Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 31 international matches at this ground from Nov 2008 to Jan 2026.

How does the Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium pitch report read once the scores are added up? It is drawn from 31 internationals covered here, from Nov 2008 to Jan 2026, at the ground in Jamtha on the edge of Nagpur. Men’s ODIs and T20Is account for 10 each, Tests for 7 and women’s games for 4.

Fourteen wins in 20 men’s games make India the dominant side here. The latest was a T20I on 21 Jan 2026, when India made 238/7, a ground record for T20Is, and beat New Zealand by 48 runs.

Nagpur Pitch Report: Scores, Chasing and Toss

The two white-ball formats point in opposite directions. Men’s ODIs are high scoring, the side batting first averaging 284 and the chaser 257, and chasers have won 7 of 10. India’s 351/4 is the biggest successful chase, and nobody has protected anything under 250.

Men’s T20Is have been much tighter. Without the DLS game, openers average 157 and the team replying 137. The highest total ever chased is 123, and 126 has proved a winning score, which is why setting a target has won 7 times out of 10. The women’s games, 4 of them, were all won by the chaser.

In Tests the second innings has been the best time to bat, averaging 367 against 303 in the first. Scores then drop to 224 and 197, and the innings table lists no successful fourth-innings chase. Only one of the 7 Tests ended in a draw. The toss has been a poor guide: twenty winners chose to bat and 11 to field, yet they have won only 10 of 30 decided games.

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vidarbha_Cricket_Association_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium (Jamtha)NagpurIndia45,000

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests7–––6 Nov 20089 Feb 2023
ODIs103728428 Oct 20096 Feb 2025
ODIs (women)2021579 Apr 201812 Apr 2018
T20Is10731619 Dec 200921 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)20210218 Mar 201621 Mar 2016

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs10284257351250–
ODIs (women)2157160202––
T20Is9157137123126–
T20Is (women)2102104105––

Nagpur Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests7303367224197–

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 7, from Nov 2008 to Feb 2023.

Most Test Runs at VCA Stadium, Nagpur

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India4536621373.2054.3820
V Sehwag India4635710959.5087.2913
MS Dhoni India463399956.5047.0204
HM Amla South Africa23293253*146.5045.0810
SR Tendulkar India4629110948.5050.1721
M Vijay India4728312840.4350.8110
RG Sharma India3424712082.3356.2620
CA Pujara India4522814345.6042.5410
R Dravid India2319419164.6746.7510
IJL Trott England1218714393.5042.2110

Most Test Wickets at VCA Stadium, Nagpur

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India48317/6615.232.603
RA Jadeja India48195/4718.372.021
I Sharma India611194/4322.792.500
Harbhajan Singh India35134/6433.773.200
JJ Krejza Australia12128/21529.834.781
DW Steyn South Africa12107/5110.803.101
A Mishra India3593/2731.672.580
M Morkel South Africa2483/1922.122.850
T Murphy Australia1177/12417.712.641
Imran Tahir South Africa1265/3813.173.251

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HM Amla South Africa253*473220India6 Feb 2010
V Kohli India213267182Sri Lanka24 Nov 2017
R Dravid India191396210New Zealand20 Nov 2010
JH Kallis South Africa173351162India6 Feb 2010
IJL Trott England143310180India13 Dec 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JJ Krejza Australia8/21543.5India6 Nov 2008
DW Steyn South Africa7/5116.4India6 Feb 2010
R Ashwin India7/6629.5South Africa25 Nov 2015
T Murphy Australia7/12447India9 Feb 2023
R Ashwin India5/3216.1South Africa25 Nov 2015

Nagpur Stadium Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India610/6176.1Sri LankaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur24 Nov 2017
India566/8165New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur20 Nov 2010
South Africa558/6176IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur6 Feb 2010
India441124.5AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur6 Nov 2008
India400139.3AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Feb 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7933.1IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur25 Nov 2015
Australia9132.3IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Feb 2023
Sri Lanka16649.3IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur24 Nov 2017
India17346.3South AfricaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur25 Nov 2015
New Zealand17551.2IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur20 Nov 2010

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 10, from Oct 2009 to Feb 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India5532511681.25105.1821
MS Dhoni India5526812489.33101.9020
RG Sharma India4420612551.5097.6311
SR Watson Australia3318310261.00101.1011
SR Tendulkar India3315811152.6798.1410
GJ Bailey Australia11156156156.00136.8410
G Gambhir India331477649.0091.3002
SK Raina India331466848.67121.6702
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka11123123123.00108.8510
S Dhawan India2212110060.5092.3710

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MG Johnson Australia3394/3320.006.170
RA Jadeja India5593/2624.334.900
DW Steyn South Africa1155/5010.005.171
Harbhajan Singh India3353/5334.605.970
WD Balaji Rao Canada1144/5714.255.700
PJ Cummins Australia2244/2914.503.620
AR Patel India2243/3819.004.470
JJ Bumrah India2242/2920.004.000
Z Khan India2243/6326.505.300
A Zampa Australia2242/5930.256.720

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Bailey Australia156114136India30 Oct 2013
RG Sharma India125109115Australia1 Oct 2017
MS Dhoni India12410793Australia28 Oct 2009
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka123113122India18 Dec 2009
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands11911093England22 Feb 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DW Steyn South Africa5/509.4India12 Mar 2011
PJ Cummins Australia4/299India5 Mar 2019
MG Johnson Australia4/339.1New Zealand25 Feb 2011
WD Balaji Rao Canada4/5710Zimbabwe28 Feb 2011
RW Price Zimbabwe3/168Canada28 Feb 2011

VCA Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India354/750AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur28 Oct 2009
India351/449.3AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur30 Oct 2013
Australia350/650IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur30 Oct 2013
Sri Lanka302/749.1IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur18 Dec 2009
India301/750Sri LankaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur18 Dec 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Canada12342.1ZimbabweVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur28 Feb 2011
New Zealand20645.1AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur25 Feb 2011
Australia24249.3IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur5 Mar 2019
England24847.4IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur6 Feb 2025
India25048.2AustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur5 Mar 2019

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 10, from Dec 2009 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KL Rahul India331337144.33151.1402
Abhishek Sharma India11848484.00240.0001
Mohammad Naim Bangladesh11818181.00168.7501
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka11787878.00210.8101
GD Phillips New Zealand11787878.00195.0001
JJ Atkinson Hong Kong22665333.00104.7601
SC Williams Zimbabwe22655332.50154.7601
V Sibanda Zimbabwe22635931.50108.6201
SS Iyer India11626262.00187.8801
MS Chapman Hong Kong22594029.50101.7200

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DL Chahar India1166/71.172.101
MJ Santner New Zealand2254/119.606.860
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe2254/2811.607.250
S Dube India2253/3011.608.290
A Nehra India3353/2820.009.090
DT Tiripano Zimbabwe2242/2011.756.130
TL Chatara Zimbabwe2242/2413.007.430
IS Sodhi New Zealand2243/1814.008.000
JJ Bumrah India4442/2021.756.690
A Zampa Australia1133/165.338.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma India843558New Zealand21 Jan 2026
Mohammad Naim Bangladesh8148102India10 Nov 2019
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka7837112India9 Dec 2009
GD Phillips New Zealand784046India21 Jan 2026
KL Rahul India714762England29 Jan 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DL Chahar India6/73.2Bangladesh10 Nov 2019
MJ Santner New Zealand4/114India15 Mar 2016
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe4/284Scotland10 Mar 2016
A Zampa Australia3/162India23 Sep 2022
IS Sodhi New Zealand3/184India15 Mar 2016

Highest T20I Totals at Nagpur

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India238/720New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur21 Jan 2026
Sri Lanka215/520IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Dec 2009
New Zealand190/720IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur21 Jan 2026
India186/920Sri LankaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Dec 2009
India174/520BangladeshVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur10 Nov 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7918.1New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur15 Mar 2016
Scotland13619.4ZimbabweVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur10 Mar 2016
Bangladesh14419.2IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur10 Nov 2019

Team Results at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India2014510
Australia81700
England41210
New Zealand41300
South Africa42200
Sri Lanka32100
Zimbabwe33000
Hong Kong20200
Scotland21100
Bangladesh10100

Latest matches at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v New Zealand21 Jan 2026Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 48 runs
England v India6 Feb 2025Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 4 wickets
Australia v India9 Feb 2023Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by an innings and 132 runs
Australia v India23 Sep 2022Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 6 wickets
India v Bangladesh10 Nov 2019Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 30 runs
India v Australia5 Mar 2019Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 8 runs
England v India12 Apr 2018Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 8 wickets
India v England9 Apr 2018Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurEngland won by 8 wickets
Sri Lanka v India24 Nov 2017Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by an innings and 239 runs
Australia v India1 Oct 2017Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 7 wickets

Top Scorers, Wicket Takers and Totals in Nagpur

R Ashwin (India) is the leading Test bowler with 31 wickets at 15.23. South Africa’s 79 in Nov 2015 is the lowest Test score. JJ Krejza (Australia) holds the best figures, 8/215 on 6 Nov 2008.

HM Amla (South Africa) made the highest Test score, 253* off 473 balls in Feb 2010. Virat Kohli (V Kohli, India) leads the Test runs with 366, including 213 in the Nov 2017 Test with Sri Lanka, when India reached 610/6, the top Test total. He also tops the ODI runs with 325.

The ODI highlight is the game of 30 Oct 2013. GJ Bailey (Australia) made 156 in a total of 350/6, and India still chased it, reaching 351/4 in 49.3 overs. In T20Is, DL Chahar (India) took 6/7 against Bangladesh on 10 Nov 2019.

India’s last 8 men’s matches in the results table, from Oct 2017, were all wins, while Australia have 1 win in 8 visits. Compare this ground with Barsapara in Guwahati and HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala, or see the India team records.

Questions about Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

Is the Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

That changes from format to format. ODIs have been good for batting, with first innings averaging 284 and 351 chased. T20Is have favoured bowlers, with replies averaging 137 and nothing above 123 chased, and Test scores fall to 197 by the fourth innings.

Should you bat first or chase in Nagpur?

Chase in ODIs, where the side batting second has won 7 of 10 men’s games. Bat first in T20Is, where the defending side has won 7 of 10. Women’s games have all gone the chaser’s way, 4 out of 4.

What's a typical first innings score at the Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium?

Expect roughly 284 in a men’s ODI first innings, with 161 the T20I equivalent and 303 for Tests. The handful of women’s games produced lower first innings, 157 in ODIs and 102 over 20 overs.

What is the highest score at the Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium?

The top individual score is HM Amla’s 253* for South Africa in Feb 2010. India hold the team records in both long formats: 610/6 (Sri Lanka, Nov 2017) and 354/7 (Australia, 28 Oct 2009).

What was the last match at the Nagpur stadium?

The latest game was the T20I on 21 Jan 2026, in which India scored 238/7 and beat New Zealand by 48 runs. More results between the two sides are on the India vs New Zealand page.

What is the seating capacity of Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium?

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium holds about 45,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.