Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

South Africa Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Players

Covers 320 matches played by South Africa Women from Jan 2007 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

One name runs through the South Africa women’s national cricket team records: Laura Wolvaardt (L Wolvaardt, South Africa), who heads the ODI and T20I run lists and owns 21 match awards. Around her, the side has 88 ODI wins from 153 since Jan 2007 and 77 T20I wins from 163 since Oct 2009.

This page covers 320 matches up to Sep 2026, including 4 Tests. You will find results against each opponent, the leading players, and the best and worst totals. Afghanistan’s women’s games, if any, would be missing, since the source data leaves Afghanistan out.

South Africa Women Results by Format

ODIs are where South Africa have been most successful. They have won 60.7 per cent of decided ODIs, with 88 wins, 57 losses and 3 ties. Their highest ODI total, 375/6 against Ireland at St George’s Park on 16 Dec 2025, is recent, and totals of 361/8 and 346/6 followed in early 2026.

T20Is are almost perfectly balanced: 77 wins and 78 losses, a win share of 49.7 per cent. The recent form is strong, though. South Africa won 6 of their last 7 T20Is in the data, including four in a row at Bulawayo in Sep 2026, and their top total of 220/2 came against Ireland at Newlands in Dec 2025.

Tests remain rare. South Africa have played 4, drawn 1 and lost 3, with the draw coming at Taunton in Jun 2022, when Marizanne Kapp (M Kapp, South Africa) made 150.

South Africa Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests4030100.027 Jun 2022
ODIs15388573–560.722 Jan 2007
T20Is16377781–749.728 Oct 2009

South Africa Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 4, from Jun 2022 to Dec 2024.

Tests record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women2011000.0
Australia Women1010000.0
India Women1010000.0

Most runs for South Africa Women in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
M Kapp3637615075.2063.0912
S Luus4829910937.3843.0212
L Wolvaardt4825512231.8840.6711
N de Klerk471146116.2940.7101
CL Tryon24896422.2542.3801
A Bosch47883912.5745.8300
D Tucker24646416.0033.1601
TS Sekhukhune366133*61.0025.3100
A Dercksen24604115.0046.8800
N Mlaba4746157.6765.7100
L Lee12363618.0061.0200
L Goodall12362618.0039.5600

Most wickets for South Africa Women in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
N Mlaba46136/6737.383.791
TS Sekhukhune3452/3543.804.060
N de Klerk4542/9682.004.090
A Bosch2233/7735.674.860
A Hlubi2332/4040.003.750
CL Tryon2333/8148.334.630
M Klaas2233/8553.004.180
D Tucker2332/14176.005.390
M Kapp2311/2062.001.940

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Kapp South Africa150213260England27 Jun 2022
L Wolvaardt South Africa122314160India28 Jun 2024
S Luus South Africa109203180India28 Jun 2024
M Kapp South Africa7414180India28 Jun 2024
L Wolvaardt South Africa65147110England15 Dec 2024
S Luus South Africa6516461India28 Jun 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
N Mlaba South Africa6/6726England15 Dec 2024
N Mlaba South Africa4/9020England15 Dec 2024
A Bosch South Africa3/7718England27 Jun 2022
CL Tryon South Africa3/8121.2Australia15 Feb 2024
M Klaas South Africa3/8521Australia15 Feb 2024
TS Sekhukhune South Africa2/3512England15 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa373154.4IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa28491.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022
South Africa28188.4EnglandMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
South Africa26684.3IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa21597.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7631.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
South Africa21597.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
South Africa26684.3IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai28 Jun 2024
South Africa28188.4EnglandMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein15 Dec 2024
South Africa28491.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2022

South Africa Women Test Matches

MatchDateVenueResult
England v South Africa15 Dec 2024Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinEngland won by 286 runs
India v South Africa28 Jun 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 10 wickets
South Africa v Australia15 Feb 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 284 runs
South Africa v England27 Jun 2022The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonDrawn

South Africa Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 153, from Jan 2007 to Apr 2026.

South Africa Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India Women24915–0037.5
Pakistan Women22174–1081.0
West Indies Women20124–2275.0
England Women19415–0021.1
New Zealand Women16106–0062.5
Sri Lanka Women16103–0376.9
Bangladesh Women15141–0093.3
Ireland Women11101–0090.9
Australia Women918–0011.1
Netherlands Women110–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for South Africa Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt1191195,384184*52.2776.981238
S Luus1141142,94511430.3671.58220
M Kapp96962,590121*38.6688.64314
L Lee76762,514132*36.9784.65217
M du Preez81812,22390*34.2070.46011
CL Tryon80801,9938829.75108.61012
T Brits57571,838171*34.0481.0874
T Chetty56561,4149028.8670.3809
D van Niekerk46461,33210239.1875.3016
N de Klerk55551,05884*24.6089.0603
L Goodall474792393*21.9862.4903
A Steyn313178111726.9363.5014

Most ODI Wickets for South Africa Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Kapp1091091415/2024.174.032
A Khaka1041041376/5625.564.362
S Ismail84841285/821.153.941
S Luus9090896/4528.664.722
M Klaas7575804/2532.005.030
N de Klerk6161744/3229.425.220
N Mlaba5353644/3333.064.930
D van Niekerk5858624/024.293.560
CL Tryon7373465/3446.704.791
TS Sekhukhune3535353/5038.865.050
MM Letsoalo2020203/1324.203.390
M Daniels2323193/5334.163.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa184*147234Sri Lanka17 Apr 2024
T Brits South Africa171*141204Pakistan19 Sep 2025
L Wolvaardt South Africa169143204England29 Oct 2025
L Wolvaardt South Africa149149170Ireland11 May 2017
L Wolvaardt South Africa135*135123India19 Jun 2024
L Lee South Africa132*131162India12 Mar 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Luus South Africa6/4510New Zealand30 Jan 2020
A Khaka South Africa6/5610New Zealand29 Mar 2026
S Ismail South Africa5/88.5Ireland17 Jun 2022
M Kapp South Africa5/207England29 Oct 2025
A Khaka South Africa5/268West Indies31 Jan 2022
CL Tryon South Africa5/348Sri Lanka9 May 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa375/650IrelandSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)16 Dec 2025
South Africa361/850PakistanSuperSport Park, Centurion25 Feb 2026
South Africa346/650New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington1 Apr 2026
South Africa337/550IrelandSenwes Park, Potchefstroom11 May 2017
South Africa323/850IrelandNorth-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom19 May 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa6322.5PakistanSenwes Park, Potchefstroom6 May 2019
South Africa6920.4EnglandBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati3 Oct 2025
South Africa9724AustraliaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore25 Oct 2025
South Africa10531.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide3 Feb 2024
South Africa11525.5PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore22 Sep 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 227 runsODIStellenbosch University 121 Feb 2008
South Africa won by 216 runsODIWillowmoore Park, Benoni23 Dec 2023
South Africa won by 189 runsODICastle Avenue, Dublin17 Jun 2022
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODIGrace Road, Leicester2 Jul 2017
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODIP Sara Oval, Colombo17 Feb 2017
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODISenwes Park, Potchefstroom6 May 2018

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v South Africa4 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 66 runs
South Africa v New Zealand1 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
New Zealand v South Africa29 Mar 2026Hagley Oval, ChristchurchSouth Africa won by 2 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa1 Mar 2026Kingsmead, DurbanPakistan won by 119 runs
South Africa v Pakistan25 Feb 2026SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by 16 runs
South Africa v Pakistan22 Feb 2026Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 37 runs
Ireland v South Africa19 Dec 2025The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
South Africa v Ireland16 Dec 2025St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by 74 runs

South Africa Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 163, from Oct 2009 to Sep 2026.

South Africa Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India Women241110–0352.4
Pakistan Women241212–0050.0
England Women21317–0115.0
New Zealand Women20514–0126.3
West Indies Women1999–0150.0
Sri Lanka Women16106–0062.5
Bangladesh Women1191–0190.0
Australia Women927–0022.2
Ireland Women871–0087.5
Zimbabwe Women540–10100.0

Most T20I Runs for South Africa Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt98982,977126*39.69123.84416
T Brits80802,133114*32.82108.16116
S Luus1051051,7998122.77112.4408
L Lee71711,65810125.51114.98111
D van Niekerk64641,6337229.6996.6808
M Kapp85851,49881*20.81107.6906
CL Tryon94941,26657*18.62131.8801
M du Preez72721,2185920.3098.5403
A Bosch46461,1168327.90117.1007
N de Klerk626283744*23.91105.9500
A Dercksen383864655*25.84124.9502
T Chetty393952551*14.5884.6801

Most T20I Wickets for South Africa Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail9191965/1219.845.972
M Kapp9494874/620.455.590
N Mlaba8181794/2922.596.390
A Khaka8080704/2727.907.080
N de Klerk7676643/727.147.700
D van Niekerk5858514/1718.905.460
TS Sekhukhune4040453/2020.737.650
M Klaas5959434/2132.517.930
CL Tryon8585414/1537.446.980
S Luus7373395/828.876.891
M Daniels3131213/1325.335.090
N Shangase2020195/1314.477.051

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa126*62164Zimbabwe15 Sep 2026
L Wolvaardt South Africa11553145India22 Apr 2026
L Wolvaardt South Africa115*56154Ireland5 Dec 2025
T Brits South Africa114*69153Netherlands25 Jun 2026
M Smit South Africa10259151Zimbabwe17 Sep 2026
L Wolvaardt South Africa10263123Sri Lanka27 Mar 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Luus South Africa5/84Ireland23 Mar 2016
S Ismail South Africa5/124Pakistan31 Jan 2021
N Shangase South Africa5/133.3Tanzania8 Mar 2024
A Dercksen South Africa5/154Zimbabwe15 Sep 2026
S Ismail South Africa5/303.5India18 Feb 2018
M Kapp South Africa4/64Bangladesh14 Sep 2013

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa220/220IrelandNewlands, Cape Town5 Dec 2025
South Africa208/120NetherlandsCounty Ground, Bristol25 Jun 2026
South Africa205/420ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo17 Sep 2026
South Africa201/520IrelandBoland Park, Paarl7 Dec 2025
South Africa200/120ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo15 Sep 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7618.4West IndiesDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet14 Nov 2018
South Africa8417.1IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jul 2024
South Africa8519.3EnglandDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet16 Nov 2018
South Africa9918.3EnglandCounty Ground, Northampton3 Sep 2014
South Africa9919.3New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru26 Mar 2016

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 113 runsT20IManuka Oval, Canberra28 Feb 2020
South Africa won by 105 runsT20ILalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat4 Oct 2019
South Africa won by 105 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town5 Dec 2025
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20IEdgbaston, Birmingham4 Aug 2022
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20IBuffalo Park, East London25 Jan 2023
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v Zimbabwe17 Sep 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 80 runs
South Africa v Zimbabwe15 Sep 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 80 runs
South Africa v Zimbabwe13 Sep 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 64 runs
Zimbabwe v South Africa11 Sep 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
England v South Africa2 Jul 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 40 runs
Bangladesh v South Africa28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
South Africa v Netherlands25 Jun 2026County Ground, BristolSouth Africa won by 88 runs
India v South Africa21 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterSouth Africa won by 6 wickets

Most player of the match awards for South Africa Women

PlayerAwards
L Wolvaardt21
M Kapp15
L Lee14
T Brits12
S Ismail11
CL Tryon10
D van Niekerk10
M du Preez9
S Luus7
A Khaka5

Head to Head: Who South Africa Beat and Who Beats Them

The best ODI records are against Bangladesh (14 wins in 15), Ireland (10 in 11) and Pakistan (17 wins in 22). The West Indies and Sri Lanka have also been beaten far more often than not. The hardest opponents are Australia, with South Africa winning just 1 of 9 ODIs, and England, who have won 15 of 19. India lead the ODI meetings 15-9, as shown on the India Women vs South Africa Women page.

In T20Is, England have won 17 of 21 against South Africa, the widest gap on the list (see South Africa Women vs England Women). Against Pakistan the T20I record is level at 12-12, while South Africa lead India 11-10. Ireland have lost 7 of 8 T20Is to South Africa, covered on this rivalry page.

South Africa Women's National Cricket Team Players

Wolvaardt’s ODI tally of 5,384 at 52.27, with 12 centuries, is almost twice as many as Sune Luus (S Luus, South Africa) in second place on 2,945. Her 184 not out against Sri Lanka in Apr 2024 is the top ODI score, and she also leads the T20I runs with 2,977, including the best innings of 126 not out against Zimbabwe in Sep 2026.

Kapp leads the ODI wickets with 141, just ahead of Ayabonga Khaka (A Khaka, South Africa) on 137 and Shabnim Ismail (S Ismail, South Africa) on 128. Ismail is the T20I leader with 96. Luus owns the top bowling analysis in each white-ball format: 6/45 against New Zealand in the 50-over game and 5/8 against Ireland in the 20-over game.

The lowest totals still sting: 63 against Pakistan at Potchefstroom in May 2019 and 69 in a defeat by England at Guwahati in Oct 2025. For the men’s side, see the South Africa team records.

Questions about South Africa Women

How many ODIs have South Africa Women won?

Of 153 ODIs since Jan 2007, South Africa Women have won 88 and lost 57; 3 were tied and 5 washed out. That is 60.7 per cent of decided matches.

Who has scored the most runs for South Africa Women?

Laura Wolvaardt, by a long way: 5,384 in ODIs and 2,977 in T20Is. Sune Luus (2,945 ODI) and Tazmin Brits (T Brits, South Africa, 2,133 T20I) are the nearest challengers.

Which South Africa Women bowlers have the most wickets?

In ODIs it is Marizanne Kapp with 141, and in T20Is it is Shabnim Ismail with 96. In Tests, N Mlaba (South Africa) leads with 13 wickets, including 6/67 against England in Dec 2024.

Have South Africa Women won a Test match?

Not in the 4 Tests covered here. They drew with England at Taunton in Jun 2022 and lost to Australia, India and England in 2024.

What is the highest total by South Africa Women?

In ODIs it is 375/6 against Ireland on 16 Dec 2025. In T20Is it is 220/2 against Ireland at Newlands on 5 Dec 2025, and in Tests it is 373 against India at Chennai in Jun 2024.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.