Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women Head to Head Record

Covers 10 matches between New Zealand Women and Bangladesh Women from Feb 2020 to Oct 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Guwahati, 10 Oct 2025: New Zealand won by 100 runs, the most recent result in the New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women head to head. It fits the pattern of the 10 matches covered here since Feb 2020: New Zealand 8 wins, Bangladesh none, and 2 no results.

This is a young rivalry, with 5 ODIs and 5 T20Is and no Tests. New Zealand have won the last 3 ODIs and all 5 T20Is. The two no results were back-to-back ODIs at Napier and Hamilton in Dec 2022.

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women Head to Head: ODIs and T20Is

In ODIs New Zealand lead 3 to 0. They won by 9 wickets at Dunedin in Mar 2022, by 8 wickets at the Basin Reserve in Dec 2022, and by 100 runs at the Barsapara Stadium in Guwahati in Oct 2025. In that last game New Zealand made 227/9, and no side has made more in an ODI between them, before they bowled Bangladesh out for 127.

The T20Is have all gone one way, 5 from 5. The closest was the first, at Junction Oval in Melbourne on 29 Feb 2020. There New Zealand fell for 91, yet still won by 17 runs because Bangladesh managed only 74. The widest gap came at Hagley Oval on 2 Dec 2022, when Bangladesh managed 32 all out from 14.5 overs and lost by 132 runs. New Zealand’s 189/3 at Newlands on 17 Feb 2023 is the top T20I total.

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesNew Zealand Women wonBangladesh Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs5300–27 Mar 202210 Oct 2025
T20Is5500–029 Feb 202017 Feb 2023
All formats108000229 Feb 202010 Oct 2025

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Mar 2022 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in NZ W vs BAN W ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SW Bates New Zealand5526193*130.5088.7803
SFM Devine New Zealand551416328.2084.9401
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh441077326.7553.2301
ML Green New Zealand338959*89.0087.2501
Fargana Hoque Bangladesh33735224.3358.4001
AC Kerr New Zealand557247*36.0080.0000
BM Halliday New Zealand11696969.0066.3501
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh22593429.5049.1700
Ritu Moni Bangladesh33513217.0073.9100
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh33482916.0041.3800

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Kerr New Zealand4484/2311.002.840
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand1133/258.335.000
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand2233/2213.675.120
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh2233/3017.334.000
FC Jonas New Zealand2232/3024.004.000
RA Mair New Zealand1122/2010.003.330
Salma Khatun Bangladesh2221/2730.506.200
HNK Jensen New Zealand3321/1838.004.750
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh4422/3248.004.880
EJ Carson New Zealand1111/1313.003.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SW Bates New Zealand93*9112011 Dec 2022
SW Bates New Zealand79*68807 Mar 2022
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh731334111 Dec 2022
BM Halliday New Zealand691045110 Oct 2025
SFM Devine New Zealand63852210 Oct 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JM Kerr New Zealand4/231011 Dec 2022
JM Kerr New Zealand3/21810 Oct 2025
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand3/22610 Oct 2025
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand3/2557 Mar 2022
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh3/301010 Oct 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand227/950BangladeshBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Oct 2025
New Zealand181/231BangladeshBasin Reserve, Wellington11 Dec 2022
Bangladesh180/850New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington11 Dec 2022
Bangladesh157/744New ZealandMcLean Park, Napier14 Dec 2022
New Zealand144/120BangladeshUniversity Oval, Dunedin7 Mar 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh12739.5New ZealandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Oct 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 100 runsODIBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati10 Oct 2025
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODIUniversity Oval, Dunedin7 Mar 2022
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsODIBasin Reserve, Wellington11 Dec 2022

NZ vs BAN Women's ODI Results

DateVenueResult
10 Oct 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiNew Zealand won by 100 runs
17 Dec 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonNo result
14 Dec 2022McLean Park, NapierNo result
11 Dec 2022Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
7 Mar 2022University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 9 wickets

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2020 to Feb 2023.

Most Runs in NZ Women vs Bangladesh Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SW Bates New Zealand5516681*41.50114.4801
AC Kerr New Zealand5514248*47.33139.2200
ML Green New Zealand5513944*69.50143.3000
SFM Devine New Zealand551234724.60126.8000
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh55653213.0078.3100
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh5549309.8068.0600
B Bezuidenhout New Zealand11444444.00169.2300
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh5534256.8073.9100
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand33331716.50150.0000
Shorna Akter Bangladesh11313131.00140.9100

Most Wickets in NZ W vs BAN W T20 Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand5594/67.334.120
HNK Jensen New Zealand3383/83.883.100
EJ Carson New Zealand3363/189.335.090
Ritu Moni Bangladesh4464/1811.505.750
AC Kerr New Zealand5541/617.254.310
Salma Khatun Bangladesh5543/732.257.900
LM Kasperek New Zealand1133/237.676.000
FC Jonas New Zealand3332/211.003.050
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh4432/1722.676.800
Marufa Akter Bangladesh3332/2234.678.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SW Bates New Zealand81*617117 Feb 2023
AC Kerr New Zealand48*31507 Dec 2022
SFM Devine New Zealand4733707 Dec 2022
AC Kerr New Zealand46*30504 Dec 2022
SFM Devine New Zealand4534602 Dec 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4/642 Dec 2022
Ritu Moni Bangladesh4/18429 Feb 2020
Salma Khatun Bangladesh3/72.229 Feb 2020
HNK Jensen New Zealand3/832 Dec 2022
HNK Jensen New Zealand3/11429 Feb 2020

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand189/320BangladeshNewlands, Cape Town17 Feb 2023
New Zealand164/320BangladeshHagley Oval, Christchurch2 Dec 2022
New Zealand152/720BangladeshJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown7 Dec 2022
New Zealand148/420BangladeshUniversity Oval, Dunedin4 Dec 2022
Bangladesh118/820New ZealandNewlands, Cape Town17 Feb 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh3214.5New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch2 Dec 2022
Bangladesh7419.5New ZealandJunction Oval, Melbourne29 Feb 2020
New Zealand9118.2BangladeshJunction Oval, Melbourne29 Feb 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 132 runsT20IHagley Oval, Christchurch2 Dec 2022
New Zealand won by 71 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town17 Feb 2023
New Zealand won by 63 runsT20IJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown7 Dec 2022

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
17 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownNew Zealand won by 71 runs
7 Dec 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 63 runs
4 Dec 2022University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 37 runs
2 Dec 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 132 runs
29 Feb 2020Junction Oval, MelbourneNew Zealand won by 17 runs

Most player of the match awards in New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women matches

PlayerAwards
SW Bates New Zealand2
HNK Jensen New Zealand1
BM Halliday New Zealand1

New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesNew Zealand Women wonBangladesh Women wonOther
University Oval, Dunedin2200
Junction Oval, Melbourne1100
Hagley Oval1100
John Davies Oval, Queenstown1100
Basin Reserve1100
McLean Park, Napier1001
Seddon Park1001
Newlands1100

Suzie Bates and the New Zealand Bowlers

Suzie Bates (New Zealand) has been the difference with the bat. She has 261 ODI runs at an average of 130.50, with three fifties in five innings and a best of 93* at Wellington. She also leads the T20I runs on 166, including 81* at Cape Town. SFM Devine (New Zealand) is second in the ODI list with 141, while AC Kerr (New Zealand) has 142 T20I runs and ML Green (New Zealand) 139.

With the ball, LMM Tahuhu (New Zealand) has 9 T20I wickets at 7.33, and her 4/6 caused the collapse for 32 at Christchurch. HNK Jensen (New Zealand) averages just 3.88 for her 8 T20I wickets. In ODIs, JM Kerr (New Zealand) leads with 8, best 4/23.

Bangladesh have had their moments. Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) made 73 in the Wellington ODI, and Ritu Moni (Bangladesh) took 4/18 in the 2020 game at Melbourne, the best figures by a Bangladesh bowler here. Bates alone has collected two match awards.

Batting First, the Toss and Where They Play

In T20Is the side batting first has won all 5, and the toss winner has also won all 5, a perfect record on both counts. T20I first innings average 149. ODIs are less settled: chasing sides have won 2 and the side batting first 1, and 176 is the first innings average.

No ground has been used more than twice. University Oval in Dunedin hosted 2 games, both won by New Zealand, and the other matches were spread across New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and India. For more, see the New Zealand Women team records, the Bangladesh Women team records and Bangladesh Women vs South Africa Women.

Questions about New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women

Who has won more matches between New Zealand Women and Bangladesh Women?

Of the 10 meetings since Feb 2020, New Zealand Women won 8 and Bangladesh Women none. The other two, both ODIs in Dec 2022, ended with no result.

Has Bangladesh Women ever beaten New Zealand Women?

Not in the matches since Feb 2020. The nearest they came was a 17-run defeat at Melbourne on 29 Feb 2020, after bowling New Zealand out for 91.

How did the last NZ W vs BAN W match end?

New Zealand Women won the ODI at Guwahati on 10 Oct 2025 by 100 runs. They made 227/9 and bowled Bangladesh out for 127. The last T20I, at Cape Town, saw New Zealand win by 71 runs on 17 Feb 2023.

Which batter has the most runs in New Zealand Women vs Bangladesh Women matches?

Suzie Bates (New Zealand), with 261 ODI runs and 166 T20I runs. Her top scores are 93* in ODIs and 81* in T20Is.

What is the lowest total in this rivalry?

Bangladesh Women’s 32 all out at Hagley Oval, Christchurch, on 2 Dec 2022. LMM Tahuhu (New Zealand) took 4/6, and New Zealand won by 132 runs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.