Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Holkar Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 17 international matches at this ground from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

Our Holkar Cricket Stadium pitch report starts with one striking figure: men’s ODI first innings in Indore average a massive 346, and the team setting the target has taken 5 of 6 men’s ODIs.

This Indore ground has 17 internationals in the data, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026, and men’s ODIs (6) outnumber the Tests and men’s T20Is (3 each). New Zealand won the most recent game, an ODI played on 18 Jan 2026, by 41 runs.

Indore Pitch by the Numbers: Huge Totals, Hard Chases

Leave out the DLS game and men’s ODI first innings still average 336, against 275 for the chase. No chase above 294 has succeeded, and India’s three biggest efforts (418/5 v West Indies, Dec 2011; 399/5 v Australia, Sep 2023; 385/9 v New Zealand, Jan 2023) all came in wins batting first. Men’s T20I openers average 210 and chasers 165, and the only chase was India’s 144 against Sri Lanka.

The women’s World Cup games were closer, 237 batting first and 220 chasing, with 3 of the 5 won by the chasers.

Red-ball scores collapse late. After 272 and 328, the third innings drops to 197 and the fourth to 116; Australia’s 78 in Mar 2023 is the largest fourth-innings target reached. The toss winner has won just 8 of 17 decided games.

Holkar Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holkar_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Holkar Cricket StadiumIndoreIndia30,000

Holkar Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––8 Oct 20161 Mar 2023
ODIs6513468 Dec 201118 Jan 2026
ODIs (women)5232371 Oct 202525 Oct 2025
T20Is32121022 Dec 20174 Oct 2022

Holkar Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs5336275294247–
ODIs (women)5237220248288–
T20Is3210165144227–

Indore Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests327232819711678

Holkar Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Oct 2016 to Mar 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AM Rahane India23297188148.5051.8311
V Kohli India3526321152.6055.4910
CA Pujara India35256101*64.0054.0112
MA Agarwal India11243243243.0073.6410
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh121076453.5041.9601
MJ Guptill New Zealand121017250.5049.5101
RA Jadeja India348860*44.0059.4601
RG Sharma India348151*27.0060.9001
G Gambhir India12795039.5072.4801
JDS Neesham New Zealand12717135.5059.6601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India36227/5914.233.072
NM Lyon Australia12118/649.002.841
UT Yadav India3683/1223.503.210
RA Jadeja India3684/7835.382.830
Mohammed Shami India2474/3118.862.690
MP Kuhnemann Australia1265/1612.673.041
Abu Jayed Bangladesh1144/10827.004.320
JS Patel New Zealand1242/5644.003.260
I Sharma India1232/2017.002.220
TA Boult New Zealand1222/11374.003.790

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MA Agarwal India243330288Bangladesh14 Nov 2019
V Kohli India211366200New Zealand8 Oct 2016
AM Rahane India188381184New Zealand8 Oct 2016
CA Pujara India101*14890New Zealand8 Oct 2016
AM Rahane India8617290Bangladesh14 Nov 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
NM Lyon Australia8/6423.3India1 Mar 2023
R Ashwin India7/5913.5New Zealand8 Oct 2016
R Ashwin India6/8127.2New Zealand8 Oct 2016
MP Kuhnemann Australia5/169India1 Mar 2023
Mohammed Shami India4/3116Bangladesh14 Nov 2019

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India557/5169New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016
India493/6114BangladeshHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore14 Nov 2019
New Zealand29490.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016
India216/349New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016
Bangladesh21369.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore14 Nov 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10933.2AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore1 Mar 2023
Bangladesh15058.3IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore14 Nov 2019
New Zealand15344.5IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016
India16360.3AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore1 Mar 2023
Australia19776.3IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore1 Mar 2023

Holkar Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shubman Gill India3323911279.67123.8320
V Kohli India5522312455.75112.0610
V Sehwag India11219219219.00146.9810
RG Sharma India5521310142.60114.5211
DJ Mitchell New Zealand2216113780.5099.3810
DP Conway New Zealand2214313871.50137.5010
HH Pandya India221327866.00120.0002
AJ Finch Australia11124124124.0099.2010
AM Rahane India221217060.5087.0502
GD Phillips New Zealand2211110655.50116.8410

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja India3363/3419.505.480
Kuldeep Yadav India3363/6230.837.400
R Ashwin India2243/4125.005.880
AR Patel India1133/3913.003.900
R Sharma India1133/4314.334.300
DW Steyn South Africa1133/4916.334.900
KDC Clarke New Zealand1133/5418.006.000
Arshdeep Singh India1133/6321.006.300
BM Tickner New Zealand1133/7625.337.600
ZGF Foulkes New Zealand1133/7725.678.560

Highest ODI Score in Indore Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Sehwag India219149257West Indies8 Dec 2011
DP Conway New Zealand138100128India24 Jan 2023
DJ Mitchell New Zealand137131153India18 Jan 2026
V Kohli India124108103New Zealand18 Jan 2026
AJ Finch Australia124125125India24 Sep 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RA Jadeja India3/3410West Indies8 Dec 2011
AR Patel India3/3910South Africa14 Oct 2015
B Kumar India3/418.4South Africa14 Oct 2015
R Ashwin India3/417Australia24 Sep 2023
RA Jadeja India3/425.2Australia24 Sep 2023

Holkar Stadium Highest Score in ODI by Team

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India418/550West IndiesHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Dec 2011
India399/550AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Sep 2023
India385/950New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Jan 2023
New Zealand337/850IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore18 Jan 2026
India29646New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore18 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia21728.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Sep 2023
South Africa22543.4IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore14 Oct 2015
West Indies26549.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Dec 2011
New Zealand29541.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Jan 2023
India29646New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore18 Jan 2026

Holkar Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Dec 2017 to Oct 2022.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KL Rahul India221348967.00165.4301
RG Sharma India2211811859.00262.2210
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka221117755.50170.7701
RR Rossouw South Africa11100100*–208.3310
Q de Kock South Africa11686868.00158.1401
KD Karthik India22514651.00221.7400
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka11474747.00162.0700
SS Iyer India33353411.67112.9000
S Dhawan India11323232.00110.3400
DL Chahar India11313131.00182.3500

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India2253/5218.0011.250
YS Chahal India1144/5213.0013.000
SN Thakur India1133/237.675.750
D Pretorius South Africa1133/268.677.430
Navdeep Saini India1122/189.004.500
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1122/3015.007.500
KA Maharaj South Africa1122/3417.008.500
WD Parnell South Africa1122/4120.5010.250
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1122/4924.5012.250
L Ngidi South Africa1122/5125.5017.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India118431210Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
RR Rossouw South Africa100*4878India4 Oct 2022
KL Rahul India894958Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka773747India22 Dec 2017
Q de Kock South Africa684364India4 Oct 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
YS Chahal India4/524Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
SN Thakur India3/234Sri Lanka7 Jan 2020
D Pretorius South Africa3/263.3India4 Oct 2022
Kuldeep Yadav India3/524Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
Navdeep Saini India2/184Sri Lanka7 Jan 2020

Highest T20I Totals at Holkar Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India260/520Sri LankaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Dec 2017
South Africa227/320IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore4 Oct 2022
India17818.3South AfricaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore4 Oct 2022
Sri Lanka172/917.2IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Dec 2017
India144/317.3Sri LankaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore7 Jan 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India17818.3South AfricaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore4 Oct 2022

Holkar Cricket Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Oct 2025 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Gardner Australia22219115219.00140.3820
SFM Devine New Zealand2219711298.5093.8111
HC Knight England2212910964.50109.3210
A Sutherland Australia3311398*113.0091.1301
T Brits South Africa2210710153.5099.0710

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A King Australia33107/188.203.281
A Sutherland Australia3363/2617.334.730
S Molineux Australia2253/2515.404.200
DB Sharma India1144/5112.755.100
N Mlaba South Africa2244/4016.255.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
A Gardner Australia11583161New Zealand1 Oct 2025
SFM Devine New Zealand112112123Australia1 Oct 2025
HC Knight England10991151India19 Oct 2025
A Gardner Australia104*73160England22 Oct 2025
T Brits South Africa10189151New Zealand6 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A King Australia7/187South Africa25 Oct 2025
N Mlaba South Africa4/4010New Zealand6 Oct 2025
DB Sharma India4/5110England19 Oct 2025
S Molineux Australia3/258.2New Zealand1 Oct 2025
A Sutherland Australia3/269New Zealand1 Oct 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia32649.3New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore1 Oct 2025
England288/850IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore19 Oct 2025
India284/650EnglandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore19 Oct 2025
Australia248/440.3EnglandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Oct 2025
England244/950AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Oct 2025

Holkar Cricket Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 9, from May 2011 to May 2018.

Holkar Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
916015918199245–

Most IPL runs at Holkar Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KL Rahul Punjab Kings4419584*65.00165.2502
HM Amla Punjab Kings33190104*190.00152.0011
JC Buttler MI/RR221287764.00168.4202
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings3312744*127.00211.6700
KD Karthik PBKS/KKR221196959.50212.5002
PA Patel Kochi Tuskers Kerala/MI449840*49.00178.1800
CH Gayle Punjab Kings44975024.25118.2901
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru118989*–193.4801

Most IPL wickets at Holkar Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AJ Tye Punjab Kings4474/4119.008.310
RP Singh Kochi Tuskers Kerala2254/258.405.250
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Punjab Kings3353/2718.408.900
BJ Hodge Kochi Tuskers Kerala2244/139.756.500
UT Yadav Royal Challengers Bengaluru1133/237.675.750
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders1133/4113.6710.250
MJ McClenaghan Mumbai Indians2232/4625.679.620
Sandeep Sharma Punjab Kings3332/3332.678.910

Highest IPL Score at Holkar Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HM Amla Punjab Kings104*6086Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2017
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru89*4639Punjab Kings10 Apr 2017
KL Rahul Punjab Kings84*5473Rajasthan Royals6 May 2018
JC Buttler Mumbai Indians773775Punjab Kings20 Apr 2017
DPMD Jayawardene Kochi Tuskers Kerala765282Punjab Kings13 May 2011

Highest IPL Totals in Indore

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders245/620Punjab KingsHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018
Punjab Kings214/820Kolkata Knight RidersHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018
Mumbai Indians199/215.3Punjab KingsHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore20 Apr 2017
Punjab Kings198/420Mumbai IndiansHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore20 Apr 2017
Punjab Kings181/418.5Kochi Tuskers KeralaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore13 May 2011

Team results at Holkar Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India129300
Australia31200
New Zealand31200
South Africa21100
Sri Lanka20200
Bangladesh10100
West Indies10100

Latest matches at Holkar Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v India18 Jan 2026Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreNew Zealand won by 41 runs
South Africa v Australia25 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 7 wickets
England v Australia22 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 6 wickets
England v India19 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreEngland won by 4 runs
New Zealand v South Africa6 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
Australia v New Zealand1 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 89 runs
India v Australia24 Sep 2023Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreIndia won by 99 runs (DLS)
India v Australia1 Mar 2023Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 9 wickets
India v New Zealand24 Jan 2023Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreIndia won by 90 runs
South Africa v India4 Oct 2022Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreSouth Africa won by 49 runs

Record innings and bowling spells in Indore

Virender Sehwag (India) made 219 off 149 balls in that Dec 2011 ODI, still the best individual score at the ground. In Tests, Mayank Agarwal (India) made 243 against Bangladesh in Nov 2019 and Ajinkya Rahane (India) tops the aggregate on 297. R Ashwin (India) has taken 22 Test wickets at an average of 14.23, and Nathan Lyon (Australia) took 8/64 on 1 Mar 2023 as India fell for 109. Alana King (Australia) took 7/18 against South Africa in the women’s World Cup.

India’s men are 9 wins from 12 at Holkar, losing only to South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. See the India team records and the India vs New Zealand rivalry.

Holkar Stadium IPL Pitch Report: Chasers Won 8 of 9

Flip to the IPL and the story reverses. Indore staged 9 IPL games from 13 May 2011 until 14 May 2018, and the chasing side won 8 of them. The two innings average almost the same, 160 and 159, and the best chase is 199. The lone successful defence needed 245/6, still the top IPL total here, by Kolkata Knight Riders versus Punjab Kings in May 2018. Mumbai Indians showed how quickly targets go, reaching 199/2 in 15.3 overs after Punjab Kings had posted 198/4 in Apr 2017.

Punjab Kings, listed under today’s name for their Kings XI Punjab years, fill the player lists. KL Rahul leads with 195 runs, Hashim Amla made 104* off 60 balls in that Mumbai game, and Andrew Tye took 7 wickets. The Punjab Kings IPL page and the IPL 2018 season records have more.

Questions about Holkar Cricket Stadium

Is the Holkar Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Indore’s white-ball numbers favour batters: a 346 average for men’s ODI first innings and 210 in T20Is. Tests differ: the fourth innings averages only 116, and spinners such as Ravichandran Ashwin (India, 22 wickets) have done the damage.

What is the highest score at Holkar Cricket Stadium?

India’s 418/5 against the West Indians on 8 Dec 2011, built on Virender Sehwag’s 219 from 149 balls, the top individual score. In T20Is India hit 260/5 off Sri Lanka in Dec 2017, and in Tests India piled up 557/5 versus New Zealand in Oct 2016.

Is chasing a good idea at Holkar Cricket Stadium?

In men’s internationals the numbers say bat first: teams setting a target won 5 of the 6 ODIs, plus 2 T20Is from 3. The IPL is the opposite, with chasers winning 8 of the 9 matches played.

What is the highest IPL score at Holkar Cricket Stadium?

The record IPL total is 245/6, made by Kolkata Knight Riders versus Punjab Kings in May 2018. Hashim Amla’s 104* (60 balls) for Punjab Kings, against Mumbai Indians in Apr 2017, remains the only IPL hundred at the ground.

What is the seating capacity of Holkar Cricket Stadium?

Holkar Cricket Stadium holds about 30,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.