Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 81 international matches at this ground from Mar 2014 to May 2026.

Women’s cricket dominates this Sylhet International Cricket Stadium pitch report: of 81 internationals between Mar 2014 and May 2026, 54 were women’s T20Is. The ground in north-east Bangladesh has also hosted six Tests, seven men’s ODIs and 14 men’s T20Is.

Its most recent game in the data, a Test from 16 May 2026, ended in a 78-run Bangladesh win over Pakistan, with Mushfiqur Rahim and Liton Das both reaching three figures.

Set a Target or Chase One in Sylhet?

It depends on who is playing. Men’s T20I chasers have won 10 times and lost only 3. With rain-hit games left out, the two innings average 157 and 150, and the last 10 first innings also average 157, so scores have held steady. The best chase is 193 and the smallest defended total is 174.

The women’s T20Is run the opposite way: 37 wins for the team batting first, 17 for the chaser. First innings average 124 but second innings only 98, and a side has defended as little as 87. The highest women’s chase is 135. Over the latest 10 matches, opening totals have crept up to 131.

Men’s ODIs at Sylhet show 4 wins for the team posting a total and 2 for the chaser. In the games with a clean result, no side has won batting first with less than 321, while the biggest chase is just 202. Second innings average 186.

Test scores hold up well for three innings, averaging 271, 290 and 306, before dropping to 213 in the fourth. The best fourth-innings chase is 174. Captains winning the toss have batted 46 times and fielded 35 times, with 41 wins from 79 decided games.

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sylhet_International_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Sylhet International Cricket StadiumSylhetBangladesh18,500

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests6–––3 Nov 201816 May 2026
ODIs74226714 Dec 201823 Mar 2023
T20Is1431015417 Mar 20143 Sep 2025
T20Is (women)54371712423 Mar 20142 May 2026

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs5256186202321–
T20Is12157150193174157
T20Is (women)491249813587131

Sylhet Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests6271290306213174

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 6, from Nov 2018 to May 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mominul Haque Bangladesh61142687*42.6055.0403
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh61141510537.7359.8821
Mahmudul Hasan Joy Bangladesh5937617141.7852.6612
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh5931413734.8950.4011
Liton Das Bangladesh4731212644.5767.6812
PHKD Mendis Sri Lanka12266164133.0073.0820
DM de Silva Sri Lanka12210108105.0067.7420
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh61119450*19.4057.9101
SC Williams Zimbabwe241768844.0049.0302
Babar Azam Pakistan121156857.5084.5601

Most Test Wickets at Sylhet

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taijul Islam Bangladesh612406/7523.303.204
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh612255/5023.322.482
Nahid Rana Bangladesh48163/6034.315.010
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe1296/7213.563.101
CAK Rajitha Sri Lanka1285/5614.003.731
Khurram Shahzad Pakistan1284/8120.884.510
MVT Fernando Sri Lanka1274/4812.002.750
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe2473/2113.572.560
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1263/3512.672.620
Hasan Murad Bangladesh1264/6017.833.150

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Mahmudul Hasan Joy Bangladesh171286144Ireland11 Nov 2025
PHKD Mendis Sri Lanka164237166Bangladesh22 Mar 2024
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh137233121Pakistan16 May 2026
Liton Das Bangladesh126159162Pakistan16 May 2026
DM de Silva Sri Lanka10817992Bangladesh22 Mar 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe6/7220.2Bangladesh20 Apr 2025
Taijul Islam Bangladesh6/7531.1New Zealand28 Nov 2023
Taijul Islam Bangladesh6/10839.3Zimbabwe3 Nov 2018
Taijul Islam Bangladesh6/12034.2Pakistan16 May 2026
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh5/5022.1Zimbabwe20 Apr 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh587/8141IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet11 Nov 2025
Sri Lanka418110.4BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet22 Mar 2024
Bangladesh390102.2PakistanSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet16 May 2026
Pakistan35897.2BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet16 May 2026
Bangladesh338100.4New ZealandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet28 Nov 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh14351ZimbabweSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Nov 2018
Bangladesh16963.1ZimbabweSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Nov 2018
Zimbabwe18165.4BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Nov 2018
New Zealand18171.1BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet28 Nov 2023
Bangladesh18249.2Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet22 Mar 2024

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 7, from Dec 2018 to Mar 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Liton Das Bangladesh7748017696.00110.3422
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh77458158114.5096.8321
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh55234100*78.00132.9511
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe331456648.33104.3202
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh221419270.50118.4901
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh441337333.2583.6501
W Madhevere Zimbabwe331295243.0090.2101
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh221109355.00101.8501
SD Hope West Indies11108108*–82.4410
Mohammad Mithun Bangladesh22825082.00138.9801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh3384/4112.624.490
GI Hume Ireland3374/6019.005.780
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh5574/2919.574.030
Ebadat Hossain Bangladesh2264/4211.835.530
Taijul Islam Bangladesh3363/5219.504.180
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh4462/3428.005.390
CT Mumba Zimbabwe3363/6929.676.850
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh1155/326.403.921
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh2253/268.202.560
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh2233/4318.004.910

Sylhet Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Liton Das Bangladesh176143168Zimbabwe6 Mar 2020
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh158136203Zimbabwe3 Mar 2020
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh128*10976Zimbabwe6 Mar 2020
Liton Das Bangladesh126*105132Zimbabwe1 Mar 2020
SD Hope West Indies108*13191Bangladesh14 Dec 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh5/328.1Ireland23 Mar 2023
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh4/2910West Indies14 Dec 2018
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh4/416.3Zimbabwe6 Mar 2020
Ebadat Hossain Bangladesh4/426.5Ireland18 Mar 2023
GI Hume Ireland4/6010Bangladesh18 Mar 2023

Highest ODI Totals at Sylhet

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh349/650IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet20 Mar 2023
Bangladesh338/850IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Mar 2023
Bangladesh322/850ZimbabweSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Mar 2020
Bangladesh322/343ZimbabweSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet6 Mar 2020
Bangladesh321/650ZimbabweSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Mar 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland10128.1BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet23 Mar 2023
Zimbabwe15239.1BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Mar 2020
Ireland15530.5BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Mar 2023
Zimbabwe21837.3BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet6 Mar 2020

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 14, from Mar 2014 to Sep 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka442518662.75161.9403
Liton Das Bangladesh771947338.80142.6502
TLW Cooper Netherlands3315172*151.00152.5301
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe331235941.00133.7001
SJ Myburgh Netherlands331186339.33196.6702
WTS Porterfield Ireland331114755.50123.3300
Mahmudullah Bangladesh441075426.75130.4901
EC Joyce Ireland33934331.00102.2000
Jaker Ali Bangladesh33926846.00153.3301
AD Poynter Ireland33845728.00144.8301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh55104/2815.307.650
Ahsan Malik Netherlands3363/1612.006.080
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh7762/1837.009.250
N Thushara Sri Lanka1155/204.005.001
T Panyangara Zimbabwe3354/3719.608.910
SS Cottrell West Indies1144/287.007.000
SC Williams Zimbabwe3343/1516.005.330
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka4442/3617.759.260
KJ O’Brien Ireland3342/1718.007.200
T van der Gugten Netherlands3342/2419.507.090

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka865566Bangladesh9 Mar 2024
Liton Das Bangladesh734664Netherlands3 Sep 2025
TLW Cooper Netherlands72*5891Zimbabwe19 Mar 2014
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka704263Bangladesh18 Feb 2018
Jaker Ali Bangladesh683446Sri Lanka4 Mar 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
N Thushara Sri Lanka5/204Bangladesh9 Mar 2024
SS Cottrell West Indies4/284Bangladesh17 Dec 2018
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh4/284Netherlands30 Aug 2025
T Panyangara Zimbabwe4/374Ireland17 Mar 2014
SC Williams Zimbabwe3/154UAE21 Mar 2014

Sylhet T20 Records: Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka210/420BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Feb 2018
Sri Lanka206/320BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Mar 2024
Bangladesh203/820Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Mar 2024
Netherlands193/413.5IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet21 Mar 2014
Ireland189/420NetherlandsSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet21 Mar 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands10317.3BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Sep 2025
Bangladesh12919West IndiesSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet17 Dec 2018
Bangladesh13518.4Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Feb 2018
Bangladesh14619.4Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet9 Mar 2024
UAE15119.5NetherlandsSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet17 Mar 2014

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 54, from Mar 2014 to May 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka17173274619.2496.1800
H Madavi Sri Lanka11113158128.64109.7602
H Kaur India11112917732.33117.8101
S Mandhana India141428651*26.00118.1801
Shafali Verma India11112645524.00122.7902

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India1313183/79.943.730
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka1313164/713.445.120
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh99153/910.335.540
RP Yadav India88113/1913.735.390
Nida Dar Pakistan1111112/1921.186.470

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SW Bates New Zealand94*6182Pakistan27 Mar 2014
EJ Villani Australia90*5465Pakistan29 Mar 2014
H Madavi Sri Lanka8169100Thailand4 Oct 2022
L Paul Ireland79*45102Bangladesh5 Dec 2024
H Kaur India7759121Bangladesh30 Mar 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Umaima Sohail Pakistan5/134Sri Lanka11 Oct 2022
M Shehani Sri Lanka4/21.5Malaysia8 Oct 2022
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/72Bangladesh10 Oct 2022
DJS Dottin West Indies4/124England24 Mar 2014
SF Daley West Indies4/154Sri Lanka28 Mar 2014

Highest Women's T20I Totals at Sylhet

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia185/220PakistanSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet29 Mar 2014
India181/420MalaysiaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Oct 2022
India178/520UAESylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Oct 2022
New Zealand171/320IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet25 Mar 2014
Ireland169/520BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet5 Dec 2024

Team results at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Bangladesh2112702
Zimbabwe84400
Ireland72401
Netherlands62301
Sri Lanka54100
UAE30300
West Indies21100
New Zealand10100
Pakistan10100

Latest matches at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Bangladesh v Pakistan16 May 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 78 runs
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh2 May 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 3 runs
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh30 Apr 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 21 runs
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh28 Apr 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 25 runs
Ireland v Bangladesh11 Nov 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs
Bangladesh v Netherlands3 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetNo result
Netherlands v Bangladesh1 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 9 wickets
Netherlands v Bangladesh30 Aug 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 8 wickets
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe20 Apr 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetZimbabwe won by 3 wickets
Bangladesh v Ireland9 Dec 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetIreland won by 4 wickets

Standout Performers at Sylhet

Taijul Islam (Bangladesh) has been the key bowler in Tests here, with 40 wickets in six matches. Mominul Haque (Bangladesh) tops the Test aggregate on 426, though the biggest innings is the 171 by Mahmudul Hasan Joy (Bangladesh) in Nov 2025, the backbone of a 587/8 against Ireland.

In ODIs, Liton Das (Bangladesh) has 480 runs at 96.00, his best a 176 against Zimbabwe in Mar 2020. Bangladesh’s 349/6 against Ireland is the top ODI total. In men’s T20Is, Sri Lanka’s 210/4 in Feb 2018 leads, and N Thushara (Sri Lanka) took 5/20 in Mar 2024.

In the women’s games, Deepti Sharma (India) has taken 18 T20I wickets here at 9.94 each, and Chamari Athapaththu (Sri Lanka, AC Jayangani on the scorecard) the most runs, 327. Malaysia’s 33 all out against Sri Lanka in Oct 2022 came during the Women’s Asia Cup held in Sylhet that month; see the Women’s Asia Cup records.

Home Record and Other Bangladesh Grounds

Bangladesh’s men are 12-7 here from 21 games, with 2 ties or no results. Among visitors, Sri Lanka have done best, winning 4 of 5. Bangladesh’s busier venues are Mirpur’s Shere Bangla Stadium and the Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Chattogram. Every opponent is listed on the Bangladesh team records page.

Questions about Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

Is the pitch at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium good for batting or bowling?

Sylhet has been fair to batters in Tests, where the first three innings average 271, 290 and 306. T20 scores are moderate: 157 for men’s first innings and 124 for women’s. Bowlers gain most in the fourth innings of Tests and in women’s T20I chases, which average 98.

Bat or chase: what works at Sylhet?

For men’s T20Is, the record says chase: 10 wins against 3. For women’s T20Is it says bat, with 37 wins from 54 for the team setting the target. Men’s ODIs split 4 to 2 towards batting first.

What is the highest score at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium?

Bangladesh’s 587/8 against Ireland in Nov 2025 is the top team total, with Mahmudul Hasan Joy’s 171 in that Test. Liton Das (Bangladesh) holds the best individual score overall, 176 in an ODI against Zimbabwe on 6 Mar 2020.

How have Bangladesh done at Sylhet?

Their men are 12-7 from 21 games, with 2 ties or no results. The latest was a 78-run Test win over Pakistan on 16 May 2026.

What is the seating capacity of Sylhet International Cricket Stadium?

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium holds about 18,500 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.