Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Wankhede Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Mumbai

Covers 49 international matches at this ground from Nov 2003 to Mar 2026.

The Wankhede Stadium pitch report below is built from 49 internationals in Mumbai, from Nov 2003 to Mar 2026, and the first thing it shows is runs: men’s ODI sides batting first have averaged 301, their T20I counterparts 190.

Men’s T20Is (16) and ODIs (15) lead the list, with 7 men’s Tests plus women’s ODIs, T20Is and a Test. India’s men are 17-8 here, and they edged England by 7 runs on 5 Mar 2026 in the latest fixture.

Reading the Wankhede Pitch Numbers

Few grounds are this balanced on results. Men’s ODIs split 8 defending wins to 7 chasing wins, men’s T20Is sit at 8 each, and toss winners have won exactly 24 of 48 decided matches.

The scores are less even. In men’s ODIs, sides batting first post 301 on average while chasers manage only 219, and the last 10 opening innings have come in at 319; 284 is the record chase. Men’s T20Is show a smaller gap, 190 against 166, with 230 the best chase.

Tests fall away hard: 309, 364, 188 and 136, with 58 the largest winning fourth-innings chase. New Zealand were dismissed for 62 in Dec 2021, in the Test where Ajaz Patel (New Zealand) took 10/119.

Wankhede Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wankhede_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Wankhede StadiumMumbaiIndia33,100

Wankhede Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests7–––3 Nov 20041 Nov 2024
Tests (women)1–––21 Dec 202321 Dec 2023
ODIs15873011 Nov 200315 Nov 2023
ODIs (women)63324122 Feb 20192 Jan 2024
T20Is168819022 Dec 20125 Mar 2026
T20Is (women)42213631 Mar 201610 Dec 2023

Wankhede Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs15301219284265319
ODIs (women)6241199285202–
T20Is16190166230161188
T20Is (women)4136127130143–

Wankhede Test Pitch by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests730936418813658
Tests (women)12194062617575

Wankhede Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 7, from Nov 2004 to Nov 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India61047423547.4058.3713
CA Pujara India4634813558.0047.8020
DM Bravo West Indies2425416663.5054.9810
SR Tendulkar India472479435.2957.8503
R Ashwin India6924010326.6769.1611
MA Agarwal India12212150106.0050.6011
AN Cook England2420412268.0052.5810
KP Pietersen England11186186186.0079.8310
Shubman Gill India241829045.5061.4901
M Vijay India2217913689.5053.1210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India612416/5519.762.983
AY Patel New Zealand242510/11915.403.513
PP Ojha India36226/4719.142.844
RA Jadeja India24165/5518.253.072
MS Panesar England12116/8119.093.042
GP Swann England1284/4314.122.160
M Kartik India1274/4410.862.760
Harbhajan Singh India2475/2923.713.031
MJ Clarke Australia1166/91.501.421
A Kumble India1265/9015.833.801

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Kohli India235340251England8 Dec 2016
KP Pietersen England186233204India23 Nov 2012
DM Bravo West Indies166284170India22 Nov 2011
MA Agarwal India150311174New Zealand3 Dec 2021
M Vijay India136282103England8 Dec 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AY Patel New Zealand10/11947.5India3 Dec 2021
MJ Clarke Australia6/96.2India3 Nov 2004
PP Ojha India6/4727West Indies22 Nov 2011
R Ashwin India6/5520.3England8 Dec 2016
AY Patel New Zealand6/5714.1India1 Nov 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India631182.3EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai8 Dec 2016
West Indies590184.1IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Nov 2011
India495108West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai14 Nov 2013
India482135.4West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Nov 2011
England413121.3IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Nov 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6228.1IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Dec 2021
Australia9330.5IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Nov 2004
India10441.3AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Nov 2004
India12129.1New ZealandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai1 Nov 2024
West Indies13457.2IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Nov 2011

Wankhede Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 15, from Nov 2003 to Nov 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India8847412167.7193.1222
Q de Kock South Africa3328717495.67125.3320
LRPL Taylor New Zealand332029567.33101.5102
H Klaasen South Africa2219910999.50171.5511
Shubman Gill India331929296.00101.5902
SS Iyer India3319110563.67141.4811
KL Rahul India4418275*91.0095.2901
MS Dhoni India6617591*43.7585.3701
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka22169103*169.0094.9411
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2215911179.5081.5410

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammed Shami India44157/5710.005.262
TG Southee New Zealand44103/6327.206.800
K Rabada South Africa3374/4117.295.260
Mohammed Siraj India3373/1617.575.680
NW Bracken Australia2264/299.832.950
M Kartik India2266/2714.174.251
G Coetzee South Africa2263/3516.176.930
MA Starc Australia2263/4917.505.290
MJ Clarke Australia2254/4211.004.230
D Madushanka Sri Lanka1155/8016.008.001

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Q de Kock South Africa174140157Bangladesh24 Oct 2023
DJ Mitchell New Zealand13411997India15 Nov 2023
F du Plessis South Africa133*11596India25 Oct 2015
DA Warner Australia128*112173India14 Jan 2020
V Kohli India12112592New Zealand22 Oct 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammed Shami India7/579.5New Zealand15 Nov 2023
M Kartik India6/2710Australia17 Oct 2007
Mohammed Shami India5/185Sri Lanka2 Nov 2023
D Madushanka Sri Lanka5/8010India2 Nov 2023
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka4/258New Zealand18 Mar 2011

Wankhede Stadium Highest Team Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa438/450IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai25 Oct 2015
South Africa399/750EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Oct 2023
India397/450New ZealandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai15 Nov 2023
South Africa382/550BangladeshWankhede Stadium, Mumbai24 Oct 2023
New Zealand358/650CanadaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai13 Mar 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka5519.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Nov 2023
New Zealand15335Sri LankaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai18 Mar 2011
Australia18835.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai17 Mar 2023
Australia19341.3IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai17 Oct 2007
India20946.2AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai1 Nov 2003

Wankhede Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 16, from Dec 2012 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JG Bethell England4420310550.75179.6511
V Kohli India3319789*197.00205.2102
SO Hetmyer West Indies441958565.00191.1801
DS Airee Nepal441695856.33144.4402
RG Sharma India441657141.25158.6501
JC Buttler England771453024.17151.0400
Abhishek Sharma India3314413548.00232.2610
JE Root England221318365.50163.7501
SV Samson India331108936.67200.0001
SE Rutherford West Indies2210776*–194.5501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
G Motie West Indies3374/2811.147.800
AU Rashid England6672/1627.869.750
Mohammed Shami India2253/2510.007.690
AJ Hosein West Indies3353/2818.007.500
NK Yadav Nepal4452/2519.008.640
JO Holder West Indies4454/2728.0010.770
Shivam Mavi India1144/225.505.500
SC van Schalkwyk USA1144/256.256.250
Mohammed Siraj India2243/2918.509.250
CV Varun India3342/2528.2511.300

Highest T20I Score in Wankhede Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma India13554713England2 Feb 2025
JG Bethell England1054887India5 Mar 2026
CH Gayle West Indies100*48511England16 Mar 2016
KL Rahul India915694West Indies11 Dec 2019
SV Samson India894287England5 Mar 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shivam Mavi India4/224Sri Lanka3 Jan 2023
SC van Schalkwyk USA4/254India7 Feb 2026
JO Holder West Indies4/274Nepal15 Feb 2026
G Motie West Indies4/284Zimbabwe23 Feb 2026
Yuvraj Singh India3/174England22 Dec 2012

Highest T20I Totals at Wankhede

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies254/620ZimbabweWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026
India253/720EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai5 Mar 2026
India247/920EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Feb 2025
England246/720IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai5 Mar 2026
India240/320West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai11 Dec 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England9710.3IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Feb 2025
Nepal12319.3ItalyWankhede Stadium, Mumbai12 Feb 2026
Zimbabwe14717.4West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka16020IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Jan 2023
England16619West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai11 Feb 2026

Wankhede Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Feb 2019 to Jan 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
P Litchfield Australia3326011986.6783.3312
S Mandhana India552166643.2084.0502
JI Rodrigues India661998233.1786.9001
EA Perry Australia331417547.00110.1602
RM Ghosh India331369645.3381.9301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India66105/3826.504.651
S Pandey India3384/189.122.610
J Goswami India3384/3011.253.530
G Wareham Australia3373/2316.715.160
A Sutherland Australia3363/4716.505.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
P Litchfield Australia119125161India2 Jan 2024
RM Ghosh India96117130Australia30 Dec 2023
NR Sciver-Brunt England85109121India25 Feb 2019
JI Rodrigues India827770Australia28 Dec 2023
AJ Healy Australia828543India2 Jan 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KH Sciver-Brunt England5/2810India28 Feb 2019
DB Sharma India5/3810Australia30 Dec 2023
S Pandey India4/1810England25 Feb 2019
E Bisht India4/258England22 Feb 2019
J Goswami India4/308.3England25 Feb 2019

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia338/750IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Jan 2024
Australia285/446.3IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai28 Dec 2023
India282/850AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai28 Dec 2023
Australia258/850IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 Dec 2023
India255/850AustraliaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 Dec 2023

Wankhede Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Mar 2016 to Dec 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England22937746.50140.9101
DN Wyatt England22757537.50150.0001
HC Knight England33655232.50116.0701
S Mandhana India33644821.33100.0000
JI Rodrigues India33633021.0085.1400

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England3373/1510.146.260
Renuka Singh India3373/2710.866.330
SR Patil India3353/1913.808.280
S Ishaque India3353/2216.208.100
SFM Devine New Zealand1144/225.505.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
NR Sciver-Brunt England7753130India6 Dec 2023
DN Wyatt England754782India6 Dec 2023
B Cooper West Indies614852New Zealand31 Mar 2016
Shafali Verma India524290England6 Dec 2023
HC Knight England524233India10 Dec 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SFM Devine New Zealand4/224West Indies31 Mar 2016
S Ecclestone England3/154India6 Dec 2023
SR Patil India3/194England10 Dec 2023
S Ishaque India3/224England10 Dec 2023
SR Taylor West Indies3/264New Zealand31 Mar 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England197/620IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai6 Dec 2023
India159/620EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai6 Dec 2023
West Indies143/620New ZealandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai31 Mar 2016
New Zealand137/820West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai31 Mar 2016
India130/519EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai10 Dec 2023

Wankhede Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 132, from Apr 2008 to May 2026.

Wankhede Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1321731625971249118211

Most IPL runs at Wankhede Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians90902,632105*34.63140.22119
SA Yadav MI/KKR46461,556103*39.90162.42212
KA Pollard Mumbai Indians57571,2268329.19155.7807
AT Rayudu MI/CSK52521,0087822.40128.5706
HH Pandya MI/GT505091062*26.00152.4302
KD Karthik MI/RCB31318558637.17142.0303
JC Buttler RR/MI252578911634.30142.6813
SR Tendulkar Mumbai Indians2323726100*34.57120.2013

Most IPL wickets at Wankhede Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Mumbai Indians4343684/1617.347.000
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians5454655/2124.487.501
Harbhajan Singh MI/CSK4747495/1824.737.091
HH Pandya MI/GT4646383/2031.509.990
MJ McClenaghan Mumbai Indians2626374/2123.978.870
KH Pandya MI/LSG2828294/4521.487.160
DJ Bravo CSK/MI1919263/2021.278.380
DS Kulkarni MI/RR1515243/1918.758.230

Highest IPL Score at Wankhede

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru133*59194Mumbai Indians10 May 2015
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals12462168Mumbai Indians30 Apr 2023
RD Rickelton Mumbai Indians123*55108Sunrisers Hyderabad29 Apr 2026
V Sehwag Punjab Kings12258128Chennai Super Kings30 May 2014
SV Samson Rajasthan Royals11963127Punjab Kings12 Apr 2021

Highest IPL Totals at Wankhede Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad249/418.4Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai29 Apr 2026
Mumbai Indians243/520Sunrisers HyderabadWankhede Stadium, Mumbai29 Apr 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru240/420Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai12 Apr 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru235/120Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai10 May 2015
Mumbai Indians234/520Delhi CapitalsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai7 Apr 2024

Team results at Wankhede Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India2617810
England114700
West Indies85210
New Zealand63300
Australia52300
South Africa53200
Sri Lanka51400
Nepal41300
Bangladesh10100
Canada10100

Latest matches at Wankhede Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v England5 Mar 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 7 runs
West Indies v Zimbabwe23 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiWest Indies won by 107 runs
Scotland v Nepal17 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiNepal won by 7 wickets
Nepal v West Indies15 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiWest Indies won by 9 wickets
Nepal v Italy12 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiItaly won by 10 wickets
West Indies v England11 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiWest Indies won by 30 runs
England v Nepal8 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiEngland won by 4 runs
India v USA7 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 29 runs
India v England2 Feb 2025Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 150 runs
New Zealand v India1 Nov 2024Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiNew Zealand won by 25 runs

Wankhede Record Holders

Virat Kohli (India) has 474 runs here in Tests and, by coincidence, exactly 474 in ODIs too. His 235 against England in Dec 2016 is the top Test score, made as India reached 631; see India vs England. Ravichandran Ashwin (India) has 41 Test wickets. Mohammed Shami (India) took 7/57 against New Zealand on 15 Nov 2023, and Quinton de Kock (South Africa) made 174 against Bangladesh in Oct 2023, the top ODI innings.

Abhishek Sharma (India) blasted 135 off 54 balls against England in Feb 2025. Among the women, P Litchfield (Australia) has 260 ODI runs. Further reading: India Women vs Australia Women and the India team records.

Wankhede in the IPL: 132 Games and Rising Totals

Mumbai’s IPL record is the deepest set of numbers on this page: 132 games between Apr 2008 and May 2026. Chasing holds the edge, 71 wins to 59, and the gap between innings is small, 173 first up and 162 in reply. The sharper story is recent, as the last 10 first innings average 211. In Apr 2026 Sunrisers Hyderabad overhauled Mumbai Indians’ 243/5 with 249/4 in 18.4 overs, the ground record, although 118 has also been defended.

Rohit Sharma of Mumbai Indians leads with 2,632 runs and 19 fifties, and Lasith Malinga’s 68 wickets edge Jasprit Bumrah’s 65. Kolkata Knight Riders’ 67 all out in May 2008 is the lowest total. See the IPL 2026 records.

Questions about Wankhede Stadium

Is the Wankhede Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Mumbai’s scorebook says batting, in white-ball games. Men’s ODI openers average 301, men’s T20I openers 190. In Tests bowlers take over later, as the fourth innings averages only 136.

Does the Wankhede reward the side batting first or the chasers?

Results are almost even. Men’s ODIs split 8-7 to the side batting first and men’s T20Is 8-8. Chasing sides score less on average, 219 in ODIs, yet one reached 284 to win.

What is the highest score at Wankhede Stadium?

No ODI side has topped South Africa’s 438/4 against India in Oct 2015, and India’s 631 against England in Dec 2016 leads the Tests. Kohli made 235 in that match, the best individual innings here.

Is Wankhede good for chasing in the IPL?

Generally, yes. Batting second has produced 71 IPL wins at the Wankhede against 59 for the side setting a total, and Sunrisers Hyderabad once reached 249 there.

What is the highest IPL score at Wankhede Stadium?

Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 249/4 against Mumbai Indians in Apr 2026 is the IPL high at the Wankhede. AB de Villiers made the best individual innings, 133 not out off 59 balls, playing for Royal Challengers Bengaluru against Mumbai Indians.

What is the seating capacity of Wankhede Stadium?

Wankhede Stadium holds about 33,100 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.