Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Seddon Park Pitch Report and Records, Hamilton

Covers 81 international matches at this ground from Feb 2007 to Mar 2026.

Read as a Seddon Park pitch report, the 81 internationals in Hamilton between Feb 2007 and Mar 2026 say two things: ODI chases succeed, and T20I totals run high. New Zealand’s men have won 41 of their 58 games here, including a 423-run Test win over England on 14 Dec 2024.

Men’s ODIs lead the count with 30, followed by 16 Tests and 14 men’s T20Is, plus 21 women’s games. On 17 Mar 2026 the New Zealand men beat South Africa by 68 runs in a T20I, then the South Africa women won by 18.

Hamilton Pitch Report: Chasing, Toss and Scoring

Men’s one-day games in Hamilton have favoured the chase: 18 successful pursuits against 10 defended totals. Remove the rain-hit results and an opening ODI innings is worth 261, a reply 230. New Zealand’s 350/9 to beat Australia in Feb 2007 is the record pursuit, while 246 is the smallest ODI score ever protected here. One shift stands out: the ten latest ODIs have opened with only 236, below the long-run figure.

Men’s T20Is run high and tilt towards defending, with an 8 to 5 record. Setting sides average 180 and chasing sides 159; 202 is the biggest target reached and 175 the lowest held. The ten newest openers have pushed that up to 186.

Tests hold up for two innings, 333 and 335, then slip to 252 and finally 176, though a 4th-innings target of 269 has been reached. Draws are rare, 2 in 16. Captains like to bowl first, 51 times against 30, yet a correct call has paid off only 34 times in 75 decided games.

Seddon Park capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seddon_Park). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Seddon ParkHamiltonNew Zealand10,000

Seddon Park Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests16–––5 Mar 200814 Dec 2024
ODIs30101825820 Feb 200722 Nov 2025
ODIs (women)12652191 Feb 20197 Apr 2024
T20Is148518028 Dec 200817 Mar 2026
T20Is (women)95415019 Feb 201217 Mar 2026

Seddon Park Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs25261230350246236
ODIs (women)11219183229229–
T20Is14180159202175186
T20Is (women)9150121143161–

Seddon Park Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests16333335252176269

Seddon Park Tests records

Tests in this record book: 16, from Mar 2008 to Dec 2024.

Most Test Runs at Seddon Park

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KS Williamson New Zealand12211,61425194.9455.7975
LRPL Taylor New Zealand13241,10413855.2057.3862
TWM Latham New Zealand91572816148.5352.1124
BB McCullum New Zealand81560318543.0759.6415
MJ Guptill New Zealand61250418945.8248.7414
JA Raval New Zealand5837013246.2545.5113
DL Vettori New Zealand61234611828.8362.0111
Mahmudullah Bangladesh2432514681.2562.9820
BJ Watling New Zealand8123195535.4437.8401
JE Root England23312226104.0057.0411

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand1223546/8024.203.131
N Wagner New Zealand917415/4724.173.682
TA Boult New Zealand510215/12328.143.421
DL Vettori New Zealand610184/3635.392.310
CS Martin New Zealand612173/3336.883.350
MJ Henry New Zealand59154/4829.132.720
W O’Rourke New Zealand24135/3412.543.121
MJ Santner New Zealand69134/8524.623.330
MG Johnson Australia12106/7313.203.651
RJ Sidebottom England12106/4913.902.701

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KS Williamson New Zealand251412342West Indies3 Dec 2020
JE Root England226441221New Zealand29 Nov 2019
KS Williamson New Zealand200*257190Bangladesh28 Feb 2019
MJ Guptill New Zealand189310181Bangladesh15 Feb 2010
BB McCullum New Zealand185272173Bangladesh15 Feb 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
VD Philander South Africa6/4415.5New Zealand15 Mar 2012
RJ Sidebottom England6/4917New Zealand5 Mar 2008
Harbhajan Singh India6/6328New Zealand18 Mar 2009
MG Johnson Australia6/7320.1New Zealand27 Mar 2010
TG Southee New Zealand6/8021Pakistan25 Nov 2016

Seddon Park Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand715/6163BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton28 Feb 2019
New Zealand553/7135BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton15 Feb 2010
India520152.4New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton18 Mar 2009
New Zealand519/7145West IndiesSeddon Park, Hamilton3 Dec 2020
Australia511/8153New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton27 Mar 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies10331.5New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton19 Dec 2013
England11055New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2008
New Zealand11038.3PakistanSeddon Park, Hamilton7 Jan 2011
Sri Lanka13336.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton18 Dec 2015
England14335.4New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton14 Dec 2024

Seddon Park ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 30, from Feb 2007 to Nov 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
LRPL Taylor New Zealand191988611355.3885.1945
MJ Guptill New Zealand1717779180*51.9391.9732
BB McCullum New Zealand121257111771.38109.3914
KS Williamson New Zealand13134357733.4676.0504
TWM Latham New Zealand1212345140*31.3692.9912
HM Nicholls New Zealand992657844.1775.7102
WA Young New Zealand6622612045.2085.9311
JD Ryder New Zealand6618179*36.20111.0401
ML Hayden Australia11181181*–109.0410
MJ Santner New Zealand7717545*58.33126.8100

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MJ Henry New Zealand99204/3614.804.140
TA Boult New Zealand88186/3323.005.382
TG Southee New Zealand1313154/7242.605.680
MJ Santner New Zealand1010112/2734.184.880
IS Sodhi New Zealand7792/1728.114.760
JA Duffy New Zealand4483/3513.504.150
Mohammed Shami India4483/4127.506.630
CJ Anderson New Zealand6683/6729.255.920
KD Mills New Zealand7772/3242.865.170
LV van Beek Netherlands2264/5619.006.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
ML Hayden Australia181*1661110New Zealand20 Feb 2007
MJ Guptill New Zealand180*1381511South Africa1 Mar 2017
TWM Latham New Zealand140*123105Netherlands2 Apr 2022
DA Miller South Africa138*9279Zimbabwe15 Feb 2015
Mahmudullah Bangladesh128*123123New Zealand13 Mar 2015

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
TA Boult New Zealand6/3310Australia5 Feb 2017
TA Boult New Zealand5/2110India31 Jan 2019
BV Sears New Zealand5/599.2Pakistan2 Apr 2025
BM Tickner New Zealand4/348England29 Oct 2025
MJ Henry New Zealand4/367.3Netherlands4 Apr 2022

Seddon Park Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies363/450New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton8 Jan 2014
New Zealand350/949.3AustraliaSeddon Park, Hamilton20 Feb 2007
New Zealand348/648.1IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Feb 2020
India347/450New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Feb 2020
Australia346/550New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton20 Feb 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India9230.5New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton31 Jan 2019
Sri Lanka14230.2New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton8 Jan 2025
Netherlands14634.1New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton2 Apr 2022
Sri Lanka15741.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton31 Mar 2023
England15835.1New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Feb 2008

Seddon Park T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 14, from Dec 2008 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Guptill New Zealand8837487*53.43144.9602
KS Williamson New Zealand8833395111.00157.0803
BB McCullum New Zealand552627465.50170.1303
DP Conway New Zealand3317292*86.00148.2802
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan3316499*82.00149.0901
JEC Franklin New Zealand551546038.50146.6701
C Munro New Zealand441507237.50176.4702
TL Seifert New Zealand3312784*127.00141.1101
RE Levi South Africa11117117*–229.4110
RG Sharma India221036551.50143.0601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand1111124/2129.508.530
NL McCullum New Zealand5584/1611.256.430
IS Sodhi New Zealand6684/2820.757.900
MJ Santner New Zealand6662/1932.6710.320
DL Vettori New Zealand2253/65.003.120
JEC Franklin New Zealand4454/158.006.150
LH Ferguson New Zealand2253/168.205.470
BV Sears New Zealand2253/148.406.000
AF Milne New Zealand2254/3314.008.750
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand2242/2311.755.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RE Levi South Africa117*51513New Zealand19 Feb 2012
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan99*57105New Zealand20 Dec 2020
KS Williamson New Zealand954886India29 Jan 2020
DP Conway New Zealand92*52113Bangladesh28 Mar 2021
MJ Guptill New Zealand87*5894Pakistan17 Jan 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JEC Franklin New Zealand4/153.3England12 Feb 2013
NL McCullum New Zealand4/164Pakistan28 Dec 2010
TG Southee New Zealand4/214Pakistan20 Dec 2020
IS Sodhi New Zealand4/284Bangladesh28 Mar 2021
AF Milne New Zealand4/334Pakistan14 Jan 2024

Highest T20I Totals at Seddon Park, Hamilton

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand212/420IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton10 Feb 2019
New Zealand210/320BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton28 Mar 2021
India208/620New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton10 Feb 2019
New Zealand202/519.4ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton14 Feb 2012
Zimbabwe200/220New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton14 Feb 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh7817.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton3 Feb 2010
South Africa10715.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton17 Mar 2026
England13719.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Feb 2013
Pakistan17319.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton14 Jan 2024

Seddon Park ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 12, from Feb 2019 to Apr 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SFM Devine New Zealand66311100*77.7597.4911
H Kaur India4421810954.5089.7111
SW Bates New Zealand772025728.8674.2603
AC Kerr New Zealand661715034.2064.5301
S Mandhana India4416012340.0080.8110

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Kerr New Zealand66123/5021.754.420
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4483/1717.123.810
P Vastrakar India3374/3411.574.500
S Rana India3374/3012.003.430
S Luus South Africa2276/4513.295.171

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RL Haynes Australia130131141England5 Mar 2022
S Mandhana India123119132West Indies12 Mar 2022
NR Sciver-Brunt England109*85130Australia5 Mar 2022
H Kaur India109107102West Indies12 Mar 2022
Sidra Ameen Pakistan10414080Bangladesh14 Mar 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Luus South Africa6/4510New Zealand30 Jan 2020
Nida Dar Pakistan4/104West Indies21 Mar 2022
AM Peterson New Zealand4/2810India1 Feb 2019
S Rana India4/3010Bangladesh22 Mar 2022
P Vastrakar India4/3410New Zealand10 Mar 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India317/850West IndiesSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Mar 2022
Australia310/350EnglandSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2022
England298/850AustraliaSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2022
New Zealand260/950IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton10 Mar 2022
England25249New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton4 Apr 2024

Seddon Park T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Feb 2012 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Kerr New Zealand44235101*78.33156.6711
IC Gaze New Zealand4419585*195.00151.1602
SFM Devine New Zealand551907238.00134.7502
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand4413143*43.67115.9300
S Mandhana India11868686.00138.7101

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Kerr New Zealand5592/610.445.080
AC Kerr New Zealand8892/1418.676.460
A Khaka South Africa2264/278.506.380
NH Patel New Zealand3353/87.803.250
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4452/1015.405.920

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand101*51190Zimbabwe25 Feb 2026
S Mandhana India8662121New Zealand10 Feb 2019
IC Gaze New Zealand85*54130Zimbabwe27 Feb 2026
AC Kerr New Zealand8252131Zimbabwe27 Feb 2026
A Gardner Australia73*4863New Zealand28 Mar 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Khaka South Africa4/274New Zealand17 Mar 2026
NH Patel New Zealand3/84Zimbabwe1 Mar 2026
DN Wyatt England3/244New Zealand19 Feb 2012
JL Jonassen Australia3/264New Zealand28 Mar 2021
N Mlaba South Africa3/274New Zealand17 Mar 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand202/120ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton25 Feb 2026
New Zealand196/120ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton27 Feb 2026
South Africa177/520New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton17 Mar 2026
England166/720New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton19 Feb 2012
New Zealand161/720IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton10 Feb 2019

Team Results at Seddon Park

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
New Zealand58411223
India103502
England91710
Pakistan92700
South Africa94311
West Indies61500
Australia52300
Bangladesh50500
Sri Lanka41300
Netherlands20200

Latest matches at Seddon Park

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v South Africa17 Mar 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 68 runs
South Africa v New Zealand17 Mar 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonSouth Africa won by 18 runs
Zimbabwe v New Zealand1 Mar 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 10 wickets
New Zealand v Zimbabwe27 Feb 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 110 runs
New Zealand v Zimbabwe25 Feb 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 92 runs
West Indies v New Zealand22 Nov 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
England v New Zealand29 Oct 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v Pakistan2 Apr 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 84 runs
New Zealand v Sri Lanka8 Jan 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 113 runs
New Zealand v England14 Dec 2024Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 423 runs

Leading batters and bowlers at Seddon Park

Kane Williamson (New Zealand) dominates the Test lists. He has made 1,614 runs in Hamilton at 94.94 with 7 hundreds, topped by a double hundred, 251 versus West Indies in Dec 2020. Bangladesh conceded the biggest Test total, 715/6 in Feb 2019, and West Indies were bowled out for the smallest, 103 in Dec 2013. Ross Taylor (New Zealand) sits first in ODI runs with 886.

Tim Southee (New Zealand) is the leading wicket taker in Tests (54) and in men’s T20Is (12). Trent Boult (New Zealand) took 6/33 against Australia in Feb 2017, the best ODI figures, and 5/21 when India collapsed to 92 on 31 Jan 2019.

In women’s T20Is, Amelia Kerr (New Zealand) reached 101 not out from 51 balls against Zimbabwe on 25 Feb 2026.

New Zealand’s men have lost only 12 of 58 games here, while Bangladesh are winless in 5. See the New Zealand team records, or compare Hamilton with Bay Oval, Eden Park or the Basin Reserve.

Questions about Seddon Park

Is the Seddon Park pitch good for batting or bowling?

Mostly, yes. A men’s ODI here usually opens with 261 and a T20I with 180, both healthy numbers. Test bowlers come into it late, when the 4th innings averages 176 and batting gets harder.

What is the highest score at Seddon Park?

New Zealand piled up 715/6 when Bangladesh visited in Feb 2019, the biggest team score, and Kane Williamson’s 251 against West Indies in Dec 2020 tops the individual list. West Indies own the ODI mark, 363/4 on 8 Jan 2014, and Matthew Hayden’s 181 not out for Australia is the best ODI innings.

At Seddon Park, does batting first or chasing win more often?

Chasers rule in men’s ODIs, with 18 wins to 10 for the side batting first, and 350 has been run down. In men’s T20Is it flips, with defending sides ahead 8 to 5.

What is the Seddon Park pitch report for T20 games?

A T20I side batting first in Hamilton tends to make 180, and the reply 159, with recent openers up at 186. The biggest pursuit is 202. The highest T20I total is 212/4, by New Zealand when India played here in Feb 2019.

Which games were the last ones played at Seddon Park?

Two T20Is on 17 Mar 2026: the New Zealand men beat South Africa by 68 runs, and the South Africa women then won by 18 runs.

What is the seating capacity of Seddon Park?

Seddon Park holds about 10,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.