Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

M Chinnaswamy Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Bengaluru

Covers 44 international matches at this ground from Dec 2001 to Oct 2024.

Men’s ODI first innings average 295, and that single figure sums up the M Chinnaswamy Stadium pitch report: runs come quickly in Bengaluru. There are 44 internationals here in the data, from Dec 2001 to Oct 2024.

The men account for nine Tests, 17 ODIs and nine T20Is; the women for 5 ODIs and 4 T20Is.

Chinnaswamy Pitch: Batting or Bowling, by the Numbers

This is a batting ground in every format. The best men’s ODI chase here is 329, while nobody has defended less than 317 in a decided ODI. New Zealand made 401/6 against Pakistan on 4 Nov 2023 and still lost on the DLS method. Results are almost a dead heat: 8 wins for the chaser and 7 for the side batting first.

Men’s T20Is lean to chasing, 5 wins to 3, with first innings at 155 and the best chase 194.

Tests show a clear fall-off: 326 in the opening innings, then 317, 257 and 177 in the last. Four of the nine Tests were drawn, and toss winners turned only 18 of 37 decided matches into wins.

M Chinnaswamy Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M._Chinnaswamy_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
M Chinnaswamy StadiumBengaluruIndia40,000

M Chinnaswamy Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests9–––19 Dec 200116 Oct 2024
ODIs17782956 Jun 200712 Nov 2023
ODIs (women)5232296 Jul 201523 Jun 2024
T20Is93515525 Dec 20123 Dec 2023
T20Is (women)43113215 Mar 201628 Mar 2016

M Chinnaswamy Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs15297252329317285
ODIs (women)5229201221265–
T20Is8155147194146–
T20Is (women)4132103100114–

Bengaluru Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests9326317257177262

M Chinnaswamy Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 9, from Dec 2001 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Tendulkar India4746321477.1753.4612
SC Ganguly India35403239100.7559.1811
RT Ponting Australia2428912372.2553.4212
V Kohli India4828710341.0058.3312
CA Pujara India362429240.3348.4002
V Sehwag India472356633.5781.6001
MEK Hussey Australia2423114657.7552.0310
RR Pant India242089952.0098.5802
M Vijay India23204139102.0047.6610
R Ravindra New Zealand12173134173.0085.2210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India59256/4121.243.092
RA Jadeja India47156/6318.602.991
I Sharma India47145/11826.642.891
PP Ojha India24135/9925.002.801
Z Khan India36135/9130.083.331
JJ Bumrah India24115/2410.642.541
Harbhajan Singh India48114/14855.363.000
TG Southee New Zealand24107/6419.303.061
MJ Henry New Zealand1285/1514.623.091
NM Lyon Australia1288/5016.502.391

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SC Ganguly India239361302Pakistan8 Dec 2007
SR Tendulkar India214363222Australia9 Oct 2010
Yuvraj Singh India169203281Pakistan8 Dec 2007
SN Khan India150195183New Zealand16 Oct 2024
MEK Hussey Australia146276151India9 Oct 2008

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
NM Lyon Australia8/5022.2India4 Mar 2017
TG Southee New Zealand7/6424India31 Aug 2012
R Ashwin India6/4112.4Australia4 Mar 2017
RA Jadeja India6/6321.4Australia4 Mar 2017
JR Hazlewood Australia6/6724India4 Mar 2017

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India626150.2PakistanM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Dec 2007
Pakistan537168.1IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Dec 2007
India495144.5AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9 Oct 2010
Australia478141IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9 Oct 2010
India46299.3New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Oct 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India4631.2New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka10935.5IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru12 Mar 2022
Australia11235.4IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru4 Mar 2017
India18971.2AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru4 Mar 2017
Sri Lanka20859.3IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru12 Mar 2022

M Chinnaswamy Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 17, from Jun 2007 to Nov 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India5549820999.60112.4222
DA Warner Australia3329016396.67116.0020
BJ Haddin Australia442628865.5088.8103
MJ Clarke Australia33239130119.50104.3711
V Kohli India772038929.0087.8802
AJ Strauss England2219215896.00105.4910
YK Pathan India44173123*173.00134.1110
SS Iyer India22172128*–133.3310
SR Tendulkar India4416912042.2585.3510
Yuvraj Singh India551655855.0092.7002

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Z Khan India55103/3021.805.190
RA Jadeja India3373/7323.715.720
Mohammed Shami India4474/6331.146.380
TT Bresnan England2265/4818.675.601
GP Swann England3363/4721.176.050
Yuvraj Singh India5565/3126.175.411
A Zampa Australia3364/5326.675.520
B Lee Australia3354/4615.204.150
MM Patel India3352/2223.406.210
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan2255/5428.807.201

M Chinnaswamy Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India2091581216Australia2 Nov 2013
DA Warner Australia163124149Pakistan20 Oct 2023
AJ Strauss England158145181India27 Feb 2011
SPD Smith Australia131132141India19 Jan 2020
SM Pollock Africa XI130110191Asia XI6 Jun 2007

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Yuvraj Singh India5/3110Ireland6 Mar 2011
TT Bresnan England5/4810India27 Feb 2011
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan5/5410Australia20 Oct 2023
B Lee Australia4/468.4Canada16 Mar 2011
A Zampa Australia4/5310Pakistan20 Oct 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India410/450NetherlandsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru12 Nov 2023
New Zealand401/650PakistanM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru4 Nov 2023
India383/650AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru2 Nov 2013
Australia367/950PakistanM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru20 Oct 2023
India33849.5EnglandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru27 Feb 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England15633.2Sri LankaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru26 Oct 2023
Sri Lanka17146.4New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9 Nov 2023
Ireland20747.5IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru6 Mar 2011
Canada21145.4AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Mar 2011
Netherlands25047.5IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru12 Nov 2023

M Chinnaswamy Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Dec 2012 to Dec 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
GJ Maxwell Australia22139113*139.00198.5710
V Kohli India5511672*29.00126.0901
MS Dhoni India441105636.67150.6801
SK Raina India331036334.33133.7701
ADS Fletcher West Indies118484*–131.2501
Q de Kock South Africa117979*–151.9201
S Dhawan India33733624.33102.8200
KL Rahul India22694734.50156.8200
Mahmudullah Bangladesh226749*67.00131.3700
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan11616161.00138.6401

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal India2266/2512.009.001
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2243/2712.506.250
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh2242/3016.008.000
B Kumar India1133/93.002.250
S Badree West Indies1133/124.003.000
Umar Gul Pakistan1133/217.007.000
Mukesh Kumar India1133/3210.678.000
K Rabada South Africa2233/3914.678.800
A Zampa Australia2233/2315.335.750
Al-Amin Hossain Bangladesh2232/3717.008.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Australia113*5579India27 Feb 2019
ADS Fletcher West Indies84*6465Sri Lanka20 Mar 2016
Q de Kock South Africa79*5265India22 Sep 2019
V Kohli India72*3826Australia27 Feb 2019
SK Raina India634525England1 Feb 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
YS Chahal India6/254England1 Feb 2017
B Kumar India3/94Pakistan25 Dec 2012
S Badree West Indies3/124Sri Lanka20 Mar 2016
JJ Bumrah India3/142.3England1 Feb 2017
Umar Gul Pakistan3/213India25 Dec 2012

Highest T20I Totals at Chinnaswamy Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India202/620EnglandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru1 Feb 2017
Australia194/319.4IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru27 Feb 2019
India190/420AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru27 Feb 2019
India160/820AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru3 Dec 2023
Australia157/718.3BangladeshM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru21 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England12716.3IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru1 Feb 2017

M Chinnaswamy Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Jul 2015 to Jun 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India5542213684.4096.5722
L Wolvaardt South Africa33200135*100.00102.0411
H Kaur India44187103*93.50108.7210
M Kapp South Africa3314511448.3394.7710
SFM Devine New Zealand221078953.5070.8601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India5582/1019.753.760
RS Gayakwad India2253/258.002.220
S Asha India2244/2118.504.190
P Vastrakar India3342/5429.755.950
A Khaka South Africa3343/4734.004.690

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Mandhana India136120182South Africa19 Jun 2024
L Wolvaardt South Africa135*135123India19 Jun 2024
S Mandhana India117127121South Africa16 Jun 2024
M Kapp South Africa11494113India19 Jun 2024
H Kaur India103*8893South Africa19 Jun 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Asha India4/218.4South Africa16 Jun 2024
RS Gayakwad India3/2510New Zealand6 Jul 2015
N Niranjana India3/355.5New Zealand6 Jul 2015
A Khaka South Africa3/4710India16 Jun 2024
DB Sharma India2/106South Africa16 Jun 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India325/350South AfricaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru19 Jun 2024
South Africa321/650IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru19 Jun 2024
India265/850South AfricaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Jun 2024
India221/244.2New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru6 Jul 2015
New Zealand22049.5IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru6 Jul 2015

M Chinnaswamy Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Mar 2016 to Mar 2016.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh22623562.00116.9800
CM Edwards England11606060.00117.6501
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka11525252.00106.1201
M Raj India11424242.00120.0000
D van Niekerk South Africa22422421.0077.7800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SFM Devine New Zealand1133/165.335.330
LM Kasperek New Zealand1133/196.335.430
M Kapp South Africa2232/1712.004.500
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh2233/3216.008.000
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh2232/3519.338.290

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CM Edwards England605170Bangladesh17 Mar 2016
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka524951South Africa28 Mar 2016
M Raj India423550Bangladesh15 Mar 2016
H Kaur India402932Bangladesh15 Mar 2016
VR Vanitha India382470Bangladesh15 Mar 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SFM Devine New Zealand3/163South Africa26 Mar 2016
LM Kasperek New Zealand3/193.3South Africa26 Mar 2016
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh3/324England17 Mar 2016
KDU Prabodhani Sri Lanka2/134South Africa28 Mar 2016
EM Bermingham New Zealand2/144South Africa26 Mar 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India163/520BangladeshM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Mar 2016
England153/720BangladeshM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru17 Mar 2016
Bangladesh117/620EnglandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru17 Mar 2016
Sri Lanka114/720South AfricaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru28 Mar 2016
South Africa104/720Sri LankaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru28 Mar 2016

M Chinnaswamy Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 104, from Apr 2008 to Apr 2026.

M Chinnaswamy Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1041751594354213106182

Most IPL runs at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru96963,44811341.05145.06426
AB de Villiers RCB/DC58581,960129*43.56161.18115
CH Gayle RCB/KKR44441,561175*41.08159.9438
F du Plessis RCB/CSK181865379*43.53159.6608
KL Rahul RCB/SRH161653293*44.33146.1504
KD Karthik RCB/DC30305058318.70148.5302
MS Dhoni CSK/Rising Pune Supergiant131350184*71.57180.2205
Q de Kock RCB/DC111146510842.27146.2313

Most IPL wickets at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal RCB/RR4242544/2520.967.640
Mohammed Siraj RCB/GT2323303/1924.738.610
Z Khan RCB/DC2525284/1725.967.890
R Vinay Kumar RCB/Kochi Tuskers Kerala2424274/4024.787.950
B Kumar RCB/SRH1919263/2623.358.450
S Aravind Royal Challengers Bengaluru1919254/1417.487.140
UT Yadav RCB/KKR2222253/2327.008.920
SR Watson RCB/RR1717214/2922.718.520

Highest IPL Score at Chinnaswamy Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru175*661317Pune Warriors23 Apr 2013
BB McCullum Kolkata Knight Riders158*731013Royal Challengers Bengaluru18 Apr 2008
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru129*521012Gujarat Lions14 May 2016
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru11757712Punjab Kings6 May 2015
WP Saha Punjab Kings115*55108Kolkata Knight Riders1 Jun 2014

Highest IPL Totals in Bengaluru

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad287/320Royal Challengers BengaluruM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Apr 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru263/520Pune WarriorsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru23 Apr 2013
Royal Challengers Bengaluru262/720Sunrisers HyderabadM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Apr 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru250/320Chennai Super KingsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru5 Apr 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru248/320Gujarat LionsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru14 May 2016

M Chinnaswamy Stadium WPL records

WPL matches at this ground: 19, from Feb 2024 to Mar 2025.

Chinnaswamy WPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
19150146513173157155

Most WPL runs at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EA Perry Royal Challengers Bengaluru8836490*91.00147.9704
Shafali Verma Delhi Capitals8831980*53.17145.6603
S Mandhana Royal Challengers Bengaluru992698029.89140.8402
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians7722275*37.00137.8901
MM Lanning Delhi Capitals8821860*31.14106.3403
GM Harris UP Warriorz8821360*35.50152.1401
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians771845926.29110.8402
H Kaur Mumbai Indians551775559.00136.1502

Most WPL wickets at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JL Jonassen Delhi Capitals66144/3111.147.090
M Kapp Delhi Capitals77113/512.825.220
G Wareham Royal Challengers Bengaluru99103/2122.008.100
TP Kanwar Gujarat Giants6692/1613.786.530
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians7793/1821.008.220
S Pandey Delhi Capitals8892/1823.567.070
A Reddy Delhi Capitals5582/2720.008.890
AC Kerr Mumbai Indians7784/1723.257.440

Highest WPL scores at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
EA Perry Royal Challengers Bengaluru90*5693UP Warriorz24 Feb 2025
EA Perry Royal Challengers Bengaluru8143112Mumbai Indians21 Feb 2025
Shafali Verma Delhi Capitals80*4384Royal Challengers Bengaluru1 Mar 2025
S Mandhana Royal Challengers Bengaluru8050103UP Warriorz4 Mar 2024
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians75*44130UP Warriorz26 Feb 2025

Highest WPL totals at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru198/320UP WarriorzM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru4 Mar 2024
Delhi Capitals194/520Royal Challengers BengaluruM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru29 Feb 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru180/620UP WarriorzM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru24 Feb 2025
UP Warriorz18020Royal Challengers BengaluruM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru24 Feb 2025
UP Warriorz177/920Delhi CapitalsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru22 Feb 2025

Team results at M Chinnaswamy Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India2513543
Australia136511
England60411
New Zealand52300
Pakistan42110
Sri Lanka41300
South Africa31011
Bangladesh20200
Ireland21100
Africa XI10100

Latest matches at M Chinnaswamy Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v New Zealand16 Oct 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
South Africa v India23 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 6 wickets
India v South Africa19 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 4 runs
India v South Africa16 Jun 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 143 runs
India v Australia3 Dec 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 6 runs
India v Netherlands12 Nov 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruIndia won by 160 runs
Sri Lanka v New Zealand9 Nov 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v Pakistan4 Nov 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruPakistan won by 21 runs (DLS)
England v Sri Lanka26 Oct 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
Australia v Pakistan20 Oct 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruAustralia won by 62 runs

Bengaluru Cricket Stadium: Top Players and Big Days

Rohit Sharma (India) has 498 ODI runs in only 5 innings at 99.60, led by his 209 against Australia. Sourav Ganguly (India) made 239 against Pakistan in Dec 2007, the best Test innings, and Sachin Tendulkar (India) owns the biggest Test aggregate, 463. Ravichandran Ashwin (India) is the leading Test wicket taker with 25, though the best figures belong to Nathan Lyon (Australia), 8/50.

In women’s ODIs, India’s 325/3 was answered by South Africa’s 321/6 on 19 Jun 2024; see India Women vs South Africa Women. India’s men are 13 wins, 5 losses and 4 draws here, and the India team records have more.

Chinnaswamy IPL Pitch Report: 104 Games of Big Scores

The IPL has visited Bengaluru 104 times in the data, starting on 18 Apr 2008 and most recently on 24 Apr 2026. Chasers lead 54 wins to 43, first innings average 175 against 159, and the most recent 10 openers sit at 182. Sunrisers Hyderabad set the IPL record here, 287/3 versus RCB in Apr 2024. Yet 106 has also been defended.

Virat Kohli (RCB) has 3,448 IPL runs at the ground, plus 9 player of the match awards. Chris Gayle’s 175* off 66 balls against Pune Warriors in Apr 2013 is the highest score. Yuzvendra Chahal has 54 wickets, playing for RCB and Rajasthan Royals.

Across 19 WPL games, 13 have gone to the chaser and 5 to the side batting first, and Ellyse Perry (RCB) has 364 runs at 91.00. See the RCB IPL records and WPL records.

Questions about M Chinnaswamy Stadium

Is the Chinnaswamy Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Bengaluru is a batter’s ground. Men’s ODI first innings average 295, two ODI totals have passed 400, and 329 has been chased. Test scores shrink from 326 at the start of a match to 177 at its finish.

Do chasers or first-innings sides win more at the Chinnaswamy?

Chasing, by a whisker: chasers lead 8 to 7 in men’s ODIs and 5 to 3 in men’s T20Is. Women’s T20Is went the other way, with 3 of 4 won by the team batting first, which defended as little as 114.

What is the highest score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium?

India hold both international team records: 626 against Pakistan in Dec 2007 in Tests and 410/4 against the Netherlands on 12 Nov 2023 in ODIs. Sourav Ganguly’s 239 in that 2007 Test is the best innings, and Rohit Sharma’s 209 is the ODI high.

What is the highest IPL score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium?

The record is 287/3, scored by Sunrisers Hyderabad versus Royal Challengers Bengaluru in Apr 2024. Chris Gayle’s unbeaten 175 from 66 balls for RCB against Pune Warriors, on 23 Apr 2013, remains the highest individual IPL score here.

Is the Chinnaswamy good for chasing in the IPL and WPL?

Yes, in both leagues. Chasing sides have 54 IPL wins to 43 here and have reached 213, and the WPL split is 13 to 5.

What is the seating capacity of M Chinnaswamy Stadium?

M Chinnaswamy Stadium holds about 40,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.