.2421
JC Buttler England8843910373.17120.2713
JE Root England9937810754.0093.8021
IR Bell England7734586*86.2576.1603
JJ Roy England7729811442.57116.4111
JM Bairstow England6625013950.00112.1110
AJ Strauss England662477849.4084.5902
CH Gayle West Indies442138271.0079.7803
Babar Azam Pakistan4420911552.2590.8711

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England88164/5521.195.110
SCJ Broad England77145/2322.865.161
CR Woakes England55104/4124.606.530
MM Ali England6693/2830.336.180
AU Rashid England9994/4755.446.480
TT Bresnan England5582/2730.255.260
MA Starc Australia2275/4614.435.051
A Flintoff England4473/2918.573.710
Kuldeep Yadav India1166/254.172.501
O Thomas West Indies2264/2715.005.740

Trent Bridge Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AD Hales England171122224Pakistan30 Aug 2016
DA Warner Australia166147145Bangladesh20 Jun 2019
TM Head Australia154*129205England19 Sep 2024
AD Hales England14792165Australia19 Jun 2018
JM Bairstow England13992155Australia19 Jun 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Kuldeep Yadav India6/2510England12 Jul 2018
SCJ Broad England5/2310South Africa26 Aug 2008
MA Starc Australia5/4610West Indies6 Jun 2019
O Thomas West Indies4/275.4Pakistan31 May 2019
DBL Powell West Indies4/4010England7 Jul 2007

Highest ODI Totals at Trent Bridge

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England481/650AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham19 Jun 2018
England444/350PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham30 Aug 2016
Australia381/550BangladeshTrent Bridge, Nottingham20 Jun 2019
England350/344New ZealandTrent Bridge, Nottingham17 Jun 2015
New Zealand349/750EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham17 Jun 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8323EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham26 Aug 2008
Pakistan10521.4West IndiesTrent Bridge, Nottingham31 May 2019
England14738.2West IndiesTrent Bridge, Nottingham27 Jun 2004
India17043.5EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham1 Sep 2004
Sri Lanka17443.4EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham6 Jul 2011

Trent Bridge T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 15, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka331757458.33150.8602
LS Livingstone England3317110385.50185.8710
RG Sharma India4412852*42.67118.5201
JH Kallis South Africa2212164121.00117.4802
SA Yadav India11117117117.00212.7310
G Gambhir India331085036.00112.5001
DJ Bravo West Indies2210554*105.00141.8902
DJ Malan England331047734.67157.5801
AD Hales England11999999.00145.5901
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka339555*47.50114.4601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka3383/96.754.910
PP Ojha India2264/216.504.880
Z Khan India3364/1911.837.890
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3363/3617.839.730
LMP Simmons West Indies1144/194.756.330
JC Tongue England1144/287.007.000
NL McCullum New Zealand2243/159.255.290
WD Parnell South Africa3343/1415.505.720
DT Johnston Ireland2243/2015.757.880
J Botha South Africa3343/1616.006.400

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SA Yadav India11755146England10 Jul 2022
LS Livingstone England1034369Pakistan16 Jul 2021
AD Hales England996864West Indies24 Jun 2012
Babar Azam Pakistan854983England16 Jul 2021
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka8147103West Indies10 Jun 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Z Khan India4/193Ireland10 Jun 2009
LMP Simmons West Indies4/193Sri Lanka10 Jun 2009
PP Ojha India4/214Bangladesh6 Jun 2009
JC Tongue England4/284India7 Jul 2026
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka3/93New Zealand16 Jun 2009

Highest T20I Totals in Nottingham

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan232/620EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jul 2021
England215/720IndiaTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jul 2022
England20119.2PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jul 2021
England201/720IndiaTrent Bridge, Nottingham7 Jul 2026
New Zealand198/520IrelandTrent Bridge, Nottingham11 Jun 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7611.4EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham7 Jul 2026
New Zealand11017Sri LankaTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jun 2009
England11119.5South AfricaTrent Bridge, Nottingham11 Jun 2009
Ireland11516.4New ZealandTrent Bridge, Nottingham11 Jun 2009
England20119.2PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jul 2021

Team results at Trent Bridge (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
England48261822
India136520
Australia105500
West Indies93501
New Zealand83500
Pakistan83500
South Africa74300
Sri Lanka74201
Bangladesh40400
Ireland41300

Latest matches at Trent Bridge

MatchDateVenueResult
England v India7 Jul 2026Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 125 runs
New Zealand v England25 Jun 2026Trent Bridge, NottinghamNew Zealand won by 160 runs
India v England28 Jun 2025Trent Bridge, NottinghamIndia won by 97 runs
England v Zimbabwe22 May 2025Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by an innings and 45 runs
England v Australia19 Sep 2024Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 7 wickets
England v West Indies18 Jul 2024Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 241 runs
England v Ireland23 Sep 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 48 runs
England v New Zealand5 Sep 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
Australia v England22 Jun 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 89 runs
England v India10 Jul 2022Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 17 runs

Trent Bridge Run Scorers, Wicket Takers and Recent Games

Joe Root (England) has piled up 995 Test runs at the ground, averaging 62.19, with 5 centuries. The top Test score is Daryl Mitchell’s 190 for New Zealand in Jun 2022, a match in which New Zealand made 553 and England 539. Ollie Pope (England) hit 171 in England’s 565/6 against Zimbabwe in May 2025, the highest Test total here.

Anderson’s 73 Test wickets at 19.23, including 7 five-fors, leave Stuart Broad (England) a distant second on 46. Broad’s 8/15 versus Australia in Aug 2015 is the finest Test analysis here. Eoin Morgan (England) leads the ODI scorers on 471, Alex Hales (England) has the top score of 171 against Pakistan in Aug 2016, and Kuldeep Yadav (India) the best figures, 6/25 in Jul 2018.

Suryakumar Yadav’s 117 for India in Jul 2022 is the best T20I score. India have since been bowled out for 76 here, on 7 Jul 2026, losing by 125 runs.

Compare England’s other grounds at Lord’s, Edgbaston and The Oval, read the England team records, or see how Nottingham fits into India vs England.

Questions about Trent Bridge

Is the Trent Bridge pitch good for batting or bowling?

Batting dominates the ODIs, where sides setting a target average 276 overall and 330 in the latest 10. Test scores stay high for three innings, around 345 to 314, before falling to 166 in the 4th. T20I first innings average a more even 168.

What is the highest score at Trent Bridge?

England’s 481/6 against Australia on 19 Jun 2018 leads the team totals. Daryl Mitchell’s 190 for New Zealand in Jun 2022 is the best Test score, and Alex Hales made 171 for England against Pakistan, the top ODI innings.

Does chasing or batting first win more at Trent Bridge?

In ODIs, chasing: 15 wins to 10, with 350 chased down. T20Is reverse that, with batting first ahead 9 to 6.

What is Trent Bridge's average first innings score?

Men’s first innings: Tests 345, ODIs 272, T20Is 168. The 2 women’s T20Is averaged 178, while 473 opened the women’s Test.

What was the last match at Trent Bridge?

England’s 125-run T20I win on 7 Jul 2026, in which India were dismissed for 76. JC Tongue took 4/28.

What is the seating capacity of Trent Bridge?

Trent Bridge holds about 17,500 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.