Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Players

Covers 189 matches played by Bangladesh Women from Oct 2012 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Most of the Bangladesh women’s national cricket team record is written in T20Is: 127 of the 189 games in this book, Oct 2012 to Sep 2026. Of those, 54 were won and 72 lost, a 42.9 per cent share of decided games.

The ODI side has played 62 since Sep 2013, winning 16 and losing 40, plus 2 tied games and 4 without a result. Afghanistan sit outside the open data, so any meetings with them are missing here. For the men’s side, see the Bangladesh team records.

Bangladesh Women Cricket Team Results and Opponents

Against the leading sides the gaps are wide. Bangladesh have yet to beat Australia, West Indies, New Zealand or England in a T20I in this data, and South Africa hold a 14 to 1 ODI lead over them. India have won 15 of 18 T20Is; the India Women vs Bangladesh Women page shows that run in full.

The closest regular rivalry is with Pakistan. The 9 ODIs are level at 4 each with a tie, and Pakistan lead the 12 T20Is only 7 to 5. The most recent T20I between them, at Southampton on 20 Jun 2026, went Bangladesh’s way by 23 runs. More on the Bangladesh Women vs Pakistan Women page.

Ireland are the side Bangladesh beat most often, winning every one of 5 ODIs plus 8 of 14 T20Is. Thailand have lost all 6 T20Is and Scotland 7 of 8. Sri Lanka have a 12 to 3 T20I edge; see Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women.

Bangladesh Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs6216402–428.620 Sep 2013
T20Is12754720–142.928 Oct 2012

Bangladesh Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 62, from Sep 2013 to Apr 2026.

Bangladesh Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
South Africa Women15114–006.7
Pakistan Women944–1050.0
Sri Lanka Women715–0116.7
India Women613–1125.0
Australia Women505–000.0
Ireland Women550–00100.0
New Zealand Women503–020.0
West Indies Women514–0020.0
England Women202–000.0
Scotland Women110–00100.0
Thailand Women110–00100.0
Zimbabwe Women110–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for Bangladesh Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Fargana Hoque55551,48510728.5650.80212
Nigar Sultana57571,43210127.5456.2017
Sharmin Akhter39391,2329633.3061.6909
S Mostary29295567426.4868.8103
Ritu Moni333352467*17.4764.2901
Murshida Khatun262642991*17.8857.2802
Fahima Khatun323235746*13.7358.8100
Rumana Ahmed24243467415.7351.2602
Shamima Sultana14143045321.7157.6902
Shorna Akter242429851*15.6868.8201
Nahida Akter393923525*8.1044.1700
Salma Khatun20202323214.5051.5600

Most wickets for Bangladesh Women in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nahida Akter5252695/2123.723.941
Fahima Khatun3939355/2133.714.541
Rabeya Khan3333343/2929.943.960
Marufa Akter3434294/2932.004.610
Rumana Ahmed2525233/4029.004.240
Salma Khatun2222223/1827.683.910
Jahanara Alam2828223/2138.594.700
Sultana Khatun1919213/2328.954.030
Ritu Moni3131193/3636.954.710
Khadija Tul Kubra1414153/3728.804.100
Shorna Akter1919103/536.504.630
Jannatul Ferdus5595/718.334.461

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh10716070India22 Jul 2023
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh102167110South Africa20 Dec 2023
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh10180151Thailand10 Apr 2025
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh9689140Ireland27 Nov 2024
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh94*126110Thailand10 Apr 2025
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh91*100120South Africa16 Dec 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Jannatul Ferdus Bangladesh5/75Thailand10 Apr 2025
Nahida Akter Bangladesh5/2110Zimbabwe15 Nov 2021
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh5/218.5Thailand10 Apr 2025
Nahida Akter Bangladesh4/217.2Sri Lanka22 Apr 2026
Marufa Akter Bangladesh4/297India16 Jul 2023
Nahida Akter Bangladesh4/4010Scotland15 Apr 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh276/650ScotlandGaddafi Stadium, Lahore15 Apr 2025
Bangladesh271/350ThailandLahore City Cricket Association Ground10 Apr 2025
Bangladesh252/450IrelandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Nov 2024
Bangladesh250/350South AfricaBuffalo Park, East London16 Dec 2023
Bangladesh240/848.4IrelandGaddafi Stadium, Lahore13 Apr 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh6836.3South AfricaSheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar20 Jan 2017
Bangladesh7136.5South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley9 May 2018
Bangladesh7633.2South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley11 May 2018
Bangladesh8131.5PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Nov 2023
Bangladesh8939.5South AfricaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom6 May 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 178 runsODILahore City Cricket Association Ground10 Apr 2025
Bangladesh won by 154 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Nov 2024
Bangladesh won by 119 runsODIBuffalo Park, East London16 Dec 2023
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsODIColombo Cricket Club Ground15 Feb 2017
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsODIQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo15 Nov 2021
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur10 Nov 2023

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka25 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka22 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh20 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiBangladesh won by 3 wickets
Bangladesh v India26 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiNo result
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh20 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiSri Lanka won by 7 runs
Bangladesh v Australia16 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamAustralia won by 10 wickets
Bangladesh v South Africa13 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
New Zealand v Bangladesh10 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiNew Zealand won by 100 runs

Bangladesh Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 127, from Oct 2012 to Sep 2026.

Bangladesh Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India Women18315–0016.7
Sri Lanka Women15312–0020.0
Ireland Women1486–0057.1
Pakistan Women1257–0041.7
South Africa Women1119–0110.0
Scotland Women871–0087.5
West Indies Women707–000.0
Australia Women606–000.0
Thailand Women660–00100.0
Netherlands Women541–0080.0
New Zealand Women505–000.0
Malaysia Women440–00100.0
England Women303–000.0
PNG Women330–00100.0
USA Women330–00100.0
UAE Women220–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for Bangladesh Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Nigar Sultana1141142,540113*28.5495.20113
S Mostary63631,1545920.2595.6101
Fargana Hoque5656952110*21.1686.6213
Murshida Khatun50509418021.3989.1106
Shamima Sultana50507915116.1496.1102
Dilara Akter45457135115.84110.3701
Sharmin Akhter36366746320.4285.8602
Shorna Akter53536636016.57104.5701
Rumana Ahmed52526235015.2092.5701
Ayasha Rahman35355054615.3077.2200
Ritu Moni666649739*9.9479.3900
Fahima Khatun585838832*9.9597.2400

Most T20I Wickets for Bangladesh Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nahida Akter1011011205/817.375.962
Salma Khatun6666644/618.115.100
Fahima Khatun8484644/821.615.810
Rumana Ahmed6060613/216.545.590
Rabeya Khan5555564/818.435.500
Ritu Moni5757474/1219.795.940
Marufa Akter4949443/2122.526.430
Jahanara Alam5555425/2823.866.161
Sanjida Akter Meghla3030324/1417.505.450
Panna Ghosh2323245/1615.295.441
Khadija Tul Kubra3131233/521.005.310
Shorna Akter3737235/2822.227.151

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh113*65143Maldives5 Dec 2019
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh110*53200Maldives5 Dec 2019
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh8059101Malaysia24 Jul 2024
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh775171Netherlands31 May 2026
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh77*6490USA21 Sep 2022
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh75*5172Sri Lanka9 May 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nahida Akter Bangladesh5/83.4Pakistan25 Oct 2023
Nahida Akter Bangladesh5/123.4Kenya19 Jan 2022
Panna Ghosh Bangladesh5/164Ireland14 Jul 2018
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh5/284Ireland28 Jun 2018
Shorna Akter Bangladesh5/284South Africa3 Dec 2023
Salma Khatun Bangladesh4/63.4Sri Lanka28 Oct 2012

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh255/220MaldivesPokhara Rangasala5 Dec 2019
Bangladesh191/220MalaysiaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Jul 2024
Bangladesh191/520ScotlandTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur30 Jan 2026
Bangladesh168/520PNGTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur20 Jan 2026
Bangladesh165/820ThailandMulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu28 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh3214.5New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch2 Dec 2022
Bangladesh4614.4West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
Bangladesh5117.5IndiaZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou24 Sep 2023
Bangladesh6218Sri LankaGuanggong International Cricket Stadium28 Oct 2012
Bangladesh7220Sri LankaDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet14 Nov 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 249 runsT20IPokhara Rangasala5 Dec 2019
Bangladesh won by 114 runsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Jul 2024
Bangladesh won by 90 runsT20ITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur30 Jan 2026
Bangladesh won by 10 wicketsT20IPokhara Rangasala4 Dec 2019
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur7 Jun 2018
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur23 Jan 2022

Bangladesh Women Latest T20I Results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Bangladesh10 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 40 runs
Bangladesh v UAE8 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiBangladesh won by 34 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka6 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v Indonesia31 Aug 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiBangladesh won by 71 runs
Bangladesh v South Africa28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v India25 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterIndia won by 5 wickets
Bangladesh v Pakistan20 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonBangladesh won by 23 runs
Bangladesh v Australia17 Jun 2026Headingley, LeedsAustralia won by 9 wickets

Most player of the match awards for Bangladesh Women

PlayerAwards
Nigar Sultana10
Nahida Akter9
Rumana Ahmed7
Sharmin Akhter5
Fahima Khatun4
Shamima Sultana4
Murshida Khatun4
Shorna Akter4
Salma Khatun2
Panna Ghosh2

Nigar Sultana, Nahida Akter and Other Leading Players

Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) is the central figure. She has 2,540 T20I runs in 114 innings, more than twice the next batter, S Mostary on 1,154, plus 1,432 ODI runs. Nobody in the side has more match awards than her 10.

Nahida Akter (Bangladesh) leads both bowling lists, with 120 T20I wickets and 69 in ODIs. Against Pakistan on 25 Oct 2023 she took 5/8, the side’s best T20I analysis. Salma Khatun and Fahima Khatun (both Bangladesh) have 64 T20I wickets each.

Fargana Hoque (Bangladesh) heads ODI scoring on 1,485 and has both ODI hundreds by a Bangladesh player in the data: 107 against India and 102 against South Africa. Jannatul Ferdus (Bangladesh) took 5/7 against Thailand on 10 Apr 2025.

Highest and Lowest Totals

The record T20I total is 255/2 against the Maldives at Pokhara on 5 Dec 2019, when Nigar Sultana made 113* and Fargana Hoque 110* and the margin was 249 runs. In ODIs the best is 276/6 against Scotland at Lahore on 15 Apr 2025, and the biggest win 178 runs over Thailand five days earlier.

The lows are steep. New Zealand dismissed Bangladesh for 32 at Hagley Oval on 2 Dec 2022 and for 46 by West Indies in Guyana. Their lowest ODI total, 68, came against South Africa at Cox’s Bazar on 20 Jan 2017.

Questions about Bangladesh Women

How many matches has the Bangladesh women's cricket team won?

Since Oct 2012, across 189 games in the data, the tally is 54 T20I wins and 16 ODI wins. They lost 72 T20Is and 40 ODIs.

Which Bangladesh Women batter has the most runs?

Nigar Sultana has 2,540 T20I runs, comfortably the most. Fargana Hoque edges the ODI list with 1,485 to Nigar Sultana’s 1,432.

Which bowler has taken most wickets for Bangladesh Women?

Nahida Akter, with 120 wickets in T20Is and 69 in ODIs. Her best T20I figures are 5/8 against Pakistan.

What is the highest total by Bangladesh Women?

In T20Is, 255/2 against the Maldives at Pokhara on 5 Dec 2019. In ODIs, 276/6 against Scotland at Lahore on 15 Apr 2025.

Which team have Bangladesh Women beaten most often?

Ireland: 5 ODI victories and 8 in T20Is. They are also unbeaten in T20Is against Thailand, at 6 from 6.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.