Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

R Premadasa Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Colombo

Covers 173 international matches at this ground from Feb 2004 to Feb 2026.

Set a target in an ODI, chase in a T20I: that is the R Premadasa Stadium pitch report in one line, drawn from 173 internationals in Colombo between Feb 2004 and Feb 2026. Nearly all of them were white-ball games.

Men’s ODIs lead the count with 88. Next come 53 men’s T20Is, then 19 ODIs and 9 T20Is for women, and just 4 Tests. The most recent was a Feb 2026 T20I in which England saw off New Zealand by 4 wickets.

Premadasa Pitch Report: Defend in ODIs, Chase in T20Is

Men’s ODIs reward the side that bats first, which has 50 wins to the chasers’ 33. Excluding rain-adjusted results, the opening innings is worth 248 and the reply just 200. Nobody has successfully hunted more than 292, and a score as low as 184 has been protected. Over the latest ten ODIs, first-up totals are slightly higher at 255.

Men’s T20Is tell the opposite story, with chasers winning 30 times and defenders 22. The team going first makes 152 on average and the team going second 138, yet targets fall often, as when Bangladesh ran down 215/5 against Sri Lanka in Mar 2018. At the other end, 115 has been defended. Recent T20I openers sit at 158 over the ten newest games.

The 4 Tests show scoring sliding from 326 in the 2nd innings towards 196 and then 188 in the last two. The exception is Sri Lanka’s 391/6 against Zimbabwe in Jul 2017, the highest 4th-innings chase here. Toss winners have batted first 116 times and fielded 57 times, and won 87 of 162 decided games.

R Premadasa Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R._Premadasa_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
R Premadasa StadiumColomboSri Lanka35,000

R Premadasa Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests4–––12 Sep 200514 Jul 2017
ODIs88503324927 Feb 200427 Jan 2026
ODIs (women)199623315 Nov 201624 Oct 2025
T20Is53223015210 Feb 200927 Feb 2026
T20Is (women)9451114 Oct 201226 May 2015

R Premadasa Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs76248200292184255
ODIs (women)14236183278221249
T20Is51152138215115158
T20Is (women)8111102125115–

Premadasa Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests4293326196188391

R Premadasa Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 4, from Sep 2005 to Jul 2017.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka3537515093.7551.5121
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka351738634.6070.6102
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka2317210257.3358.7011
CR Ervine Zimbabwe1216516082.5061.8010
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1216312781.5064.6810
TT Samaraweera Sri Lanka221588079.0042.9302
DAS Gunaratne Sri Lanka1212580*125.0047.8901
AD Mathews Sri Lanka351204130.0041.8100
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka241074926.7552.9700
MN Waller Zimbabwe121046852.0075.9101

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka48307/8917.373.024
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1296/186.672.431
AG Cremer Zimbabwe1295/12530.563.141
Mohammad Rafique Bangladesh1155/11422.803.081
KAJ Roach West Indies1255/10023.003.451
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1243/3219.005.430
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2442/422.252.470
Robiul Islam Bangladesh1242/4223.503.620
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka2343/5426.752.610
Sohag Gazi Bangladesh1243/11139.503.040

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CR Ervine Zimbabwe160256131Sri Lanka14 Jul 2017
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka150268181West Indies23 Nov 2010
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka139289110Bangladesh16 Mar 2013
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe12720591Sri Lanka14 Jul 2017
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka10217680Bangladesh16 Mar 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/8936Bangladesh16 Mar 2013
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/1810.4Bangladesh12 Sep 2005
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka6/13339.1Zimbabwe14 Jul 2017
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/6828.3Bangladesh16 Mar 2013
KAJ Roach West Indies5/10028.2Sri Lanka23 Nov 2010

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka391/6114.5ZimbabweR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Jul 2017
Sri Lanka387/9115.2West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Nov 2010
Zimbabwe377107.1Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Jul 2017
Sri Lanka370/9110.2BangladeshR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 Sep 2005
Zimbabwe35694.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Jul 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8627.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 Sep 2005
Bangladesh18844Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 Sep 2005
Bangladesh24083.3Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo16 Mar 2013
West Indies24371.3Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Nov 2010
Bangladesh265100.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo16 Mar 2013

R Premadasa Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 88, from Feb 2004 to Jan 2026.

Most ODI Runs at R Premadasa Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka39391,67216949.1880.54213
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka43431,448108*36.2086.5526
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka28281,26110152.5487.39111
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka25251,08312749.2388.8444
AD Mathews Sri Lanka303097797*42.4885.40010
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka38389439426.1972.7607
V Kohli India131370213178.0097.1041
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka212165813032.9094.6822
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka2323610102*29.0574.9413
HDRL Thirimanne Sri Lanka16165849044.9274.5805

Most ODI Wickets at Premadasa, Colombo

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3131526/3824.315.051
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka2323404/1024.274.960
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1616327/1919.945.151
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka2020284/4026.934.720
DN Wellalage Sri Lanka1616275/2721.744.572
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1414244/3120.754.200
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1818214/4229.865.960
JDF Vandersay Sri Lanka99206/3320.455.021
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka1111206/2924.854.861
AD Mathews Sri Lanka2929206/2036.804.641

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka169137186South Africa20 Jul 2013
G Gambhir India150147141Sri Lanka5 Feb 2009
SR Tendulkar India138133101Sri Lanka14 Sep 2009
P Nissanka Sri Lanka137147112Australia19 Jun 2022
HC Brook England136*66119Sri Lanka27 Jan 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka7/195.5Zimbabwe11 Jan 2024
AD Mathews Sri Lanka6/206India12 Sep 2009
Mohammed Siraj India6/217Sri Lanka17 Sep 2023
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka6/278England13 Oct 2007
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka6/299South Africa12 Aug 2018

R Premadasa Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India375/550Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo31 Aug 2017
Sri Lanka366/650EnglandR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Oct 2018
India363/550Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo3 Feb 2009
England357/350Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo27 Jan 2026
India356/250PakistanR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Sep 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka5015.2IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo17 Sep 2023
Zimbabwe9622.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo11 Jan 2024
India10326.3Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo29 Aug 2008
England10429.1Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo13 Oct 2007
Australia10724.2Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Feb 2025

R Premadasa Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 53, from Feb 2009 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka18184647725.78138.9204
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka16163195721.27114.7503
S Dhawan India882849035.50132.0902
RG Sharma India10102678929.67128.3703
SR Watson Australia662497249.80150.0003
DM de Silva Sri Lanka12122486227.56106.9001
DA Warner Australia9924770*35.29136.4602
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka992346926.00111.4301
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka10102326123.20117.7703
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka212122335*12.39101.3600

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1212244/912.796.670
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1414173/3426.768.220
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka1717173/3828.768.430
MA Starc Australia88143/2015.866.940
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1212133/2325.547.190
YS Chahal India77123/1815.926.820
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh88124/2119.927.970
SR Watson Australia66113/2616.007.330
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe55104/1714.007.780
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka5594/1213.005.850

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Dhawan India904966Sri Lanka6 Mar 2018
RG Sharma India896155Bangladesh14 Mar 2018
V Kohli India825471Sri Lanka6 Sep 2017
MN Samuels West Indies785636Sri Lanka7 Oct 2012
V Kohli India78*6182Pakistan30 Sep 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4/94India29 Jul 2021
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh4/114Sri Lanka16 Jul 2025
Harbhajan Singh India4/124England23 Sep 2012
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka4/124West Indies7 Oct 2012
NT Ellis Australia4/123.5Ireland11 Feb 2026

Highest T20I Totals at Premadasa, Colombo

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh215/519.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Mar 2018
Sri Lanka214/620BangladeshR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Mar 2018
West Indies205/420AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo5 Oct 2012
West Indies191/820AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo22 Sep 2012
England187/820Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo27 Oct 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England8014.4IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Sep 2012
Zimbabwe8214.1Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo18 Jan 2024
South Africa9816.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Aug 2018
Sri Lanka10118.4West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Oct 2012
Sri Lanka10318.1South AfricaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 Sep 2021

R Premadasa Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 19, from Nov 2016 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India6628711647.8388.5811
A Dercksen South Africa5528510471.25109.2012
JI Rodrigues India5527712355.40113.0610
H Madavi Sri Lanka882757734.3880.8802
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka10102565325.6062.9003

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Rana India66175/4314.594.741
D Vihanga Sri Lanka55115/4322.645.301
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka88113/3326.734.890
Fatima Sana Pakistan55104/2721.305.070
N Mlaba South Africa5593/3024.006.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JI Rodrigues India123101151South Africa7 May 2025
NR Sciver-Brunt England11711792Sri Lanka11 Oct 2025
S Mandhana India116101152Sri Lanka11 May 2025
T Brits South Africa109107133India29 Apr 2025
BL Mooney Australia109114110Pakistan8 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
CL Tryon South Africa5/348Sri Lanka9 May 2025
S Rana India5/4310South Africa29 Apr 2025
D Vihanga Sri Lanka5/439South Africa9 May 2025
S Ecclestone England4/1710Sri Lanka11 Oct 2025
LA Marsh England4/2110Sri Lanka17 Nov 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India342/750Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo11 May 2025
India337/950South AfricaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 May 2025
South Africa315/950Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo9 May 2025
South Africa314/750IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 May 2025
South Africa312/940PakistanR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo21 Oct 2025

R Premadasa Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Oct 2012 to May 2015.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Taylor West Indies552157553.75118.1302
DJS Dottin West Indies771285121.33121.9001
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka661024620.4087.9300
MADD Surangika Sri Lanka66953019.0097.9400
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka55954319.0079.1700

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SF Daley West Indies44125/157.005.251
JL Hunter Australia2275/228.297.911
TD Smartt West Indies7772/1317.005.170
HK Matthews West Indies2254/106.003.750
A Mohammed West Indies4452/714.004.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SR Taylor West Indies754674Sri Lanka5 Mar 2013
SR Taylor West Indies59*4980Sri Lanka25 May 2015
DJS Dottin West Indies514570Sri Lanka25 May 2015
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka463860West Indies5 Mar 2013
JE Cameron Australia453451England7 Oct 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SF Daley West Indies5/154Sri Lanka5 Mar 2013
JL Hunter Australia5/223.2West Indies5 Oct 2012
HK Matthews West Indies4/104Sri Lanka26 May 2015
SF Daley West Indies4/334Sri Lanka8 Mar 2013
JL Jonassen Australia3/254England7 Oct 2012

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies145/620Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo5 Mar 2013
Australia142/420EnglandR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Oct 2012
England138/920AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Oct 2012
West Indies125/218.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo25 May 2015
Sri Lanka124/520West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo25 May 2015

Team Results at R Premadasa Stadium

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Sri Lanka122585815
India41281201
Australia23121001
Pakistan2313802
Bangladesh2061400
South Africa1661000
England145900
West Indies94311
Zimbabwe93501
New Zealand73400

Latest matches at R Premadasa Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v England27 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 4 wickets
New Zealand v Sri Lanka25 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboNew Zealand won by 61 runs
Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe19 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboZimbabwe won by 6 wickets
India v Pakistan15 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboIndia won by 61 runs
Zimbabwe v Australia13 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboZimbabwe won by 23 runs
Australia v Ireland11 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboAustralia won by 67 runs
Sri Lanka v Ireland8 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 20 runs
England v Sri Lanka27 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 53 runs
Sri Lanka v England24 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 5 wickets
Sri Lanka v England22 Jan 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 19 runs

Who Leads the Premadasa Lists

No one has more ODI runs at the ground than Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka), 1,672, and he also holds the top ODI score, 169 against South Africa in Jul 2013. Virat Kohli (India) averages 78.00 here from 702 ODI runs, with 4 hundreds. Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka) took 52 ODI wickets. India’s 375/5 against Sri Lanka in Aug 2017 is the highest ODI total, and Sri Lanka’s 50 all out against India on 17 Sep 2023 the lowest.

Wanindu Hasaranga (Sri Lanka), shown as PWH de Silva, took 7/19 against Zimbabwe in Jan 2024, the best ODI figures, and has 24 T20I wickets at 12.79, a ground best. In the Tests, Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka) took 30 wickets in 4 matches.

Sri Lanka’s record at the ground is exactly level, 58 wins and 58 defeats from 122. India have done far better, with 28 wins from 41. In women’s ODIs, India posted 342/7 versus Sri Lanka in May 2025, and Sneh Rana (India) has 17 wickets.

Other Sri Lankan grounds include the SSC Ground, Galle and Pallekele, and Sri Lanka’s overall numbers are on the team records page.

Questions about R Premadasa Stadium

Is the R Premadasa Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Scoring is moderate rather than high. A men’s ODI side batting first makes 249 on average, against 200 for the side replying, and 152 is the usual T20I opening score. With 184 defended in one ODI, the numbers point to bowlers getting help as games go on.

What is the highest score at R Premadasa Stadium?

The best team total came from India, 375/5 when they played Sri Lanka in Aug 2017. Kumar Sangakkara’s 169 for Sri Lanka against South Africa in Jul 2013 is the top individual innings. In T20Is the highest total is Bangladesh’s 215/5 in Mar 2018.

Is R Premadasa Stadium good for batting first or chasing?

That depends on the format. In men’s ODIs the side setting the target is well ahead, 50 to 33; in men’s T20Is the chaser leads, 30 to 22.

Which bowlers have the most wickets at R Premadasa Stadium?

Lasith Malinga of Sri Lanka, with 52, in ODIs. Wanindu Hasaranga, also of Sri Lanka, has 24 in T20Is and the best ODI figures, 7/19.

What was the last match at R Premadasa Stadium?

On 27 Feb 2026 England beat New Zealand by 4 wickets in a T20I.

What is the seating capacity of R Premadasa Stadium?

R Premadasa Stadium holds about 35,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.