Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka vs Australia Head to Head Record

Covers 102 matches between Sri Lanka and Australia from Jan 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The Sri Lanka vs Australia head to head belongs to Australia: 60 wins to Sri Lanka’s 37 in 102 meetings logged from Jan 2003 to Feb 2026. They lead in every format.

Yet Sri Lanka won the most recent ODI and T20I. At Pallekele on 16 Feb 2026 they chased 184/2 in 18 overs for an 8-wicket T20I win, and in Feb 2025 they beat Australia by 174 runs in Colombo, the biggest ODI margin between these sides.

Sri Lanka vs Australia Head to Head: Format Breakdown

Tests show the biggest gap. Since Mar 2004 Australia have won 12 of 18, Sri Lanka 4, with 2 draws. Sri Lanka’s best spell came at home in 2016, when they won all three Tests at Pallekele, Galle and Colombo. Australia answered by winning both Tests at Galle in early 2025, by an innings and 242 runs and then by 9 wickets.

ODIs are closer at 33 to 22 in 57 games. Sri Lanka took the two most recent, both in Colombo in Feb 2025, and Australia were all out for 107 in the second of them.

In T20Is Australia lead 15 to 11, with 1 tie that Australia won in a super over at Sydney in Feb 2022. Chasing rules this format, 18 wins to 8. ODIs tilt the opposite way, with batting first ahead 30 to 25.

Sri Lanka vs Australia Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesSri Lanka wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests184120208 Mar 20046 Feb 2025
ODIs5722330–29 Jan 200314 Feb 2025
T20Is2711151–020 Sep 200716 Feb 2026
All formats10237601229 Jan 200316 Feb 2026

Sri Lanka vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 18, from Mar 2004 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Australia Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MEK Hussey Australia813994142110.4459.3852
AD Mathews Sri Lanka1323817105*38.9048.5716
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka1019768206*45.1848.4223
MJ Clarke Australia812746145*74.6060.9535
SPD Smith Australia711670145*67.0052.7641
UT Khawaja Australia101765923250.6956.7121
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka71365319254.4247.7015
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka91764517640.3162.4414
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka91764410537.8846.3325
DA Warner Australia8154998535.6482.0705

Most Wickets in Sri Lanka vs Australia Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1529605/3431.983.142
MA Starc Australia1121576/5018.893.406
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka815567/6420.212.796
MG Johnson Australia713234/6331.523.100
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka35216/5925.763.473
PM Siddle Australia47195/5418.162.621
MDK Perera Sri Lanka59176/7036.472.951
PJ Cummins Australia46166/2314.312.441
MP Kuhnemann Australia24165/6317.192.971
B Lee Australia24164/2617.562.970

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
UT Khawaja Australia23235216129 Jan 2025
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka206*3261658 Jul 2022
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka19228227116 Nov 2007
JA Burns Australia1802602801 Feb 2019
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka17625421126 Jul 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/6418.113 Aug 2016
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/1575216 Sep 2011
PJ Cummins Australia6/231524 Jan 2019
MA Starc Australia6/5012.34 Aug 2016
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/5921.38 Mar 2004

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia654/6154Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Jan 2025
Sri Lanka554181AustraliaGalle International Stadium, Galle8 Jul 2022
Australia551/4151Sri LankaThe Gabba, Brisbane8 Nov 2007
Australia542/5139Sri LankaBellerive Oval, Hobart16 Nov 2007
Australia534/5132Sri LankaManuka Oval, Canberra1 Feb 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka10550AustraliaGalle International Stadium, Galle31 Aug 2011
Australia10633.2Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle4 Aug 2016
Sri Lanka11322.5AustraliaGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Jun 2022
Sri Lanka11734.2AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy26 Jul 2016
Sri Lanka14456.4AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane24 Jan 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 242 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Jan 2025
Australia won by an innings and 201 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2012
Australia won by an innings and 40 runsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane8 Nov 2007
Australia won by 366 runsTestManuka Oval, Canberra1 Feb 2019
Sri Lanka won by 229 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle4 Aug 2016
Australia won by 197 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle8 Mar 2004
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Jun 2022
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle6 Feb 2025
Australia won by 5 wicketsTestSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2013

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Feb 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleAustralia won by 9 wickets
29 Jan 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs
8 Jul 2022Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 39 runs
29 Jun 2022Galle International Stadium, GalleAustralia won by 10 wickets
1 Feb 2019Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 366 runs
24 Jan 2019The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by an innings and 40 runs
13 Aug 2016Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 163 runs
4 Aug 2016Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by 229 runs
26 Jul 2016Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 106 runs
3 Jan 2013Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 5 wickets

Sri Lanka vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 57, from Jan 2003 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Australia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka38381,51910444.6878.10210
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka42421,3658635.9278.13014
MJ Clarke Australia29291,18711759.3586.96111
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka414199510626.8980.3115
AC Gilchrist Australia181897814954.33108.3144
RT Ponting Australia262696912444.0580.5536
DA Warner Australia232379016334.3584.0432
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka202065510240.9479.3915
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka141458210148.5087.3914
A Symonds Australia161656215151.0991.3813

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka2727485/2825.425.011
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka2828345/2231.914.741
NW Bracken Australia1212335/4712.614.071
B Lee Australia2525324/1534.255.150
MA Starc Australia1515294/2719.074.480
MG Johnson Australia1818296/3122.314.461
GB Hogg Australia1919295/4123.834.301
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka2020274/2732.564.550
CJ McKay Australia1313215/2823.244.552
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1717205/4630.756.241

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DA Warner Australia1631571324 Mar 2012
AJ Finch Australia15313215515 Jun 2019
A Symonds Australia15112713312 Feb 2006
AC Gilchrist Australia14910413828 Apr 2007
PJ Hughes Australia138*15413123 Jan 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MG Johnson Australia6/311010 Aug 2011
JW Hastings Australia6/451031 Aug 2016
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka5/221018 Jan 2013
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/288.216 Aug 2011
CJ McKay Australia5/289.58 Mar 2012

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia376/950Sri LankaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Mar 2015
Australia368/550Sri LankaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney12 Feb 2006
Sri Lanka343/550AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney9 Jan 2003
Australia334/750Sri LankaThe Oval, London15 Jun 2019
Australia321/650Sri LankaThe Gabba, Brisbane4 Mar 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia7426.4Sri LankaThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Jan 2013
Australia10724.2Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Feb 2025
Sri Lanka11532AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane7 Nov 2010
Sri Lanka12531.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Feb 2008
Sri Lanka13238.4AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo20 Aug 2011

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 174 runsODIR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Feb 2025
Australia won by 167 runsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney12 Feb 2006
Australia won by 128 runsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Feb 2008
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne21 Jan 2003
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIThe Gabba, Brisbane14 Feb 2006
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIThe Gabba, Brisbane7 Nov 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
14 Feb 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 174 runs
12 Feb 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 49 runs
16 Oct 2023Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowAustralia won by 5 wickets
24 Jun 2022R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboAustralia won by 4 wickets
21 Jun 2022R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 4 runs
19 Jun 2022R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
16 Jun 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 26 runs (DLS)
14 Jun 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyAustralia won by 2 wickets (DLS)
15 Jun 2019The Oval, LondonAustralia won by 87 runs
4 Sep 2016Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyAustralia won by 5 wickets

Sri Lanka vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 27, from Sep 2007 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Australia T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia1717653100*54.42140.1316
GJ Maxwell Australia1414504145*45.82174.3912
AJ Finch Australia18184776429.81128.9203
P Nissanka Sri Lanka1111397100*39.70121.4111
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka151525969*18.50105.7102
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka1010252104*28.00137.7011
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka10102403926.67123.7100
SPD Smith Australia101021753*31.00117.9301
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka131321754*19.73110.7101
MP Stoinis Australia101021259*35.33179.6601

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia1313213/1414.956.040
JR Hazlewood Australia88154/1211.605.440
KW Richardson Australia1010154/3019.738.000
MA Starc Australia1111153/2620.607.020
PJ Cummins Australia1010132/2322.157.580
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka99124/3324.9210.310
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1212123/3627.677.720
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka55106/1612.906.791
JP Faulkner Australia66103/1916.006.960
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka1010102/3034.708.900

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
GJ Maxwell Australia145*651496 Sep 2016
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka104*571256 Aug 2011
P Nissanka Sri Lanka100*5210516 Feb 2026
DA Warner Australia100*5610427 Oct 2019
DA Warner Australia90*625326 Jan 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/1648 Aug 2011
JR Hazlewood Australia4/12411 Feb 2022
JR Hazlewood Australia4/1647 Jun 2022
SR Clark Australia4/20420 Sep 2007
KW Richardson Australia4/3048 Jun 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia263/320Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Sep 2016
Australia233/220Sri LankaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide27 Oct 2019
Sri Lanka198/320AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Aug 2011
Australia187/620Sri LankaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Feb 2017
Sri Lanka184/218AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy16 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka8716.2AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown9 May 2010
Sri Lanka10119.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town20 Sep 2007
Sri Lanka11719AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane30 Oct 2019
Sri Lanka12819.3AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Jun 2022
Sri Lanka14618AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Feb 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 134 runsT20IAdelaide Oval, Adelaide27 Oct 2019
Australia won by 85 runsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Sep 2016
Australia won by 81 runsT20IKensington Oval, Bridgetown9 May 2010
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town20 Sep 2007
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Jun 2022
Australia won by 9 wicketsT20IThe Gabba, Brisbane30 Oct 2019

Sri Lanka vs Australia T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
16 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 8 wickets
25 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 7 wickets
11 Jun 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 4 wickets
8 Jun 2022R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboAustralia won by 3 wickets
7 Jun 2022R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboAustralia won by 10 wickets
20 Feb 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneSri Lanka won by 5 wickets
18 Feb 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 6 wickets
15 Feb 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 6 wickets
13 Feb 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyTied (Australia won the super over)
11 Feb 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 20 runs (DLS)

Most player of the match awards in Sri Lanka vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
DA Warner Australia6
AC Gilchrist Australia5
GJ Maxwell Australia5
MEK Hussey Australia4
A Zampa Australia4
RT Ponting Australia3
A Symonds Australia3
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka3

Grounds Used Most for Sri Lanka vs Australia

Top Run Scorers and Wicket Takers: Sri Lanka vs Australia

Michael Hussey (Australia) piled up 994 Test runs from just 13 innings, averaging 110.44 and making 5 hundreds. The next best, AD Mathews (Sri Lanka), has 817. Usman Khawaja (Australia) made the highest Test score, 232, at Galle in Jan 2025, in an innings of 654/6. Nathan Lyon (Australia) is first on the Test wicket list with 60, though Mitchell Starc (Australia) took 57 at the far lower average of 18.89. Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka) has 56, and his 7/64 in Aug 2016 is the standout analysis.

Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) has 1,519 ODI runs, the most, and Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka) the ODI wickets with 48. David Warner (Australia) tops the T20I runs with 653 and also holds the top ODI score, 163 at the Gabba in Mar 2012. Glenn Maxwell’s 145* off 65 balls at Pallekele in Sep 2016 is the best T20I innings. Warner also collected 6 match awards, a high for this rivalry. See the Australia records and Sri Lanka records for more.

Venues and the Biggest Wins

The R Premadasa Stadium has hosted 14 meetings, with Australia winning 7 and Sri Lanka 6. The Melbourne Cricket Ground is split exactly, 6 wins each from 12. The Gabba has been Australia’s stronghold at 7 wins out of 8, even though Australia were bowled out for 74 there in an ODI in Jan 2013.

Australia’s largest Test win, by an innings and 242 runs at Galle in Jan 2025, is one of their 4 innings wins, and Sri Lanka have 1. By runs, Australia’s best is 366 in the Canberra Test of Feb 2019. In T20Is they won by 134 runs at Adelaide in Oct 2019. For other Sri Lanka rivalries, see Sri Lanka vs Pakistan and India vs Sri Lanka.

Questions about Sri Lanka vs Australia

Which team has the better record, Sri Lanka or Australia?

Australia. From 102 meetings since Jan 2003 they hold 60 wins to Sri Lanka’s 37, and they top every format.

When did Sri Lanka and Australia last meet?

Pallekele, 16 Feb 2026: a T20I that Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets. P Nissanka made 100* off 52 balls.

Which batter leads the Test runs between these sides?

Michael Hussey of Australia: 994 runs, 13 innings, average 110.44, plus 3 Test match awards. Michael Clarke is the next Australian with 746.

What are the biggest team totals in this fixture?

Australia’s 654/6 at Galle on 29 Jan 2025 tops the Tests. Their 376/9 at Sydney in Mar 2015 is the best ODI total, and 263/3 at Pallekele in Sep 2016 the best in T20Is.

Which bowler has the most ODI wickets here?

Lasith Malinga of Sri Lanka took 48 at 25.42. KMDN Kulasekara is next with 34, just ahead of NW Bracken of Australia on 33.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.