Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record

Covers 26 matches between Bangladesh Women and South Africa Women from Sep 2013 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Two wins in 26 matches sums up the Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women head to head for Bangladesh, set against 23 South African wins and one no result since Sep 2013.

Both Bangladesh wins came within a fortnight of each other on the Dec 2023 tour of South Africa, one T20I and one ODI. South Africa have won the last 3 ODIs and the last 3 T20Is, most recently at Lord’s on 28 Jun 2026, a 4-wicket win. No Test between them appears in the data.

Results by Format: ODIs and T20Is

The ODI count is 14 to 1. South Africa’s run before Dec 2023 included a five-match sweep in May 2018, with two 9-wicket wins and a 154-run win at Kimberley. Bangladesh broke through at Buffalo Park, East London, on 16 Dec 2023, making 250/3 and winning by 119 runs. A week later South Africa replied with 316/4 at Benoni and a 216-run win, the biggest margin in these games. The latest ODI, at Visakhapatnam on 13 Oct 2025, was far tighter, decided by 3 wickets.

The T20I tally is 9 to 1, with a no result at Kimberley on 6 Dec 2023. Bangladesh’s win came at Benoni on 3 Dec 2023, by 13 runs, when Shorna Akter (Bangladesh) took 5/28, still the best T20I figures in this match-up. South Africa have since won at Kimberley, Dubai and Lord’s.

For each side’s full record, open the Bangladesh Women team page or the South Africa Women team page.

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesBangladesh Women wonSouth Africa Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs151140–020 Sep 201313 Oct 2025
T20Is11190–114 Sep 201328 Jun 2026
All formats2622300114 Sep 201328 Jun 2026

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 15, from Sep 2013 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in BAN W vs SA W ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa101045212656.5071.5212
L Lee South Africa10104387748.6784.2303
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh151541910229.9350.0013
CL Tryon South Africa883096551.50110.3603
M Kapp South Africa9922359*44.6080.5102
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh13132093817.4244.7500
T Chetty South Africa9920276*33.6768.9401
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh11112027418.3646.8701
T Brits South Africa5518011836.0075.6311
Shamima Sultana Bangladesh661655327.5058.7201

Most Wickets in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Khaka South Africa1010174/3213.883.110
M Kapp South Africa1111152/1415.472.780
D van Niekerk South Africa99103/2313.902.190
S Ismail South Africa88103/1419.103.240
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh1111102/2833.605.090
Nahida Akter Bangladesh1111103/3336.904.650
MM Letsoalo South Africa5593/1313.562.870
Khadija Tul Kubra Bangladesh8893/3728.674.620
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh111192/3032.334.220
R Ntozakhe South Africa5583/1612.502.380

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa12613413123 Dec 2023
T Brits South Africa1181248223 Dec 2023
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh10216711020 Dec 2023
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh91*10012016 Dec 2023
M du Preez South Africa791086018 Jan 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
O Kirsten South Africa4/101020 Jan 2017
A Khaka South Africa4/32105 Mar 2022
N de Klerk South Africa3/105.123 Dec 2023
MM Letsoalo South Africa3/131020 Jan 2017
A Khaka South Africa3/1366 May 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa316/450BangladeshWillowmoore Park, Benoni23 Dec 2023
South Africa270/950BangladeshSenwes Park, Potchefstroom4 May 2018
South Africa251/750BangladeshSheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar18 Jan 2017
Bangladesh250/350South AfricaBuffalo Park, East London16 Dec 2023
South Africa235/749.3BangladeshACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam13 Oct 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh6836.3South AfricaSheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar20 Jan 2017
Bangladesh7136.5South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley9 May 2018
Bangladesh7633.2South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley11 May 2018
Bangladesh8939.5South AfricaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom6 May 2018
Bangladesh10046.5South AfricaP Sara Oval, Colombo11 Feb 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 216 runsODIWillowmoore Park, Benoni23 Dec 2023
South Africa won by 154 runsODIDiamond Oval, Kimberley11 May 2018
Bangladesh won by 119 runsODIBuffalo Park, East London16 Dec 2023
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODISenwes Park, Potchefstroom6 May 2018
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODIDiamond Oval, Kimberley9 May 2018
South Africa won by 8 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion24 Sep 2013

SA W vs BAN W ODI Results

DateVenueResult
13 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
23 Dec 2023Willowmoore Park, BenoniSouth Africa won by 216 runs
20 Dec 2023Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
16 Dec 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonBangladesh won by 119 runs
5 Mar 2022University Oval, DunedinSouth Africa won by 32 runs
14 May 2018Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
11 May 2018Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 154 runs
9 May 2018Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 9 wickets
6 May 2018Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
4 May 2018Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 106 runs

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 11, from Sep 2013 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in SA Women vs BAN Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
T Brits South Africa7719850*33.00105.8801
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh8815334*30.60100.0000
S Mostary Bangladesh661234224.6087.8600
L Wolvaardt South Africa4412266*61.00103.3901
S Luus South Africa551097127.25101.8701
Shamima Sultana Bangladesh661085018.0091.5301
D van Niekerk South Africa551036625.75111.9601
A Bosch South Africa331016733.67120.2401
Lata Mondal Bangladesh44864243.0066.6700
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh55854021.2584.1600

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Kapp South Africa88134/67.623.410
Salma Khatun Bangladesh5573/2011.575.790
A Khaka South Africa5563/1018.176.410
Nahida Akter Bangladesh7762/2429.337.040
Shorna Akter Bangladesh4455/2815.007.501
N Mlaba South Africa6652/2219.604.900
S Ismail South Africa6652/2921.404.860
Khadija Tul Kubra Bangladesh4432/1825.005.360
M Klaas South Africa5532/2326.005.850
Ritu Moni Bangladesh5531/1427.336.560

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
S Luus South Africa71579019 May 2018
A Bosch South Africa6749913 Dec 2023
D van Niekerk South Africa664211119 May 2018
L Wolvaardt South Africa66*567121 Feb 2023
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh62*59613 Dec 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Shorna Akter Bangladesh5/2843 Dec 2023
M Kapp South Africa4/6414 Sep 2013
A Khaka South Africa3/10220 May 2018
Salma Khatun Bangladesh3/20418 Nov 2018
Salma Khatun Bangladesh2/7415 Sep 2013

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa169/420BangladeshMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein19 May 2018
Bangladesh149/220South AfricaWillowmoore Park, Benoni3 Dec 2023
Bangladesh137/520South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein19 May 2018
South Africa136/820BangladeshWillowmoore Park, Benoni3 Dec 2023
South Africa118/619.2BangladeshLord’s Cricket Ground, London28 Jun 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 32 runsT20IMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein19 May 2018
South Africa won by 30 runsT20IDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet18 Nov 2018
South Africa won by 23 runsT20IMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein20 May 2018
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20ISenwes Park, Potchefstroom14 Sep 2013
South Africa won by 8 wicketsT20IDiamond Oval, Kimberley8 Dec 2023

South Africa Women vs Bangladesh Women T20 Results

DateVenueResult
28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
12 Oct 2024Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
8 Dec 2023Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 8 wickets
6 Dec 2023Diamond Oval, KimberleyNo result
3 Dec 2023Willowmoore Park, BenoniBangladesh won by 13 runs
21 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 10 wickets
18 Nov 2018Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros IsletSouth Africa won by 30 runs
20 May 2018Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 23 runs
19 May 2018Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 32 runs
15 Sep 2013Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 3 runs

Most player of the match awards in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women matches

PlayerAwards
M Kapp South Africa3
CL Tryon South Africa3
A Khaka South Africa3
M du Preez South Africa2
L Lee South Africa2
L Wolvaardt South Africa2
T Brits South Africa2
T Chetty South Africa1

Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesBangladesh Women wonSouth Africa Women wonOther
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom5050
Diamond Oval, Kimberley4031
Willowmoore Park, Benoni3120
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein3030
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar2020
SuperSport Park1010
P Sara Oval, Colombo1010
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground1010

Leading Players: Wolvaardt, Khaka and Kapp

Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa) has the most ODI runs, 452 runs (average 56.50) and the top score, 126 at Benoni on 23 Dec 2023. Tazmin Brits (South Africa) made 118 in the same innings. L Lee (South Africa) is close behind Wolvaardt on 438 runs. Fargana Hoque (Bangladesh) leads her side with 419 ODI runs from all 15 games and a hundred, 102 at Potchefstroom.

Ayabonga Khaka (South Africa) has taken 17 ODI wickets, more than anyone, at 13.88. Marizanne Kapp (South Africa) has 15 ODI wickets and heads the T20I list with 13 at just 7.62, including 4/6 in the very first meeting in Sep 2013. Kapp, Khaka and CL Tryon (South Africa) have 3 player of the match awards apiece, the highest count.

Brits also leads the T20I runs with 198, while Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) has 153. The low point for Bangladesh came at Cox’s Bazar on 20 Jan 2017, when O Kirsten (South Africa) took 4/10 and they were all out for 68.

Batting First or Chasing, Toss and Grounds

ODI chases have succeeded 9 times, defending a total 6 times, and a modest 187 is the typical first innings. T20Is are split down the middle, 5 wins each way, around a first innings mean of 117. Toss winners took 9 of 15 ODIs but just 3 of 10 decided T20Is.

Senwes Park in Potchefstroom is the most used ground, with 5 games, all won by South Africa. Diamond Oval in Kimberley and Mangaung Oval in Bloemfontein follow. The 2025 ODI was played at the ACA-VDCA Stadium in Visakhapatnam. For other Bangladesh Women rivalries, see New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women or Bangladesh Women vs Pakistan Women.

Questions about Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women

Which side has more wins, Bangladesh Women or South Africa Women?

South Africa Women, with 23 wins in 26 matches since Sep 2013. Bangladesh Women have won 2, and one T20I ended with no result.

When did Bangladesh Women last beat South Africa Women?

On 16 Dec 2023, by 119 runs in an ODI at East London. Their only T20I win came earlier that month, by 13 runs at Benoni. South Africa have won every completed game since.

What was the result of the last SA W vs BAN W match?

South Africa Women won the T20I at Lord’s on 28 Jun 2026 by 4 wickets. The most recent ODI, at Visakhapatnam on 13 Oct 2025, went to South Africa by 3 wickets.

Who has the highest score in Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women ODIs?

Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa) with 126 off 134 balls at Benoni on 23 Dec 2023. Tazmin Brits made 118 in the same innings, and Fargana Hoque (Bangladesh) holds her side’s best, 102.

Which bowlers lead the wicket lists?

Ayabonga Khaka (South Africa) has 17 ODI wickets. In T20Is Marizanne Kapp (South Africa) leads with 13, at an average of 7.62.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.