Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

The Gabba Pitch Report and Records, Brisbane

Covers 62 international matches at this ground from Jan 2003 to Dec 2025.

Read the Gabba pitch report through its Tests and one pattern jumps out: innings one and two come to 348 and 345 on average, before scores sink to 233 and 165. Since Jan 2003 the Brisbane Cricket Ground has staged 62 internationals up to Dec 2025, of which ODIs number 29, Tests 22 and T20Is 11.

The latest, the Ashes Test from 4 Dec 2025, went to Australia by 8 wickets; see the Australia team records.

Brisbane Numbers: Big Starts, Late Collapses

Gabba Tests produce results: only 4 of 22 were drawn. Australia’s biggest total is 602/9 against England in Nov 2006, but the fourth innings averages 165, though one side did knock off 329 to win.

The ODI ledger is close to level, 13 successful chases and 12 defences, the opening side averaging 245 and the chaser 212.

In T20Is the side batting first leads 8 wins to 2; excluding DLS games, openers average 161 and chasers 135, and one team even defended 93. Toss winners chose to bat 47 times against 15, yet converted only 23 of 53 decided games into wins.

The Gabba capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Gabba). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
The Gabba (Brisbane Cricket Ground)BrisbaneAustralia37,000

The Gabba cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests22–––4 Dec 20034 Dec 2025
ODIs29121324515 Jan 200319 Jan 2018
T20Is11821699 Jan 20068 Nov 2025

The Gabba Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs28245212309235250
T20Is916113516193–

Gabba Test Pitch by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests22348345233165329

The Gabba Tests records

Tests in this record book: 22, from Dec 2003 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia9111,011259*112.3359.2652
SPD Smith Australia12211,010141*56.1159.8344
DA Warner Australia111996316356.6566.9742
RT Ponting Australia91368219662.0064.1618
MEK Hussey Australia7863019578.7554.4032
M Labuschagne Australia81457818548.1759.2823
TM Head Australia71157615252.3681.4722
UT Khawaja Australia81444817437.3359.9712
AN Cook England48443235*63.2946.4812
BJ Haddin Australia6943313648.1154.6713

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MA Starc Australia1326586/7527.343.551
NM Lyon Australia1427524/6928.832.790
PJ Cummins Australia816446/2318.502.883
JR Hazlewood Australia917385/5723.712.752
MG Johnson Australia714345/3925.093.422
SR Clark Australia36174/4317.822.790
PM Siddle Australia510166/5433.312.921
CS Martin New Zealand35135/15227.083.261
B Lee Australia36134/2627.083.290
SK Warne Australia24124/1521.753.150

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MJ Clarke Australia259*398270South Africa9 Nov 2012
AN Cook England235*428270Australia25 Nov 2010
RT Ponting Australia196319240England23 Nov 2006
MEK Hussey Australia195330261England25 Nov 2010
M Labuschagne Australia185279210Pakistan21 Nov 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Joseph West Indies7/6811.5Australia25 Jan 2024
PJ Cummins Australia6/2315Sri Lanka24 Jan 2019
GD McGrath Australia6/5023.1England23 Nov 2006
PM Siddle Australia6/5416England25 Nov 2010
MA Starc Australia6/7520England4 Dec 2025

Gabba Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia602/9155EnglandThe Gabba, Brisbane23 Nov 2006
Australia585153.5New ZealandThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Nov 2004
Australia580157.4PakistanThe Gabba, Brisbane21 Nov 2019
Australia565/5138South AfricaThe Gabba, Brisbane9 Nov 2012
Australia556/4130.2New ZealandThe Gabba, Brisbane5 Nov 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7636.2AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Nov 2004
South Africa9937.4AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane17 Dec 2022
England13652.3AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane21 Nov 2013
Pakistan14255AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane15 Dec 2016
Sri Lanka14456.4AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane24 Jan 2019

The Gabba ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 29, from Jan 2003 to Jan 2018.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia12123325833.2076.6703
MEK Hussey Australia993147362.8083.2902
DA Warner Australia6627016345.0094.4110
MS Dhoni India6626288*52.4075.2902
SR Tendulkar India662479141.1777.1902
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka662398847.8078.6202
ML Hayden Australia5523110946.2082.5011
RT Ponting Australia111122810622.8065.5210
MS Wade Australia44217100*72.3383.4611
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka772168630.8679.1202

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Lee Australia1111195/2727.845.191
MA Starc Australia55134/2713.924.310
SR Watson Australia66134/3614.854.120
NW Bracken Australia66133/2417.234.590
IK Pathan India66113/6126.916.000
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka44105/2214.604.171
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka4494/2718.004.150
CJ McKay Australia4495/3320.675.311
JP Faulkner Australia3384/3221.126.260
JM Anderson England3374/1812.713.120

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Australia163157132Sri Lanka4 Mar 2012
Kamran Akmal Pakistan124125120West Indies19 Jan 2005
RG Sharma India124127113Australia15 Jan 2016
AC Gilchrist Australia12291134Sri Lanka14 Feb 2006
ML Hayden Australia109107120India18 Jan 2004

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
CR Woakes England6/4510Australia30 Jan 2011
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka5/2210Australia18 Jan 2013
B Lee Australia5/279India3 Feb 2008
CJ McKay Australia5/339Sri Lanka7 Nov 2010
BW Hilfenhaus Australia5/339.3India19 Feb 2012

Gabba Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia324/750West IndiesThe Gabba, Brisbane14 Feb 2010
Australia321/650Sri LankaThe Gabba, Brisbane4 Mar 2012
Australia309/349IndiaThe Gabba, Brisbane15 Jan 2016
India308/850AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane15 Jan 2016
Sri Lanka30649.2AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane4 Mar 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia7426.4Sri LankaThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Jan 2013
Sri Lanka11532AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane7 Nov 2010
India15339.3EnglandThe Gabba, Brisbane20 Jan 2015
England15542AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Jan 2007
Pakistan17642.4AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane13 Jan 2017

The Gabba T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 11, from Jan 2006 to Nov 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia441457548.33143.5602
AJ Finch Australia551096321.80115.9601
GJ Maxwell Australia441034625.75183.9300
DR Martyn Australia11969696.00171.4301
MP Stoinis Australia33893589.00174.5100
J Charles West Indies22865743.00132.3101
S Dhawan India11767676.00180.9501
JC Buttler England11737373.00155.3201
L Tucker Ireland117171*–147.9201
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh11717171.00129.0901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia5592/1111.786.240
MA Starc Australia2264/2010.507.880
PJ Cummins Australia3362/2814.837.420
JR Hopes Australia2242/2613.756.880
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh1133/196.334.750
AS Joseph West Indies1133/217.005.250
NT Ellis Australia2233/97.007.000
XC Bartlett Australia2233/138.676.780
JP Faulkner Australia1133/289.337.000
BJ McCarthy Ireland1133/299.677.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DR Martyn Australia965675South Africa9 Jan 2006
S Dhawan India7642102Australia21 Nov 2018
DA Warner Australia7541103West Indies7 Oct 2022
JC Buttler England734772New Zealand1 Nov 2022
L Tucker Ireland71*4891Australia31 Oct 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MA Starc Australia4/204West Indies7 Oct 2022
NT Ellis Australia3/92Pakistan14 Nov 2024
XC Bartlett Australia3/132Pakistan14 Nov 2024
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh3/194Zimbabwe30 Oct 2022
AS Joseph West Indies3/214Australia7 Oct 2022

Gabba T20I Highest Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia209/320South AfricaThe Gabba, Brisbane9 Jan 2006
West Indies191/620AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane13 Feb 2013
Australia179/520IrelandThe Gabba, Brisbane31 Oct 2022
England179/620New ZealandThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Nov 2022
Australia178/720West IndiesThe Gabba, Brisbane7 Oct 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa11418.3AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane9 Jan 2006
Sri Lanka11719AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane30 Oct 2019
Ireland13718.1AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane31 Oct 2022

The Gabba BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 67, from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

The Gabba BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
671701582834258140182

Most BBL runs at The Gabba

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CA Lynn BH/AS39391,18310133.80162.9517
M Bryant Brisbane Heat292979377*36.05149.9105
JJ Peirson Brisbane Heat434377969*25.97125.0403
MT Renshaw BH/AS272767210228.00140.0012
BCJ Cutting BH/ST323264881*24.00162.8101
JA Burns BH/MS27275976927.14125.9504
DT Christian BH/SS202052575*37.50140.0004
BB McCullum Brisbane Heat16164417227.56144.1203

Most BBL wickets at The Gabba

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MT Steketee BH/MS3232504/3321.529.160
XC Bartlett Brisbane Heat2323374/1018.958.570
BCJ Cutting BH/ST3636283/3133.438.860
MJ Swepson BH/MS3434263/2335.817.750
MG Neser BH/AS1919243/2725.128.910
JK Lalor BH/SS1515183/2123.617.730
MP Kuhnemann Brisbane Heat2626182/2239.788.060
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Brisbane Heat1616175/1524.826.591

Highest BBL Score at the Gabba

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes122*6988Brisbane Heat10 Jan 2018
JD Wildermuth Brisbane Heat110*5459Perth Scorchers19 Dec 2025
MT Renshaw Brisbane Heat1025159Perth Scorchers19 Dec 2025
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat1015157Hobart Hurricanes29 Dec 2015
SR Watson Sydney Thunder1006286Brisbane Heat17 Jan 2019

Highest BBL Totals at the Gabba

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Brisbane Heat258/219.5Perth ScorchersThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Dec 2025
Perth Scorchers257/620Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Dec 2025
Brisbane Heat224/520Sydney SixersThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Jan 2023
Brisbane Heat214/320Melbourne StarsThe Gabba, Brisbane7 Dec 2023
Hobart Hurricanes210/719.2Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane28 Dec 2013

Team results at The Gabba (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia5135844
India154623
England134810
Sri Lanka113701
New Zealand70601
Pakistan72500
West Indies72401
South Africa61410
Zimbabwe30300
Ireland21100

Latest matches at The Gabba

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Australia4 Dec 2025The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 8 wickets
India v Australia8 Nov 2025The Gabba, BrisbaneNo result
Australia v India14 Dec 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneDrawn
Australia v Pakistan14 Nov 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 29 runs
West Indies v Australia25 Jan 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneWest Indies won by 8 runs
South Africa v Australia17 Dec 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 6 wickets
England v New Zealand1 Nov 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneEngland won by 20 runs
Australia v Ireland31 Oct 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 42 runs
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe30 Oct 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneBangladesh won by 3 runs
Australia v West Indies7 Oct 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 31 runs

Leading Players and Visiting Teams at the Gabba

Michael Clarke (Australia) heads the Test run list on 1,011 at 112.33, one run ahead of Steve Smith (Australia), and his unbeaten 259 versus South Africa in Nov 2012 tops the Test innings list. David Warner (Australia) made the best ODI score, 163 against Sri Lanka in Mar 2012. Mitchell Starc (Australia) tops the Test wickets with 58, but the best figures belong to Shamar Joseph (West Indies), 7/68 on 25 Jan 2024.

New Zealand have lost 6 of 7 here without a win. India have won 4 of 15, and their latest visit, in Dec 2024, was drawn; see India vs Australia and England vs Australia. Compare the MCG or Adelaide Oval.

The Gabba in the BBL: Chasers Lead After 67 Games

Big Bash cricket flips the T20I pattern. Of 67 BBL games at the Gabba, played from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026, the chasing side took 34 and the side setting a total 28. Openers average 170 and replies 158, with the latest ten openers up to 182. The standout night was 19 Dec 2025: Perth Scorchers made 257/6 and Brisbane Heat chased it down at 258/2 in 19.5 overs, with hundreds from Jack Wildermuth and Matt Renshaw.

Chris Lynn, who played for the Heat and Adelaide Strikers, has 1,183 runs, scored at 162.95 per hundred balls, and Mark Steketee has 50 wickets. Rashid Khan took 6/17 for Adelaide Strikers in Jan 2022 as the Heat fell for 90. See the Brisbane Heat records.

Questions about The Gabba

Is the Gabba pitch good for batting or bowling?

Both, at different times. Test first innings average 348, so batters do well early, but the fourth innings averages 165 and draws are rare, 4 in 22 Tests. T20I sides batting first have won 8 of 10 decided games.

What is the highest score at the Gabba?

Top of the Test totals is Australia’s 602/9 versus England (Nov 2006), and Michael Clarke’s 259* against South Africa in Nov 2012 the best individual score. In ODIs Australia made 324/7 against West Indies, and in T20Is 209/3 against South Africa.

At the Gabba, should you bat first or chase?

Bat first in T20Is, where that approach leads 8 to 2. ODIs offer no such guide, 13 chases won and 12 totals defended. The Test record for a winning fourth-innings chase here is 329.

Is the Gabba good for chasing in the BBL?

Yes. Brisbane’s BBL chasers lead 34 wins to 28, the reverse of the T20I trend at the ground.

What is the Gabba's highest BBL score?

Brisbane Heat’s 258/2 is the Big Bash high here, made while chasing Perth Scorchers’ 257/6 in Dec 2025. D’Arcy Short holds the individual record, 122 not out for Hobart Hurricanes in Jan 2018.

What is the seating capacity of The Gabba?

The Gabba holds about 37,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.