Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs Bangladesh Women Head to Head Record

Covers 24 matches between India Women and Bangladesh Women from Mar 2014 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Nine straight T20I wins sit at the top of the India Women vs Bangladesh Women head to head, the newest a 40-run result in Dubai on 10 Sep 2026. From 24 meetings in the data since Mar 2014, India have 18 wins, Bangladesh 4, and there is a tie and a no result besides.

The ODIs are far tighter than the T20Is. Only 6 have been played in this data, and Bangladesh have a win and a tie from them. The team pages for India Women and Bangladesh Women set this record in context.

India Women vs Bangladesh Women Matches: T20Is and ODIs

India lead the T20Is 15 to 3 from 18 matches. Bangladesh’s 3 wins came between Jun 2018 and Jul 2023: twice at Kinrara Academy Oval in Kuala Lumpur and once by 4 wickets at Mirpur on 13 Jul 2023. Since that day India have not lost, winning 5 in a row at Sylhet in Apr and May 2024, then at Dambulla, Manchester and Dubai. India’s widest T20I win came by 79 runs at Sylhet on 30 Mar 2014, and Bangladesh’s lowest total is 51 all out at Hangzhou on 24 Sep 2023.

The ODI record reads 3 India wins, 1 Bangladesh win, a tie and a no result. The Mirpur series in Jul 2023 had all three types of finish: Bangladesh won by 40 runs on DLS after bowling India out for 113, India hit back by 108 runs, and the last game was tied with both sides on 225.

India Women vs Bangladesh Women Head to Head in ODIs and T20Is

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonBangladesh Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs6311–117 Feb 201726 Oct 2025
T20Is181530–030 Mar 201410 Sep 2026
All formats2418410130 Mar 201410 Sep 2026

India Women vs Bangladesh Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Feb 2017 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in IND W vs BAN W ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh5523110746.2057.1811
S Mandhana India551705942.5072.9601
JI Rodrigues India331298664.5086.5801
H Deol India221027751.0070.8301
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh66963916.0057.4900
YH Bhatia India44855021.2563.4301
H Kaur India44855221.2557.8201
MR Meshram India117878*–84.7801
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh55783615.6043.5800
M Raj India227373*73.0082.9501

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DP Vaidya India4483/3015.623.910
Nahida Akter Bangladesh5583/3718.003.790
S Rana India4474/3016.003.290
Marufa Akter Bangladesh4474/2921.145.290
AB Kaur India4454/3121.204.270
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh4453/3022.203.760
JI Rodrigues India2244/33.002.250
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh3342/4127.503.930
M Joshi India1133/258.332.500
RP Yadav India1133/3010.005.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh1071607022 Jul 2023
JI Rodrigues India86789019 Jul 2023
MR Meshram India78*9212017 Feb 2017
H Deol India771089022 Jul 2023
M Raj India73*8710117 Feb 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JI Rodrigues India4/33.219 Jul 2023
Marufa Akter Bangladesh4/29716 Jul 2023
S Rana India4/301022 Mar 2022
AB Kaur India4/318.516 Jul 2023
M Joshi India3/251017 Feb 2017

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India229/750BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton22 Mar 2022
India228/850BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jul 2023
Bangladesh225/450IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Jul 2023
India22549.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Jul 2023
India158/133.3BangladeshNondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo17 Feb 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India11335.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur16 Jul 2023
Bangladesh11940.3IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton22 Mar 2022
Bangladesh12035.2IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jul 2023
India22549.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Jul 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 110 runsODISeddon Park, Hamilton22 Mar 2022
India won by 108 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jul 2023
India won by 9 wicketsODINondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo17 Feb 2017

India Women vs Bangladesh Women ODI Results

DateVenueResult
26 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiNo result
22 Jul 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurTied
19 Jul 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurIndia won by 108 runs
16 Jul 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 40 runs (DLS)
22 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonIndia won by 110 runs
17 Feb 2017Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, ColomboIndia won by 9 wickets

India Women vs Bangladesh Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 18, from Mar 2014 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in IND W vs BAN W T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
H Kaur India14144597745.90121.1103
Shafali Verma India14143826429.38129.9304
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh17173685123.0088.8901
S Mandhana India161629655*21.14109.6301
JI Rodrigues India7716235*32.40106.5800
RM Ghosh India8813228*22.00122.2200
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh881284616.0078.5300
S Mostary Bangladesh881242315.5082.1200
Shamima Sultana Bangladesh771164216.57101.7500
Ritu Moni Bangladesh11111133711.3079.5800

Most Wickets in IND W vs BAN W T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RP Yadav India77163/148.625.110
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh1111143/1615.215.920
DB Sharma India1616143/1219.294.760
Poonam Yadav India55124/96.253.750
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh77123/2112.586.860
P Vastrakar India1111124/1718.426.140
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh88103/2117.207.170
Marufa Akter Bangladesh1111102/1322.407.150
Renuka Singh India6693/1015.116.180
Nahida Akter Bangladesh171782/2747.006.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
H Kaur India775912130 Mar 2014
Shafali Verma India64407310 Sep 2026
H Kaur India56427010 Jun 2018
S Mandhana India55*399126 Jul 2024
Shafali Verma India5544528 Oct 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Poonam Yadav India4/9410 Jun 2018
P Vastrakar India4/17424 Sep 2023
Renuka Singh India3/10426 Jul 2024
J Goswami India3/11330 Mar 2014
S Sharma India3/12330 Mar 2014

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India163/520BangladeshM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Mar 2016
India159/520BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet8 Oct 2022
India156/520BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet9 May 2024
India151/520BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet30 Mar 2014
India149/620BangladeshDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai10 Sep 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh5117.5IndiaZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou24 Sep 2023
Bangladesh8720IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur11 Jul 2023
Bangladesh11920IndiaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet30 Apr 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 79 runsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet30 Mar 2014
India won by 72 runsT20IM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Mar 2016
India won by 59 runsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet8 Oct 2022
India won by 10 wicketsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla26 Jul 2024
India won by 8 wicketsT20IZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou24 Sep 2023
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur6 Jun 2018

India Women vs Bangladesh Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
10 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 40 runs
25 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterIndia won by 5 wickets
26 Jul 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaIndia won by 10 wickets
9 May 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIndia won by 21 runs
6 May 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIndia won by 56 runs (DLS)
2 May 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIndia won by 7 wickets
30 Apr 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIndia won by 19 runs (DLS)
28 Apr 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIndia won by 44 runs
24 Sep 2023Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, HangzhouIndia won by 8 wickets
13 Jul 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 4 wickets

Most player of the match awards in India Women vs Bangladesh Women matches

PlayerAwards
Shafali Verma India5
H Kaur India4
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh2
Renuka Singh India2
MR Meshram India1
YH Bhatia India1
DB Sharma India1
Shamima Sultana Bangladesh1

Grounds where India Women vs Bangladesh Women have met most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonBangladesh Women wonOther
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium7700
Shere Bangla National Stadium6321
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur2020
M Chinnaswamy Stadium1100
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo1100
WACA Ground1100
Seddon Park1100
Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou1100

Top Run Scorers and Wicket Takers

Harmanpreet Kaur (India) has 459 T20I runs at 45.90, the most, and her 77 from 59 balls at Sylhet in the first meeting is still the best score. Shafali Verma (India) adds 382 runs and a record 5 match awards for this pairing. Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) is the best Bangladesh scorer with 368.

Radha Yadav, listed as RP Yadav (India), has 16 T20I wickets at only 8.62. Rabeya Khan (Bangladesh) and Deepti Sharma (India) have 14 each. The best T20I spell is 4/9 by Poonam Yadav (India) on 10 Jun 2018.

In ODIs, Fargana Hoque (Bangladesh) leads with 231 runs and made 107 in the tied game, the only ODI hundred between the sides. Jemimah Rodrigues (India) took 4/3 in 3.2 overs at Mirpur on 19 Jul 2023.

Grounds, Toss and Batting First

The Sylhet International Cricket Stadium has staged 7 games and India won all 7. The Mirpur’s national stadium is where Bangladesh have done best, with 2 wins from 6.

Batting order has made no difference in the T20Is: 9 wins each way, with 125 the usual first-innings score. The toss winner prevailed 8 times in 18. Of the 4 decided ODIs, the side batting first won 3. For Bangladesh’s other rivalries, see Bangladesh Women vs Pakistan Women.

Questions about India Women vs Bangladesh Women

Who wins more often, India Women or Bangladesh Women?

India Women, who lead 18 to 4 from the 24 games logged since Mar 2014. India lead the T20Is 15-3 and the ODIs 3-1, with 1 ODI tied.

When did India Women last play Bangladesh Women?

On 10 Sep 2026 in Dubai, where India took a T20I by 40 runs. Shafali Verma made 64 off 40 balls. It was India’s ninth T20I win in a row against Bangladesh.

Which player has the most T20I runs in this match-up?

Harmanpreet Kaur (India), 459 from 14 innings at 45.90. Shafali Verma has 382 and Nigar Sultana of Bangladesh has 368.

Has an India Women vs Bangladesh Women ODI ended in a tie?

Yes. At Mirpur on 22 Jul 2023 both sides finished on 225. Fargana Hoque scored 107 for Bangladesh that day.

What is the lowest total in India Women vs Bangladesh Women matches?

Bangladesh managed just 51, bowled out in 17.5 overs at Hangzhou on 24 Sep 2023. India’s lowest is 113 all out in an ODI at Mirpur on 16 Jul 2023.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.