Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka National Cricket Team Records and Player Stats

Covers 891 matches played by Sri Lanka from Jun 2002 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Ball-by-ball records exist for 891 Sri Lanka national cricket team matches, Tests, ODIs and T20Is, played between Jun 2002 and Sep 2026. Across those games the results sit close to even in the longer formats and below even in T20Is.

Here you can see how Sri Lanka fare in each format and against each rival, who has scored the runs and taken the wickets, and where the team’s totals peaked and bottomed out. Matches against Afghanistan are not included, because they are not in the open data set used here.

Sri Lanka National Cricket Team Results by Format

Since Dec 2003 Sri Lanka have played 178 Tests: 67 victories, 72 losses and 39 draws. Strip out the draws and the success rate is 48.2 per cent. ODIs look almost the same, 227 wins to 234 losses across 488, or 49.2 per cent of results, alongside 4 ties and 23 no results.

T20Is have been harder. From 225 games the count is 95 wins, 123 losses and 6 ties, which works out at 43.6 per cent of decided matches.

The opponent tables explain much of this. Sri Lanka dominate Bangladesh in Tests, with 17 wins and just 1 defeat in 24, and they beat Zimbabwe 25 times in 34 ODIs. Against India the record is poor in every format: 4 wins in 23 Tests, 25 in 90 ODIs and 9 in 32 T20Is. See the full India vs Sri Lanka head to head for the detail.

Sri Lanka National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests1786772039048.218 Dec 2003
ODIs4882272344–2349.227 Jun 2002
T20Is225951236–143.615 Jun 2006

Sri Lanka in Tests

Tests in this record book: 178, from Dec 2003 to Aug 2026.

Sri Lanka Test Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Pakistan2810990052.6
England2561270033.3
Bangladesh2417160094.4
India2341450022.2
New Zealand1971110038.9
Australia1841220025.0
South Africa1871010041.2
West Indies166370066.7
Zimbabwe540100100.0
Ireland220000100.0

Most Test Runs for Sri Lanka

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara841518,48931961.0754.322933
AD Mathews1162118,073200*43.8848.311545
FDM Karunaratne991897,11324438.8751.061638
DPMD Jayawardene781376,61537450.5051.282125
LD Chandimal921656,427206*42.8550.261536
BKG Mendis741384,82624536.5658.601023
DM de Silva681224,43117339.2158.021320
TM Dilshan601024,38419344.7370.041421
TT Samaraweera51893,89023151.1848.761119
N Dickwella561002,8539630.6866.43023
HAPW Jayawardene48782,106154*30.9748.9545
JK Silva39742,09913928.3640.27312

Most Test Wickets for Sri Lanka

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath821514049/12727.062.7934
M Muralitharan37682388/7022.672.7921
RAS Lakmal701221715/4736.443.014
MDK Perera43781616/3235.903.218
NGRP Jayasuriya24441267/5232.653.2011
CBRLS Kumara37611076/12236.683.901
AM Fernando2745916/5127.553.513
MVT Fernando2747775/10132.563.531
RTM Mendis1630716/7031.153.185
KTGD Prasad2442715/5035.663.711
L Embuldeniya1728717/13736.773.235
BAW Mendis1931706/9934.773.094

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka374572431South Africa27 Jul 2006
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka319482328Bangladesh4 Feb 2014
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka287457350South Africa27 Jul 2006
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka275435271India16 Nov 2009
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka2452911811Ireland24 Apr 2023
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka244437260Bangladesh21 Apr 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka9/12733.1Pakistan14 Aug 2014
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka8/6323Zimbabwe6 Nov 2016
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka8/7030.1England2 Jun 2006
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/4821India12 Aug 2015
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka7/5223Ireland16 Apr 2023
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/6418.1Australia13 Aug 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka760/7202.4IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad16 Nov 2009
Sri Lanka756/5185.1South AfricaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo27 Jul 2006
Sri Lanka730/6187.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Jan 2014
Sri Lanka713/9199.3BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Jan 2018
Sri Lanka704/3151IrelandGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka4213.5South AfricaKingsmead, Durban27 Nov 2024
Sri Lanka8224.4EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff26 May 2011
Sri Lanka9136.4EnglandHeadingley, Leeds19 May 2016
Sri Lanka9626PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai6 Oct 2017
Sri Lanka10143.3EnglandRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street27 May 2016

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 280 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 248 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Jan 2014
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 239 runsTestSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo23 Jul 2008
Sri Lanka won by 465 runsTestChittagong Divisional Stadium3 Jan 2009
Sri Lanka won by 328 runsTestSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet22 Mar 2024
Sri Lanka won by 278 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle12 Jul 2018
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestShaheed Chandu Stadium, Bogra8 Mar 2006
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle18 Jul 2010
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle17 Nov 2012

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka23 Aug 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboDrawn
India v Sri Lanka15 Aug 2026Galle International Stadium, GalleIndia won by 165 runs
Sri Lanka v West Indies3 Jul 2026Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundDrawn
Sri Lanka v West Indies25 Jun 2026Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka25 Jun 2025Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka17 Jun 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleDrawn
Sri Lanka v Australia6 Feb 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleAustralia won by 9 wickets
Australia v Sri Lanka29 Jan 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs

Sri Lanka in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 488, from Jun 2002 to Jun 2026.

ODIs record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India902559–2429.8
Pakistan592235–0238.6
Australia572233–0240.0
England542723–1354.0
New Zealand512025–0644.4
Bangladesh473213–0271.1
South Africa451628–1036.4
Zimbabwe34257–0278.1
West Indies322010–0266.7
Ireland440–00100.0
Kenya321–0066.7
Netherlands330–00100.0
Scotland330–00100.0
Canada220–00100.0
UAE220–00100.0

Sri Lanka Cricket Players With Most ODI Runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara28028011,53016946.3181.372475
TM Dilshan2592599,212161*40.2387.422142
DPMD Jayawardene2602607,85214432.9980.281150
WU Tharanga2052056,472174*34.4375.761436
AD Mathews1841845,646139*40.9183.76339
BKG Mendis1381384,49114335.3687.24631
ST Jayasuriya1301304,37615235.2995.691415
LD Chandimal1371373,65711131.2673.58324
HDRL Thirimanne1031033,164139*35.5572.44421
MDKJ Perera1071073,07713530.1793.24616
KIC Asalanka67672,42012739.6789.56514
P Nissanka67672,31113736.1185.15517

Most ODI Wickets for Sri Lanka

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga2082083226/3828.735.377
KMDN Kulasekara1761761925/2234.454.941
M Muralitharan1201201855/2924.134.112
NLTC Perera1521521646/4433.925.893
BAW Mendis79791366/1323.684.932
AD Mathews1581581206/2033.094.651
WPUJC Vaas95951125/3929.374.151
MF Maharoof86861106/1427.784.852
RAS Lakmal81811054/1332.795.520
CRD Fernando84841046/2732.755.311
PWH de Silva6262987/1925.785.154
TM Dilshan180180874/447.834.920

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka174*159193India2 Jul 2013
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka169137186South Africa20 Jul 2013
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka161*146220Bangladesh26 Feb 2015
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka160124203India15 Dec 2009
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka160*165113India28 Feb 2012
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka15299204England1 Jul 2006

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka7/195.5Zimbabwe11 Jan 2024
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/138India6 Jul 2008
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka6/149West Indies14 Oct 2006
AD Mathews Sri Lanka6/206India12 Sep 2009
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka6/248UAE19 Jun 2023
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka6/278England13 Oct 2007

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka411/850IndiaMadhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground, Rajkot15 Dec 2009
Sri Lanka377/850IrelandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Jun 2016
Sri Lanka368/450PakistanMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota26 Jul 2015
Sri Lanka366/650EnglandR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Oct 2018
Sri Lanka363/950ScotlandBellerive Oval, Hobart11 Mar 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka4320.1South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl11 Jan 2012
Sri Lanka5015.2IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo17 Sep 2023
Sri Lanka5519.4IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Nov 2023
Sri Lanka6724EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester28 May 2014
Sri Lanka7619.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland25 Mar 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 243 runsODIQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain15 Mar 2007
Sri Lanka won by 234 runsODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore24 Jan 2009
Sri Lanka won by 210 runsODIMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota20 Feb 2011
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla18 Nov 2003
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Jul 2004
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo26 Mar 2011

Latest Sri Lanka ODI Matches

MatchDateVenueResult
Sri Lanka v West Indies3 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonSri Lanka won by 41 runs
England v Sri Lanka27 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 53 runs
Sri Lanka v England24 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 5 wickets
Sri Lanka v England22 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 19 runs
Sri Lanka v Pakistan16 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan14 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 8 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka11 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 6 runs
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka31 Aug 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 5 wickets

Sri Lanka in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 225, from Jun 2006 to Sep 2026.

T20Is record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India32921–2030.0
Pakistan301218–0040.0
New Zealand29917–2134.6
Australia271115–1042.3
Bangladesh22139–0059.1
West Indies211110–0052.4
England20416–0020.0
South Africa18512–1029.4
Zimbabwe1174–0063.6
Ireland440–00100.0
Netherlands440–00100.0
Namibia211–0050.0
UAE220–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for Sri Lanka

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
P Nissanka88882,60310730.99127.85218
BKG Mendis1021022,5088625.86129.81019
MDKJ Perera91912,30710126.52132.97116
MD Shanaka1181182,00776*21.35129.9009
TM Dilshan76761,747104*26.88120.15112
DPMD Jayawardene53531,45810032.40132.5519
KIC Asalanka70701,44680*23.70127.2906
KC Sangakkara53531,3827831.41119.5508
AD Mathews69691,34381*27.41118.6406
LD Chandimal61611,04866*19.41103.4606
NLTC Perera69691,0355821.56146.6002
DM de Silva44447866219.17113.0902

Most wickets for Sri Lanka in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva91911554/916.067.240
SL Malinga83831075/620.797.422
PVD Chameera8080985/2424.168.161
M Theekshana8282813/1726.687.060
KMDN Kulasekara5656644/3122.887.430
BAW Mendis3737586/815.866.592
MD Shanaka7373423/1626.388.340
NLTC Perera6262423/2436.819.280
AD Mathews6868413/1632.347.140
M Pathirana2323324/4019.628.390
CBRLS Kumara2424313/723.398.370
N Thushara2727285/2026.148.241

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
P Nissanka Sri Lanka1075876India26 Sep 2025
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka104*57125Australia6 Aug 2011
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka10146134New Zealand2 Jan 2025
P Nissanka Sri Lanka100*52105Australia16 Feb 2026
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka10064104Zimbabwe3 May 2010
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka98*5694West Indies7 May 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/84Zimbabwe18 Sep 2012
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/164Australia8 Aug 2011
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/33.3New Zealand31 Mar 2014
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/64New Zealand6 Sep 2019
N Thushara Sri Lanka5/204Bangladesh9 Mar 2024
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka5/244England3 Feb 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka260/620KenyaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Sep 2007
Sri Lanka225/520OmanPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka218/520New ZealandSaxton Oval, Nelson2 Jan 2025
Sri Lanka215/520IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Dec 2009
Sri Lanka215/320West IndiesPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy9 Nov 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka7719.1South AfricaNassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York3 Jun 2024
Sri Lanka8017.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Sep 2025
Sri Lanka8218IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam14 Feb 2016
Sri Lanka8716.2AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown9 May 2010
Sri Lanka8716IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack20 Dec 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 172 runsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Sep 2007
Sri Lanka won by 105 runsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy12 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka won by 83 runsT20IDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet16 Jun 2024
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20ICounty Ground, Bristol25 Jun 2011
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy29 Sep 2012
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram24 Mar 2014

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Sri Lanka v England17 Sep 2026Sophia Gardens, CardiffEngland won by 6 wickets
England v Sri Lanka15 Sep 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 119 runs
Sri Lanka v West Indies14 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 5 wickets
Sri Lanka v West Indies13 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonSri Lanka won by 37 runs
Sri Lanka v West Indies11 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 7 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka28 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyPakistan won by 5 runs
New Zealand v Sri Lanka25 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboNew Zealand won by 61 runs
England v Sri Lanka22 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 51 runs

Most player of the match awards for Sri Lanka

PlayerAwards
KC Sangakkara39
TM Dilshan32
DPMD Jayawardene28
ST Jayasuriya20
BKG Mendis20
AD Mathews18
NLTC Perera16
MDKJ Perera14
WU Tharanga12
SL Malinga12

Sri Lanka Cricket Players Who Top the Lists

Kumar Sangakkara (KC Sangakkara) leads both the Test and ODI run lists. His Test tally is 8,489 at 61.07, with 29 hundreds, while his ODI haul is 11,530 from 280 innings. No Sri Lankan has more match awards than his 39; TM Dilshan is next on 32. AD Mathews is second in Tests with 8,073 runs from 116 matches.

Rangana Herath (HMRKB Herath) claimed 404 Test wickets in this data, 34 times taking five or more in an innings, and his 9/127 against Pakistan (Aug 2014) is the team’s best. Muttiah Muralitharan’s 238 wickets here cover only his Tests from Dec 2003, so they are not his career total.

Lasith Malinga (SL Malinga) took 322 ODI wickets. In T20Is, Wanindu Hasaranga (PWH de Silva) has 155 at 16.06, and P Nissanka is the top run scorer with 2,603.

Highest Totals, Collapses and Biggest Wins

Sri Lanka’s 760/7 against India at Ahmedabad in Nov 2009 is their biggest Test total here. Mahela Jayawardene (DPMD Jayawardene) made 374 against South Africa at the SSC in Colombo in Jul 2006, in the same innings as Sangakkara’s 287, as Sri Lanka declared on 756/5.

The lows are just as stark. Sri Lanka managed only 42 at Durban in Nov 2024, for 43 in an ODI at Paarl in Jan 2012 and for 50 against India at Colombo in Sep 2023.

Their largest Test win is by 465 runs at Chittagong in Jan 2009. In T20Is they beat Kenya by 172 runs at Johannesburg in Sep 2007, making 260/6. Records against Pakistan and Zimbabwe have their own pages, as does the Sri Lanka Women team.

Questions about Sri Lanka

Which Sri Lanka batter has the most runs?

Kumar Sangakkara tops the Test and ODI charts, on 8,489 and 11,530. P Nissanka leads in T20Is with 2,603.

Who are Sri Lanka's leading wicket takers?

Rangana Herath leads the Test list with 404 wickets since Dec 2003. Lasith Malinga leads in ODIs with 322, and Wanindu Hasaranga in T20Is with 155.

What is Sri Lanka's best individual innings?

Mahela Jayawardene’s 374, a 572-ball innings against South Africa in the Colombo Test that began on 27 Jul 2006. Sangakkara’s 319 against Bangladesh in Feb 2014 is second.

How many matches has Sri Lanka won?

Sri Lanka’s Test record shows 67 wins from 178. In ODIs they have 227 from 488, and in T20Is 95 from 225. Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

What is Sri Lanka's lowest total in Test cricket?

42, when South Africa dismissed them in 13.5 overs at Kingsmead, Durban, in the Test that began on 27 Nov 2024. Their next lowest is 82 against England at Cardiff in May 2011.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.