Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England Women vs Australia Women Head to Head Record and Players

Covers 76 matches between England Women and Australia Women from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Australia lead the England Women vs Australia Women head to head 45 to 23. That is from 76 meetings, the earliest in Feb 2003 and the latest in Jul 2026, and Australia are in front in every format, most clearly in ODIs.

Lord’s staged the most recent game on 5 Jul 2026, and Australia took that T20I with 7 wickets in hand. It was their fourth T20I victory on the trot, to go with four straight ODI wins and two straight Test wins. Read on for the format splits, the results timeline, the stand-out players, the biggest margins and the grounds used most.

England Women vs Australia Women Head to Head by Format

Half of the 12 Tests since Feb 2003 have been drawn. Australia won 4 and England 2, and England’s last Test win in the data was by 6 wickets at Bowral in Feb 2008. Australia have taken the last two Tests, the first in Nottingham in Jun 2023 by 89 runs and the second by an innings and 122 runs at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on 30 Jan 2025.

The ODI record is the most one-sided. Australia have 21 wins to England’s 8 in 29 matches since Jun 2009. England’s two most recent ODI wins came in Jul 2023, at Bristol and Taunton; Australia then won the next four, the latest at Indore on 22 Oct 2025.

T20Is are a little closer: 20 Australian wins and 13 English ones from 35, with one game tied and another abandoned. England won two in a row in London in Jul 2023, but Australia have won every T20I since. Each team’s full record is on the England Women records and Australia Women team pages.

England Women vs Australia Women Head to Head in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland Women wonAustralia Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests122406022 Feb 200330 Jan 2025
ODIs298210–029 Jun 200922 Oct 2025
T20Is3513201–119 Jun 20095 Jul 2026
All formats76234516122 Feb 20035 Jul 2026

England Women vs Australia Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 12, from Feb 2003 to Jan 2025.

Most Runs in England Women vs Australia Women Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HC Knight England815709168*54.5448.7623
EA Perry Australia1016707213*64.2747.2022
CM Edwards England714519114*51.9039.3813
TT Beaumont England61043420843.4051.8511
AJ Blackwell Australia8154177429.7933.9604
BL Mooney Australia5839310649.1251.5113
RL Haynes Australia6113839834.8239.8503
NR Sciver-Brunt England6103638836.3050.2104
A Sutherland Australia35330163110.0064.8320
LC Sthalekar Australia510295120*36.8836.8811

Most Wickets in England Women vs Australia Women Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KH Sciver-Brunt England815356/6919.292.423
EA Perry Australia916286/3221.752.441
S Ecclestone England58225/6332.322.813
A Gardner Australia47198/6616.952.851
LA Marsh England713183/10938.002.470
IT Guha England36155/4016.672.421
A King Australia35125/5321.332.651
LC Pearson England12117/519.731.841
CL Fitzpatrick Australia24114/1518.641.820
RM Farrell Australia24105/239.101.281

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
EA Perry Australia213*3742619 Nov 2017
TT Beaumont England20833127022 Jun 2023
HC Knight England168*29417127 Jan 2022
A Sutherland Australia16325821130 Jan 2025
HC Knight England15733820011 Aug 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Gardner Australia8/662022 Jun 2023
LC Pearson England7/512522 Feb 2003
EA Perry Australia6/321311 Aug 2015
KH Sciver-Brunt England6/692610 Jul 2009
RM Farrell Australia5/231722 Jan 2011

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia473124.2EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
England463121.2AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
Australia448/9165.5EnglandNorth Sydney Oval9 Nov 2017
Australia440130.3EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025
Australia420/8154.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton18 Jul 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England10159.1AustraliaSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury11 Aug 2015
Australia13160.3EnglandCounty Ground, Worcester24 Aug 2005
Australia13467.1EnglandBankstown Oval, Sydney22 Feb 2003
England14868.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025
England14990.4AustraliaBankstown Oval, Sydney22 Jan 2011

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 122 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025
Australia won by 161 runsTestSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury11 Aug 2015
Australia won by 89 runsTestTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
Australia won by 7 wicketsTestBankstown Oval, Sydney22 Jan 2011
England won by 6 wicketsTestCounty Ground, Worcester24 Aug 2005
England won by 6 wicketsTestBradman Oval, Bowral15 Feb 2008

Latest results

DateVenueResult
30 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by an innings and 122 runs
22 Jun 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 89 runs
27 Jan 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraDrawn
18 Jul 2019The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonDrawn
9 Nov 2017North Sydney OvalDrawn
11 Aug 2015St Lawrence Ground, CanterburyAustralia won by 161 runs
11 Aug 2013Sir Paul Getty’s Ground, WormsleyDrawn
22 Jan 2011Bankstown Oval, SydneyAustralia won by 7 wickets
10 Jul 2009County Ground, WorcesterDrawn
15 Feb 2008Bradman Oval, BowralEngland won by 6 wickets

England Women vs Australia Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 29, from Jun 2009 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in England Women vs Australia Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England25251,113148*58.5886.9544
EA Perry Australia28281,0289146.7379.26010
HC Knight England282874775*27.6769.4905
AJ Healy Australia232372417034.4895.8914
MM Lanning Australia191971410439.6783.6116
TT Beaumont England191964311433.8474.8515
BL Mooney Australia141452081*47.2783.3304
SJ Taylor England16164926830.7588.1704
A Gardner Australia1515476104*39.67104.8520
AJ Blackwell Australia141445482*45.4074.4305

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JL Jonassen Australia2323354/3822.714.550
ML Schutt Australia2424324/2625.224.200
EA Perry Australia2121257/2227.884.681
A King Australia1111245/4617.424.431
A Gardner Australia1414233/1919.394.320
KH Sciver-Brunt England1616223/2929.234.370
S Ecclestone England1616214/3534.814.690
A Shrubsole England2121213/2439.954.370
NR Sciver-Brunt England2424183/5146.945.700
EA Osborne Australia1010163/3922.695.150

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AJ Healy Australia1701382603 Apr 2022
NR Sciver-Brunt England148*1211513 Apr 2022
RL Haynes Australia1301311415 Mar 2022
NR Sciver-Brunt England12914915118 Jul 2023
NE Bolton Australia12415212023 Jan 2014

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
EA Perry Australia7/22107 Jul 2019
DM Kimmince Australia5/267.44 Jul 2019
A King Australia5/468.217 Jan 2025
A King Australia4/251014 Jan 2025
ML Schutt Australia4/26826 Oct 2017

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia356/550EnglandHagley Oval, Christchurch3 Apr 2022
Australia310/350EnglandSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2022
Australia308/850EnglandBellerive Oval, Hobart17 Jan 2025
England298/850AustraliaSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2022
Australia296/650EnglandInternational Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour26 Oct 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England7532.5AustraliaSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury7 Jul 2019
England12945.2AustraliaJunction Oval, Melbourne6 Feb 2022
Australia13349.4EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford29 Jun 2009
England14547.3AustraliaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Feb 2013
Australia14744.4EnglandBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Feb 2013

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 194 runsODISt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury7 Jul 2019
Australia won by 89 runsODICounty Ground, Worcester26 Jul 2015
Australia won by 86 runsODIBellerive Oval, Hobart17 Jan 2025
England won by 9 wicketsODICounty Ground, Chelmsford29 Jun 2009
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIJunction Oval, Melbourne8 Feb 2022
England won by 7 wicketsODIMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Jan 2014

England Women vs Australia Women ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
22 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 6 wickets
17 Jan 2025Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 86 runs
14 Jan 2025Junction Oval, MelbourneAustralia won by 21 runs
12 Jan 2025North Sydney OvalAustralia won by 4 wickets
18 Jul 2023The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonEngland won by 69 runs (DLS)
16 Jul 2023The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia won by 3 runs
12 Jul 2023County Ground, BristolEngland won by 2 wickets
3 Apr 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchAustralia won by 71 runs
5 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonAustralia won by 12 runs
8 Feb 2022Junction Oval, MelbourneAustralia won by 8 wickets

England Women vs Australia Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 35, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2026.

Most Runs in England Women vs Australia Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney Australia1919811117*57.93135.6218
MM Lanning Australia2121785133*52.33130.8314
DN Wyatt England303069010025.56130.6814
NR Sciver-Brunt England303061568*24.60107.5203
EA Perry Australia252548060*30.00110.3402
AJ Healy Australia272743437*16.69105.6000
HC Knight England25254127818.73115.0802
SJ Taylor England17173387721.12107.3003
CM Edwards England14142693919.2189.9700
A Gardner Australia141424133*20.08128.8800

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
ML Schutt Australia2525344/2217.717.000
S Ecclestone England2020263/2220.927.080
EA Perry Australia2727222/1126.276.640
JL Jonassen Australia2525213/2524.296.420
NR Sciver-Brunt England2626204/1525.057.930
JL Gunn England1515184/1320.067.680
RM Farrell Australia88164/1510.255.440
KH Sciver-Brunt England1919153/2131.606.690
G Wareham Australia1111123/1115.256.310
DM Kimmince Australia1111123/2021.507.370

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MM Lanning Australia133*6317726 Jul 2019
BL Mooney Australia117*7019121 Nov 2017
DN Wyatt England1005713221 Nov 2017
BL Mooney Australia94*6310025 Jan 2025
TM McGrath Australia91*4913120 Jan 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Shrubsole England4/11431 Aug 2015
JL Gunn England4/13319 Nov 2017
RM Farrell Australia4/1532 Feb 2014
NR Sciver-Brunt England4/15431 Aug 2015
ML Schutt Australia4/22417 Nov 2017

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia226/320EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford26 Jul 2019
Australia209/420EnglandBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai31 Mar 2018
Australia198/720EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Jan 2025
England186/920AustraliaThe Oval, London5 Jul 2023
Australia185/520EnglandManuka Oval, Canberra23 Jan 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England8719.1AustraliaCounty Ground, Hove28 Aug 2015
England9017.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide25 Jan 2025
England9617.4AustraliaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai28 Mar 2018
England10519.4AustraliaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound24 Nov 2018
Australia11120EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff31 Aug 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 93 runsT20ICounty Ground, Chelmsford26 Jul 2019
Australia won by 72 runsT20IAdelaide Oval, Adelaide25 Jan 2025
Australia won by 57 runsT20IBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai31 Mar 2018
Australia won by 9 wicketsT20IAdelaide Oval, Adelaide20 Jan 2022
England won by 8 wicketsT20IThe Oval, London19 Jun 2009
England won by 8 wicketsT20IBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai23 Mar 2018

Latest results

DateVenueResult
5 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 7 wickets
25 Jan 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 72 runs
23 Jan 2025Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 6 runs (DLS)
20 Jan 2025Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 57 runs
8 Jul 2023Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 5 wickets (DLS)
5 Jul 2023The Oval, LondonEngland won by 3 runs
1 Jul 2023Edgbaston, BirminghamAustralia won by 4 wickets
22 Jan 2022Adelaide Oval, AdelaideNo result
20 Jan 2022Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 9 wickets
9 Feb 2020Junction Oval, MelbourneAustralia won by 16 runs

Most player of the match awards in England Women vs Australia Women matches

PlayerAwards
EA Perry Australia9
BL Mooney Australia6
KH Sciver-Brunt England5
SJ Taylor England5
HC Knight England4
NR Sciver-Brunt England4
MM Lanning Australia4
A Gardner Australia4

Grounds Used Most for England Women vs Australia Women

GroundMatchesEngland Women wonAustralia Women wonOther
Manuka Oval6222
County Ground, Chelmsford4310
Brabourne Stadium4130
Melbourne Cricket Ground4130
County Ground, Bristol4310
Junction Oval, Melbourne4040
County Ground, Worcester3111
Lord’s Cricket Ground3120

Players Who Shaped England Women vs Australia Women Matches

Ellyse Perry (Australia) is the central figure. Nobody has won more match awards in this rivalry than her 9, and her 1,028 ODI runs at 46.73 trail only Nat Sciver-Brunt (England), who has 1,113 at 58.58. Her 213* at North Sydney Oval in Nov 2017 stands as the best Test innings, and her 7/22 at Canterbury on 7 Jul 2019 bowled England out for 75 in the lowest ODI total here.

England’s best Test batter is Heather Knight (England), with 709 runs at 54.54, two more than Perry. Katherine Sciver-Brunt (England) leads the Test wickets with 35. Tammy Beaumont (England) made 208 at Trent Bridge in 2023, in a Test where Ashleigh Gardner (Australia) took 8/66, the best innings figures in this fixture.

In T20Is, Beth Mooney (Australia) has 811 runs at 57.93 and Megan Schutt (Australia) has 34 wickets. Meg Lanning (Australia) hit 133* off 63 balls at Chelmsford in Jul 2019, while Alyssa Healy (Australia) made 170 in an ODI at Christchurch in Apr 2022.

Chasing, the Toss and Where They Play

ODIs and T20Is reward different approaches here. Setting a target has worked better in ODIs, 16 results to 13, with 234 the usual first-innings score. In T20Is the chase comes out ahead 19 to 14, against a modest average of 144. Calling correctly has been close to useless in ODIs (10 wins from 29) yet in Tests it delivered 5 of the 6 results.

Australia’s widest win in any format was by an innings and 122 runs in the Melbourne Test of Jan 2025, and their biggest ODI win was 194 runs in that Canterbury match. Their biggest T20I win was 93 runs at Chelmsford, where they made 226/3.

Manuka Oval in Canberra has hosted 6 meetings, split two wins each with two other results. England have done well at Chelmsford and Bristol, winning 3 of 4 at each, but they have lost all four at the Junction Oval. Other rivalries worth a look: India Women vs England Women, and Australia’s contest with New Zealand on the Australia Women vs New Zealand Women page.

Questions about England Women vs Australia Women

Which side leads England Women v Australia Women overall?

Australia Women, by 45 to 23 since Feb 2003. Of the 76 games, the remainder were 6 drawn Tests, a tie and a washout.

Who leads the ODI run scoring between these teams?

Nat Sciver-Brunt of England, on 1,113 from 25 innings at 58.58. Ellyse Perry of Australia is next with 1,028.

Which bowlers have the most wickets?

Jess Jonassen of Australia has 35 ODI wickets and Katherine Sciver-Brunt of England has 35 Test wickets. In T20Is, Megan Schutt of Australia leads with 34.

Which batter holds the top score in this rivalry?

Ellyse Perry of Australia scored 213* in the North Sydney Oval Test of 9 Nov 2017. Alyssa Healy of Australia owns the ODI best with 170, and Meg Lanning of Australia the T20I best with 133*.

When did England Women and Australia Women last meet?

A T20I at Lord’s on 5 Jul 2026, which Australia won by 7 wickets. It was Australia’s fourth T20I win in a row against England.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.