Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record

Covers 49 matches between India Women and South Africa Women from Feb 2017 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Across 49 meetings logged from Feb 2017 to Jun 2026, the India Women vs South Africa Women head to head tilts India’s way, 26 wins to 20. Three T20Is ended with no result.

The split by format tells a sharper story. India own the 50-over game and won the only Test, played at Chennai in Jun 2024. South Africa have edged the T20Is, and they took five of the six played in 2026.

Who Owns Which Format

India’s 50-over edge is 15-9 across 24 ODIs. They also took six of the last seven, a stretch that featured a 143-run thrashing at Bengaluru in Jun 2024 and the 52-run win at Navi Mumbai on 2 Nov 2025. South Africa’s only success in that stretch was a 3-wicket win at Visakhapatnam on 9 Oct 2025.

The T20I picture is almost level: South Africa Women have 11 wins to India’s 10 in 24 games, with 3 washed out. The visitors have taken the last 2, most recently by 6 wickets at Old Trafford on 21 Jun 2026.

The single Test was one-sided. India made 603/6 at the MA Chidambaram Stadium and won by 10 wickets, with Shafali Verma (India) scoring 205 off 197 balls and S Rana (India) taking 8/77.

India Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonSouth Africa Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests11000028 Jun 202428 Jun 2024
ODIs241590–015 Feb 20172 Nov 2025
T20Is2410110–313 Feb 201821 Jun 2026
All formats49262000315 Feb 201721 Jun 2026

India Women vs South Africa Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 1, from Jun 2024 to Jun 2024.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shafali Verma India12229205229.00100.8810
S Luus South Africa1217410987.0047.4111
S Mandhana India11149149149.0092.5510
L Wolvaardt South Africa1214212271.0040.5710
M Kapp South Africa121057452.5047.0901
N de Klerk South Africa121006150.0043.6701
RM Ghosh India11868686.0095.5601
H Kaur India11696969.0060.0001
JI Rodrigues India11555555.0058.5101
A Bosch South Africa12483924.0052.7500

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Rana India12108/7718.802.871
DB Sharma India1242/4735.502.150
RS Gayakwad India1222/5554.002.270
D Tucker South Africa1222/14180.005.270
Shafali Verma India1111/77.002.330
H Kaur India1211/3140.003.080
P Vastrakar India1211/3567.002.680
TS Sekhukhune South Africa1111/7070.005.000
N de Klerk South Africa1111/7979.006.580
N Mlaba South Africa1211/122140.004.490

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Shafali Verma India20519723828 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India14916127128 Jun 2024
L Wolvaardt South Africa12231416028 Jun 2024
S Luus South Africa10920318028 Jun 2024
RM Ghosh India869016028 Jun 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
S Rana India8/7725.328 Jun 2024
DB Sharma India2/472128 Jun 2024
RS Gayakwad India2/5530.428 Jun 2024
DB Sharma India2/954528 Jun 2024
S Rana India2/1114028 Jun 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India603/6115.1South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa373154.4IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa26684.3IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
India37/09.2South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa26684.3IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa373154.4IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024

Latest results

DateVenueResult
28 Jun 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 10 wickets

India Women vs South Africa Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 24, from Feb 2017 to Nov 2025.

Most Runs in India Women vs South Africa Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa2121886135*44.3075.8627
S Mandhana India161685513657.0093.7534
H Kaur India2121700103*50.0081.4012
M Raj India151562179*56.4569.4608
DB Sharma India18185819338.7373.6406
L Lee South Africa1515561132*43.1591.0714
M du Preez South Africa151552390*40.2370.0104
PG Raut India1313518104*51.8067.1014
M Kapp South Africa202050211433.4782.9811
S Luus South Africa20203575518.7963.3001

Most Wickets in IND W vs SA W ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa1616254/3022.164.010
DB Sharma India2323255/3934.804.451
A Khaka South Africa2020223/4738.504.900
J Goswami India1111204/4219.904.030
S Pandey India1111194/3419.954.340
RS Gayakwad India1111193/1320.323.920
E Bisht India1010183/2219.943.920
Poonam Yadav India1313164/2428.693.830
M Kapp South Africa1818163/2038.693.920
N Mlaba South Africa99132/4133.315.480

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
S Mandhana India13612018219 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India1351291417 Feb 2018
L Wolvaardt South Africa135*13512319 Jun 2024
L Lee South Africa132*13116212 Mar 2021
JI Rodrigues India1231011517 May 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DB Sharma India5/399.32 Nov 2025
S Rana India5/431029 Apr 2025
S Asha India4/218.416 Jun 2024
D van Niekerk South Africa4/22108 Jul 2017
Poonam Yadav India4/247.57 Feb 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India337/950South AfricaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 May 2025
India325/350South AfricaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru19 Jun 2024
South Africa321/650IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru19 Jun 2024
South Africa314/750IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 May 2025
India302/350South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley7 Feb 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa11939.3IndiaNorth-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom9 May 2017
South Africa12237.4IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Jun 2024
South Africa12430.5IndiaDiamond Oval, Kimberley7 Feb 2018
South Africa14048IndiaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara14 Oct 2019
India14645.5South AfricaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara14 Oct 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 178 runsODIDiamond Oval, Kimberley7 Feb 2018
India won by 143 runsODIM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Jun 2024
South Africa won by 115 runsODIGrace Road, Leicester8 Jul 2017
India won by 9 wicketsODIEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow9 Mar 2021
India won by 8 wicketsODISenwes Park, Potchefstroom21 May 2017
India won by 8 wicketsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara9 Oct 2019

Latest India W vs South Africa W ODI Results

DateVenueResult
2 Nov 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 52 runs
9 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
7 May 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboIndia won by 23 runs
29 Apr 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboIndia won by 15 runs
23 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 6 wickets
19 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 4 runs
16 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 143 runs
27 Mar 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
17 Mar 2021Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
14 Mar 2021Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowSouth Africa won by 7 wickets

India Women vs South Africa Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 24, from Feb 2018 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in India vs South Africa Women's T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa181854011538.57139.5314
S Luus South Africa191950564*28.06112.4703
Shafali Verma India15154386431.29140.3803
S Mandhana India20204335725.47123.7102
H Kaur India16164256635.42125.7401
JI Rodrigues India191935453*20.82114.9401
L Lee South Africa12123158428.64124.0203
T Brits South Africa12122888128.80108.2702
CL Tryon South Africa141427357*27.30155.1101
M Kapp South Africa8822181*36.83148.3202

Most Wickets in India vs South Africa Women's T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India1919235/1922.267.461
S Ismail South Africa1414195/3017.116.771
RP Yadav India1111163/615.816.690
N de Klerk South Africa1616153/1824.007.850
N Mlaba South Africa1616142/1526.717.060
Poonam Yadav India1010123/1318.006.170
P Vastrakar India1212124/1319.176.540
A Khaka South Africa1818123/1637.507.010
RS Gayakwad India88103/917.006.070
S Pandey India7783/1620.886.680

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa1155314522 Apr 2026
L Wolvaardt South Africa92*5611227 Apr 2026
L Lee South Africa84471514 Oct 2019
M Kapp South Africa81*457421 Jun 2026
T Brits South Africa81561035 Jul 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DB Sharma India5/19425 Apr 2026
S Ismail South Africa5/303.518 Feb 2018
P Vastrakar India4/133.19 Jul 2024
RP Yadav India3/639 Jul 2024
DB Sharma India3/8424 Sep 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa193/116.3IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg22 Apr 2026
India192/420South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg22 Apr 2026
South Africa189/420IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Jul 2024
India185/520South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg25 Apr 2026
India177/420South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Jul 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7017.3South AfricaLalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat4 Oct 2019
South Africa8417.1IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jul 2024
South Africa11218IndiaNewlands, Cape Town24 Feb 2018
South Africa11919.5IndiaLalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat24 Sep 2019
India13317.5South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Feb 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 105 runsT20ILalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat4 Oct 2019
India won by 54 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town24 Feb 2018
India won by 51 runsT20ILalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat1 Oct 2019
India won by 10 wicketsT20IMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jul 2024
India won by 9 wicketsT20IBuffalo Park, East London16 Feb 2018
India won by 9 wicketsT20IEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow23 Mar 2021

Latest IND vs SA Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
21 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
27 Apr 2026Willowmoore Park, BenoniSouth Africa won by 23 runs
25 Apr 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 14 runs
22 Apr 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
19 Apr 2026Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
17 Apr 2026Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
9 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 10 wickets
7 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiNo result
5 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiSouth Africa won by 12 runs
2 Feb 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonSouth Africa won by 5 wickets

Most player of the match awards in India Women vs South Africa Women matches

PlayerAwards
DB Sharma India4
M Raj India3
CL Tryon South Africa3
M du Preez South Africa3
L Wolvaardt South Africa3
PG Raut India2
S Mandhana India2
S Ismail South Africa2

Grounds where India Women vs South Africa Women have met most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonSouth Africa Women wonOther
Ekana Cricket Stadium8260
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom4220
Buffalo Park, East London4211
Lalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat4310
MA Chidambaram Stadium4211
The Wanderers Stadium3120
Vadodara Cricket Stadiums3300
M Chinnaswamy Stadium3300

Top Players in India W vs South Africa W Matches

Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa) is the leading run scorer in both limited-overs formats. Her tallies read 886 ODI runs (average 44.30) and 540 T20I runs (average 38.57), and she owns the highest T20I score in the fixture, 115 off 53 balls at Johannesburg on 22 Apr 2026. Smriti Mandhana (India) sits just behind her in ODIs with 855 runs, and Mandhana’s average of 57.00 is higher; three of her innings went past 100, the best being 136.

Deepti Sharma (India) is everywhere on the bowling side. She shares the ODI lead on 25 wickets with S Ismail (South Africa), holds the T20I lead with 23, and returned the top innings figures in each, 5/39 (ODI) and 5/19 (T20I). Her 4 match awards are more than anyone else in this fixture has collected.

Chasing, Toss and Grounds in IND W vs SA W Matches

Chasing has paid off. Fourteen ODIs have gone to the side batting second and only 10 to the side batting first; in T20Is the gap is wider, 13 to 8. Par, judged by the first innings average, is roughly 235 over 50 overs and 146 over 20.

The toss has meant little in ODIs, where the winner of the call won 12 of 24 decided games. In T20Is it has helped a bit more, at 13 of 21.

The Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow has been the busiest venue with 8 games, and South Africa took 6 of those. India, by contrast, are unbeaten in 3 games at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium and 3 more at Vadodara.

Questions about India Women vs South Africa Women

Which side has the better record, India Women or South Africa Women?

India lead 26-20 from 49 games. The other 3 were T20I no results. India lead the ODIs 15-9 and won the 1 Test, while South Africa lead the T20Is 11-10.

Which batter tops the run charts in IND W vs SA W games?

L Wolvaardt (South Africa) is first in both white-ball lists: 886 ODI runs from 21 innings and 540 T20I runs from 18. In the lone Test, Shafali Verma (India) made 229 runs across 2 innings.

Which is the best individual ODI innings in this rivalry?

The top ODI score is 136 by S Mandhana (India) off 120 balls at Bengaluru on 19 Jun 2024. In that same game L Wolvaardt (South Africa) made 135 not out. As a team, India’s 337/9 in Colombo (7 May 2025) is the biggest ODI score.

What was the last match between India Women and South Africa Women?

South Africa won the newest game, a T20I chase at Manchester on 21 Jun 2026, with 6 wickets in hand. The latest ODI was on 2 Nov 2025 at Navi Mumbai, where India won by 52 runs.

Does it pay to chase when these two sides meet?

Chasing has been the better option in both white-ball formats. The chasing side leads both counts: 14-10 over 50 overs, 13-8 over 20. Compare these results with India’s record against Australia Women or South Africa’s against England Women.

Where can I see the full records of each team?

The India Women team records and South Africa Women team records pages cover every opponent. In this rivalry alone, India have 26 wins and South Africa 20.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.