Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 80 international matches at this ground from May 2003 to Aug 2026.

Women’s T20Is have been won by the chasing side 15 times out of 21 at this ground, one of the clearest patterns in the Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium pitch report. Dambulla, in Sri Lanka’s Central Province, has 80 internationals on record between May 2003 and Aug 2026.

The men’s game here is mostly ODIs, 45 of them, plus 8 T20Is since Oct 2024. Women’s cricket accounts for 27 matches: 21 T20Is and 6 ODIs. Pakistan beat Sri Lanka by 4 wickets in the newest fixture, a women’s T20I on 4 Aug 2026.

Dambulla Pitch Report: Modest Totals and a Chasing Lean

Dambulla is a lower-scoring ground than most. Ignore the DLS-hit games and Dambulla’s men’s ODIs average 222 for whoever bats first, 190 for whoever chases. Recent matches are barely different: 230 across the latest 10 opening innings. Chasers have the slight upper hand, 23 wins to 19, and the best chase is 289, yet 156 has also been defended. Low all-out totals are common: England made 88 in Nov 2003, and India fell for 88 against New Zealand in Aug 2010. Pakistan’s 385/7 against Bangladesh on 21 Jun 2010 is the big exception.

Men’s T20Is, 8 so far, are split 4 each. Openers’ totals sit at 151 and replies at 131. West Indies’ 180/5 in Oct 2024 is both the top total and the top chase, while 108 was once enough for a side batting first.

Women’s T20I sides batting first make 137 on average, rising to 141 over the latest 10. Chasers have run down as much as 178, which explains the 15 chasing wins. The 6 women’s ODIs were split evenly, with first innings averaging 179.

Toss-winning captains have picked batting 50 times and fielding 30, yet they have won just 38 of 77 decided games.

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangiri_Dambulla_International_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Rangiri Dambulla International StadiumDambullaSri Lanka16,800

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
ODIs45192322310 May 200313 Nov 2024
ODIs (women)63317922 Feb 201324 Mar 2018
T20Is84415113 Oct 202411 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)2161513723 Jun 20224 Aug 2026

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs38222190289156230
ODIs (women)6179142184191–
T20Is8151131180108–
T20Is (women)21137116178133141

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 45, from May 2003 to Nov 2024.

Most ODI Runs at Dambulla

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka252592712344.1475.0616
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka25258377938.0568.8906
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka212163111035.0684.9313
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka23235267623.9169.0304
MS Dhoni India13134346748.2270.5703
AD Mathews Sri Lanka151535679*35.6073.4002
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka131335210729.3383.0211
Shahid Afridi Pakistan7733312447.57150.0020
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka8829314336.6295.7520
V Sehwag India8829111041.5797.6511

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1818245/3429.964.992
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1515233/3727.524.320
P Kumar India1010183/3422.064.620
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka88175/4215.353.901
A Nehra India99164/4021.504.850
AD Mathews Sri Lanka1515163/3623.813.970
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka1616162/1931.444.220
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1010155/2821.605.251
Z Khan India88124/2122.084.020
T Thushara Sri Lanka66113/2918.364.210

Dambulla Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka143128172New Zealand13 Nov 2024
S Dhawan India132*90203Sri Lanka20 Aug 2017
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh127142151Sri Lanka25 Mar 2017
Shahid Afridi Pakistan12460174Bangladesh21 Jun 2010
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka123108141Pakistan3 Aug 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JW Hastings Australia6/4510Sri Lanka31 Aug 2016
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka5/287.4India22 Aug 2010
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/3410Pakistan15 Jun 2010
MJ Clarke Australia5/357.5Sri Lanka22 Feb 2004
GB Hogg Australia5/419.3Sri Lanka20 Feb 2004

Highest ODI Totals at Dambulla

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan385/750BangladeshRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla21 Jun 2010
Bangladesh324/550Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla25 Mar 2017
Sri Lanka324/549.2New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Nov 2024
Sri Lanka312/449.5BangladeshRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla18 Jun 2010
Sri Lanka31149.5BangladeshRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla28 Mar 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England8846.1Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla18 Nov 2003
India8829.3New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Aug 2010
Pakistan10232.1Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla30 Aug 2014
India10333.4Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Aug 2010
Pakistan11643.1New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla11 May 2003

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Oct 2024 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
P Nissanka Sri Lanka882195427.38115.8702
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka8816768*23.86120.1401
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka771475924.50141.3501
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka6611155*22.20129.0701
PHKD Mendis Sri Lanka44945123.50125.3301
BA King West Indies33916330.33151.6701
Liton Das Bangladesh11767676.00152.0001
R Powell West Indies33703723.33112.9000
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka33663422.00194.1200
J Liyanage Sri Lanka22624062.00158.9700

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka77164/1711.447.040
M Pathirana Sri Lanka66113/1111.277.220
M Theekshana Sri Lanka8892/720.226.580
DN Wellalage Sri Lanka4463/915.175.870
N Thushara Sri Lanka6662/1422.178.310
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan2253/5412.2011.440
GD Phillips New Zealand2243/64.504.700
ZGF Foulkes New Zealand2243/2010.756.140
R Shepherd West Indies3342/2321.508.600
LH Ferguson New Zealand1133/72.333.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Liton Das Bangladesh765015Sri Lanka13 Jul 2025
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka68*5053West Indies17 Oct 2024
BA King West Indies6333111Sri Lanka13 Oct 2024
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka593590West Indies13 Oct 2024
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka55*3670West Indies17 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4/174New Zealand10 Nov 2024
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4/353Pakistan11 Jan 2026
GD Phillips New Zealand3/61.5Sri Lanka10 Nov 2024
LH Ferguson New Zealand3/72Sri Lanka10 Nov 2024
DN Wellalage Sri Lanka3/94West Indies15 Oct 2024

Dambulla Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies180/519.1Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka179/720West IndiesRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Oct 2024
Bangladesh177/720Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Jul 2025
Sri Lanka166/118West IndiesRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla17 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka162/520West IndiesRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla15 Oct 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies8916.1Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla15 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka9415.2BangladeshRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Jul 2025
Sri Lanka10319.5New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Nov 2024
New Zealand10819.3Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Nov 2024
Sri Lanka12819.2PakistanRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla7 Jan 2026

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Feb 2013 to Mar 2018.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Campbelle West Indies3314310547.6775.6610
Bismah Maroof Pakistan221158957.5092.7401
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka66982716.3360.1200
DJS Dottin West Indies33944331.3369.1200
SS Weerakkody Sri Lanka558929*29.6774.7900

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sana Mir Pakistan2284/277.382.950
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka6683/2023.123.630
CR Seneviratna Sri Lanka3374/3311.142.600
SS Weerakkody Sri Lanka5563/1924.504.450
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka5552/4039.804.630

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SA Campbelle West Indies10513884Sri Lanka24 Feb 2013
Bismah Maroof Pakistan899091Sri Lanka22 Mar 2018
HMD Rasangika Sri Lanka559160West Indies24 Feb 2013
Nahida Khan Pakistan467650Sri Lanka24 Mar 2018
DJS Dottin West Indies433924Sri Lanka22 Feb 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Sana Mir Pakistan4/2710Sri Lanka24 Mar 2018
Sana Mir Pakistan4/3210Sri Lanka22 Mar 2018
CR Seneviratna Sri Lanka4/3310West Indies26 Feb 2013
HL Ferling Australia3/44Sri Lanka18 Sep 2016
KM Beams Australia3/168Sri Lanka18 Sep 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan250/650Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Mar 2018
Pakistan215/950Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Mar 2018
West Indies191/950Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla26 Feb 2013
Sri Lanka184/645.3West IndiesRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Feb 2013
West Indies180/850Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Feb 2013

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 21, from Jun 2022 to Aug 2026.

Most Women's T20I Runs at Dambulla

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka1111556119*69.50144.4213
Shafali Verma India882538136.14135.2901
Muneeba Ali Pakistan7723746*47.40132.4000
S Mandhana India772356039.17125.6702
H Madavi Sri Lanka101021969*27.38112.3101

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka1111142/419.296.890
DB Sharma India88133/1313.005.630
RP Yadav India88103/1420.606.870
Renuka Singh India8893/1018.895.480
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan4484/168.384.730

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka119*69147Malaysia22 Jul 2024
I Dulani Sri Lanka101*64171Pakistan31 Jul 2026
Shafali Verma India8148121Nepal23 Jul 2024
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka80*48141India27 Jun 2022
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh8059101Malaysia24 Jul 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh4/144Thailand22 Jul 2024
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan4/164Sri Lanka26 Jul 2024
S Gimhani Sri Lanka3/94Malaysia22 Jul 2024
Renuka Singh India3/104Bangladesh26 Jul 2024
KKN Egodage UAE3/124Nepal19 Jul 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India201/520UAERangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla21 Jul 2024
Bangladesh191/220MalaysiaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Jul 2024
Sri Lanka184/420MalaysiaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Jul 2024
India178/320NepalRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla23 Jul 2024
Sri Lanka178/417.4PakistanRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla2 Aug 2026

Team Results at Dambulla Cricket Stadium

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Sri Lanka45222003
India149500
Pakistan134900
New Zealand115501
Bangladesh62301
England52201
West Indies51400
Australia43100
South Africa32100

Latest matches at Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Sri Lanka v Pakistan4 Aug 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaPakistan won by 4 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka2 Aug 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka31 Jul 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan11 Jan 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 14 runs
Sri Lanka v Pakistan7 Jan 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaPakistan won by 6 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka13 Jul 2025Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaBangladesh won by 83 runs
Sri Lanka v New Zealand13 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 45 runs (DLS)
New Zealand v Sri Lanka10 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaNew Zealand won by 5 runs
New Zealand v Sri Lanka9 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
West Indies v Sri Lanka17 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 9 wickets

Top Players at the Rangiri Dambulla Stadium

Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) leads the men’s ODI runs with 927, ahead of Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) on 837. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka), listed as BKG Mendis, made the top ODI score: 143 against New Zealand, 13 Nov 2024. Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) blasted 124 in only 60 balls in the 385/7 match.

Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka) has 24 ODI wickets and Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka) 23. The best figures are 6/45 by JW Hastings (Australia) in Aug 2016. In men’s T20Is, Wanindu Hasaranga, listed as PWH de Silva (Sri Lanka), has 16 wickets at 11.44.

Chamari Athapaththu (Sri Lanka), shown as AC Jayangani, dominates the women’s T20I list: 556 runs at 69.50 and 4 match awards. Her 69-ball 119* against Malaysia in Jul 2024 is the top women’s score here; Malaysia were bowled out for 40 that day.

Team Results at Dambulla

Sri Lanka’s home record here is close to even: 22 won, 20 lost, from 45 men’s matches. India have the best record among regular visitors, 9 wins from 14, while Pakistan have won only 4 of 13. For Sri Lanka’s other venues, see the R Premadasa Stadium, the Pallekele ground and Galle. Team-wide numbers are on the Sri Lanka team page.

Questions about Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium

Is the Dambulla pitch good for batting or bowling?

Dambulla’s numbers lean towards bowlers. Totals of 222 batting first and 190 chasing are the ODI norms here, and no side has passed 180 in a men’s T20I. Totals as low as 156 in ODIs and 108 in T20Is have been defended.

Should teams bat first or chase at Dambulla?

Generally, chase. Teams batting second took 23 of 42 decided men’s ODIs and 15 of 21 women’s T20Is, though men’s T20Is are level at 4 each. The best ODI chase is 289, and the top T20I chase is West Indies’ 180/5.

What is the highest score at Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium?

Pakistan’s 385/7 against Bangladesh on 21 Jun 2010 is the biggest total. Kusal Mendis’s 143 for Sri Lanka in Nov 2024 is the top men’s score, and Chamari Athapaththu’s 119* the best in women’s T20Is.

Who leads the Dambulla ODI run list?

Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) has 927 in 25 innings at 44.14. Kumar Sangakkara has 837.

Which game is the latest at Dambulla?

Pakistan’s 4-wicket win over Sri Lanka in a women’s T20I on 4 Aug 2026.

What is the seating capacity of Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium?

Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium holds about 16,800 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.