Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 87 international matches at this ground from Dec 2010 to Feb 2026.

Bat second and you are usually ahead, says the Pallekele International Cricket Stadium pitch report: 23 men’s ODIs from 39 were won chasing, while teams setting a target won 14. Since Dec 2010 the ground outside Kandy, Sri Lanka, has staged 87 internationals in the data, made up of 9 Tests, 39 men’s ODIs, 36 T20Is and 3 women’s ODIs.

The latest, on 28 Feb 2026, was a 5-run T20I win for Pakistan over Sri Lanka. Below are average scores by innings, the biggest chases, the top performers and each country’s results.

Batting or Bowling at Pallekele: What the Averages Say

Strip out DLS games and 22 men’s ODIs remain. Openers in those have posted 257 on average and replies 214, yet chasers still come out ahead in the full ODI record, a sign that modest targets get knocked off. Three hundred is the biggest chase achieved, and 223 is the lowest score a team has won with. Over the latest ten ODIs the opening total has averaged 253, close to the long-run mark.

The 33 non-DLS T20Is are tighter, 17 wins setting a total to 15 chasing. The typical T20I opening score is 168, the typical reply 148. The T20I chasing record is 184, while 125 has proved enough to win. The ten most recent T20I openers sit at 166, almost identical to the overall figure.

Tests drift downward only slowly. Innings one averages 325, innings two 317, innings three 273 and innings four a healthy 242, and one side reached 382 to win batting last. Four of the 9 Tests were drawn. The toss has barely mattered, with 40 wins for toss winners from 77 decided games.

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallekele_International_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Pallekele International Cricket StadiumKandySri Lanka35,000

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests9–––1 Dec 201029 Apr 2021
ODIs3914232438 Mar 20118 Jul 2025
ODIs (women)3122001 Jul 20227 Jul 2022
T20Is3617151676 Aug 201128 Feb 2026

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs22257214300223253
ODIs (women)3200189176255–
T20Is33168148184125166

Pallekele Test Scores by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests8325317273242382

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 9, from Dec 2010 to Apr 2021.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka61171324464.8256.5933
AD Mathews Sri Lanka81541312231.7748.3612
DM de Silva Sri Lanka4732916647.0058.7511
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka483056738.1248.4102
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh242809293.3374.6703
N Dickwella Sri Lanka4726277*43.6790.6601
Mominul Haque Bangladesh2423112777.0042.6210
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka3621617636.0069.4510
HDRL Thirimanne Sri Lanka3521114042.2044.8911
Younis Khan Pakistan24193171*64.3354.5210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka35205/5414.802.111
PADLR Sandakan Sri Lanka23125/13219.922.921
P Jayawickrama Sri Lanka12116/9216.182.782
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka610102/2145.903.110
MJ Leach England1285/8319.122.681
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka1286/11524.385.001
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh2384/12733.123.880
MDK Perera Sri Lanka3584/6133.253.310
Taijul Islam Bangladesh2385/7239.753.111
Yasir Shah Pakistan1275/7822.572.481

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka244437260Bangladesh21 Apr 2021
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka176254211Australia26 Jul 2016
Younis Khan Pakistan171*271180Sri Lanka3 Jul 2015
DM de Silva Sri Lanka166291220Bangladesh21 Apr 2021
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh163378171Sri Lanka21 Apr 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
P Jayawickrama Sri Lanka6/9232Bangladesh29 Apr 2021
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka6/11525England14 Nov 2018
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/5433.3Australia26 Jul 2016
Imran Khan (2) Pakistan5/5820.4Sri Lanka3 Jul 2015
Junaid Khan Pakistan5/7028.2Sri Lanka8 Jul 2012

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka648/8179BangladeshPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Apr 2021
Bangladesh541/7173Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Apr 2021
Sri Lanka493/7159.2BangladeshPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy29 Apr 2021
India487122.3Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Aug 2017
Australia411/7132Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy8 Sep 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka11734.2AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy26 Jul 2016
Sri Lanka13537.4IndiaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Aug 2017
Australia16188.3Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy26 Jul 2016
Sri Lanka17464.1AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy8 Sep 2011
Sri Lanka18174.3IndiaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Aug 2017

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 39, from Mar 2011 to Jul 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka151593914478.2590.0352
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka191962412439.0089.6614
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka11114747752.6790.9806
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka121242911239.0082.3412
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka16163857525.6768.2601
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka131335413327.2385.3010
P Nissanka Sri Lanka993497538.7887.0304
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka101034610243.25108.1212
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka14143386528.17109.3902
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka993176835.22113.2104

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1616244/2427.295.460
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1616186/4432.396.291
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka66134/4016.624.950
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka66134/5118.154.830
JDF Vandersay Sri Lanka77134/1018.234.630
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka66136/5420.235.981
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka99134/421.624.310
AD Mathews Sri Lanka1616124/5935.254.700
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1111113/2531.004.100
JJ Bumrah India2295/277.783.501

Pallekele Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka144131161Zimbabwe10 Mar 2011
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka133141170Zimbabwe10 Mar 2011
LRPL Taylor New Zealand131*12487Pakistan8 Mar 2011
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka125128120Bangladesh28 Mar 2013
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka124114180Bangladesh8 Jul 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MG Johnson Australia6/3110Sri Lanka10 Aug 2011
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka6/4410Pakistan9 Jun 2012
CR Woakes England6/478Sri Lanka10 Dec 2014
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka6/5410India24 Aug 2017
JJ Bumrah India5/2710Sri Lanka27 Aug 2017

Highest ODI Totals at Pallekele

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa363/750Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy5 Aug 2018
Sri Lanka327/650ZimbabwePallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy10 Mar 2011
Sri Lanka30750West IndiesPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy1 Mar 2020
Sri Lanka306/739South AfricaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy8 Aug 2018
New Zealand302/750PakistanPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy8 Mar 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe7024.4Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Jan 2022
Bangladesh16442.4Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy31 Aug 2023
Sri Lanka16743.2South AfricaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy26 Jul 2013
South Africa18038.1Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy9 Jul 2014
Bangladesh18639.4Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy8 Jul 2025

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 36, from Aug 2011 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka16165267932.88133.8404
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka14144156629.64133.8704
P Nissanka Sri Lanka1212411100*37.36151.1011
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka1010334104*47.71142.1313
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka141429276*29.20162.2203
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka772778646.17131.9002
BB McCullum New Zealand6621312335.50148.9510
P Rathnayake Sri Lanka661996039.80168.6402
LRPL Taylor New Zealand8819962*33.17141.1301
GJ Maxwell Australia33183145*91.50205.6210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1212185/619.337.402
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1111143/2821.507.340
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka66123/3613.427.670
TG Southee New Zealand88123/1616.506.600
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka77125/2419.759.481
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka55106/1613.607.161
M Pathirana Sri Lanka77104/4016.407.750
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1010102/2130.208.470
LA Dawson England5593/2415.446.950
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka8892/1325.447.630

Pallekele Highest Individual Score in T20Is

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Australia145*65149Sri Lanka6 Sep 2016
BB McCullum New Zealand12358117Bangladesh21 Sep 2012
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka104*57125Australia6 Aug 2011
HC Brook England10051104Pakistan24 Feb 2026
P Nissanka Sri Lanka100*52105Australia16 Feb 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/164Australia8 Aug 2011
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/64New Zealand6 Sep 2019
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka5/244England3 Feb 2026
O Thomas West Indies5/283Sri Lanka4 Mar 2020
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/314England1 Oct 2012

Pallekele Stadium Highest T20 Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia263/320Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Sep 2016
Sri Lanka225/520OmanPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka215/320West IndiesPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy9 Nov 2015
India213/720Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy27 Jul 2024
Pakistan212/820Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy28 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand8816Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Sep 2019
Sri Lanka9516.4EnglandPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy22 Feb 2026
Oman10416.2AustraliaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy20 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka11618IndiaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy7 Aug 2012
Sri Lanka11619.3EnglandPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy3 Feb 2026

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 3, from Jul 2022 to Jul 2022.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shafali Verma India3315571*77.5096.2701
NND de Silva Sri Lanka3312348*61.5066.8500
H Kaur India221197559.5078.8101
S Mandhana India3310494*52.0094.5501
P Vastrakar India227756*–91.6701

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Renuka Singh India3374/2812.863.750
DB Sharma India3363/2517.003.800
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka3364/3917.173.960
P Vastrakar India3342/2618.504.620
RS Gayakwad India3343/3623.253.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Mandhana India94*83111Sri Lanka4 Jul 2022
H Kaur India758872Sri Lanka7 Jul 2022
Shafali Verma India71*7141Sri Lanka4 Jul 2022
P Vastrakar India56*6503Sri Lanka7 Jul 2022
Shafali Verma India495050Sri Lanka7 Jul 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Renuka Singh India4/2810Sri Lanka4 Jul 2022
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/3910India1 Jul 2022
DB Sharma India3/258.2Sri Lanka1 Jul 2022
Renuka Singh India3/296Sri Lanka1 Jul 2022
RS Gayakwad India3/3610Sri Lanka7 Jul 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India255/950Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy7 Jul 2022
Sri Lanka21647.3IndiaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy7 Jul 2022
India176/638Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy1 Jul 2022
India174/025.4Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy4 Jul 2022
Sri Lanka17350IndiaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy4 Jul 2022

Team Results at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Sri Lanka72333144
New Zealand154704
England1310300
Australia125610
Pakistan126411
West Indies124611
India108002
Bangladesh91710
South Africa52300
Zimbabwe51400

Latest matches at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Pakistan v Sri Lanka28 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyPakistan won by 5 runs
Pakistan v England24 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 2 wickets
England v Sri Lanka22 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 51 runs
Oman v Australia20 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyAustralia won by 9 wickets
Australia v Sri Lanka16 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 8 wickets
Sri Lanka v Oman12 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 105 runs
England v Sri Lanka3 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 12 runs
Sri Lanka v England1 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 6 wickets (DLS)
Sri Lanka v England30 Jan 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 11 runs (DLS)
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka10 Jul 2025Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 7 wickets

Pallekele's Leading Batters and Bowlers

Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka) owns the ODI batting records here: 939 runs averaging 78.25, the top score of 144 against Zimbabwe in Mar 2011 and 5 ODI match awards. Dimuth Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) has 713 Test runs, including 244 against Bangladesh in Apr 2021 as Sri Lanka piled up 648/8. The T20I leader with 526 is Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka), shown in the tables as BKG Mendis.

Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka) has more white-ball wickets than anyone here, 24 in ODIs and 18 in T20Is. His 5/6 in Sep 2019 sent New Zealand tumbling to 88. In Tests, Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka) claimed 20 victims for 14.80 each.

Glenn Maxwell (Australia) smashed an unbeaten 145 from 65 balls in Sep 2016 as Australia reached 263/3, the ground’s T20I record.

How Each Team Has Fared at Pallekele

Sri Lanka’s home ledger reads 72 played, 33 won, 31 lost; draws and no results account for the other 8. India are unbeaten at Pallekele in the record book: 8 wins plus 2 games unfinished, and England have won 10 of 13, including four straight victories over Sri Lanka from 30 Jan to 22 Feb 2026.

Bangladesh (1 win in 9) and Zimbabwe (1 in 5) have struggled. Zimbabwe were skittled for 70 in Jan 2022, the ground’s lowest ODI score.

More Sri Lankan context: the Sri Lanka team records, the R Premadasa Stadium, Galle International Stadium and Dambulla.

Questions about Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

Is the Pallekele International Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Mostly a batting surface on these numbers. Without DLS games, the first innings in an ODI is worth 257 on average, and 168 in a T20I, and even Test fourth innings come to 242. Bowlers have their days, though: a T20I side once won from 125.

What is the highest score at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium?

Sri Lanka’s 648/8 against Bangladesh in an Apr 2021 Test is the biggest team score, and Dimuth Karunaratne’s 244 in that same match the best individual one. In white-ball cricket, Australia hold the T20I high of 263/3 and South Africa the ODI high of 363/7.

Is Pallekele better for batting first or chasing?

For ODIs, chase: 23 wins against 14, with 300 the biggest target reached. T20Is are tighter, 17 wins setting a target and 15 chasing one.

Who won the most recent international at Pallekele?

Pakistan. They posted 212/8 and held on to beat Sri Lanka by 5 runs in the T20I of 28 Feb 2026.

What is the seating capacity of Pallekele International Cricket Stadium?

Pallekele International Cricket Stadium holds about 35,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.