Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Australia Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record

Covers 19 matches between Australia Women and South Africa Women from Mar 2016 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Sixteen wins from 19 games: the Australia Women vs South Africa Women head to head leans heavily towards Australia in the record book, which runs from Mar 2016 to Jun 2026. South Africa have won the other 3, and there have been no ties or washouts.

Australia lead in every format, including a Test win by an innings and 284 runs at the WACA in Feb 2024. Yet South Africa’s three wins include one that knocked Australia out of a T20 World Cup.

Format by Format

The ODI record is 8-1 to Australia from 9 matches since Nov 2016. South Africa’s only win came by 84 runs on the DLS method at North Sydney Oval on 7 Feb 2024, and Australia hit back three days later with a 110-run DLS win at the same ground. The most recent ODI, at Indore on 25 Oct 2025, saw Alana King (Australia) take 7/18 as South Africa were bowled out for 97.

In T20Is, Australia lead 7-2 in 9 games. The 2023 T20 World Cup final at Newlands on 26 Feb 2023 went Australia’s way by 19 runs. South Africa turned that around at Dubai on 17 Oct 2024, winning the semi-final by 8 wickets. The latest meeting, at Old Trafford on 13 Jun 2026, was Australia’s biggest T20I win in the fixture, by 65 runs.

The one Test, at Perth, ended in an Australia win by an innings and 284 runs.

Australia Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesAustralia Women wonSouth Africa Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests11000015 Feb 202415 Feb 2024
ODIs9810–018 Nov 201625 Oct 2025
T20Is9720–018 Mar 201613 Jun 2026
All formats1916300018 Mar 201613 Jun 2026

Australia Women vs South Africa Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 1, from Feb 2024 to Feb 2024.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Sutherland Australia11210210210.0082.0310
AJ Healy Australia11999999.0079.8401
BL Mooney Australia11787878.0071.5601
CL Tryon South Africa12696434.5040.5901
A Gardner Australia11656565.0050.0001
D Tucker South Africa12646432.0035.1601
KJ Garth Australia114949*–108.8900
T Brits South Africa12363118.0020.5700
S Molineux Australia11333333.0049.2500
S Luus South Africa12312615.5044.9300

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
D Brown Australia1275/219.712.401
A Sutherland Australia1253/196.001.760
CL Tryon South Africa1133/8127.003.800
M Klaas South Africa1133/8528.334.050
TM McGrath Australia1222/46.002.000
A Gardner Australia1122/2914.502.070
KJ Garth Australia1222/5533.502.790
N de Klerk South Africa1122/9648.004.570
A King Australia1111/1515.001.120
EA Perry Australia1211/2642.002.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
A Sutherland Australia21025627215 Feb 2024
AJ Healy Australia9912416015 Feb 2024
BL Mooney Australia7810913015 Feb 2024
A Gardner Australia651309015 Feb 2024
CL Tryon South Africa6415310015 Feb 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
D Brown Australia5/219.215 Feb 2024
A Sutherland Australia3/19915 Feb 2024
CL Tryon South Africa3/8121.215 Feb 2024
M Klaas South Africa3/852115 Feb 2024
TM McGrath Australia2/4315 Feb 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia575/9125.2South AfricaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
South Africa21597.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
South Africa7631.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7631.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
South Africa21597.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024

Latest results

DateVenueResult
15 Feb 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 284 runs

Australia Women vs South Africa Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 9, from Nov 2016 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in Australia Women vs South Africa Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EA Perry Australia8834195*68.2079.8604
MM Lanning Australia44329135*109.6798.5020
BL Mooney Australia7727082*54.0095.4103
S Luus South Africa9926660*33.2565.3603
M Kapp South Africa992077541.4085.8902
L Wolvaardt South Africa661999033.1771.3302
NE Bolton Australia441587939.5073.8301
AJ Healy Australia881466018.2585.3801
CL Tryon South Africa8814237*28.40104.4100
L Lee South Africa551284425.6099.2200

Most Wickets in AUS W vs SA W ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A King Australia55157/188.274.201
S Luus South Africa55115/6721.186.471
EA Perry Australia7793/5221.115.140
M Kapp South Africa8893/1227.003.950
KJ Garth Australia4473/1413.573.730
ML Schutt Australia7772/3535.294.700
A Khaka South Africa7773/5538.145.100
M Klaas South Africa6664/5630.336.460
N de Klerk South Africa4452/2621.405.100
A Gardner Australia6652/3133.404.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MM Lanning Australia135*13015122 Mar 2022
MM Lanning Australia13412220020 Nov 2016
EA Perry Australia95*1298020 Nov 2016
EA Perry Australia93*1076218 Nov 2016
L Wolvaardt South Africa901346022 Mar 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A King Australia7/18725 Oct 2025
S Luus South Africa5/671015 Jul 2017
A King Australia4/26510 Feb 2024
M Klaas South Africa4/56910 Feb 2024
M Kapp South Africa3/1257 Feb 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia278/450South AfricaManuka Oval, Canberra20 Nov 2016
Australia277/950South AfricaNorth Sydney Oval10 Feb 2024
Australia272/545.2South AfricaBasin Reserve, Wellington22 Mar 2022
South Africa271/550AustraliaBasin Reserve, Wellington22 Mar 2022
Australia26948.3South AfricaCounty Ground, Taunton15 Jul 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa9724AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore25 Oct 2025
South Africa10531.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide3 Feb 2024
South Africa12724.3AustraliaNorth Sydney Oval10 Feb 2024
Australia14929.3South AfricaNorth Sydney Oval7 Feb 2024
South Africa21050AustraliaCounty Ground, Taunton15 Jul 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 59 runsODICounty Ground, Taunton15 Jul 2017
Australia won by 43 runsODIInternational Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour29 Nov 2016
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIAdelaide Oval, Adelaide3 Feb 2024
Australia won by 7 wicketsODIHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore25 Oct 2025
Australia won by 5 wicketsODIBasin Reserve, Wellington22 Mar 2022

Australia Women vs South Africa Women ODI Results

DateVenueResult
25 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 7 wickets
10 Feb 2024North Sydney OvalAustralia won by 110 runs (DLS)
7 Feb 2024North Sydney OvalSouth Africa won by 84 runs (DLS)
3 Feb 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 8 wickets
22 Mar 2022Basin Reserve, WellingtonAustralia won by 5 wickets
15 Jul 2017County Ground, TauntonAustralia won by 59 runs
29 Nov 2016International Sports Stadium, Coffs HarbourAustralia won by 43 runs
20 Nov 2016Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 66 runs (DLS)
18 Nov 2016Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 2 wickets

Australia Women vs South Africa Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Mar 2016 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in Australia vs South Africa Women's T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney Australia883408256.67122.7403
L Wolvaardt South Africa882966149.33115.6202
T Brits South Africa6617059*34.00110.3901
TM McGrath Australia661485729.60104.2301
AJ Healy Australia661264621.00127.2700
A Bosch South Africa5512174*30.25123.4701
M Kapp South Africa771207517.14129.0301
EA Perry Australia881183616.86121.6500
A Gardner Australia66942923.50117.5000
MM Lanning Australia449049*45.00108.4300

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Kapp South Africa8892/2123.786.790
N de Klerk South Africa8883/1923.507.420
N Mlaba South Africa8882/2224.757.620
G Wareham Australia7773/1321.147.530
A Gardner Australia7762/2629.337.040
ML Schutt Australia8862/1730.336.660
A Khaka South Africa8862/2440.178.560
EA Perry Australia5552/139.204.180
S Ismail South Africa5552/1523.807.000
M Klaas South Africa4442/1618.507.050

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BL Mooney Australia825511130 Jan 2024
M Kapp South Africa754810130 Jan 2024
A Bosch South Africa74*488117 Oct 2024
BL Mooney Australia74*539126 Feb 2023
BL Mooney Australia72*5711127 Jan 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
G Wareham Australia3/132.413 Jun 2026
N de Klerk South Africa3/1945 Mar 2020
L Cheatle Australia2/13418 Mar 2016
EA Perry Australia2/13418 Mar 2016
EA Perry Australia2/13327 Jan 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia172/820South AfricaOld Trafford, Manchester13 Jun 2026
Australia163/519.2South AfricaBellerive Oval, Hobart30 Jan 2024
South Africa162/720AustraliaBellerive Oval, Hobart30 Jan 2024
Australia156/620South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town26 Feb 2023
Australia149/219.1South AfricaManuka Oval, Canberra27 Jan 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa10716.4AustraliaOld Trafford, Manchester13 Jun 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 65 runsT20IOld Trafford, Manchester13 Jun 2026
Australia won by 19 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town26 Feb 2023
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IManuka Oval, Canberra27 Jan 2024
South Africa won by 8 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai17 Oct 2024
Australia won by 6 wicketsT20IVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur18 Mar 2016

Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
13 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterAustralia won by 65 runs
17 Oct 2024Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
30 Jan 2024Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 5 wickets
28 Jan 2024Manuka Oval, CanberraSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
27 Jan 2024Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 8 wickets
26 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownAustralia won by 19 runs
18 Feb 2023St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)Australia won by 6 wickets
5 Mar 2020Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 5 runs (DLS)
18 Mar 2016Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurAustralia won by 6 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Australia Women vs South Africa Women matches

PlayerAwards
MM Lanning Australia4
EA Perry Australia3
BL Mooney Australia3
TM McGrath Australia2
L Wolvaardt South Africa1
KJ Garth Australia1
M Kapp South Africa1
A Sutherland Australia1

Grounds where Australia Women vs South Africa Women have met most

GroundMatchesAustralia Women wonSouth Africa Women wonOther
Manuka Oval4310
North Sydney Oval2110
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium1100
International Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour1100
County Ground, Taunton1100
Sydney Cricket Ground1100
Basin Reserve1100
St George’s Park1100

Lanning, Perry, Mooney and King

Meg Lanning (Australia) played only 4 ODIs against South Africa but scored 329 runs at 109.67, with both of the format’s hundreds: 134 at Canberra in Nov 2016 and 135 not out at Wellington in Mar 2022. Her 4 match awards top the list for this fixture. Ellyse Perry (Australia) tops the ODI aggregate with 341.

Beth Mooney (Australia) is the T20I run leader on 340, average 56.67, top score 82 at Hobart. For South Africa, L Wolvaardt has 296 T20I runs and M Kapp leads the T20I wicket list with 9.

Annabel Sutherland (Australia) made 210 in the Perth Test, while D Brown (Australia) returned 5/21 to skittle South Africa for 76 first time round. In ODIs, Alana King’s 15 wickets at 8.27 are the clearest sign of Australia’s control.

Toss, Chasing and Grounds

The toss has favoured its winner in both white-ball formats, 6 of 9 in ODIs and 6 of 9 in T20Is. T20I chasers have won 6 times to 3, and first innings average 141. ODIs are close: 5 wins setting targets, 4 chasing them.

Canberra’s Manuka Oval has hosted 4 meetings, more than anywhere, and Australia have won 3. The Test was played at the WACA Ground in Perth, where Australia made 575/9. Other venues include Newlands, Bellerive Oval and the Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore.

Questions about Australia Women vs South Africa Women

Which team has won more often?

Australia Women, by 16 to 3. Australia won the lone Test, and South Africa have just one ODI win and two T20I wins to show against them.

Has South Africa Women ever beaten Australia Women?

Yes, 3 times in this data. They won an ODI by 84 runs (DLS) at North Sydney Oval on 7 Feb 2024, and T20Is at Canberra on 28 Jan 2024 and at Dubai on 17 Oct 2024.

Which batters top the run lists?

EA Perry (Australia) has 341 ODI runs, just ahead of MM Lanning (Australia) on 329. BL Mooney (Australia) leads the T20I list with 340. A Sutherland (Australia) made 210 in the only Test.

What is the best bowling in this rivalry?

A King (Australia) took 7/18 in 7 overs at Indore on 25 Oct 2025. In the Perth Test, D Brown (Australia) took 5/21. The best T20I figures are 3/13 by G Wareham (Australia) at Old Trafford on 13 Jun 2026.

When was their latest meeting?

A T20I at Old Trafford on 13 Jun 2026. Australia posted 172/8, then dismissed South Africa for 107 for a 65-run win. See the Australia Women and South Africa Women pages, or compare with England Women vs Australia Women.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.