Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs Australia Women Head to Head Record

Covers 57 matches between India Women and Australia Women from May 2010 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Out of 57 meetings in the India Women vs Australia Women head to head recorded here, Australia Women have taken 41 and India Women 13. The span runs from May 2010 to Jun 2026: 31 T20Is, 23 ODIs and a trio of Tests.

One-day cricket shows the widest gap, 18-5 to Australia. The red-ball games are the exception, with a win apiece. Lord’s staged the newest entry on 28 Jun 2026, a T20I Australia took by 6 wickets.

Ind vs Aus Women Stats by Format

Australia are ahead in both white-ball formats. The T20I ledger since 13 May 2010 reads 22 to 7, and the two remaining games ended as a tie and a no result. The ODI ledger since 7 Feb 2016 reads 18 to 5, and Australia’s latest one-day run is 3 straight wins, the last by 185 runs at Bellerive Oval, Hobart on 1 Mar 2026.

Tests are far more even. Carrara Oval hosted a draw in Sep 2021. India then won by 8 wickets at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai on 21 Dec 2023, posting 406, still the biggest Test total between these sides. Australia squared it at the WACA Ground, Perth on 6 Mar 2026, dismissing India for 149 and 198 for a 10-wicket win.

India’s better recent moments are in the shortest format: two wins from three T20Is in Feb 2026, at Sydney and at Adelaide Oval. India’s results against every opponent are on the India Women team records page.

India Women vs Australia Women Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonAustralia Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests31101030 Sep 20216 Mar 2026
ODIs235180–07 Feb 20161 Mar 2026
T20Is317221–113 May 201028 Jun 2026
All formats57134111113 May 201028 Jun 2026

India Women vs Australia Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 3, from Sep 2021 to Mar 2026.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India3627612755.2061.8811
EA Perry Australia351947664.6745.5402
A Sutherland Australia3417512943.7549.8610
Shafali Verma India361675227.8361.6201
TM McGrath Australia341647341.0049.2502
DB Sharma India351637840.7540.0502
JI Rodrigues India241517350.3364.2602
AJ Healy Australia351183823.6043.0700
BL Mooney Australia351074021.4046.9300
Pratika Rawal India12816340.5045.0001

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Gardner Australia36104/10024.802.270
P Vastrakar India2494/5317.222.890
A Sutherland Australia3584/4617.882.670
S Rana India2384/6322.882.970
LK Hamilton Australia1263/3110.503.320
DB Sharma India3462/3630.502.470
SG Satghare India1244/5014.252.760
J Goswami India1232/3313.671.460
S Molineux Australia1232/4522.672.270
KJ Garth Australia1232/5825.674.050

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
A Sutherland Australia1291711706 Mar 2026
S Mandhana India12721622130 Sep 2021
DB Sharma India781719021 Dec 2023
EA Perry Australia761161016 Mar 2026
S Mandhana India7410612021 Dec 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Sutherland Australia4/46176 Mar 2026
SG Satghare India4/5018.46 Mar 2026
P Vastrakar India4/531621 Dec 2023
S Rana India4/632221 Dec 2023
A Gardner Australia4/1004121 Dec 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India406126.3AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
India377/8145AustraliaCarrara Oval30 Sep 2021
Australia32390.4IndiaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
Australia261105.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
Australia241/996.4IndiaCarrara Oval30 Sep 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India14948.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
India19862.4AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
Australia21977.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
Australia261105.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
Australia32390.4IndiaWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Mar 2026WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 10 wickets
21 Dec 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 8 wickets
30 Sep 2021Carrara OvalDrawn

India Women vs Australia Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 23, from Feb 2016 to Mar 2026.

Most Runs in Ind vs Aus Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India222295512543.41105.6436
BL Mooney Australia202090513856.56103.3135
EA Perry Australia191981610558.2986.0817
AJ Healy Australia191978915841.53104.5024
P Litchfield Australia121275311962.7598.6925
H Kaur India2020706171*39.2291.1015
JI Rodrigues India1313473127*39.4295.1711
RM Ghosh India18184719627.7185.3302
G Voll Australia8841710159.57113.6222
DB Sharma India21214077223.9478.1201

Most Wickets in India Women vs Australia Women ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Sutherland Australia1414275/4018.704.851
A Gardner Australia2222265/3033.855.031
ML Schutt Australia1818255/1929.125.151
DB Sharma India2020255/3842.966.381
A King Australia1515184/3330.895.390
D Brown Australia88134/3322.544.880
G Wareham Australia88103/2327.505.310
S Molineux Australia88103/7531.605.360
S Pandey India5593/5020.224.670
N Shree Charani India6693/4137.006.490

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
H Kaur India171*11520720 Jul 2017
AJ Healy Australia158982721 Mar 2026
AJ Healy Australia14210721312 Oct 2025
BL Mooney Australia1387523120 Sep 2025
JI Rodrigues India127*13414030 Oct 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
ML Schutt Australia5/196.25 Dec 2024
A Gardner Australia5/301011 Dec 2024
DB Sharma India5/381030 Dec 2023
A Sutherland Australia5/409.512 Oct 2025
A Reddy India4/261011 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia41247.5IndiaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Sep 2025
Australia409/750IndiaBellerive Oval, Hobart1 Mar 2026
Australia371/850IndiaAllan Border Field, Brisbane8 Dec 2024
India36947AustraliaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Sep 2025
India341/548.3AustraliaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai30 Oct 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10034.2AustraliaAllan Border Field, Brisbane5 Dec 2024
India14832.4AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Jan 2024
Australia19040.5IndiaMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur17 Sep 2025
India20050AustraliaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara12 Mar 2018
India21448.3AustraliaAllan Border Field, Brisbane24 Feb 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 190 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Jan 2024
Australia won by 185 runsODIBellerive Oval, Hobart1 Mar 2026
Australia won by 122 runsODIAllan Border Field, Brisbane8 Dec 2024
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIRay Mitchell Oval, Mackay21 Sep 2021
Australia won by 8 wicketsODICounty Ground, Bristol12 Jul 2017
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara12 Mar 2018

Latest results

DateVenueResult
1 Mar 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 185 runs
27 Feb 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 5 wickets
24 Feb 2026Allan Border Field, BrisbaneAustralia won by 6 wickets
30 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 5 wickets
12 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamAustralia won by 3 wickets
20 Sep 2025Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiAustralia won by 43 runs
17 Sep 2025Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, MullanpurIndia won by 102 runs
14 Sep 2025Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, MullanpurAustralia won by 8 wickets
11 Dec 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 83 runs
8 Dec 2024Allan Border Field, BrisbaneAustralia won by 122 runs

India Women vs Australia Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 31, from May 2010 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in Ind vs Aus Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney Australia282895189*41.35122.8709
S Mandhana India29298758332.41123.9408
H Kaur India28287396529.56120.5505
A Gardner Australia23235919331.11139.3905
Shafali Verma India242452764*22.91139.4202
EA Perry Australia22225267530.94133.1604
JI Rodrigues India26264535919.70107.6002
DB Sharma India24243915326.07116.7201
AJ Healy Australia22223887518.48132.8803
MM Lanning Australia151537649*31.33114.6300

Most Wickets in India Women vs Australia Women T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India2626312/2222.137.280
A Gardner Australia2424273/1622.567.370
JL Jonassen Australia1414195/1212.845.741
EA Perry Australia1919194/1215.056.060
ML Schutt Australia1919194/1830.167.620
Renuka Singh India1818174/1830.597.320
A Sutherland Australia1515152/1217.936.900
RS Gayakwad India1212153/2123.277.930
S Molineux Australia1212122/1126.088.240
RP Yadav India1616112/1339.738.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
A Gardner Australia93571138 Feb 2020
BL Mooney Australia89*571609 Dec 2022
G Voll Australia885711119 Feb 2026
S Mandhana India83559317 Nov 2018
BL Mooney Australia82*5413011 Dec 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JL Jonassen Australia5/12412 Feb 2020
H Graham Australia4/8220 Dec 2022
EA Perry Australia4/12431 Jan 2016
EA Perry Australia4/1342 Feb 2020
TR Sadhu India4/1745 Jan 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia196/420IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai20 Dec 2022
Australia188/320IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai17 Dec 2022
Australia187/120IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai11 Dec 2022
India187/520AustraliaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai11 Dec 2022
Australia186/520IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai26 Mar 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India9919.1AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne8 Mar 2020
Australia11519.5IndiaSydney Showground Stadium21 Feb 2020
Australia13318IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney15 Feb 2026
Australia14119.2IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai5 Jan 2024
India14220AustraliaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai20 Dec 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 85 runsT20IMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne8 Mar 2020
Australia won by 54 runsT20IBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai20 Dec 2022
India won by 48 runsT20IProvidence Stadium, Guyana17 Nov 2018
Australia won by 9 wicketsT20IDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai9 Dec 2022
India won by 9 wicketsT20IDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai5 Jan 2024
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IGalle International Stadium, Galle27 Sep 2012

Latest India Women vs Australia Women T20I Matches

DateVenueResult
28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 6 wickets
21 Feb 2026Adelaide Oval, AdelaideIndia won by 17 runs
19 Feb 2026Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 19 runs
15 Feb 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyIndia won by 21 runs (DLS)
13 Oct 2024Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahAustralia won by 9 runs
9 Jan 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiAustralia won by 7 wickets
7 Jan 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiAustralia won by 6 wickets
5 Jan 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 9 wickets
23 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownAustralia won by 5 runs
20 Dec 2022Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiAustralia won by 54 runs

Most player of the match awards in India Women vs Australia Women matches

PlayerAwards
EA Perry Australia5
A Gardner Australia5
S Mandhana India5
BL Mooney Australia4
A Sutherland Australia4
AJ Healy Australia3
P Litchfield Australia3
J Goswami India2

Grounds Where India Women and Australia Women Meet Most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonAustralia Women wonOther
DY Patil Sports Academy6231
Brabourne Stadium5050
Carrara Oval4022
Wankhede Stadium4130
Bellerive Oval3120
Ray Mitchell Oval, Mackay3120
Allan Border Field, Brisbane3030
Melbourne Cricket Ground2110

Top Players in India Women vs Australia Women Matches

Smriti Mandhana (India) sits top of the batting charts in Tests and ODIs. Her Test tally is 276, averaging 55.20, and she has 955 one-day runs from 22 innings, 3 of them hundreds. Beth Mooney (Australia) trails narrowly on 905 but averages more, 56.56, and she heads the T20I chart with 951 runs and 9 fifties, ahead of Mandhana’s 875.

Harmanpreet Kaur (India) owns the biggest innings, 171 not out from 115 balls at Derby on 20 Jul 2017. Alyssa Healy (Australia) has the next two ODI scores, 158 and 142.

Annabel Sutherland (Australia) owns the ODI bowling column: 27 wickets, average 18.70. Deepti Sharma (India) has 31 T20I scalps, four more than Ashleigh Gardner (Australia), who also has 10 Test wickets. Gardner, Mandhana and Ellyse Perry (Australia) are tied on 5 player of the match awards.

Chasing, Toss and the Biggest Wins

One-day games have favoured the chasers. Fourteen were won by the team batting second and 9 by the team that set a target, even though the opening innings has averaged 280. The coin has been no guide either, since the toss winner took only 10 of 23 ODIs. T20Is are nearly flat: 15 for teams setting targets, 14 for teams pursuing them, and a typical first innings of 154.

Australia’s widest margin is 190 runs at Wankhede on 2 Jan 2024. Their 85-run win at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on 8 Mar 2020, the Women’s T20 World Cup final, saw India dismissed for 99. India’s best T20I margin is 48 runs in Guyana in Nov 2018. The top ODI total, Australia’s 412, came at the Arun Jaitley Stadium on 20 Sep 2025. DY Patil Sports Academy has staged 6 meetings, more than any other venue. Tournament figures sit on the Women’s T20 World Cup records page.

Questions about India Women vs Australia Women

Which side has more wins, India Women or Australia Women?

Australia Women, comfortably: 41 victories against India’s 13 across the 57 games in the data, which begins in May 2010. The ODI split is 18-5 and the T20I split 22-7, while Tests are level at a win apiece.

Which batter has scored most runs in Ind vs Aus women's games?

Smriti Mandhana of India tops the ODI list with 955 and the Test list with 276. Beth Mooney of Australia is the T20I leader: 951 from 28 innings, averaging 41.35.

Which innings is the highest in Ind vs Aus women's matches?

Harmanpreet Kaur’s 171 not out for India at Derby in Jul 2017, an innings containing 20 fours and 7 sixes. Ashleigh Gardner’s 93 at the Junction Oval in Feb 2020 tops the T20I list.

What was the last India Women vs Australia Women match?

The newest is a T20I at Lord’s on 28 Jun 2026: Australia by 6 wickets. Before that, Australia won the final ODI of the Feb and Mar 2026 tour by 185 runs at Hobart and the Perth Test by 10 wickets.

Which bowler leads the wicket list in India Women vs Australia Women T20Is?

Deepti Sharma of India, with 31 in 26 matches at 22.13. Jess Jonassen of Australia has the best single spell, 5/12 on 12 Feb 2020.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.