Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Australia Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Stats

Covers 299 matches played by Australia Women from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

How often does the Australia women’s national cricket team lose? Rarely. In 299 matches from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 they were beaten in just 17 ODIs and 30 T20Is, and their win share of decided ODIs is 86.3, the highest of the three formats.

The data ends on a run of seven straight T20I wins in England during Jun and Jul 2026, the last a 7-wicket victory over England at Lord’s on 5 Jul 2026. Afghanistan’s women do not feature, as the open data set leaves out their matches. What follows covers results by opponent, the leading Australia women’s cricket team players and the record totals.

Australia Women's National Cricket Team by Format

ODIs show the dominance most clearly. Australia have won 107 of 125, lost 17 and had 1 no result. West Indies (15 wins from 16), Pakistan (11 from 11), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Ireland have never beaten them in an ODI in the data. England have done best, taking 8 of 29 ODIs; India have 5 wins from 23. That rivalry is covered on India Women vs Australia Women.

Their T20I record shows 121 wins against 30 losses in 158 games, with 2 ties and 5 no results, an 80.1 win share of decided games. England again have the most wins over Australia, 13 from 35, detailed on the England Women vs Australia Women page. New Zealand trail 20 to 6 in T20Is, as Australia Women vs New Zealand Women shows.

Tests are rare. Australia have played 16 since Feb 2003, winning 6, losing 3 and drawing 7. Twelve of those were against England.

Australia Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests166307066.722 Feb 2003
ODIs125107170–186.35 Mar 2007
T20Is158121302–580.119 Jun 2009

Australia Women in Tests

Tests in this record book: 16, from Feb 2003 to Mar 2026.

Tests record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women124260066.7
India Women31110050.0
South Africa Women110000100.0

Most runs for Australia Women in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EA Perry1422904213*60.2746.8424
A Sutherland71071521089.3864.0740
BL Mooney91457810641.2952.5514
AJ Healy11175029929.5356.6003
AJ Blackwell8154177429.7933.9604
RL Haynes6113839834.8239.8503
TM McGrath8113717333.7349.7304
A Gardner8123266529.6457.8003
MM Lanning5103259336.1145.6502
LC Sthalekar510295120*36.8836.8811
JL Jonassen6112919929.1051.8702
JM Fields2423213977.3356.7211

Most wickets for Australia Women in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Gardner814318/6619.322.531
EA Perry1221316/3224.902.561
A Sutherland713194/4623.263.190
D Brown612165/2126.813.301
A King69155/5325.732.721
CL Fitzpatrick24114/1518.641.820
TM McGrath714113/2426.732.530
RM Farrell24105/239.101.281
E Liddell24104/5712.501.560
LC Sthalekar510103/4829.401.710
ML Schutt4794/2620.112.040
KJ Garth4882/1333.122.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
EA Perry Australia213*374261England9 Nov 2017
A Sutherland Australia210256272South Africa15 Feb 2024
A Sutherland Australia163258211England30 Jan 2025
JM Fields Australia139254210England10 Jul 2009
A Sutherland Australia137*184161England22 Jun 2023
A Sutherland Australia129171170India6 Mar 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Gardner Australia8/6620England22 Jun 2023
EA Perry Australia6/3213England11 Aug 2015
D Brown Australia5/219.2South Africa15 Feb 2024
RM Farrell Australia5/2317England22 Jan 2011
A King Australia5/5323.4England30 Jan 2025
CL Fitzpatrick Australia4/1519England22 Feb 2003

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia575/9125.2South AfricaWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
Australia473124.2EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
Australia448/9165.5EnglandNorth Sydney Oval9 Nov 2017
Australia440130.3EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025
Australia420/8154.4EnglandThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton18 Jul 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia13160.3EnglandCounty Ground, Worcester24 Aug 2005
Australia13467.1EnglandBankstown Oval, Sydney22 Feb 2003
Australia15481.5EnglandBradman Oval, Bowral15 Feb 2008
Australia21977.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Dec 2023
Australia23170.1EnglandCounty Ground, Worcester10 Jul 2009

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 284 runsTestWACA Ground, Perth15 Feb 2024
Australia won by an innings and 122 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne30 Jan 2025
Australia won by 161 runsTestSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury11 Aug 2015
Australia won by 89 runsTestTrent Bridge, Nottingham22 Jun 2023
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestWACA Ground, Perth6 Mar 2026
Australia won by 7 wicketsTestBankstown Oval, Sydney22 Jan 2011

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Australia6 Mar 2026WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by 10 wickets
England v Australia30 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by an innings and 122 runs
South Africa v Australia15 Feb 2024WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 284 runs
Australia v India21 Dec 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 8 wickets
Australia v England22 Jun 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 89 runs
Australia v England27 Jan 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraDrawn
India v Australia30 Sep 2021Carrara OvalDrawn
England v Australia18 Jul 2019The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonDrawn

Australia Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 125, from Mar 2007 to Apr 2026.

Australia Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women29218–0072.4
India Women23185–0078.3
New Zealand Women23203–0087.0
West Indies Women16150–01100.0
Pakistan Women11110–00100.0
South Africa Women981–0088.9
Sri Lanka Women770–00100.0
Bangladesh Women550–00100.0
Ireland Women220–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for the Australia Women's Cricket Team

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EA Perry1011013,750107*55.9780.30234
MM Lanning76763,555152*56.4391.011019
AJ Healy96963,33817037.93101.21716
BL Mooney84843,15513850.0889.45620
RL Haynes48481,96613044.6881.01216
A Gardner64641,60411531.45108.0937
P Litchfield41411,60411944.5691.92311
NE Bolton39391,44312440.0871.5847
A Sutherland36361,06211040.8593.1634
AJ Blackwell33339539038.1277.1008
TM McGrath41418617426.0987.8605
G Voll131354910149.91112.0422

Most ODI Wickets for Australia Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
ML Schutt95951255/1924.394.301
JL Jonassen74741195/2719.594.012
A Gardner86861195/3022.454.291
A King5151857/1818.814.283
EA Perry8181767/2230.414.531
A Sutherland4848635/4021.784.691
G Wareham4545533/2326.404.390
KJ Garth3232453/820.644.160
KM Beams2323334/2622.973.940
EA Osborne2323333/923.094.500
S Molineux1818324/1417.003.880
TM McGrath3939323/430.255.190

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Healy Australia170138260England3 Apr 2022
AJ Healy Australia15898272India1 Mar 2026
MM Lanning Australia152*135191Sri Lanka29 Jun 2017
AJ Healy Australia142107213India12 Oct 2025
BL Mooney Australia13875231India20 Sep 2025
MM Lanning Australia135*127210West Indies16 Nov 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A King Australia7/187South Africa25 Oct 2025
EA Perry Australia7/2210England7 Jul 2019
ML Schutt Australia5/196.2India5 Dec 2024
A King Australia5/1910West Indies2 Apr 2026
DM Kimmince Australia5/267.4England4 Jul 2019
JL Jonassen Australia5/278New Zealand24 Feb 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia41247.5IndiaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Sep 2025
Australia409/750IndiaBellerive Oval, Hobart1 Mar 2026
Australia371/850IndiaAllan Border Field, Brisbane8 Dec 2024
Australia356/550EnglandHagley Oval, Christchurch3 Apr 2022
Australia34149.5West IndiesWarner Park, Basseterre27 Mar 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia13349.4EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford29 Jun 2009
Australia14744.4EnglandBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Feb 2013
Australia14929.3South AfricaNorth Sydney Oval7 Feb 2024
Australia18044.3EnglandJunction Oval, Melbourne14 Jan 2025
Australia19040.5IndiaMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur17 Sep 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 232 runsODIAllan Border Field, Brisbane7 Oct 2020
Australia won by 194 runsODISt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury7 Jul 2019
Australia won by 190 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Jan 2024
Australia won by 10 wicketsODIAllan Border Field, Brisbane18 Jan 2023
Australia won by 10 wicketsODICastle Avenue, Dublin29 Jul 2023
Australia won by 10 wicketsODIACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam16 Oct 2025

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v Australia2 Apr 2026Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 9 wickets
Australia v West Indies29 Mar 2026Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 90 runs
Australia v West Indies27 Mar 2026Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 103 runs
Australia v India1 Mar 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 185 runs
India v Australia27 Feb 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 5 wickets
India v Australia24 Feb 2026Allan Border Field, BrisbaneAustralia won by 6 wickets
Australia v India30 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 5 wickets
South Africa v Australia25 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreAustralia won by 7 wickets

Australia Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 158, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2026.

Australia Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women352013–1160.6
India Women31227–1175.9
New Zealand Women27206–0176.9
Pakistan Women17150–02100.0
West Indies Women16142–0087.5
South Africa Women972–0077.8
Sri Lanka Women880–00100.0
Ireland Women770–00100.0
Bangladesh Women660–00100.0
Barbados Women110–00100.0
Netherlands Women110–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for Australia Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney1171173,739117*42.01127.18231
AJ Healy1171172,710148*27.10130.16115
MM Lanning89892,538133*39.66115.05112
EA Perry1031032,1797532.04120.59010
A Gardner84841,6339325.92130.1209
EJ Villani47471,18890*31.26120.00010
TM McGrath45451,15491*41.21132.0407
P Litchfield323268064*28.33139.0603
RL Haynes393967169*33.55126.3703
G Voll191960410133.56152.9113
GM Harris333356664*23.58156.7901
AJ Blackwell36365296122.0489.5101

Most T20I Wickets for Australia Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
ML Schutt1171171425/1517.976.411
EA Perry9898874/1218.285.900
A Gardner9393845/1221.626.661
JL Jonassen8585825/1219.655.731
G Wareham7777813/1116.026.010
S Molineux4848564/1618.076.110
A Sutherland5151504/819.586.620
DM Kimmince4040443/2020.616.720
RM Farrell2929344/1517.155.650
A King3434344/818.036.370
D Brown4141343/2025.216.640
EA Osborne3232284/1920.755.770

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Healy Australia148*61197Sri Lanka2 Oct 2019
MM Lanning Australia133*63177England26 Jul 2019
BL Mooney Australia117*70191England21 Nov 2017
BL Mooney Australia11361200Sri Lanka29 Sep 2019
G Voll Australia1015396West Indies23 Mar 2026
BL Mooney Australia94*63100England25 Jan 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Strano Australia5/104New Zealand19 Feb 2017
JL Jonassen Australia5/124India12 Feb 2020
A Gardner Australia5/123New Zealand11 Feb 2023
ML Schutt Australia5/154Pakistan24 Jan 2023
JL Hunter Australia5/223.2West Indies5 Oct 2012
JL Jonassen Australia4/74West Indies18 Sep 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia226/320EnglandCounty Ground, Chelmsford26 Jul 2019
Australia226/220Sri LankaNorth Sydney Oval2 Oct 2019
Australia219/620NetherlandsThe Rose Bowl, Southampton20 Jun 2026
Australia217/420Sri LankaNorth Sydney Oval29 Sep 2019
Australia212/620West IndiesNorth Sydney Oval2 Oct 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia6616New ZealandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Feb 2017
Australia11120EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff31 Aug 2015
Australia11218EnglandManuka Oval, Canberra19 Nov 2017
Australia11519.5IndiaSydney Showground Stadium21 Feb 2020
Australia12119.3New ZealandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet23 Mar 2014

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 132 runsT20INorth Sydney Oval2 Oct 2019
Australia won by 113 runsT20IHeadingley, Leeds23 Jun 2026
Australia won by 99 runsT20IYMCA Cricket Club, Dublin22 Aug 2015
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20ISinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo27 Sep 2016
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20ISt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)16 Feb 2023
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur31 Mar 2024

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Australia5 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 7 wickets
West Indies v Australia30 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonAustralia won by 8 wickets
India v Australia28 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 6 wickets
Australia v Pakistan23 Jun 2026Headingley, LeedsAustralia won by 113 runs
Australia v Netherlands20 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia won by 98 runs
Bangladesh v Australia17 Jun 2026Headingley, LeedsAustralia won by 9 wickets
Australia v South Africa13 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterAustralia won by 65 runs
Australia v West Indies23 Mar 2026Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownAustralia won by 40 runs (DLS)

Australia Women Players With Most Player of the Match Awards

PlayerAwards
EA Perry29
BL Mooney23
AJ Healy21
MM Lanning18
A Gardner18
A Sutherland10
ML Schutt9
G Wareham9
A King8
RL Haynes7

Leading Players for Australia Women

Ellyse Perry (Australia) runs through every list. She has 3,750 ODI runs with 34 fifties, 904 Test runs including 213* against England in Nov 2017, and 29 match awards, a team record in the data. She also took 7/22 against England in an ODI in Jul 2019.

Meg Lanning (Australia) has 10 ODI hundreds, the most for Australia here, and averages 56.43. Beth Mooney (Australia) has made more T20I runs than anyone, 3,739 with 31 fifties. Alyssa Healy (Australia) holds the top score in both white-ball formats: 170 against England at Christchurch in Apr 2022 and 148* in 61 balls when facing Sri Lanka in Oct 2019.

Megan Schutt (Australia) has the most wickets in ODIs, 125, and in T20Is, 142. The best ODI analysis belongs to Alana King (Australia), 7/18 versus South Africa in Oct 2025, and Ash Gardner (Australia) 8/66 in the Trent Bridge Test of Jun 2023. Annabel Sutherland (Australia) has 4 Test hundreds and averages 89.38.

Record Totals and Biggest Wins

Australia’s highest ODI total is 412 against India in Delhi on 20 Sep 2025, and they made 409/7 against India at Hobart in Mar 2026. Their most crushing ODI result was a 232-run win over New Zealand at Brisbane in Oct 2020. The lowest ODI total is 133 against England at Chelmsford in Jun 2009.

In T20Is, the top total is 226/3 against England at Chelmsford in Jul 2019, and the largest win was by 132 runs over Sri Lanka at North Sydney Oval. The low point was 66 all out against New Zealand at Adelaide in Feb 2017. In Tests, Australia reached 575/9 against South Africa at Perth in Feb 2024 and won by an innings and 284 runs. Compare these with the women’s ODI records list.

Questions about Australia Women

How many matches have Australia women won?

Of 299 internationals played from Feb 2003, they have won 107 ODIs, 121 T20I wins and 6 Test wins. Their defeats total 17 in ODIs, 30 in T20Is and 3 in Tests.

Which Australia women's players have scored the most runs?

Ellyse Perry tops the ODI runs on 3,750 and the Test runs on 904. In T20Is, Beth Mooney leads with 3,739.

Who leads the wicket lists for Australia women?

Megan Schutt: 125 ODI wickets and 142 T20I wickets. In Tests, Ash Gardner and Ellyse Perry share the lead on 31 each.

What is the highest score by an Australia women's batter?

Ellyse Perry’s 213* against England at North Sydney Oval is the best in Tests. In white-ball cricket Alyssa Healy holds both records, 170 in ODIs and 148* in T20Is.

Which team has beaten Australia women most often?

England, with 8 ODI wins, 13 T20I wins and 2 Test wins against them in the data. India are next in ODIs, with 5 wins in 23.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.