Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Shere Bangla National Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Mirpur

Covers 225 international matches at this ground from Dec 2006 to Jun 2026.

Low scores and close finishes define this Shere Bangla National Stadium pitch report, which draws on 225 internationals in Mirpur, Dhaka, between Dec 2006 and Jun 2026. That makes it one of the busiest grounds in the record book, with the men playing 115 ODIs, 61 T20Is and 28 Tests, plus 21 women’s games.

Australia won the latest match, an ODI on 14 Jun 2026, by 1 wicket against Bangladesh. Below you can see whether chasing pays in Mirpur, what scores to expect and who owns the records.

Mirpur Pitch Report: Low Totals, Tight Chases

Bowlers have the better of it. Without DLS games, men’s ODI sides batting first total 232 on average and chasers only 205. Men’s T20Is average 144 and then 127. Those are modest numbers, and they are not rising: the 10 most recent ODIs show a first-innings mean of 226, and the matching T20I figure is 136.

Small totals can still win. Defending sides have got home with 174 in an ODI and 122 over 20 overs, while the biggest chases are 330 in ODIs, India’s 330/4 against Pakistan in Mar 2012, and 194 in T20Is. Overall the chasers hold a slender lead: 59 ODI wins against 53 and 32 T20I wins against 29.

Tests follow the familiar slide. Opening innings average 331 and 320, then 230, then a thin 163. A fourth-innings target of 209 is the most ever chased, and just 3 of 28 Tests ended as draws.

Collapses are a feature. West Indies dismissed Bangladesh for 58 in a Mar 2011 ODI, and Stuart Binny (India) took 6/4 against them in Jun 2014. The toss has made little difference: 104 of 217 decided games went the way of the toss winner, under half.

Shere Bangla National Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sher-e-Bangla_National_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Shere Bangla National StadiumMirpur, DhakaBangladesh25,416

Shere Bangla National Stadium Dhaka Stats by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests28–––25 May 20078 May 2026
ODIs11553592348 Dec 200614 Jun 2026
ODIs (women)124617116 Jul 20232 Dec 2024
T20Is61293214311 Oct 20112 May 2026
T20Is (women)9451223 Apr 20144 Apr 2024

Shere Bangla National Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs104232205330174226
ODIs (women)11173139197213–
T20Is59144127194122136
T20Is (women)912210612795–

Mirpur Test Pitch Report: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests27331320230163209

Shere Bangla National Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 28, from May 2007 to May 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh27491,979219*47.1250.0459
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh20361,46114442.9760.00111
Mominul Haque Bangladesh19351,33416140.4256.8639
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh19351,24815135.6660.6429
Liton Das Bangladesh132284314138.3258.8725
Mahmudullah Bangladesh112079613644.2254.6324
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh13235919729.5551.2604
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh101941610121.8955.2512
Azhar Ali Pakistan3539822679.6049.7512
Nasir Hossain Bangladesh7123369630.5549.1202

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taijul Islam Bangladesh1733928/3923.752.874
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1934706/5929.712.967
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh1325657/5821.182.907
Z Khan India24177/8713.944.122
Nayeem Hasan Bangladesh510155/8227.202.801
AR McBrine Ireland24146/10925.793.592
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh814146/2748.644.061
Sajid Khan Pakistan12128/4210.672.691
Sohag Gazi Bangladesh34116/7438.732.971
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh47114/6345.273.520

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Azhar Ali Pakistan226428202Bangladesh6 May 2015
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh219*421181Zimbabwe11 Nov 2018
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka203*272164Bangladesh27 Jan 2014
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh203*318280Zimbabwe22 Feb 2020
S Chanderpaul West Indies203*372220Bangladesh13 Nov 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Taijul Islam Bangladesh8/3916.5Zimbabwe25 Oct 2014
Sajid Khan Pakistan8/4215Bangladesh4 Dec 2021
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh7/5816West Indies30 Nov 2018
Z Khan India7/8720.3Bangladesh24 Jan 2010
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh6/2715.3South Africa22 Feb 2008

Shere Bangla National Stadium Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka730/6187.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Jan 2014
India610/3153BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 May 2007
Bangladesh560/6154ZimbabweShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2020
Pakistan557/8152BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur6 May 2015
Bangladesh556148.2West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur13 Nov 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8732PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Dec 2021
Bangladesh10640.1South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur21 Oct 2024
Bangladesh11045.4Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur8 Feb 2018
West Indies11136.4BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur30 Nov 2018
Zimbabwe11435.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 Oct 2014

Shere Bangla National Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 115, from Dec 2006 to Jun 2026.

Most ODI Runs at Shere Bangla National Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh73732,46010641.0085.09222
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh81812,41710735.5479.22215
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh73732,41413234.0077.47318
Mahmudullah Bangladesh65651,73782*34.7477.72014
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh32321,13214435.3872.7527
V Kohli India151580018366.6798.0443
Nasir Hossain Bangladesh303069410026.6975.0312
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh1818644127*40.2596.4113
G Gambhir India1414619107*47.6292.2532
Raqibul Hasan Bangladesh25255968927.0958.8403

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh76761095/3625.784.262
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh5252734/2925.844.630
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh3434636/4318.784.353
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh4646635/2929.624.612
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh4343616/2629.005.551
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh2222375/2822.735.191
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh2222314/2526.814.160
Mahmudullah Bangladesh5454283/4647.575.180
Shafiul Islam Bangladesh2929264/2143.156.240
Umar Gul Pakistan1414254/3626.205.700

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SR Watson Australia185*961515Bangladesh11 Apr 2011
V Kohli India183148222Pakistan18 Mar 2012
V Sehwag India175140145Bangladesh19 Feb 2011
C Connolly Australia149134136Bangladesh14 Jun 2026
SD Hope West Indies146*144123Bangladesh11 Dec 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
STR Binny India6/44.4Bangladesh17 Jun 2014
K Rabada South Africa6/168Bangladesh10 Jul 2015
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh6/265.5New Zealand29 Oct 2013
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh6/359West Indies18 Oct 2025
IS Sodhi New Zealand6/3910Bangladesh23 Sep 2023

Shere Bangla National Stadium ODI Records: Highest Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India370/450BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Feb 2011
Australia361/850BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur13 Apr 2011
India330/850PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur10 Jun 2008
India330/447.5PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur18 Mar 2012
Pakistan329/650IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur18 Mar 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh5818.5West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Mar 2011
Bangladesh5817.4IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur17 Jun 2014
Bangladesh7828South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Mar 2011
Bangladesh8224Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 Jan 2018
Bangladesh9130.3PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Dec 2011

Shere Bangla National Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 61, from Oct 2011 to May 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mahmudullah Bangladesh333372964*38.37118.5403
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh30305086618.81103.0402
Liton Das Bangladesh19194807326.67129.0304
V Kohli India10104727794.40122.6005
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh272742666*19.36104.1602
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh222239662*19.80118.2102
RG Sharma India11113388333.80127.0703
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh161629988*19.93109.9301
Afif Hossain Bangladesh15152975224.75122.2201
Mohammad Naim Bangladesh16162924718.2585.3800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh3131454/1214.765.810
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh3030385/2019.666.611
Al-Amin Hossain Bangladesh1313273/2013.077.300
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh1616193/2220.056.490
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh1313184/1011.895.220
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh1010173/1714.537.300
Mahmudullah Bangladesh2323163/1018.816.890
R Ashwin India1010154/1113.875.600
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh1919152/1228.406.220
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh1414133/1228.858.150

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Ahmed Shehzad Pakistan111*62105Bangladesh30 Mar 2014
Umar Akmal Pakistan945494Australia23 Mar 2014
E Lewis West Indies893668Bangladesh22 Dec 2018
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh88*61102West Indies10 Dec 2012
MN Samuels West Indies85*4339Bangladesh10 Dec 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KMA Paul West Indies5/154Bangladesh22 Dec 2018
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5/204West Indies20 Dec 2018
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/93.4Australia9 Aug 2021
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh4/104New Zealand8 Sep 2021
R Ashwin India4/113.2Australia30 Mar 2014

Shere Bangla National Stadium T20 Records: Highest Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh211/420West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur20 Dec 2018
New Zealand204/520BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur6 Nov 2013
Bangladesh200/320ZimbabweShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur9 Mar 2020
West Indies197/420BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur10 Dec 2012
Sri Lanka194/416.4BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur15 Feb 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6016.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Sep 2021
Australia6213.4BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur9 Aug 2021
Bangladesh7619.4New ZealandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur5 Sep 2021
Pakistan8217.5West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Apr 2014
UAE8217.4BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur26 Feb 2016

Shere Bangla National Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 12, from Jul 2023 to Dec 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh121247510739.5853.3714
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh12122815428.1060.9501
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh552139642.6079.7802
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh10101665416.6049.8501
JI Rodrigues India331298664.5086.5801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nahida Akter Bangladesh1212213/2317.623.400
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh1010153/2319.873.690
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh1212133/2927.463.610
Marufa Akter Bangladesh1111114/2924.644.200
A Gardner Australia3383/228.623.230

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh10716070India22 Jul 2023
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh9689140Ireland27 Nov 2024
JI Rodrigues India867890Bangladesh19 Jul 2023
Sidra Ameen Pakistan84*14330Bangladesh10 Nov 2023
H Deol India7710890Bangladesh22 Jul 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JI Rodrigues India4/33.2Bangladesh19 Jul 2023
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan4/139Bangladesh4 Nov 2023
Marufa Akter Bangladesh4/297India16 Jul 2023
AB Kaur India4/318.5Bangladesh16 Jul 2023
Nida Dar Pakistan3/106Bangladesh4 Nov 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh252/450IrelandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Nov 2024
India228/850BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jul 2023
Bangladesh225/450IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Jul 2023
India22549.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Jul 2023
Australia213/750BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur21 Mar 2024

Shere Bangla National Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Apr 2014 to Apr 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh6615063*30.0080.2101
AJ Healy Australia3314065*140.00152.1701
H Kaur India339454*47.00122.0801
EA Perry Australia447631*25.33100.0000
MM Lanning Australia22734436.50140.3800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh4473/2110.865.430
Nahida Akter Bangladesh6673/3120.296.450
S Molineux Australia3363/108.334.170
M Mani India3352/911.605.270
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh5552/1621.006.560

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Healy Australia65*4291Bangladesh31 Mar 2024
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh63*6470Australia31 Mar 2024
G Wareham Australia5730100Bangladesh2 Apr 2024
BL Mooney Australia55*3690Bangladesh31 Mar 2024
H Kaur India54*3562Bangladesh9 Jul 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Fariha Trisna Bangladesh4/194Australia2 Apr 2024
S Molineux Australia3/104Bangladesh2 Apr 2024
DB Sharma India3/124Bangladesh11 Jul 2023
TJ Vlaeminck Australia3/124Bangladesh4 Apr 2024
Shafali Verma India3/153Bangladesh11 Jul 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia161/820BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur2 Apr 2024
Australia155/620BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Apr 2024
Australia140/520West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Apr 2014
West Indies132/420AustraliaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Apr 2014
Australia127/013BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur31 Mar 2024

Team Results at Shere Bangla National Stadium

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Bangladesh174798933
Pakistan39231600
India37261001
Sri Lanka31201100
Zimbabwe3162500
West Indies27141201
New Zealand2291021
Australia1661000
South Africa128310
England106400

Latest matches at Shere Bangla National Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Bangladesh v Australia14 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 1 wicket
Australia v Bangladesh11 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 5 wickets (DLS)
Bangladesh v Australia9 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 86 runs (DLS)
Bangladesh v Pakistan8 May 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 104 runs
Bangladesh v New Zealand2 May 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (DLS)
New Zealand v Bangladesh20 Apr 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v Bangladesh17 Apr 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 26 runs
Bangladesh v Pakistan15 Mar 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 11 runs
Pakistan v Bangladesh13 Mar 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurPakistan won by 128 runs (DLS)
Pakistan v Bangladesh11 Mar 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 8 wickets

Leading Players and Team Records at Mirpur

Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) dominates the ODI lists, with 2,460 runs, 109 wickets and 8 player of the match awards. Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) leads the Test runs with 1,979, and Taijul Islam (Bangladesh) has 92 Test wickets, including 8/39 against Zimbabwe in Oct 2014. Mustafizur Rahman (Bangladesh) tops the T20I wickets with 45 at 14.76.

Visitors hold the biggest innings. Azhar Ali (Pakistan) made 226 in May 2015, the top Test score, and the highest Test total is 730/6 by Sri Lanka in Jan 2014. Shane Watson (Australia) cleared the rope 15 times in an unbeaten 185 from 96 deliveries in Apr 2011, and Virat Kohli (India) made 183 against Pakistan in Mar 2012. In women’s cricket, Fargana Hoque (Bangladesh) leads with 475 ODI runs.

The home side’s ledger is 174 men’s games, 79 wins and 89 defeats. See the Bangladesh team records, or compare Chattogram and the Sylhet stadium. The ground also hosted the 2014 T20 World Cup final.

Questions about Shere Bangla National Stadium

Is the Shere Bangla National Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Mirpur figures say bowlers have had the edge. A men’s ODI side batting first averages 234 and a T20I side 143, and both figures have dipped lately. In Tests, fourth-innings sides average just 163, the lowest of the four innings.

What is the highest score at Shere Bangla National Stadium?

The biggest total is 730/6, made by Sri Lanka in Jan 2014, and Azhar Ali’s 226 for Pakistan in May 2015 the best individual score. In ODIs India hold the team record with 370/4, and Shane Watson of Australia the individual one with 185*.

Is Mirpur good for batting first or chasing?

A slight edge goes to the chase. Teams batting second won 59 men’s ODIs to 53 batting first, and 32 men’s T20Is to 29. Even so, an ODI side once defended just 174.

Which bowlers lead the wicket lists at Mirpur?

Shakib Al Hasan of Bangladesh has 109 ODI wickets. Taijul Islam of Bangladesh leads in Tests with 92, and Mustafizur Rahman of Bangladesh in T20Is with 45.

How have Bangladesh done at Shere Bangla National Stadium?

Of 174 men’s internationals at home in Mirpur, Bangladesh have won 79 and lost 89. They lost the latest game, to Australia by 1 wicket on 14 Jun 2026.

What is the seating capacity of Shere Bangla National Stadium?

Shere Bangla National Stadium holds about 25,416 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.