Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sydney Cricket Ground Pitch Report and Match Stats

Covers 97 international matches at this ground from Jan 2003 to Feb 2026.

The Sydney Cricket Ground pitch report starts with a simple habit: captains here want to bat first. Of the 97 internationals played in Sydney, Australia, since Jan 2003, the captain who won the toss batted first 75 times and sent the opposition in only 22 times.

On the men’s side the SCG has staged 48 ODIs, 25 Tests and 19 T20Is, with Australia winning 53 of their 83 men’s fixtures.

SCG Pitch Report: Big First Innings, Harder Chases

Tests at the SCG start big. Opening and reply innings bring 382 and 371 on average, then the match tightens: 247 in the 3rd innings, 203 in the 4th. The largest final-innings chase is 288, and India’s 705/7 from Jan 2004 heads the totals list.

Setting a target has been the better ODI plan. Set aside rain-affected results and ODI sides batting first post 281, while their opponents reach only 218. A chase of 334 has succeeded, and the ten latest ODIs have opened with 306 on average.

T20Is also favour posting a score, 10 wins to 7, with a typical opening score of 170 against 140 in reply. The toss has not decided much: 43 of 84 decided matches went to the team that called right.

Sydney Cricket Ground capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG)SydneyAustralia48,000

Sydney Cricket Ground cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests25–––2 Jan 20034 Jan 2026
ODIs4828162769 Jan 200325 Oct 2025
ODIs (women)10124812 Dec 201212 Dec 2012
T20Is191071669 Jan 200716 Nov 2024
T20Is (women)43115031 Jan 201615 Feb 2026

Sydney Cricket Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs41281218334225306
ODIs (women)1248252252––
T20Is16170140200147174
T20Is (women)2167131–136–

SCG Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests25382371247203288

Sydney Cricket Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 25, from Jan 2003 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Australia12211,24613865.5857.9057
RT Ponting Australia101897416960.8866.5344
UT Khawaja Australia916898195*74.8350.0041
DA Warner Australia1220884122*49.1180.4444
M Labuschagne Australia81482721563.6256.8816
ML Hayden Australia81677912355.6465.7433
MEK Hussey Australia813752150*94.0048.0530
MJ Clarke Australia916728329*48.5359.8721
SR Tendulkar India36588241*196.0057.9922
AC Gilchrist Australia71145113341.0088.4313

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1425495/5039.202.922
PJ Cummins Australia815365/6121.782.821
MA Starc Australia1121323/2540.943.480
JR Hazlewood Australia814304/1621.802.300
B Lee Australia713305/11935.873.881
MG Johnson Australia611244/16830.123.340
SM Boland Australia36216/4513.002.171
PM Siddle Australia611215/5928.142.981
A Kumble India24208/14126.653.461
SCG MacGill Australia48195/4334.423.301

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MJ Clarke Australia329*468391India3 Jan 2012
SR Tendulkar India241*436330Australia2 Jan 2004
M Labuschagne Australia215363191New Zealand3 Jan 2020
UT Khawaja Australia195*368191South Africa4 Jan 2023
CA Pujara India193373220Australia3 Jan 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Kumble India8/14146.5Australia2 Jan 2004
AR Caddick England7/9422Australia2 Jan 2003
Mohammad Asif Pakistan6/4120Australia3 Jan 2010
SM Boland Australia6/4516.5India3 Jan 2025
SM Katich Australia6/6525.5Zimbabwe17 Oct 2003

Sydney Cricket Ground Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India705/7187.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2 Jan 2004
Australia659/4163IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2012
Australia649/7193EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney4 Jan 2018
England644177.5AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2011
India622/7167.2AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan11543.1AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2024
Australia12744.4PakistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2010
Pakistan13938AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2010
ICC World XI14449.5AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney14 Oct 2005
England14758AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2 Jan 2007

Sydney Cricket Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 48, from Jan 2003 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia2525976103*46.4886.6817
DA Warner Australia171796913057.00100.0037
SPD Smith Australia161694816459.2599.0643
RT Ponting Australia202057812430.4279.1821
AJ Finch Australia131355111442.3889.7415
ML Hayden Australia121252412647.6481.2413
SR Watson Australia12125118246.45100.2005
A Symonds Australia131349615141.3398.4112
AC Gilchrist Australia14144889537.54116.1905
RG Sharma India6645413390.8090.8022

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Lee Australia1919305/5825.804.861
JR Hazlewood Australia1212223/4324.055.140
NW Bracken Australia1212205/4724.955.061
A Zampa Australia99194/4524.635.420
MA Starc Australia1515164/4237.695.620
PJ Cummins Australia88143/2529.575.830
JP Faulkner Australia88133/4727.545.710
SR Watson Australia1212112/935.275.640
MG Johnson Australia99113/3638.185.530
GD McGrath Australia55103/2416.103.410

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SPD Smith Australia164157144New Zealand4 Dec 2016
AB de Villiers South Africa162*66178West Indies27 Feb 2015
A Symonds Australia151127133Sri Lanka12 Feb 2006
Yuvraj Singh India139122162Australia22 Jan 2004
IJL Trott England137126110Australia2 Feb 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BA Williams Australia5/228.3Zimbabwe11 Jan 2004
Imran Tahir South Africa5/4510West Indies27 Feb 2015
NW Bracken Australia5/478.3Sri Lanka8 Feb 2008
Hasan Ali Pakistan5/5210Australia22 Jan 2017
B Lee Australia5/589.1India24 Feb 2008

SCG Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa408/550West IndiesSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Feb 2015
Australia389/450IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Nov 2020
Australia376/950Sri LankaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Mar 2015
Australia374/650IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Nov 2020
Australia368/550Sri LankaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney12 Feb 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11741AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Jan 2003
Sri Lanka12531.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Feb 2008
Zimbabwe12637.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Jan 2004
Pakistan12737.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2010
Sri Lanka13337.2South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney18 Mar 2015

Sydney Cricket Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 19, from Jan 2007 to Nov 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India552988599.33144.6604
GJ Maxwell Australia992035425.38134.4401
SR Watson Australia22186124*–178.8511
P Nissanka Sri Lanka441767344.00125.7102
MS Wade Australia551578039.25160.2002
S Dhawan India441475236.75167.0501
RG Sharma India331285342.67137.6302
GD Phillips New Zealand3312210440.67148.7810
Babar Azam Pakistan4412159*40.33123.4702
RR Rossouw South Africa2211610958.00187.1010

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia99113/1821.097.030
TA Boult New Zealand44104/138.405.600
JR Hazlewood Australia3394/128.336.250
A Nortje South Africa2284/106.386.800
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4483/3814.507.250
AJ Tye Australia5574/2326.299.360
MJ Santner New Zealand4463/3116.337.000
TG Southee New Zealand5563/616.676.320
SH Johnson Australia1155/265.206.501
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan3353/1415.407.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SR Watson Australia124*71106India31 Jan 2016
RR Rossouw South Africa1095678Bangladesh27 Oct 2022
GD Phillips New Zealand10464104Sri Lanka29 Oct 2022
DP Conway New Zealand92*5872Australia22 Oct 2022
V Kohli India856143Australia8 Dec 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SH Johnson Australia5/264Pakistan16 Nov 2024
A Nortje South Africa4/103.3Bangladesh27 Oct 2022
JR Hazlewood Australia4/124Sri Lanka11 Feb 2022
TA Boult New Zealand4/134Sri Lanka29 Oct 2022
Haris Rauf Pakistan4/224Australia16 Nov 2024

Highest T20I Totals at the SCG

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia221/520EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney9 Jan 2007
South Africa205/520BangladeshSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
India200/320AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney31 Jan 2016
New Zealand200/320AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Oct 2022
Australia197/520IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney31 Jan 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh10116.3South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
Sri Lanka10219.2New ZealandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Oct 2022
Australia11117.1New ZealandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Oct 2022
Pakistan13419.4AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney16 Nov 2024

Sydney Cricket Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Jan 2016 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney Australia441427535.50121.3701
EA Perry Australia338255*41.00141.3801
MM Lanning Australia227549*75.00101.3500
SIR Dunkley England11595959.00196.6701
P Litchfield Australia22512625.50130.7700

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
EA Perry Australia1144/123.003.000
A Reddy India1144/225.505.500
N de Klerk South Africa1133/196.334.750
G Wareham Australia1133/258.338.330
ML Schutt Australia2232/1717.338.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BL Mooney Australia7551110England20 Jan 2025
SIR Dunkley England593064Australia20 Jan 2025
EA Perry Australia55*4143India31 Jan 2016
MM Lanning Australia49*4941South Africa5 Mar 2020
L Wolvaardt South Africa41*2732Australia5 Mar 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
EA Perry Australia4/124India31 Jan 2016
A Reddy India4/224Australia15 Feb 2026
N de Klerk South Africa3/194Australia5 Mar 2020
G Wareham Australia3/253England20 Jan 2025
A King Australia2/143England20 Jan 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia198/720EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Jan 2025
England14116AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Jan 2025
Australia136/520IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney31 Jan 2016
Australia134/520South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney5 Mar 2020
Australia13318IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney15 Feb 2026

Sydney Cricket Ground BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 70, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

SCG BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
701591432833198116174

Most BBL runs at Sydney Cricket Ground

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MC Henriques Sydney Sixers60601,24776*27.11128.2905
JR Philippe SS/PS40401,09186*29.49138.2809
JC Silk Sydney Sixers424295369*34.04128.2605
JM Vince SS/ST2727913101*41.50137.7114
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers1919897125*69.00157.9236
NJ Maddinson SS/MS282873484*28.23136.6904
DP Hughes SS/ST353571966*24.79120.4405
BJ Haddin Sydney Sixers13133527629.33135.3803

Most BBL wickets at Sydney Cricket Ground

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SA Abbott SS/ST5353904/1116.588.190
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers4646554/1722.968.060
SNJ O’Keefe Sydney Sixers4141454/1020.516.240
TK Curran SS/MS1717233/1621.528.510
H Kerr Sydney Sixers2121222/623.008.550
NM Lyon Sydney Sixers1717195/2322.897.391
JM Bird SS/MS1717163/3527.447.980
MA Starc Sydney Sixers88153/2815.277.390

Highest BBL Score at the SCG

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers125*6659Sydney Thunder21 Jan 2023
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers121*64107Perth Scorchers11 Jan 2025
CJ Simmons Perth Scorchers11258411Sydney Sixers5 Feb 2014
SB Harper Melbourne Stars110*60126Sydney Sixers26 Dec 2025
DA Warner Sydney Thunder110*65114Sydney Sixers16 Jan 2026

Highest BBL Totals at the Sydney Cricket Ground

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Sixers220/320Perth ScorchersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Jan 2025
Sydney Sixers213/420Melbourne StarsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney5 Dec 2021
Hobart Hurricanes213/220Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Dec 2021
Brisbane Heat209/420Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Dec 2019
Perth Scorchers206/720Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Jan 2025

Team results at Sydney Cricket Ground (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia83531776
India2471241
England1961210
Sri Lanka155802
New Zealand122901
Pakistan102701
South Africa104510
West Indies60411
Zimbabwe20200
Bangladesh10100

Latest matches at Sydney Cricket Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v India15 Feb 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyIndia won by 21 runs (DLS)
England v Australia4 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 5 wickets
Australia v India25 Oct 2025Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyIndia won by 9 wickets
Australia v England20 Jan 2025Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 57 runs
India v Australia3 Jan 2025Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 6 wickets
Australia v Pakistan16 Nov 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 13 runs
Australia v West Indies4 Feb 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 83 runs
Pakistan v Australia3 Jan 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 8 wickets
Australia v South Africa4 Jan 2023Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyDrawn
Australia v England19 Nov 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 72 runs

Players Who Lead the SCG Lists

No one has more Test runs at the SCG than Steve Smith (Australia), 1,246 at 65.58. The best Test innings belongs to Michael Clarke (Australia), 329 not out against India on 3 Jan 2012, and Clarke also has the most ODI runs here, 976. Sachin Tendulkar (India) made 588 Test runs in just 6 innings. Nathan Lyon (Australia) has 49 Test wickets in Sydney, though Anil Kumble’s 8/141 for India in Jan 2004 are the best figures.

Every visiting side has lost more games here than it has won. For other Australian venues, see the MCG, or the Australia team records.

Big Bash at the SCG: 70 Games of BBL Data

Since 16 Dec 2011, the SCG has hosted 70 BBL games, the latest on 23 Jan 2026. Chasers lead 33 wins to 28, even though first innings average 159 and the reply only 143. Scoring has climbed: the last 10 first innings average 174, and the Sydney Sixers set the BBL high with 220/3 versus Perth Scorchers in Jan 2025. Low totals still win at times, with 116 defended, and Melbourne Stars were bowled out for 61 by the Sixers in Dec 2021.

Moises Henriques (Sydney Sixers) leads the runs with 1,247, but Steve Smith (Sixers) stands out: 897 runs at 69.00, three BBL hundreds (the best of them 125*) plus 6 player of the match awards. Sean Abbott has 90 wickets playing for the Sixers and Sydney Thunder. See the Sydney Sixers BBL records and BBL records.

Questions about Sydney Cricket Ground

Is the Sydney Cricket Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

Runs come easily early in a match: Test sides open with 382 on average and ODI sides with 281. Later the bowlers gain ground, with the 4th Test innings averaging 203 and ODI replies 218, well short of 281.

What is the highest score at the Sydney Cricket Ground?

The biggest total is 705/7 by India in Jan 2004. Michael Clarke made the biggest individual score, 329 not out for Australia against India on 3 Jan 2012. One-day cricket’s peak is 408/5, posted by South Africa against West Indies on 27 Feb 2015.

Which pays at the SCG: setting a total or chasing one?

The numbers favour posting a score. Men’s ODI defences have succeeded 28 times against 16 successful chases. Men’s T20Is tell a similar story: 10 wins batting first, 7 chasing.

Which BBL total is the highest at the SCG?

The Sixers’ 220/3, posted versus Perth Scorchers in Jan 2025, is the top BBL total here. Steve Smith hit the best innings, 125* from 66 balls for the Sixers against Sydney Thunder on 21 Jan 2023.

Is the SCG good for chasing in the BBL?

Slightly. Chasers have won 33 BBL games here and sides batting first 28; teams have reached targets as high as 198, while 116 is the smallest total to be defended.

What is the seating capacity of Sydney Cricket Ground?

Sydney Cricket Ground holds about 48,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.