Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs Australia Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 174 matches between England and Australia from Dec 2002 to Jan 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Across 174 matches from Dec 2002 to Jan 2026, the England vs Australia head to head stands at Australia 96, England 63. Most of that gap comes from Tests and ODIs.

The shortest format tells another story, with 12 wins each from 26 T20Is. Below, each format gets its own tables, followed by the top batters and bowlers, record margins and the venues used most often. For each side’s wider numbers, open the England team records or Australia’s record page.

England vs Australia Head to Head by Format

Tests are where Australia have pulled clear. In the 61 Ashes Tests covered here, Australia won 32 and England 19, with 10 draws. The latest series went heavily one way: Australia won four of the five Tests between 21 Nov 2025 and 4 Jan 2026, and England’s only win was by 4 wickets at Melbourne on 26 Dec 2025.

In ODIs Australia are 52 to 32 up over 87 matches; 1 was tied and 2 produced no result. Australia also took the last 2 ODIs, the latest by 5 wickets at the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore on 22 Feb 2025.

T20Is are the one format where England stand level. Each side has 12 wins from 26 matches since Jun 2005, and England took the most recent one, in Cardiff on 13 Sep 2024, by 3 wickets.

England vs Australia Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests611932010026 Dec 20024 Jan 2026
ODIs8732521–211 Jan 200322 Feb 2025
T20Is2612120–213 Jun 200513 Sep 2024
All formats1746396110426 Dec 20024 Jan 2026

England vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 61, from Dec 2002 to Jan 2026.

Most Runs in England vs Australia Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Australia41743,70323956.1155.351314
JE Root England39752,82818040.9951.32618
AN Cook England35642,493244*40.2147.14511
MJ Clarke Australia34602,19518741.4256.2277
DA Warner Australia33612,17312436.8361.02316
KP Pietersen England26482,13722746.4655.90413
IR Bell England32581,85911534.4348.14416
BA Stokes England29551,74615532.9452.57410
UT Khawaja Australia23421,55417137.9045.6047
TM Head Australia18341,53917046.6475.6355

Most Wickets in England vs Australia Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SCJ Broad England40741538/1528.963.198
MA Starc Australia27521287/5825.573.656
JM Anderson England39721176/4735.972.945
NM Lyon Australia31571156/4929.502.782
PJ Cummins Australia2038976/9123.823.182
MG Johnson Australia1934877/4025.823.585
PM Siddle Australia2444806/5429.813.024
JR Hazlewood Australia1833765/3025.973.283
GP Swann England1834625/4439.983.183
SK Warne Australia918596/4622.413.034

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
JL Langer Australia25040730126 Dec 2002
AN Cook England244*40927026 Dec 2017
SPD Smith Australia23939930114 Dec 2017
AN Cook England235*42827025 Nov 2010
KP Pietersen England2273083413 Dec 2010

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SCJ Broad England8/159.36 Aug 2015
MG Johnson Australia7/4017.25 Dec 2013
MA Starc Australia7/5812.521 Nov 2025
AR Caddick England7/94222 Jan 2003
MJ Hoggard England7/109421 Dec 2006

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia674/6181EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff8 Jul 2009
Australia662/9179.3EnglandWACA Ground, Perth14 Dec 2017
Australia649/7193EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney4 Jan 2018
England644177.5AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2011
England620/5152AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide3 Dec 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia6018.3EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham6 Aug 2015
England6727.5AustraliaHeadingley, Leeds22 Aug 2019
England6827.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2021
Australia9842.5EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2010
England10233.5AustraliaHeadingley, Leeds7 Aug 2009

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by an innings and 157 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2010
Australia won by an innings and 123 runsTestSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney4 Jan 2018
Australia won by an innings and 99 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2006
Australia won by 405 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London16 Jul 2015
Australia won by 381 runsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane21 Nov 2013
England won by 347 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London18 Jul 2013
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2 Jan 2007
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane23 Nov 2017
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane8 Dec 2021

Latest results

DateVenueResult
4 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 5 wickets
26 Dec 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneEngland won by 4 wickets
17 Dec 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 82 runs
4 Dec 2025The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 8 wickets
21 Nov 2025Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 8 wickets
27 Jul 2023The Oval, LondonEngland won by 49 runs
19 Jul 2023Old Trafford, ManchesterDrawn
6 Jul 2023Headingley, LeedsEngland won by 3 wickets
28 Jun 2023Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 43 runs
16 Jun 2023Edgbaston, BirminghamAustralia won by 2 wickets

England vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 87, from Jan 2003 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in Australia vs England ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EJG Morgan England55551,95212140.6791.73313
MJ Clarke Australia37371,38310544.6176.28111
AJ Finch Australia29291,35413548.3692.4975
SR Watson Australia37371,269161*38.4588.9935
SPD Smith Australia40401,245102*36.6283.5616
IR Bell England29291,14814139.5978.9518
JC Buttler England3434992110*36.74103.8725
RT Ponting Australia242496412645.9085.6926
GJ Maxwell Australia262693110838.79110.5716
AJ Strauss England33339118728.4779.2208

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England3232514/4131.475.560
B Lee Australia3131495/3026.314.752
MA Starc Australia2626434/4233.606.100
SR Watson Australia3333383/1629.265.010
MG Johnson Australia2525374/4528.164.950
JM Anderson England3131374/5539.415.200
A Zampa Australia1717364/3123.785.490
CR Woakes England2222366/4529.815.401
PJ Cummins Australia2020334/2430.555.540
MM Ali England2424294/4634.595.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
JJ Roy England18015116514 Jan 2018
BM Duckett England16514317322 Feb 2025
SR Watson Australia161*15012416 Jan 2011
TM Head Australia154*12920519 Sep 2024
TM Head Australia15213016422 Nov 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
AJ Bichel Australia7/20102 Mar 2003
CR Woakes England6/451030 Jan 2011
GP Swann England5/281020 Sep 2009
B Lee Australia5/309.325 Jan 2003
RJ Harris Australia5/328.430 Jun 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England481/650AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham19 Jun 2018
Australia356/547.3EnglandGaddafi Stadium, Lahore22 Feb 2025
Australia355/548EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne22 Nov 2022
England351/850AustraliaGaddafi Stadium, Lahore22 Feb 2025
Australia342/950EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne14 Feb 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11034.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2007
England11741AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Jan 2003
Australia12624.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London27 Sep 2024
England13833AustraliaOld Trafford, Manchester13 Sep 2015
England14231.4AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne22 Nov 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 242 runsODITrent Bridge, Nottingham19 Jun 2018
England won by 186 runsODILord’s Cricket Ground, London27 Sep 2024
Australia won by 112 runsODIWACA Ground, Perth1 Feb 2015
Australia won by 10 wicketsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Jan 2003
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2007
Australia won by 9 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion2 Oct 2009

Latest England vs Australia ODI Results

DateVenueResult
22 Feb 2025Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreAustralia won by 5 wickets
29 Sep 2024County Ground, BristolAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS)
27 Sep 2024Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 186 runs
24 Sep 2024Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by 46 runs (DLS)
21 Sep 2024Headingley, LeedsAustralia won by 68 runs
19 Sep 2024Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 7 wickets
4 Nov 2023Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadAustralia won by 33 runs
22 Nov 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 221 runs (DLS)
19 Nov 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 72 runs
17 Nov 2022Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 6 wickets

England vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 26, from Jun 2005 to Sep 2024.

Most Runs in England vs Australia T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Finch Australia161661915647.62160.7813
JC Buttler England161658477*44.92150.9005
GJ Maxwell Australia1616343103*22.87136.1110
DA Warner Australia15153347322.27125.5603
AD Hales England12123119425.92146.7002
CL White Australia883057550.83144.5503
DJ Malan England993048238.00140.0903
EJG Morgan England13132597421.58145.5101
MP Stoinis Australia13132073520.70138.9300
MM Ali England8818972*37.80147.6601

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England1313153/2126.337.900
CJ Jordan England1010133/1723.628.650
MG Johnson Australia77113/2216.277.410
JR Hazlewood Australia99114/3026.828.940
A Zampa Australia99102/2028.809.050
NM Coulter-Nile Australia5584/3018.887.550
DJ Willey England6683/2819.508.510
AC Agar Australia7782/1523.127.210
GJ Maxwell Australia111183/1024.258.080
MP Stoinis Australia9983/3426.389.170

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AJ Finch Australia15663111429 Aug 2013
GJ Maxwell Australia103*581047 Feb 2018
AD Hales England946111231 Aug 2013
JE Root England90*4913129 Aug 2013
SPD Smith Australia90537431 Aug 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MW Short Australia5/22313 Sep 2024
SR Watson Australia4/15412 Jan 2011
J Lewis England4/24413 Jun 2005
NM Coulter-Nile Australia4/30429 Jan 2014
JR Hazlewood Australia4/30431 Jan 2014

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia248/620EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton29 Aug 2013
Australia221/520EnglandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney9 Jan 2007
England221/520AustraliaEdgbaston, Birmingham27 Jun 2018
Australia213/420EnglandBellerive Oval, Hobart29 Jan 2014
England209/620AustraliaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton29 Aug 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia7914.3EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Jun 2005
England11117.2AustraliaStadium Australia, Sydney2 Feb 2014
Australia12520EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai30 Oct 2021
England13520AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town14 Sep 2007
England15119.2AustraliaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 Sep 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 100 runsT20IThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Jun 2005
Australia won by 84 runsT20IStadium Australia, Sydney2 Feb 2014
Australia won by 77 runsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney9 Jan 2007
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town14 Sep 2007
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne31 Jan 2014
England won by 8 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai30 Oct 2021

Latest results

DateVenueResult
13 Sep 2024Sophia Gardens, CardiffEngland won by 3 wickets
11 Sep 2024The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia won by 28 runs
8 Jun 2024Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 36 runs
14 Oct 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraNo result
12 Oct 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraEngland won by 8 runs
9 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthEngland won by 8 runs
30 Oct 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiEngland won by 8 wickets
8 Sep 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia won by 5 wickets
6 Sep 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 6 wickets
4 Sep 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 2 runs

Most player of the match awards in England vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
SPD Smith Australia9
TM Head Australia7
MG Johnson Australia6
SR Watson Australia5
AJ Finch Australia5
B Lee Australia4
RT Ponting Australia4
SCJ Broad England4

Grounds Where England and Australia Have Met Most

GroundMatchesEngland wonAustralia wonOther
Melbourne Cricket Ground184131
Sydney Cricket Ground175111
Lord’s Cricket Ground14482
Adelaide Oval133100
Old Trafford13553
Edgbaston12723
The Oval11542
The Rose Bowl10460

England vs Australia Players: Runs, Wickets and Awards

Steve Smith (SPD Smith, Australia) dominates the Test batting list with 3,703 runs from 74 innings at 56.11, including 13 hundreds. Second place belongs to Joe Root (JE Root, England), whose 2,828 came from one more innings. Smith has also collected 9 player of the match awards, two more than TM Head (Australia).

Among bowlers, nobody has more Test wickets than Stuart Broad (SCJ Broad, England), with 153. His best, 8/15 in 9.3 overs on 6 Aug 2015, bowled Australia out for 60 at Trent Bridge, still the lowest total in these Tests. MA Starc (Australia) follows on 128 wickets at 25.57.

In ODIs, Eoin Morgan (EJG Morgan, England) made 1,952 runs, while AJ Finch (Australia) hit 7 hundreds in only 29 innings. AU Rashid (England) sits top of the ODI and T20I bowling tables, on 51 and 15 wickets. The top T20I score is Finch’s 156, made from 63 balls in Southampton on 29 Aug 2013.

Biggest Wins, Chasing and the Toss

Innings wins head the Test list: Australia have 6 and England 4, and the heaviest was England’s innings and 157 runs at the MCG on 26 Dec 2010. By runs alone, Australia’s 405-run win at Lord’s on 16 Jul 2015 is the widest, and England’s best is 347 runs, also at Lord’s, on 18 Jul 2013. In ODIs, England’s 481/6 in Nottingham in Jun 2018 set up a win whose 242-run margin that day is the biggest in either direction.

In ODIs the team chasing has come out on top 47 times and the team defending 37 times, while first innings have averaged 261. The T20I record flips that: 14 wins for sides setting a target against 10 for those chasing, and an opening-innings average of 172.

Calling correctly has counted for little. Toss winners took 27 of 51 decided Tests and just 32 of 84 decided ODIs. The Melbourne Cricket Ground has hosted 18 of these matches, with Australia winning 13, and the Sydney Cricket Ground 17. Edgbaston is the outlier, with 7 England wins against 2.

Questions about England vs Australia

Which side has more wins in England vs Australia matches?

Australia have 96 wins and England 63 from the 174 games covered, starting Dec 2002. The Test split is 32 against 19 and the ODI split 52 against 32. In T20Is the sides are tied on 12 wins apiece.

Which batter leads the England vs Australia Test run list?

Steve Smith (Australia), who has piled up 3,703 in 74 innings at 56.11. Joe Root (England) follows on 2,828, then AN Cook (England) on 2,493.

Which batter owns the top score in England vs Australia cricket?

In Tests it is 250 by JL Langer (Australia) at Melbourne on 26 Dec 2002. JJ Roy (England) holds the ODI mark with 180 on 14 Jan 2018, and Finch’s 156 is the T20I best.

What was the last England vs Australia Test match result?

Australia won by 5 wickets at the Sydney Cricket Ground on 4 Jan 2026. It closed a series in which Australia won four of five Tests.

Which bowler has the best figures in an England vs Australia Test?

Stuart Broad of England, with 8/15 on 6 Aug 2015 at Trent Bridge. MG Johnson’s 7/40 for Australia on 5 Dec 2013 is next best.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.