Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Adelaide Oval Pitch Report and Records

Covers 72 international matches at this ground from Jan 2003 to Feb 2026.

Test sides batting first at Adelaide have averaged 408, and this Adelaide Oval pitch report, built from 72 internationals between Jan 2003 and Feb 2026, shows how sharply that falls away later in a match.

The list runs to 33 men’s ODIs, 21 Tests, 12 men’s T20Is, 5 women’s T20Is and one women’s ODI. Australia’s men own a 36-13 record here. A women’s T20I on 21 Feb 2026 is the newest entry, won by India Women by 17 runs.

Adelaide Oval Pitch by the Numbers: Bat First or Chase?

The Test innings averages tell the story of an Adelaide match: 408 for the side batting first, 339 in reply, then a fall to 213 and 194. No fourth-innings chase has gone past 187, so toss winners chose to bat 51 times and to bowl only 21 times.

White-ball games are closer. In men’s ODIs, chasing leads 18-14 and the innings averages sit near level at 240 and 226. Men’s T20Is flip it, 7-5 to the side setting a total. Australia have won 36 home games and lost 13; see India vs Australia and the Australia team records.

Adelaide Oval capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelaide_Oval). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Adelaide OvalAdelaideAustralia53,500

Adelaide Oval cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests21–––26 Nov 200417 Dec 2025
ODIs33141824017 Jan 200323 Oct 2025
ODIs (women)1011053 Feb 20243 Feb 2024
T20Is127517412 Jan 201111 Feb 2024
T20Is (women)53115522 Feb 201721 Feb 2026

Adelaide Oval Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs33240226299203253
ODIs (women)1105106106––
T20Is11173147170158–
T20Is (women)4155121170113–

Adelaide Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests21408339213194187

Adelaide Oval Tests records

Tests in this record book: 21, from Nov 2004 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia10171,41423094.2762.5973
DA Warner Australia10191,202335*70.7171.2942
RT Ponting Australia81487022172.5058.0033
TM Head Australia71181417581.4073.5342
M Labuschagne Australia71267016360.9150.2232
MEK Hussey Australia71265610359.6449.3616
SPD Smith Australia1120652162*43.4754.3314
UT Khawaja Australia71455914546.5847.8613
V Kohli India51052714152.7054.2731
BJ Haddin Australia61049816999.6065.1822

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1528687/15225.662.614
MA Starc Australia1121596/4818.073.003
JR Hazlewood Australia714416/7016.832.713
PJ Cummins Australia714325/5720.882.981
MG Johnson Australia510317/4022.973.212
PM Siddle Australia713225/4937.323.321
JM Anderson England510195/4328.322.751
B Lee Australia36175/10530.593.151
R Ashwin India47174/5531.762.680
SM Boland Australia36123/1619.172.840

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Australia335*418392Pakistan29 Nov 2019
MJ Clarke Australia230257401South Africa22 Nov 2012
KP Pietersen England227308341Australia3 Dec 2010
RT Ponting Australia221404210India24 Jan 2012
JL Langer Australia215368253New Zealand26 Nov 2004

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MG Johnson Australia7/4017.2England5 Dec 2013
MJ Hoggard England7/10942Australia1 Dec 2006
NM Lyon Australia7/15234.1India9 Dec 2014
MA Starc Australia6/4814.1India6 Dec 2024
MA Starc Australia6/6625Pakistan29 Nov 2019

Adelaide Oval Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England620/5152AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide3 Dec 2010
Australia604/7157IndiaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide24 Jan 2012
Australia589/3127PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide29 Nov 2019
Australia575/8155.2New ZealandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Nov 2004
Australia570/9158EnglandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Dec 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India3621.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Dec 2020
West Indies7740.5AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Dec 2022
West Indies12035.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2024
England12973AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide1 Dec 2006
Australia13858EnglandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2 Dec 2017

Adelaide Oval ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 33, from Jan 2003 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia141459011753.6486.3813
DA Warner Australia8846917958.62101.5221
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka8841612859.4380.4613
TM Head Australia5532912865.8094.5412
SE Marsh Australia7731313144.7187.9211
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka883108038.7581.1503
RT Ponting Australia1010309107*44.1487.2913
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka8829410649.0077.5712
MS Dhoni India6626258*131.0083.9703
SR Watson Australia8826164*43.5083.9203

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
CJ McKay Australia77175/2817.184.411
B Lee Australia99134/3829.084.610
MG Johnson Australia66124/4523.254.810
GB Hogg Australia77112/1622.644.120
NW Bracken Australia66113/2122.824.580
MA Starc Australia77114/4228.825.180
PJ Cummins Australia55104/2420.804.430
SL Malinga Sri Lanka55103/3223.104.730
JR Hazlewood Australia66104/3525.604.490
JM Anderson England5592/4523.894.540

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Australia179128195Pakistan26 Jan 2017
DJ Malan England134128124Australia17 Nov 2022
SE Marsh Australia131123113India15 Jan 2019
TM Head Australia12813793Pakistan26 Jan 2017
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka128155120India19 Feb 2008

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
CJ McKay Australia5/289.5Sri Lanka8 Mar 2012
Haris Rauf Pakistan5/298Australia8 Nov 2024
PT Collins West Indies5/4310Australia26 Jan 2005
RJ Harris Australia5/4310Pakistan26 Jan 2010
Sohail Khan Pakistan5/5510India15 Feb 2015

Adelaide Oval Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia369/750PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2017
Pakistan31249.1AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2017
India300/750PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide15 Feb 2015
England299/850AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2011
India299/449.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide15 Jan 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11034.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2007
England12037.5New ZealandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide23 Jan 2007
England15248.3AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide19 Jan 2003
India15341.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Feb 2008
Australia16335PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Nov 2024

Adelaide Oval T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 12, from Jan 2011 to Feb 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India3320490*204.00146.7603
AJ Finch Australia551906447.50150.7902
GJ Maxwell Australia22182120*182.00219.2811
DA Warner Australia44169100*56.33150.8910
SR Watson Australia331185939.33153.2501
RR Rossouw South Africa221037851.50149.2801
AD Hales England118686*–182.9801
MP O’Dowd Netherlands22815240.50103.8501
JC Buttler England118080*–163.2701
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh22755437.50102.7401

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia3373/1411.146.500
SR Watson Australia3364/158.675.780
BD Glover Netherlands2253/97.606.330
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1144/225.505.500
BFW de Leede Netherlands2242/149.755.570
PA van Meekeren Netherlands2243/2915.508.860
JP Faulkner Australia3343/2020.008.000
HH Pandya India3342/2824.7511.000
KJ Abbott South Africa1133/217.005.250
J Little Ireland1133/227.335.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Australia120*55128West Indies11 Feb 2024
DA Warner Australia100*56104Sri Lanka27 Oct 2019
V Kohli India90*5592Australia26 Jan 2016
AD Hales England86*4747India10 Nov 2022
JC Buttler England80*49103India10 Nov 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SR Watson Australia4/154England12 Jan 2011
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan4/224Bangladesh6 Nov 2022
BD Glover Netherlands3/92South Africa6 Nov 2022
A Zampa Australia3/144Sri Lanka27 Oct 2019
JP Faulkner Australia3/203Sri Lanka22 Feb 2017

Highest T20I Totals at Adelaide

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia241/420West IndiesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Feb 2024
Australia233/220Sri LankaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide27 Oct 2019
West Indies207/920AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Feb 2024
India188/320AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2016
Australia187/620Sri LankaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Feb 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe11719.2NetherlandsAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2 Nov 2022
Sri Lanka14618AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Feb 2017
Australia15119.3IndiaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2016

Adelaide Oval T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2017 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BL Mooney Australia3310194*50.50144.2901
DN Wyatt England331017050.50124.6901
TM McGrath Australia229291*–180.3901
S Mandhana India11828282.00149.0901
MM Lanning Australia226964*69.00132.6901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Wellington Australia1144/164.004.000
TM McGrath Australia3343/269.005.540
SR Patil India1133/227.335.500
G Wareham Australia2233/1110.005.000
N Shree Charani India1133/3210.678.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BL Mooney Australia94*63100England25 Jan 2025
TM McGrath Australia91*49131England20 Jan 2022
S Mandhana India825583Australia21 Feb 2026
DN Wyatt England705463Australia20 Jan 2022
MM Lanning Australia64*4480England20 Jan 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Wellington Australia4/164New Zealand22 Feb 2017
G Wareham Australia3/114England25 Jan 2025
SR Patil India3/224Australia21 Feb 2026
TM McGrath Australia3/264England20 Jan 2022
N Shree Charani India3/324Australia21 Feb 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India176/620AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide21 Feb 2026
Australia170/117EnglandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide20 Jan 2022
England169/420AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide20 Jan 2022
Australia162/520EnglandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide25 Jan 2025
Australia159/920IndiaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide21 Feb 2026

Adelaide Oval BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 83, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

Adelaide Oval BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
831661494536230129173

Most BBL runs at Adelaide Oval

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MW Short Adelaide Strikers40401,37810938.28147.54210
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers44441,13311527.63133.4518
AT Carey Adelaide Strikers32321,05210133.94137.1625
JW Wells AS/HH36361,0257336.61134.1607
CA Lynn AS/BH272779483*36.09154.1706
TM Head Adelaide Strikers3030786101*30.23134.8213
TP Ludeman AS/MR202056792*33.35130.6504
DJM Short AS/HH151555973*43.00139.4005

Most BBL wickets at Adelaide Oval

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PM Siddle AS/MS3939575/2316.967.251
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers3333484/2217.756.550
WA Agar AS/ST3030404/2721.708.690
B Laughlin AS/BH2828334/2624.128.000
KW Richardson AS/MR2424314/3224.138.530
MG Neser AS/BH3131283/2630.508.530
HTRY Thornton Adelaide Strikers1515214/2020.908.640
L Pope AS/SS1414213/2122.339.020

Highest BBL Score at Adelaide Oval

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MS Wade Hobart Hurricanes130*61117Adelaide Strikers26 Jan 2020
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers1157098Hobart Hurricanes4 Feb 2018
AD Hales Sydney Thunder1105698Sydney Sixers22 Jan 2021
MW Short Adelaide Strikers10954107Brisbane Heat11 Jan 2025
UT Khawaja Sydney Thunder104*59133Adelaide Strikers21 Jan 2016

Highest BBL Totals at Adelaide

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Adelaide Strikers251/520Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Jan 2025
Sydney Thunder232/520Sydney SixersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Jan 2021
Perth Scorchers232/420Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Jan 2026
Adelaide Strikers230/319.3Hobart HurricanesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2023
Hobart Hurricanes229/420Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2023

Team results at Adelaide Oval (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia52361330
England1751200
India167711
Sri Lanka113701
Pakistan83500
New Zealand72500
South Africa73310
West Indies60510
Bangladesh31200
Ireland20200

Latest matches at Adelaide Oval

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Australia21 Feb 2026Adelaide Oval, AdelaideIndia won by 17 runs
Australia v England17 Dec 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 82 runs
India v Australia23 Oct 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 2 wickets
Australia v England25 Jan 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 72 runs
India v Australia6 Dec 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 10 wickets
Australia v Pakistan8 Nov 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaidePakistan won by 9 wickets
Australia v West Indies11 Feb 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 34 runs
South Africa v Australia3 Feb 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 8 wickets
West Indies v Australia17 Jan 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 10 wickets
Australia v West Indies8 Dec 2022Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 419 runs

Run Scorers, Wicket Takers and Record Totals

Michael Clarke (Australia) has the most Test runs here, 1,414 at 94.27, and the most ODI runs, 590. David Warner (Australia) made the top Test score, 335 not out against Pakistan on 29 Nov 2019, and the top ODI score, 179. Nathan Lyon (Australia) heads the Test wickets on 68. England’s 620/5 in Dec 2010 is the highest Test total and India’s 36 all out on 17 Dec 2020 the lowest; see England vs Australia.

In T20Is, Virat Kohli (India) has 204 runs in 3 innings, and Glenn Maxwell (Australia) struck 120 not out off 55 balls in Feb 2024.

Adelaide Oval BBL Pitch Report: What 83 Matches Show

Adelaide Oval has hosted more Big Bash than international cricket: 83 BBL fixtures covering 18 Dec 2011 through 17 Jan 2026. Setting a total leads the head count, 45 wins to 36. Sides batting first average 166, the chasing side 149, and the latest ten openers have pushed par up to 173. The record pursuit came on 5 Jan 2023, when Adelaide Strikers ran down 230 versus Hobart Hurricanes; at the other end, 129 has been held.

Matt Short of the Adelaide Strikers owns the run list with 1,378. Peter Siddle, who played for the Strikers and Melbourne Stars, has 57 wickets. The Strikers sit at both ends of the totals table, 251/5 in Jan 2025 and 87 all out in Jan 2012. See the BBL records.

Questions about Adelaide Oval

Is the Adelaide Oval pitch good for batting or bowling?

Early on it is one of the best for batting, as Test sides make 408 on average batting first and 339 in reply. Bowlers take over later, as the third and fourth innings average 213 and 194. Over 50 overs, men’s first innings come to 240 on average.

Is Adelaide Oval better for batting first or chasing?

In men’s ODIs, chasers lead slightly, 18-14. In men’s T20Is, setting a total has worked better, 7-5, and in Tests no fourth-innings chase has gone past 187.

What is the highest score at Adelaide Oval?

The team record is England’s 620/5, made in Dec 2010. David Warner’s 335 not out for Australia against Pakistan on 29 Nov 2019 tops the individual list, and Australia’s 369/7 against Pakistan in Jan 2017 heads the ODI totals.

Is Adelaide Oval better for batting first in the BBL?

By a small margin. Setting a total has brought 45 wins in 83 Big Bash games, chasing 36, though a pursuit of 230 has succeeded.

What is the highest BBL score at Adelaide Oval?

The Strikers’ 251/5 versus Brisbane Heat on 11 Jan 2025 heads the team list. Matthew Wade’s unbeaten 130 off 61 balls, struck for Hobart Hurricanes in Jan 2020, is the best by any batter.

What is the seating capacity of Adelaide Oval?

Adelaide Oval holds about 53,500 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.