Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

WACA Ground Pitch Report and Records, Perth

Covers 50 international matches at this ground from Oct 2003 to Mar 2026.

Matthew Hayden’s 380 against Zimbabwe in Oct 2003 is the obvious place to start a WACA Ground pitch report, and it set the tone for a venue where Test first innings have averaged 371. Fifty internationals at the Perth ground are logged here, from Oct 2003 to Mar 2026, along with 35 BBL games.

Since Dec 2017 the WACA has hosted only women’s internationals, most recently a Test against India on 6 Mar 2026 that Australia won by 10 wickets.

WACA Pitch Report: Runs All Match Long in Tests

Few grounds in the record book keep Test scores this high from start to finish. Average totals run 371, 303 and 349 before easing to 276 for the side batting last, so there is no steep fall as matches go on. The highest fourth-innings chase in the data is 414, and the 13 men’s Tests produced just 1 draw.

Men’s ODIs have gone narrowly to chasers, 14 results to 12. Setting sides average 241, chasing sides 217. The best ODI chase is 310, by Australia against India in Jan 2016, while 231 is the smallest ODI total defended.

Captains calling correctly have batted 31 times and bowled 19 times, but the toss has delivered just 20 wins in 49 decided games.

WACA Ground cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests13–––9 Oct 200314 Dec 2017
Tests (women)2–––15 Feb 20246 Mar 2026
ODIs2612142411 Feb 200419 Jan 2017
ODIs (women)22027022 Feb 201911 Dec 2024
T20Is21116011 Dec 200731 Oct 2010
T20Is (women)51411822 Feb 202024 Feb 2020

WACA Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs26241217310231237
ODIs (women)2270226–241–
T20Is2160134135186–
T20Is (women)5118116131142–

WACA Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests13371303349276414
Tests (women)21374491822828

WACA Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 13, from Oct 2003 to Dec 2017.

Most Test Runs at the WACA Ground

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia61082525382.5089.4832
SPD Smith Australia5960723967.4454.9830
MJ Clarke Australia917565135*35.3158.2512
MEK Hussey Australia71355911646.5851.6623
ML Hayden Australia4752638075.1475.7911
RT Ponting Australia9163919826.0757.3302
SR Watson Australia4838310347.8864.4812
BJ Haddin Australia593719441.2271.0704
AC Gilchrist Australia47354113*88.50111.3222
JL Langer Australia3535119170.2065.9811

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MG Johnson Australia714458/6122.783.622
MA Starc Australia510266/15428.883.681
RJ Harris Australia36156/4719.602.911
PM Siddle Australia510153/3629.802.740
NM Lyon Australia510153/4147.933.630
JR Hazlewood Australia36145/4832.433.291
B Lee Australia48143/4838.932.980
GD McGrath Australia24138/2413.622.211
DW Steyn South Africa35124/4027.083.480
SR Clark Australia24114/6119.182.770

WACA Ground Highest Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
ML Hayden Australia3804373911Zimbabwe9 Oct 2003
LRPL Taylor New Zealand290374430Australia13 Nov 2015
DA Warner Australia253286242New Zealand13 Nov 2015
SPD Smith Australia239399301England14 Dec 2017
HM Amla South Africa196221210Australia30 Nov 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
GD McGrath Australia8/2416Pakistan16 Dec 2004
MG Johnson Australia8/6124South Africa17 Dec 2008
MG Johnson Australia6/3817.3England16 Dec 2010
RJ Harris Australia6/4711England16 Dec 2010
MA Starc Australia6/15428.5South Africa30 Nov 2012

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia735/6146.3ZimbabweWACA Ground, Perth9 Oct 2003
Australia662/9179.3EnglandWACA Ground, Perth14 Dec 2017
New Zealand624153.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth13 Nov 2015
South Africa569111.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth30 Nov 2012
Australia559/9132.5New ZealandWACA Ground, Perth13 Nov 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7231.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2004
England12337AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2010
Australia15051.2West IndiesWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2009
India16160.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth13 Jan 2012
Australia16353.1South AfricaWACA Ground, Perth30 Nov 2012

WACA Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 26, from Feb 2004 to Jan 2017.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Gilchrist Australia5536911873.80100.2721
GJ Bailey Australia66345125*69.0090.3121
MEK Hussey Australia883287865.6086.0902
SPD Smith Australia5532614981.50100.3120
RT Ponting Australia8826811133.5077.0111
RG Sharma India44245171*122.5096.8411
V Kohli India552429160.5084.3202
MJ Clarke Australia111124275*26.8971.8102
GJ Maxwell Australia772079534.50110.7002
AB de Villiers South Africa331888062.67100.0002

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MG Johnson Australia1212173/1827.654.610
MA Starc Australia44125/2011.834.482
JR Hazlewood Australia55125/3113.923.641
GJ Maxwell Australia66114/4620.005.890
R Ashwin India44104/2516.304.290
RJ Harris Australia3395/1911.783.551
CJ McKay Australia5594/3515.893.620
Naved-ul-Hasan Pakistan4494/2922.565.180
JP Faulkner Australia6694/6728.225.710
M Morkel South Africa3385/2115.254.361

WACA Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India171*163137Australia12 Jan 2016
SPD Smith Australia149135112India12 Jan 2016
GJ Bailey Australia125*110104West Indies3 Feb 2013
AC Gilchrist Australia11813293Sri Lanka15 Feb 2008
ML Hayden Australia117111150New Zealand28 Jan 2007

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RJ Harris Australia5/199.5Pakistan29 Jan 2010
MA Starc Australia5/206.5West Indies1 Feb 2013
M Morkel South Africa5/218Australia16 Nov 2014
JR Hazlewood Australia5/319.4South Africa16 Nov 2014
MA Starc Australia5/328West Indies3 Feb 2013

Highest ODI Totals at the WACA Ground

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia343/550New ZealandWACA Ground, Perth28 Jan 2007
New Zealand335/550AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth28 Jan 2007
New Zealand318/750EnglandWACA Ground, Perth30 Jan 2007
England316/850AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth24 Jan 2014
Australia310/549.2IndiaWACA Ground, Perth12 Jan 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies7023.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth1 Feb 2013
UAE10231.3IndiaWACA Ground, Perth28 Feb 2015
Pakistan14237.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth29 Jan 2010
Australia15441.4South AfricaWACA Ground, Perth16 Nov 2014
England16639.1AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth1 Feb 2015

WACA Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 2, from Dec 2007 to Oct 2010.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Symonds Australia118585*–184.7801
JDP Oram New Zealand116666*–212.9001
MJ Clarke Australia22493324.50108.8900
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka114444*–102.3300
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka11414141.00120.5900
BJ Haddin Australia11353535.00116.6700
SPD Smith Australia11343434.00147.8300
AC Voges Australia11262626.00130.0000
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka11242424.00150.0000
MEK Hussey Australia11222222.00137.5000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AA Noffke Australia1133/186.005.140
S Randiv Sri Lanka1133/258.336.250
B Lee Australia1122/178.504.250
MG Johnson Australia1122/199.506.330
SW Tait Australia1122/2211.005.500
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1122/2211.005.500
MR Gillespie New Zealand1122/3919.509.750
JS Patel New Zealand1122/4020.0010.000
DL Vettori New Zealand1111/2424.006.000
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1111/2626.006.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
A Symonds Australia85*4673New Zealand11 Dec 2007
JDP Oram New Zealand66*3156Australia11 Dec 2007
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka44*4360Australia31 Oct 2010
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka413460Australia31 Oct 2010
BJ Haddin Australia353031Sri Lanka31 Oct 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AA Noffke Australia3/183.3New Zealand11 Dec 2007
S Randiv Sri Lanka3/254Australia31 Oct 2010
B Lee Australia2/174New Zealand11 Dec 2007
MG Johnson Australia2/193New Zealand11 Dec 2007
SW Tait Australia2/224New Zealand11 Dec 2007

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia186/620New ZealandWACA Ground, Perth11 Dec 2007
Sri Lanka135/316.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth31 Oct 2010
Australia133/820Sri LankaWACA Ground, Perth31 Oct 2010
New Zealand13218.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth11 Dec 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand13218.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth11 Dec 2007

WACA Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2020 to Feb 2020.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka22915045.50133.8201
SFM Devine New Zealand117575*–136.3601
RL Haynes Australia11606060.00127.6601
NR Sciver-Brunt England11505050.00121.9501
D van Niekerk South Africa11464646.0090.2000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SR Taylor West Indies1133/134.334.330
HNK Jensen New Zealand1133/165.334.000
Poonam Yadav India1133/186.004.500
A Khaka South Africa1133/258.336.250
S Pandey India1122/147.003.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SFM Devine New Zealand75*5562Sri Lanka22 Feb 2020
RL Haynes Australia604742Sri Lanka24 Feb 2020
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka503872Australia24 Feb 2020
NR Sciver-Brunt England504151South Africa23 Feb 2020
D van Niekerk South Africa465122England23 Feb 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SR Taylor West Indies3/133Thailand22 Feb 2020
HNK Jensen New Zealand3/164Sri Lanka22 Feb 2020
Poonam Yadav India3/184Bangladesh24 Feb 2020
A Khaka South Africa3/254England23 Feb 2020
S Pandey India2/144Bangladesh24 Feb 2020

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India142/620BangladeshWACA Ground, Perth24 Feb 2020
New Zealand131/317.4Sri LankaWACA Ground, Perth22 Feb 2020
Sri Lanka127/720New ZealandWACA Ground, Perth22 Feb 2020
South Africa124/419.4EnglandWACA Ground, Perth23 Feb 2020
Bangladesh124/820IndiaWACA Ground, Perth24 Feb 2020

WACA Ground BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 35, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2018.

WACA Ground BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
351571461617186117156

Most BBL runs at WACA Ground

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SE Marsh Perth Scorchers16166818556.75124.7307
M Klinger PS/AS2121570105*31.67129.2513
AC Voges PS/MS23234735827.82121.5902
MR Marsh Perth Scorchers141446977*46.90136.3402
AJ Turner Perth Scorchers17173477031.55158.4502
HH Gibbs Perth Scorchers10102597128.78145.5103
MA Carberry Perth Scorchers6624577*61.25133.8803
MJ North Perth Scorchers882357033.57116.9201

Most BBL wickets at WACA Ground

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JP Behrendorff Perth Scorchers1616274/2217.747.480
AJ Tye Perth Scorchers1717245/2318.716.891
GB Hogg PS/MR2121234/2922.096.200
NM Coulter-Nile Perth Scorchers1414143/1527.147.600
DJ Willey Perth Scorchers99133/2217.006.500
BM Edmondson Perth Scorchers66124/4017.338.980
JA Richardson Perth Scorchers1010123/3025.088.850
MA Beer PS/MS1414122/1227.586.260

Highest BBL Score at the WACA

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Klinger Perth Scorchers105*6074Melbourne Renegades26 Dec 2014
CJ Simmons Perth Scorchers1024188Adelaide Strikers16 Jan 2014
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat98*49311Perth Scorchers5 Jan 2017
CL White Melbourne Stars885395Perth Scorchers16 Jan 2013
SE Marsh Perth Scorchers855235Melbourne Renegades29 Dec 2012

Highest BBL totals at WACA Ground

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Perth Scorchers203/720Adelaide StrikersWACA Ground, Perth16 Jan 2014
Adelaide Strikers198/620Perth ScorchersWACA Ground, Perth16 Jan 2014
Perth Scorchers197/720Adelaide StrikersWACA Ground, Perth23 Dec 2016
Perth Scorchers192/320Melbourne RenegadesWACA Ground, Perth26 Dec 2014
Perth Scorchers191/420Hobart HurricanesWACA Ground, Perth7 Feb 2014

Team results at WACA Ground (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia34231010
England92700
India84400
South Africa76100
Pakistan62400
Sri Lanka61500
New Zealand52210
West Indies50500
UAE10100
Zimbabwe10100

Latest matches at WACA Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Australia6 Mar 2026WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 10 wickets
Australia v India11 Dec 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 83 runs
South Africa v Australia15 Feb 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 284 runs
Bangladesh v India24 Feb 2020WACA Ground, PerthIndia won by 18 runs
Australia v Sri Lanka24 Feb 2020WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 5 wickets
England v South Africa23 Feb 2020WACA Ground, PerthSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v Sri Lanka22 Feb 2020WACA Ground, PerthNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
Thailand v West Indies22 Feb 2020WACA Ground, PerthWest Indies won by 7 wickets
Australia v New Zealand22 Feb 2019WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 5 runs
England v Australia14 Dec 2017WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 41 runs

Perth's Leading Batters, Bowlers and Teams

David Warner (Australia) has the most Test runs at the WACA, 825 averaging 82.50, his highest a 253 against New Zealand in Nov 2015. In that same Test, Ross Taylor (New Zealand) made 290, the best by a visitor here. Mitchell Johnson (Australia) leads the wickets in both Tests (45) and ODIs (17), and Glenn McGrath’s (Australia) 8/24 in Dec 2004 sent Pakistan tumbling to 72. The best ODI innings is Rohit Sharma’s (India) 171 not out in Jan 2016.

Australia’s men won 23, lost 10 and drew 1 of their 34 games here, and South Africa won 6 of 7. For men’s internationals in Perth after 2017, see Perth Stadium, or compare the MCG and the Australia team records.

WACA BBL Pitch Report: Almost Dead Even

The Big Bash came to the WACA 35 times, opening on 18 Dec 2011 and closing on 25 Jan 2018, and the results could hardly have been more even: 16 wins batting first, 17 chasing. Openers made 157 on average and chasers 146,. The biggest chase was 186, while 117 was once enough to defend.

Perth Scorchers own the lists. Shaun Marsh has 681 runs at 56.75, Jason Behrendorff 27 wickets, and CJ Simmons hit 102 off 41 balls as the Scorchers made 203/7 against Adelaide Strikers in Jan 2014, the top total. M Klinger’s 105* for the Scorchers against Melbourne Renegades is the best score. The worst night came on 12 Dec 2012: Lasith Malinga took 6/7 for Melbourne Stars and the Scorchers were bowled out for 69. See Perth Scorchers BBL records and BBL records.

Questions about WACA Ground

Is the WACA Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

The Test numbers point to batting. Men’s Test innings average 371, 303, 349 and 276 in order, and 414 has been chased in the fourth innings.

Batting first or chasing at the WACA: which has worked better?

Captains like to bat: 31 toss winners chose it. The results lean the other way, with chasers edging the men’s ODIs 14-12 and the BBL games 17-16, so neither plan dominates.

What is the highest score at the WACA Ground?

ML Hayden’s (Australia) 380 from 437 balls against Zimbabwe on 9 Oct 2003, in Australia’s 735/6, which is also the ground’s best team score. RG Sharma’s (India) unbeaten 171 in Jan 2016 is the top ODI score.

Who has the top BBL score at the WACA Ground?

M Klinger, with 105* off 60 balls for Perth Scorchers against Melbourne Renegades on 26 Dec 2014. The top BBL total is the Scorchers’ 203/7 against Adelaide Strikers in Jan 2014.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.