Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Melbourne Cricket Ground Pitch Report, Records and Stats

Covers 88 international matches at this ground from Dec 2002 to Dec 2025.

Our Melbourne Cricket Ground pitch report rests on 88 internationals from Dec 2002 to Dec 2025, plus 75 BBL games. The men’s tally splits into 38 ODIs, 22 Tests and 20 T20Is; women have added 8 more fixtures.

Australia have played 73 men’s games at the MCG and won 49. The latest, though, went to England, who won the Dec 2025 Test by 4 wickets in a match where neither side reached 150 in an innings.

MCG Pitch Report: Chasing Has the Edge

Chasing has had the better of limited-overs cricket at the MCG. In men’s ODIs the chasing side is ahead, 20 wins to 17. Openers post 258 on average and the reply comes to 231, a narrow gap, and targets up to 308 have been reached.

Men’s T20Is lean even further towards the chase, 12 wins to 7. This is a low-scoring T20I venue, with 144 the mean for the team going first and 135 for the team going second, and 172 the largest winning pursuit.

Test cricket here splits into two halves. Each side’s first innings brings around 335 to 338, then the second time round sides manage 217 and finally 192. The best fourth-innings pursuit is 231. Captains lean towards batting, 52 times against 36, and toss winners took 45 of 84 results.

Melbourne Cricket Ground capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melbourne_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG)MelbourneAustralia100,024

Melbourne Cricket Ground cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests22–––26 Dec 200226 Dec 2025
Tests (women)1–––30 Jan 202530 Jan 2025
ODIs38172025821 Jan 20034 Nov 2024
ODIs (women)21123819 Jan 201423 Jan 2014
T20Is207121441 Feb 200831 Oct 2025
T20Is (women)52314131 Jan 20148 Mar 2020

Melbourne Cricket Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs34259231308221256
ODIs (women)2238225210266–
T20Is17143135172127153
T20Is (women)4146115150151–

MCG Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests22335338217192231
Tests (women)1170440148––

Melbourne Cricket Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 22, from Dec 2002 to Dec 2025.

Most Test Runs at the MCG

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Australia13221,27919275.2452.0655
DA Warner Australia111891220050.6769.5732
ML Hayden Australia5966015373.3359.0941
RT Ponting Australia81561411740.9360.6124
UT Khawaja Australia81452914437.7954.1513
SR Watson Australia59517120*73.8654.3615
MJ Clarke Australia81446710642.4545.6912
AN Cook England46435244*87.0057.6212
MEK Hussey Australia81441612229.7152.9912
TM Head Australia81440511428.9350.0011

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1426505/5031.583.161
PJ Cummins Australia815416/2717.372.534
MG Johnson Australia713325/6323.913.011
MA Starc Australia918304/3631.433.400
PM Siddle Australia713266/7524.502.811
JJ Bumrah India36246/3314.672.682
SM Boland Australia48216/713.952.741
JL Pattinson Australia36184/5316.562.850
B Lee Australia510184/4631.173.270
JM Anderson England47174/3320.472.330

Melbourne Cricket Ground Highest Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JL Langer Australia250407301England26 Dec 2002
AN Cook England244*409270Australia26 Dec 2017
Azhar Ali Pakistan205*364200Australia26 Dec 2016
DA Warner Australia200255192South Africa26 Dec 2022
SPD Smith Australia192305172India26 Dec 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SM Boland Australia6/74England26 Dec 2021
PJ Cummins Australia6/2711India26 Dec 2018
JJ Bumrah India6/3315.5Australia26 Dec 2018
PM Siddle Australia6/7533.1England26 Dec 2010
C Green Australia5/2710.4South Africa26 Dec 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia624/8142PakistanMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2016
Australia575/8145South AfricaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2022
Australia551/6146.1EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2002
Australia551/3135West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2015
Australia530142.3IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England6827.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2021
Australia9842.5EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2010
England11029.5AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2025
Australia13234.3EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2025
New Zealand14854.5AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2019

Melbourne Cricket Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 38, from Jan 2003 to Nov 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RT Ponting Australia1616699106*49.9387.0524
MJ Clarke Australia18186159836.1875.0905
AJ Finch Australia111153613548.7384.8131
SPD Smith Australia131349710445.1886.4313
DA Warner Australia121245415637.83100.0021
MEK Hussey Australia12124347548.2277.6404
ML Hayden Australia10104288247.5672.9104
SR Watson Australia1313421161*38.2789.7713
RG Sharma India7735013858.3391.8620
AC Gilchrist Australia11113318330.09105.4102

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MA Starc Australia1010246/4316.294.391
B Lee Australia88205/3016.954.431
MG Johnson Australia1313203/3026.604.640
CJ McKay Australia66154/2014.874.690
NW Bracken Australia88134/2921.313.870
JP Faulkner Australia88133/3629.465.110
SL Malinga Sri Lanka66114/4925.094.760
PJ Cummins Australia77102/2531.405.160
UT Yadav India4484/3123.505.400
XJ Doherty Australia7784/4635.755.110

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JJ Roy England180151165Australia14 Jan 2018
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka161*146220Bangladesh26 Feb 2015
SR Watson Australia161*150124England16 Jan 2011
DA Warner Australia156128134New Zealand9 Dec 2016
TM Head Australia152130164England22 Nov 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AB Agarkar India6/429.3Australia9 Jan 2004
YS Chahal India6/4210Australia18 Jan 2019
MA Starc Australia6/4310India18 Jan 2015
B Lee Australia5/309.3England25 Jan 2003
DT Christian Australia5/319Sri Lanka2 Mar 2012

MCG Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia355/548EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne22 Nov 2022
Australia342/950EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne14 Feb 2015
Sri Lanka332/150BangladeshMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Feb 2015
Australia324/550West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Feb 2010
England308/548.5AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne14 Jan 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England14231.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne22 Nov 2022
West Indies14334.2AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7 Feb 2010
New Zealand14736.1AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne9 Dec 2016
India15129.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne5 Feb 2012
Australia15943.1IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne10 Feb 2008

Melbourne Cricket Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 20, from Feb 2008 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Finch Australia12123347437.11143.3502
DA Warner Australia772178936.17143.7102
V Kohli India4419882*99.00146.6702
GJ Maxwell Australia8814648*24.33121.6700
JP Duminy South Africa221277863.50128.2801
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka3310969*54.50112.3701
GJ Bailey Australia3310860*54.00158.8201
JC Buttler England44944623.5098.9500
MS Wade Australia339143*91.00128.1700
DJ Hussey Australia449140*30.33103.4100

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KW Richardson Australia4493/3314.448.300
JR Hazlewood Australia2274/306.145.380
HH Pandya India3363/3010.507.000
SW Tait Australia3363/1314.677.330
NW Bracken Australia2253/115.805.270
SM Curran England2253/128.606.140
JJ Bumrah India3352/2616.606.920
CBRLS Kumara Sri Lanka3352/2221.008.750
Arshdeep Singh India2243/3210.256.830
CJ Jordan England2242/2613.257.570

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Australia894376South Africa11 Jan 2009
V Kohli India82*5364Pakistan23 Oct 2022
JP Duminy South Africa784891Australia11 Jan 2009
AJ Finch Australia744882India29 Jan 2016
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka69*5851Australia20 Feb 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JR Hazlewood Australia4/304England31 Jan 2014
NW Bracken Australia3/112.3India1 Feb 2008
SM Curran England3/124Pakistan13 Nov 2022
SW Tait Australia3/134Pakistan5 Feb 2010
JR Hazlewood Australia3/134India31 Oct 2025

Highest T20I Totals at the MCG

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India186/520ZimbabweMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Nov 2022
India184/320AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne29 Jan 2016
Australia182/920South AfricaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne11 Jan 2009
Sri Lanka172/520AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne17 Feb 2017
Australia168/620Sri LankaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne17 Feb 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7417.3AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne1 Feb 2008
Zimbabwe11517.2IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Nov 2022
India12518.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne31 Oct 2025
Australia12718.4PakistanMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne5 Feb 2010
South Africa13018AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne11 Jan 2009

Melbourne Cricket Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Jan 2014 to Mar 2020.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MM Lanning Australia552186043.60128.9902
AJ Healy Australia441387569.00143.7501
EJ Villani Australia3311773*58.50128.5701
BL Mooney Australia338978*44.50114.1001
SR Taylor West Indies11787878.00134.4801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
ML Schutt Australia2254/187.004.880
JL Jonassen Australia5553/2016.604.880
A Wellington Australia1133/155.003.750
KM Beams Australia2232/2414.336.140
RM Farrell Australia3332/3121.676.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BL Mooney Australia78*54100India8 Mar 2020
SR Taylor West Indies7858111Australia7 Nov 2014
AJ Healy Australia753975India8 Mar 2020
EJ Villani Australia73*4751New Zealand17 Feb 2017
MM Lanning Australia605280New Zealand17 Feb 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
ML Schutt Australia4/183.1India8 Mar 2020
A Wellington Australia3/154New Zealand17 Feb 2017
JL Jonassen Australia3/204India8 Mar 2020
HL Ferling Australia2/143England31 Jan 2014
J Goswami India2/164Australia29 Jan 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia184/420IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne8 Mar 2020
Australia151/420New ZealandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne17 Feb 2017
Australia150/619.5West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7 Nov 2014
West Indies149/620AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7 Nov 2014
Australia125/818IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne29 Jan 2016

Melbourne Cricket Ground BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 75, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

MCG BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
751571442845186134159

Most BBL runs at Melbourne Cricket Ground

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars43431,338154*41.81158.7228
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars47471,317147*36.58134.6617
LJ Wright Melbourne Stars2727711109*30.91125.4015
HWR Cartwright MS/PS28286415940.06134.1002
NCR Larkin Melbourne Stars212149083*32.67126.2904
MS Wade HH/MS17174818632.07131.4204
KP Pietersen Melbourne Stars18184777426.50132.5003
BR Dunk MS/HH17174236226.44119.1501

Most BBL wickets at Melbourne Cricket Ground

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa MS/MR3434485/1718.196.811
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars3030264/2121.357.780
JW Hastings Melbourne Stars1818244/2920.007.290
SM Boland MS/HH1717244/3022.008.100
NM Coulter-Nile MS/PS2121243/1723.587.350
JP Faulkner MS/HH1919233/917.267.010
PM Siddle MS/AS1313204/3217.308.270
SA Abbott SS/ST1313193/2320.218.170

Highest BBL Score at the MCG

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars154*64224Hobart Hurricanes19 Jan 2022
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars147*79138Sydney Sixers12 Jan 2020
LJ Wright Melbourne Stars109*63114Melbourne Renegades2 Jan 2016
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars10357123Sydney Sixers15 Dec 2021
PSP Handscomb Melbourne Stars103*6465Perth Scorchers21 Jan 2015

Highest BBL totals at Melbourne Cricket Ground

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Melbourne Stars273/220Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Jan 2022
Melbourne Stars219/120Sydney SixersMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne12 Jan 2020
Melbourne Stars219/520Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Jan 2025
Melbourne Stars208/720Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne20 Dec 2013
Melbourne Stars194/220Sydney ThunderMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Feb 2020

Team results at Melbourne Cricket Ground (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia73492022
India22101011
England2051410
Sri Lanka137600
Pakistan91800
South Africa82600
New Zealand51400
West Indies50500
Bangladesh20200
Zimbabwe20101

Latest matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v England26 Dec 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneEngland won by 4 wickets
India v Australia31 Oct 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 4 wickets
England v Australia30 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by an innings and 122 runs
Australia v India26 Dec 2024Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 184 runs
Pakistan v Australia4 Nov 2024Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 2 wickets
West Indies v Australia2 Feb 2024Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 8 wickets
Australia v Pakistan26 Dec 2023Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 79 runs
South Africa v Australia26 Dec 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by an innings and 182 runs
Australia v England22 Nov 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 221 runs (DLS)
Pakistan v England13 Nov 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneEngland won by 5 wickets

MCG Run Scorers, Wicket Takers and Team Records

No one has more MCG Test runs than Steve Smith (Australia): 1,279 at 75.24, including 5 centuries. The highest Test score is Justin Langer’s 250 for Australia against England in Dec 2002, and Australia’s 624/8 against Pakistan in Dec 2016 is the top Test total. Nathan Lyon (Australia) owns the wicket record with 50.

Ricky Ponting (Australia) tops the ODI runs with 699, and Jason Roy’s 180 for England in Jan 2018 is the best ODI score.

Visiting teams have struggled. England have only 5 wins from 20 men’s matches here and Pakistan 1 of 9. Set them against the Sydney Cricket Ground and Adelaide Oval, or read the Australia team records.

MCG BBL Pitch Report: A Chaser's Ground

The first Big Bash match here was played on 17 Dec 2011. After 75 games, the newest on 13 Jan 2026, the pattern is plain: the chase has won 45 times, the side batting first 28. Opening totals average 157, second innings 144. Nobody has chased down more than 186, and 134 is the lowest score successfully protected.

The lists belong to Melbourne Stars. Glenn Maxwell has 1,338 runs and 9 match awards, and his 154* off 64 balls lifted the Stars to 273/2 in Jan 2022 when Hobart Hurricanes were the visitors, the top BBL total here. Adam Zampa leads the wickets with 48, taken for the Stars and the Renegades, while TS Rogers’ 5/16 for Melbourne Renegades against the Stars is the best return. See Melbourne Stars BBL records and the BBL records.

Questions about Melbourne Cricket Ground

Is the Melbourne Cricket Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

Depends on the format. One-day batters do fairly well, with 258 a typical opening total, but T20I totals are modest at 144 and 135. Test bowlers come into the game late, as 4th-innings sides average 192 and rarely get close.

What is the highest score at the Melbourne Cricket Ground?

Australia made 624/8 against Pakistan in Dec 2016, the biggest team score, while Justin Langer’s 250 against England in Dec 2002 tops the batting. Jason Roy’s 180 is the best ODI innings.

Should a side bat first or chase at the MCG?

Chase, on the evidence. The second-innings side won 20 of 37 men’s ODIs with a result, 12 of 19 such T20Is and 45 BBL games to 28.

Who has the highest BBL score at the MCG?

Glenn Maxwell, with 154* off 64 balls for Melbourne Stars in Jan 2022. The Stars reached 273/2 that night, still the biggest BBL total at the ground.

What is the seating capacity of Melbourne Cricket Ground?

Melbourne Cricket Ground holds about 100,024 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.