Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Newlands Pitch Report and Records, Cape Town

Covers 89 international matches at this ground from Jan 2003 to Dec 2025.

Defend in ODIs, chase in T20Is: the Newlands pitch report points in opposite directions depending on the format. In Cape Town the side setting a target has taken 17 of 26 ODIs, yet chasers have won 14 of 21 men’s T20Is.

The data holds 89 internationals at the South African ground from Jan 2003 to Dec 2025, including 26 Tests. Most recently, on 5 Dec 2025, the South Africa women beat Ireland by 105 runs in a T20I.

Reading the Cape Town Scores: Bat First or Chase

In ODIs the defending side leads 17 to 9. Without the single DLS game, sides batting first make 261 on average while replies reach only 210. Cape Town’s best ODI chase is 259, and 201 was once enough.

Men’s T20Is flip that: 14 successful chases against 6 defended totals. Innings one and two are close, 157 and 149; chasers have got as far as 192, and 154 is the lowest total to win batting first. In women’s T20Is batting first has won 10 to 6, with openers at 152 and replies at 124.

Tests fade sharply. Opening innings bring 331 on average and second innings 303; by the third the figure is 255 and by the last 167. The biggest successful chase batting last is 236, and just 4 of 26 Tests were drawn. The toss has hardly mattered, its winner taking 43 of 84 decided games.

Newlands capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newlands_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
NewlandsCape TownSouth Africa25,000

Newlands cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests26–––2 Jan 20033 Jan 2025
ODIs261792599 Feb 200319 Dec 2024
T20Is2161415712 Sep 20071 Dec 2020
T20Is (women)161061529 Mar 20165 Dec 2025

Newlands Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs25261210259201278
T20Is21157149192154171
T20Is (women)16152124151119165

Newlands Test Scores by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests26331303255167236

Newlands Tests records

Tests in this record book: 26, from Jan 2003 to Jan 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JH Kallis South Africa15241,47122470.0553.1466
AB de Villiers South Africa19301,34416348.0058.0137
HM Amla South Africa19331,33220142.9749.2136
GC Smith South Africa15261,22618351.0869.0345
D Elgar South Africa1222757141*42.0648.7823
AG Prince South Africa91563815058.0041.9222
F du Plessis South Africa101863210337.1845.4014
BA Stokes England24403258100.75113.2011
Q de Kock South Africa61038310138.3072.8113
AN Petersen South Africa61138110938.1054.9021

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa1529745/7521.762.951
VD Philander South Africa1122536/4218.262.794
K Rabada South Africa918526/5521.563.781
M Morkel South Africa1122445/2327.953.252
M Ntini South Africa918404/3325.653.120
JH Kallis South Africa1424254/1329.522.760
PL Harris South Africa611216/12731.672.461
JJ Bumrah India36186/6116.333.172
SM Pollock South Africa48184/4516.672.140
JM Anderson England35165/4018.812.612

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SP Fleming New Zealand262423312South Africa27 Apr 2006
RD Rickelton South Africa259343293Pakistan3 Jan 2025
BA Stokes England2581983011South Africa2 Jan 2016
HH Gibbs South Africa228240296Pakistan2 Jan 2003
JH Kallis South Africa224325311Sri Lanka3 Jan 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harbhajan Singh India7/12038South Africa2 Jan 2011
Mohammed Siraj India6/159South Africa3 Jan 2024
VD Philander South Africa6/4215.4India5 Jan 2018
K Rabada South Africa6/5517Sri Lanka2 Jan 2017
JJ Bumrah India6/6113.5South Africa3 Jan 2024

Newlands Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa651154.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town19 Mar 2009
England629/6125.5South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2016
South Africa627/7211EnglandNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2016
South Africa620/7135PakistanNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2003
South Africa615141.3PakistanNewlands, Cape Town3 Jan 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand4519.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2013
Australia4718South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town9 Nov 2011
Zimbabwe5431.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town4 Mar 2005
South Africa5523.2IndiaNewlands, Cape Town3 Jan 2024
South Africa9624.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town9 Nov 2011

Newlands ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 26, from Feb 2003 to Dec 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa121254512154.50100.1823
GC Smith South Africa12124398639.9177.5605
HH Gibbs South Africa9941811946.4485.1321
Q de Kock South Africa8841012451.2597.6222
JH Kallis South Africa99401109*50.1277.2614
JP Duminy South Africa993527339.1183.6104
F du Plessis South Africa6633018566.0094.0212
V Kohli India33253160*126.5089.0811
MV Boucher South Africa882284938.0095.4000
JM Kemp South Africa44216100*216.00126.3212

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Ntini South Africa77196/228.682.681
M Morkel South Africa44134/3610.923.800
SM Pollock South Africa99134/2616.852.770
K Rabada South Africa66123/3426.255.530
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa77103/4031.705.660
Imran Tahir South Africa77103/5332.204.880
WD Parnell South Africa4495/4822.895.781
DW Steyn South Africa8893/3338.004.730
CK Langeveldt South Africa5583/3519.754.070
A Nel South Africa5583/3019.884.080

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
F du Plessis South Africa185141163Sri Lanka7 Feb 2017
DA Warner Australia173136240South Africa12 Oct 2016
V Kohli India160*159122South Africa7 Feb 2018
Q de Kock South Africa124130122India23 Jan 2022
RR Rossouw South Africa122118142Australia12 Oct 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Ntini South Africa6/229.3Australia3 Mar 2006
WD Parnell South Africa5/489.3England27 Nov 2009
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka4/2210West Indies28 Feb 2003
Kuldeep Yadav India4/239South Africa7 Feb 2018
SM Pollock South Africa4/269India26 Nov 2006

Newlands Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa367/550Sri LankaNewlands, Cape Town7 Feb 2017
South Africa354/650EnglandNewlands, Cape Town27 Nov 2009
Pakistan32949.5South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town19 Dec 2024
South Africa327/850AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town12 Oct 2016
Sri Lanka32748.1South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town7 Feb 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies5423.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town25 Jan 2004
Australia9334.3South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town3 Mar 2006
Pakistan10745.4South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town11 Feb 2007
Pakistan13431EnglandNewlands, Cape Town22 Feb 2003
India16841.3South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town26 Nov 2006

Newlands T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 21, from Sep 2007 to Dec 2020.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
F du Plessis South Africa992877835.88131.0503
JP Duminy South Africa882386739.67131.4902
ML Hayden Australia4420273*202.00154.2003
DA Miller South Africa10102004122.22126.5800
HM Amla South Africa4417197*57.00132.5601
HE van der Dussen South Africa5516974*42.25152.2501
RR Hendricks South Africa661557425.83127.0501
AC Gilchrist Australia441234541.00141.3800
DJ Malan England2211899*118.00176.1201
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan331186339.33142.1701

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Imran Tahir South Africa55134/219.696.300
SR Clark Australia4494/208.784.940
NW Bracken Australia4483/168.624.810
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe2274/317.297.290
B Lee Australia4473/2716.577.250
SM Pollock South Africa2253/4011.407.600
Shahid Afridi Pakistan3353/2815.406.420
MG Johnson Australia4453/2218.805.880
CJ Jordan England3353/2321.008.750
T Shamsi South Africa5552/3334.609.110

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJ Malan England99*47115South Africa1 Dec 2020
HM Amla South Africa97*6284Australia9 Mar 2016
JM Bairstow England86*4894South Africa27 Nov 2020
KP Pietersen England793774Zimbabwe13 Sep 2007
F du Plessis South Africa784564Pakistan1 Feb 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SR Clark Australia4/204Sri Lanka20 Sep 2007
Imran Tahir South Africa4/214England19 Feb 2016
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe4/314England13 Sep 2007
Umar Gul Pakistan3/154New Zealand22 Sep 2007
NW Bracken Australia3/164England14 Sep 2007

Highest T20I Totals at Newlands

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia193/520South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town26 Feb 2020
South Africa192/620PakistanNewlands, Cape Town1 Feb 2019
England192/117.4South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town1 Dec 2020
South Africa191/320EnglandNewlands, Cape Town1 Dec 2020
England188/920ZimbabweNewlands, Cape Town13 Sep 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa9615.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town26 Feb 2020
Sri Lanka10119.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town20 Sep 2007
England13520AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town14 Sep 2007
Bangladesh14019.4PakistanNewlands, Cape Town20 Sep 2007
Bangladesh14419.3South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town15 Sep 2007

Newlands T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 16, from Mar 2016 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa55313115*104.33137.8913
T Brits South Africa551506837.5098.6802
JI Rodrigues India4414153*47.00139.6001
BL Mooney Australia2212874*128.00142.2202
H Kaur India441285242.67121.9001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa7793/2719.116.140
A Khaka South Africa5574/2919.866.950
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan3364/1812.006.000
M Kapp South Africa7762/1726.006.000
S Pandey India2253/169.606.860

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa115*56154Ireland5 Dec 2025
Muneeba Ali Pakistan10268140Ireland15 Feb 2023
NR Sciver-Brunt England81*40121Pakistan21 Feb 2023
S Luus South Africa8151111Ireland5 Dec 2025
SW Bates New Zealand81*6171Bangladesh17 Feb 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan4/184Ireland15 Feb 2023
S Luus South Africa4/224Ireland5 Dec 2025
A Khaka South Africa4/294England24 Feb 2023
D van Niekerk South Africa3/124Sri Lanka1 Feb 2019
DB Sharma India3/154West Indies15 Feb 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa220/220IrelandNewlands, Cape Town5 Dec 2025
England213/520.1PakistanNewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
New Zealand189/320BangladeshNewlands, Cape Town17 Feb 2023
Australia172/420IndiaNewlands, Cape Town23 Feb 2023
India167/820AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town23 Feb 2023

Newlands IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 7, from Apr 2009 to Apr 2009.

Newlands IPL Pitch Report, 2009

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
714512241104133–

Most IPL runs at Newlands

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
R Dravid Royal Challengers Bengaluru221146657.00152.0001
RG Sharma Deccan Chargers22885288.00141.9401
AC Gilchrist Deccan Chargers22847142.00150.0001
RA Jadeja Rajasthan Royals33703723.3387.5000
KC Sangakkara Punjab Kings22686034.00109.6801
YK Pathan Rajasthan Royals33634221.00131.2500
SR Tendulkar Mumbai Indians115959*–120.4101
HH Gibbs Deccan Chargers225643*56.00169.7000

Most IPL wickets at Newlands

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RP Singh Deccan Chargers2264/226.505.090
A Kumble Royal Challengers Bengaluru2255/58.806.141
Kamran Khan Rajasthan Royals3353/1810.804.910
SB Styris Deccan Chargers2253/3212.808.000
MM Patel Rajasthan Royals3352/2417.008.500
AD Mascarenhas Rajasthan Royals3343/2019.506.500
SK Warne Rajasthan Royals3342/1820.006.670
SL Malinga Mumbai Indians1133/155.003.750

Highest IPL Scores at Newlands

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Gilchrist Deccan Chargers714565Royal Challengers Bengaluru22 Apr 2009
R Dravid Royal Challengers Bengaluru664881Rajasthan Royals18 Apr 2009
KC Sangakkara Punjab Kings605171Rajasthan Royals26 Apr 2009
SR Tendulkar Mumbai Indians59*4970Chennai Super Kings18 Apr 2009
RG Sharma Deccan Chargers523015Royal Challengers Bengaluru22 Apr 2009

Highest IPL Totals at Newlands, Cape Town

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Deccan Chargers184/620Royal Challengers BengaluruNewlands, Cape Town22 Apr 2009
Mumbai Indians165/720Chennai Super KingsNewlands, Cape Town18 Apr 2009
Royal Challengers Bengaluru160/820Deccan ChargersNewlands, Cape Town22 Apr 2009
Rajasthan Royals150/620Kolkata Knight RidersNewlands, Cape Town23 Apr 2009
Kolkata Knight Riders150/820Rajasthan RoyalsNewlands, Cape Town23 Apr 2009

Team results at Newlands (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
South Africa62391841
Australia158700
England155820
Pakistan145900
India115510
Sri Lanka82501
West Indies72500
New Zealand50410
Bangladesh30300
Zimbabwe31200

Latest matches at Newlands

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v Ireland5 Dec 2025Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 105 runs
South Africa v Pakistan3 Jan 2025Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 10 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa19 Dec 2024Newlands, Cape TownPakistan won by 81 runs
South Africa v India3 Jan 2024Newlands, Cape TownIndia won by 7 wickets
Australia v South Africa26 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownAustralia won by 19 runs
South Africa v England24 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 6 runs
Australia v India23 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownAustralia won by 5 runs
Bangladesh v South Africa21 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 10 wickets
England v Pakistan21 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownEngland won by 114 runs
Ireland v West Indies17 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownWest Indies won by 6 wickets

Newlands Leading Players and Home Record

Jacques Kallis (South Africa) has 1,471 Test runs at Newlands at 70.05, ahead of AB de Villiers on 1,344. The top Test innings belongs to a visitor, Stephen Fleming (New Zealand), who made 262 in Apr 2006. Low scores happen too: the hosts fell for 55 against India in Jan 2024 when Mohammed Siraj (India) took 6/15.

In ODIs, Faf du Plessis (South Africa) made 185 against Sri Lanka in Feb 2017, in a ground-best 367/5. South Africa’s men have won 39 of 62 games here. Two other South African venues worth a look are the Wanderers in Johannesburg and Kingsmead in Durban, while the South Africa team records give the national view.

Newlands in the IPL: Seven Games from 2009

The IPL came to Cape Town for one block of 7 games, from 18 Apr to 26 Apr 2009, the season that was staged in South Africa. Runs were scarce: first innings averaged 145 and second innings 122, and the side batting first won 4 games to 1 for the chaser. The best chase was only 104, while 133 was defended.

On 18 Apr 2009 Anil Kumble (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) took 5/5 and Rajasthan Royals fell for 58, the lowest IPL total here. Rahul Dravid (RCB) top-scored with 114 runs, and Deccan Chargers’ 184/6 against RCB is the highest total. Read more on the IPL 2009 records page.

Questions about Newlands

Is the Newlands pitch good for batting or bowling?

Bowlers get more help as a Test wears on: Newlands scores slide from 331 in the opening innings down to 167 in the closing one. In white-ball cricket it is a fair batting ground, with ODI openers at 261 with the newest ten even higher at 278.

What is the highest score at Newlands?

South Africa’s 651 against Australia in Mar 2009 heads the team list. Stephen Fleming of New Zealand made the top individual score, 262 in the Test starting 27 Apr 2006. In ODIs, South Africa’s 367/5 and Faf du Plessis’s 185, both against Sri Lanka in Feb 2017, are the records.

Should teams bat first or chase at Newlands?

That depends on the format. In ODIs, defending sides lead 17 to 9; in men’s T20Is, chasers lead 14 to 6; and in women’s T20Is, defenders lead 10 to 6.

Which bowler has the most Test wickets at Newlands?

Dale Steyn of South Africa, 74 at 21.76. Vernon Philander is next on 53 wickets.

What is the highest IPL score at Newlands?

The best IPL total at Newlands is 184/6, by Deccan Chargers versus Royal Challengers Bengaluru in Apr 2009. Adam Gilchrist’s 71 from 45 balls, in the same game, is the best individual IPL innings, and all 7 IPL games here were played that month.

What is the seating capacity of Newlands?

Newlands holds about 25,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.