Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Barsapara Cricket Stadium Pitch Report, Guwahati

Covers 15 international matches at this ground from Oct 2017 to Jan 2026.

Big totals run through this Barsapara Cricket Stadium pitch report, built from 15 internationals in Guwahati, India, from Oct 2017 to Jan 2026: the side batting first in a men’s T20I has posted 182 on average, and in the two men’s ODIs 348.

Women’s cricket accounts for 8 of the games, while the men have played 4 T20Is, 2 ODIs and a single Test. The latest, a T20I on 25 Jan 2026, ended in an 8-wicket India win over New Zealand.

Guwahati Stadium Pitch: Batting or Bowling?

For men’s white-ball cricket, the numbers say batting. Men’s T20I second innings average 181, almost exactly the 182 posted first. Australia chased 225 here, and only India’s 237/3 against South Africa on 2 Oct 2022 has been defended. In ODIs, India chased 326 against West Indies in 2018 and made 373/7 against Sri Lanka in 2023.

The women’s games have been lower scoring and kinder to the side batting first. Women’s ODI chasers have averaged only 144, against 198 for those setting targets, and England Women defended just 119 in a T20I.

The only Test, from 22 Nov 2025, shows the usual fall-off: 489, 201, 260 and 140. Captains who win the toss nearly always bowl (12 of 15), and the toss winner has won 10 of 15.

Barsapara Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assam_Cricket_Association_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Barsapara Cricket StadiumGuwahatiIndia46,000

Barsapara Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests1–––22 Nov 202522 Nov 2025
ODIs21134821 Oct 201810 Jan 2023
ODIs (women)53221230 Sep 202529 Oct 2025
T20Is41318210 Oct 201725 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)3211304 Mar 20199 Mar 2019

Barsapara Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs2348316326373–
ODIs (women)4198144182227–
T20Is4182181225237–
T20Is (women)3130117114119–

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests1489201260140–

Barsapara Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 2, from Oct 2018 to Jan 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India22253140126.50130.4120
RG Sharma India22235152*235.00127.7211
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka11108108*–122.7310
SO Hetmyer West Indies11106106106.00135.9010
P Nissanka Sri Lanka11727272.0090.0001
Shubman Gill India11707070.00116.6701
KOA Powell West Indies11515151.00130.7701
DM de Silva Sri Lanka11474747.00117.5000
KL Rahul India11393939.00134.4800
JO Holder West Indies11383838.0090.4800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal India2243/4124.754.950
Umran Malik India1133/5719.007.120
CAK Rajitha Sri Lanka1133/8829.338.800
Mohammed Shami India2232/8149.337.790
Mohammed Siraj India1122/3015.004.290
RA Jadeja India1122/6633.006.600
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka1111/2222.007.330
DM de Silva Sri Lanka1111/3333.006.600
HH Pandya India1111/3333.005.500
D Madushanka Sri Lanka1111/4343.007.170

Barsapara Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India152*117158West Indies21 Oct 2018
V Kohli India140107212West Indies21 Oct 2018
V Kohli India11387121Sri Lanka10 Jan 2023
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka108*88123India10 Jan 2023
SO Hetmyer West Indies1067866India21 Oct 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
YS Chahal India3/4110West Indies21 Oct 2018
Umran Malik India3/578Sri Lanka10 Jan 2023
CAK Rajitha Sri Lanka3/8810India10 Jan 2023
Mohammed Siraj India2/307Sri Lanka10 Jan 2023
RA Jadeja India2/6610West Indies21 Oct 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India373/750Sri LankaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Jan 2023
India326/242.1West IndiesBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati21 Oct 2018
West Indies322/850IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati21 Oct 2018
Sri Lanka306/850IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Jan 2023

Barsapara Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Oct 2017 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Yadav India331576178.50203.9002
RD Gaikwad India11123123*–215.7910
DA Miller South Africa11106106*–225.5310
GJ Maxwell Australia11104104*–216.6710
TM Head Australia228348*83.00159.6200
Q de Kock South Africa116969*–143.7501
Abhishek Sharma India116868*–340.0001
MC Henriques Australia116262*–134.7801
KL Rahul India11575757.00203.5701
RG Sharma India22514325.50124.3900

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JP Behrendorff Australia2254/216.604.120
JJ Bumrah India2243/1710.506.000
Ravi Bishnoi India2242/1812.506.250
Arshdeep Singh India2232/6235.3313.250
A Zampa Australia1122/199.504.750
KA Maharaj South Africa1122/2311.505.750
HH Pandya India2222/2318.007.200
AR Patel India2221/3745.0011.250
B Kumar India1111/99.003.000
MP Stoinis Australia1111/2020.005.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RD Gaikwad India123*57137Australia28 Nov 2023
DA Miller South Africa106*4787India2 Oct 2022
GJ Maxwell Australia104*4888India28 Nov 2023
Q de Kock South Africa69*4834India2 Oct 2022
Abhishek Sharma India68*2075New Zealand25 Jan 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JP Behrendorff Australia4/214India10 Oct 2017
JJ Bumrah India3/174New Zealand25 Jan 2026
Ravi Bishnoi India2/184New Zealand25 Jan 2026
A Zampa Australia2/194India10 Oct 2017
KA Maharaj South Africa2/234India2 Oct 2022

Barsapara Cricket Stadium Highest Totals in T20Is

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India237/320South AfricaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati2 Oct 2022
Australia225/520IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati28 Nov 2023
India222/320AustraliaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati28 Nov 2023
South Africa221/320IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati2 Oct 2022
India155/210New ZealandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati25 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India11820AustraliaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Oct 2017

Barsapara Cricket Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Sep 2025 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa2217416987.00117.5710
NR Sciver-Brunt England22966448.0082.0501
HC Knight England227979*79.0069.3001
A Capsey England22705035.0066.6701
BM Halliday New Zealand11696969.0066.3501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England3394/449.673.350
M Kapp South Africa2255/206.603.001
LCN Smith England3353/721.804.610
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka1144/4611.505.110
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh2243/1613.252.790

Highest Scores in Women's ODIs at Guwahati

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa169143204England29 Oct 2025
HC Knight England79*11181Bangladesh7 Oct 2025
BM Halliday New Zealand6910451Bangladesh10 Oct 2025
NR Sciver-Brunt England647661South Africa29 Oct 2025
SFM Devine New Zealand638522Bangladesh10 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Kapp South Africa5/207England29 Oct 2025
S Ecclestone England4/4410South Africa29 Oct 2025
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/469India30 Sep 2025
LCN Smith England3/74South Africa3 Oct 2025
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh3/1610England7 Oct 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa319/750EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati29 Oct 2025
India269/847Sri LankaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati30 Sep 2025
New Zealand227/950BangladeshBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Oct 2025
Sri Lanka21145.4IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati30 Sep 2025
England19442.3South AfricaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati29 Oct 2025

Barsapara Cricket Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Mar 2019 to Mar 2019.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DN Wyatt England3312364*61.50110.8101
TT Beaumont England33996233.00100.0001
S Mandhana India33725824.00138.4601
M Raj India335730*28.5081.4300
HC Knight England33534017.67129.2700

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KH Sciver-Brunt England2253/177.604.750
LCN Smith England3352/1110.605.890
KL Cross England3342/1814.504.830
E Bisht India2232/2318.336.880
RP Yadav India2232/3319.677.380

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DN Wyatt England64*5560India7 Mar 2019
TT Beaumont England625790India4 Mar 2019
S Mandhana India583981England9 Mar 2019
HC Knight England402070India4 Mar 2019
DN Wyatt England353450India4 Mar 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KH Sciver-Brunt England3/174India7 Mar 2019
LCN Smith England2/113India7 Mar 2019
AA Patil India2/134England9 Mar 2019
H Deol India2/132England9 Mar 2019
KL Cross England2/184India9 Mar 2019

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England160/420IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati4 Mar 2019
India119/620EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati4 Mar 2019
England119/620IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati9 Mar 2019
India118/620EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati9 Mar 2019
England114/519.1IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati7 Mar 2019

Barsapara Cricket Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 8, from Apr 2023 to Apr 2026.

Barsapara Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
816915844202150–

Most IPL runs at Barsapara Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals8823677*39.33161.6402
Dhruv Jurel Rajasthan Royals8817781*35.40162.3901
R Parag Rajasthan Royals881744824.86138.1000
V Suryavanshi Rajasthan Royals331697856.33296.4902
SO Hetmyer Rajasthan Royals6610739*26.75150.7000
SV Samson RR/CSK66994216.50126.9200
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals22987949.00158.0601
Q de Kock Kolkata Knight Riders119797*–159.0201

Most IPL wickets at Barsapara Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal Rajasthan Royals3363/2718.009.000
JC Archer Rajasthan Royals5562/1919.177.930
Sandeep Sharma Rajasthan Royals7762/2632.678.280
NT Ellis Punjab Kings2254/3010.806.750
PWH de Silva Rajasthan Royals2254/3513.809.860
Ravi Bishnoi Rajasthan Royals3352/2514.608.110
RA Jadeja RR/CSK3342/1810.506.000
N Burger Rajasthan Royals3342/2119.758.780

Highest IPL Score at Barsapara Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Q de Kock Kolkata Knight Riders97*6186Rajasthan Royals26 Mar 2025
S Dhawan Punjab Kings86*5693Rajasthan Royals5 Apr 2023
N Rana Rajasthan Royals8136105Chennai Super Kings30 Mar 2025
Dhruv Jurel Rajasthan Royals81*4383Royal Challengers Bengaluru10 Apr 2026
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals7951111Delhi Capitals8 Apr 2023

Highest IPL Totals in Guwahati

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Rajasthan Royals202/418Royal Challengers BengaluruBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Apr 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru201/820Rajasthan RoyalsBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Apr 2026
Rajasthan Royals199/420Delhi CapitalsBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati8 Apr 2023
Punjab Kings197/420Rajasthan RoyalsBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati5 Apr 2023
Rajasthan Royals192/720Punjab KingsBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati5 Apr 2023

Team results at Barsapara Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India74300
Australia22000
South Africa21100
New Zealand10100
Sri Lanka10100
West Indies10100

Latest matches at Barsapara Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v India25 Jan 2026Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiIndia won by 8 wickets
South Africa v India22 Nov 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 408 runs
South Africa v England29 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 125 runs
New Zealand v Bangladesh10 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiNew Zealand won by 100 runs
Bangladesh v England7 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiEngland won by 4 wickets
South Africa v England3 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiEngland won by 10 wickets
India v Sri Lanka30 Sep 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiIndia won by 59 runs (DLS)
India v Australia28 Nov 2023Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiAustralia won by 5 wickets
India v Sri Lanka10 Jan 2023Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiIndia won by 67 runs
India v South Africa2 Oct 2022Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiIndia won by 16 runs

Top Scorers, Wicket Takers and Totals at Barsapara

Virat Kohli (India) has scored hundreds in both men’s ODIs here, 140 against West Indies in Oct 2018 and 113 against Sri Lanka in Jan 2023. Rohit Sharma (India) holds the top men’s ODI score, 152* in that 2018 chase. In T20Is, RD Gaikwad (India) hit 123* off 57 balls against Australia.

The women’s ODIs of 2025 produced the ground’s best individual score: 169 by L Wolvaardt (South Africa) against England.

Compare the ACA-VDCA Stadium, or see the India team records.

Barsapara Stadium in the IPL: 8 Games, an Even Split

Since 5 Apr 2023 Guwahati has staged 8 IPL games, the newest on 10 Apr 2026, and they have split 4 and 4 between the side batting first and the chaser. The opening innings brings 169 on average, the reply 158. The best chase came in that 10 Apr 2026 game, when Rajasthan Royals made 202/4 to beat Royal Challengers Bengaluru. At the low end, 150 has been defended, and Chennai Super Kings collapsed to 127 all out against RR in Mar 2026.

Rajasthan Royals players fill the run list. Yashasvi Jaiswal (RR) leads with 236 runs, while V Suryavanshi (RR) struck 169 in just 3 innings, scoring at 296.49 runs per 100 balls. Yuzvendra Chahal (RR) heads the wickets on 6. More on the Rajasthan Royals IPL page and the IPL 2026 records.

Questions about Barsapara Cricket Stadium

Is the Barsapara Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Guwahati has given the men plenty of runs: their T20I scores barely move between innings, 182 then 181. Women’s runs have been harder to get, with ODI chasers averaging 144, and the one Test slid from 489 to 140.

Is Barsapara Cricket Stadium better for batting first or chasing?

Men’s T20I chases have succeeded 3 times in 4, and the highest is 225. Women’s games tilt towards the side setting a target, which won 5 of the 8 games.

What is the highest score at Barsapara Cricket Stadium?

The top team total is 373/7, made by India against Sri Lanka in Jan 2023. The highest individual score is 169 by L Wolvaardt (South Africa) in a women’s ODI on 29 Oct 2025, while Rohit Sharma’s 152* for India in Oct 2018 leads the men’s list.

What is the highest IPL score at Barsapara Cricket Stadium?

Two totals passed 200 in the same game on 10 Apr 2026: Royal Challengers Bengaluru’s 201/8 and Rajasthan Royals’ winning 202/4, the IPL high in Guwahati. Quinton de Kock (KKR) holds the individual record, 97* from 61 balls in Mar 2025.

Is Guwahati good for chasing in the IPL?

A coin toss so far, with 4 wins each for chasers and for sides batting first. RR’s 202/4 is the top chase, while 150 has been enough to defend.

What is the seating capacity of Barsapara Cricket Stadium?

Barsapara Cricket Stadium holds about 46,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.