Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs New Zealand Women Head to Head Record

Covers 24 matches between India Women and New Zealand Women from Jun 2009 to Oct 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The India Women vs New Zealand Women head to head is split down the middle by format: India lead the ODIs 9 to 7, while New Zealand lead the T20Is 6 to 2. Over the 24 games in the record book, Jun 2009 to Oct 2025, New Zealand are ahead 13 to 11.

The latest result went India’s way, a 53-run DLS win at Navi Mumbai on 23 Oct 2025 built on 340/3. Team-level records are on the India Women page and the New Zealand Women page.

India Women vs New Zealand Women Stats by Format

The ODI series runs from Jul 2015 in this data, and it has swung in streaks. India won the first meetings at Bengaluru by 8 and 9 wickets. New Zealand then took 5 of the 6 games at Queenstown in Feb 2022, two of them by just 3 wickets. India have won the last 2, at Ahmedabad on 29 Oct 2024 and at Navi Mumbai a year later.

India’s biggest ODI win was by 186 runs at Derby on 15 Jul 2017, with New Zealand dismissed for 79 in 25.3 overs. New Zealand’s widest margin was 76 runs at Ahmedabad on 27 Oct 2024.

The T20Is lean firmly the other way. New Zealand have won 6 of 8 since Jun 2009, and the last 2 went their way too; on 4 Oct 2024 they dismissed India for 102 to win by 58 runs.

India Women vs New Zealand Women Head to Head in ODIs and T20Is

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonNew Zealand Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs16970–06 Jul 201523 Oct 2025
T20Is8260–018 Jun 20094 Oct 2024
All formats24111300018 Jun 200923 Oct 2025

India Women vs New Zealand Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 16, from Jul 2015 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in IND W vs NZ W ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India131359210949.3388.2333
M Raj India101052510987.5076.4215
AC Kerr New Zealand1111514119*73.4388.9314
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand12124837543.9182.2805
SW Bates New Zealand161641710626.0676.5112
SFM Devine New Zealand16164098927.2782.4602
H Kaur India11113767141.7882.6404
DB Sharma India131328169*31.2267.3902
ML Green New Zealand13132655220.3873.4101
JI Rodrigues India7724381*48.6093.8202

Most Wickets in IND W vs NZ W ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India1616264/5224.924.930
RS Gayakwad India88185/1514.944.041
AC Kerr New Zealand1212184/4232.615.640
JM Kerr New Zealand77134/3521.625.190
J Goswami India1010133/2326.003.960
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand1212123/1731.254.360
Poonam Yadav India88113/4227.734.840
HM Rowe New Zealand8892/3030.005.090
HNK Jensen New Zealand5583/3221.385.230
SFM Devine New Zealand141483/2742.755.070

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Pratika Rawal India12213413223 Oct 2025
AC Kerr New Zealand119*1357015 Feb 2022
S Mandhana India1099510423 Oct 2025
M Raj India10912311015 Jul 2017
SW Bates New Zealand10611110012 Feb 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
RS Gayakwad India5/157.315 Jul 2017
AM Peterson New Zealand4/28101 Feb 2019
P Vastrakar India4/341010 Mar 2022
JM Kerr New Zealand4/359.412 Feb 2022
AC Kerr New Zealand4/42924 Oct 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India340/349New ZealandDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai23 Oct 2025
New Zealand280/749.1IndiaJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown18 Feb 2022
India27949.3New ZealandJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown18 Feb 2022
New Zealand27548.1IndiaJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown12 Feb 2022
New Zealand273/749IndiaJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown15 Feb 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7925.3IndiaCounty Ground, Derby15 Jul 2017
New Zealand11841IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Jul 2015
India12817.5New ZealandJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown22 Feb 2022
India14944New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton1 Feb 2019
New Zealand16144.2IndiaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui29 Jan 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 186 runsODICounty Ground, Derby15 Jul 2017
New Zealand won by 76 runsODINarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad27 Oct 2024
New Zealand won by 63 runsODIJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown22 Feb 2022
India won by 9 wicketsODIM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Jul 2015
India won by 9 wicketsODIMcLean Park, Napier24 Jan 2019
India won by 8 wicketsODIM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru6 Jul 2015

India Women vs New Zealand Women ODI Results

DateVenueResult
23 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 53 runs (DLS)
29 Oct 2024Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 6 wickets
27 Oct 2024Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadNew Zealand won by 76 runs
24 Oct 2024Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 59 runs
10 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 62 runs
24 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownIndia won by 6 wickets
22 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 63 runs
18 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 3 wickets
15 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 3 wickets
12 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 62 runs

India Women vs New Zealand Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Jun 2009 to Oct 2024.

Most Runs in IND W vs NZ W T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SFM Devine New Zealand882787246.33130.5203
SW Bates New Zealand882396729.88112.7402
JI Rodrigues India662147235.67127.3802
S Mandhana India662058634.17135.7602
H Kaur India8815510319.38144.8610
KJ Martin New Zealand661213930.25134.4400
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand551003320.00105.2600
AL Watkins New Zealand118989*–153.4501
AC Kerr New Zealand446434*32.00104.9200
Shafali Verma India33614620.33117.3100

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand77103/1514.305.960
RA Mair New Zealand5594/1912.787.190
AC Kerr New Zealand7792/2120.676.640
SFM Devine New Zealand7782/2116.626.280
RP Yadav India5572/2321.717.600
Poonam Yadav India6673/3328.148.210
LM Kasperek New Zealand5562/2521.507.170
A Reddy India5562/2226.177.850
DB Sharma India7762/2632.837.040
D Hemalatha India1133/268.676.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
H Kaur India10351789 Nov 2018
AL Watkins New Zealand89*5810218 Jun 2009
S Mandhana India866212110 Feb 2019
SFM Devine New Zealand72528210 Feb 2019
JI Rodrigues India7253618 Feb 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
RA Mair New Zealand4/1944 Oct 2024
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand3/1544 Oct 2024
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand3/2046 Feb 2019
D Hemalatha India3/2649 Nov 2018
Poonam Yadav India3/3349 Nov 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India194/520New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
New Zealand161/720IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton10 Feb 2019
New Zealand160/920IndiaProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
New Zealand160/420IndiaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Oct 2024
New Zealand159/420IndiaWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington6 Feb 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10219New ZealandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Oct 2024
India13619.1New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington6 Feb 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 58 runsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Oct 2024
New Zealand won by 52 runsT20ITrent Bridge, Nottingham18 Jun 2009
India won by 34 runsT20IProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
New Zealand won by 4 wicketsT20IEden Park, Auckland8 Feb 2019

India Women vs New Zealand Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
4 Oct 2024Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiNew Zealand won by 58 runs
9 Feb 2022John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 18 runs
27 Feb 2020Junction Oval, MelbourneIndia won by 3 runs
10 Feb 2019Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 2 runs
8 Feb 2019Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
6 Feb 2019Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 23 runs
9 Nov 2018Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 34 runs
18 Jun 2009Trent Bridge, NottinghamNew Zealand won by 52 runs

Player of the Match Awards: India Women vs New Zealand Women

PlayerAwards
S Mandhana India5
SFM Devine New Zealand3
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand2
SW Bates New Zealand2
AC Kerr New Zealand2
AL Watkins New Zealand1
M Raj India1
H Kaur India1

Grounds where India Women vs New Zealand Women have met most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonNew Zealand Women wonOther
John Davies Oval, Queenstown6150
Seddon Park3030
Narendra Modi Stadium3210
M Chinnaswamy Stadium2200
Trent Bridge1010
County Ground, Derby1100
Providence Stadium1100
McLean Park, Napier1100

Smriti Mandhana, Sophie Devine and the Leading Players

Smriti Mandhana (India) tops the ODI scoring on 592 at 49.33, with 3 centuries, and her 5 match awards are a high for the rivalry. Mithali Raj (India) averages 87.50 for her 525 runs. Amelia Kerr is New Zealand’s best, 514 runs at 73.43 and a top score of 119*.

Deepti Sharma (India) has 26 ODI wickets, well clear of the rest. RS Gayakwad (India) took 5/15 in the Derby rout, the best figures between the sides.

In T20Is, Sophie Devine (New Zealand) leads with 278 runs at 46.33 and Suzie Bates (New Zealand) has 239. Harmanpreet Kaur (India) owns the sole T20I century, a 51-ball 103 in Guyana on 9 Nov 2018, when India posted 194/5. No bowler has more T20I wickets than Lea Tahuhu (New Zealand), with 10.

Batting Order, Coin Toss and Venues

Chasers lead the ODI split 9 to 7, with 231 the mean first-innings total. T20Is flip it: 7 of 8 went to the side that batted first, which averages 155. Calling right at the toss produced just 6 wins in 16 ODIs, yet 5 in 8 T20Is.

Queenstown’s John Davies Oval has hosted 6 games, with New Zealand winning 5. India’s best ground is Bengaluru, 2 from 2; see the Chinnaswamy Stadium page. New Zealand won all 3 at Seddon Park in Hamilton. For India’s other big rivalry, read India Women vs Australia Women.

Questions about India Women vs New Zealand Women

India Women or New Zealand Women: who has more wins?

New Zealand Women, 13 to 11 over 24 meetings since Jun 2009. India are ahead 9-7 in ODIs, New Zealand 6-2 in T20Is.

Who leads the ODI run list for India Women vs New Zealand Women?

Smriti Mandhana (India) has 592 from 13 innings, averaging 49.33. Mithali Raj has 525 and Amelia Kerr of New Zealand has 514.

Which single innings tops this rivalry?

In ODIs it is 122 off 134 balls by Pratika Rawal (India) at Navi Mumbai on 23 Oct 2025. In T20Is it is 103 off 51 balls by Harmanpreet Kaur (India) in Guyana on 9 Nov 2018.

When did India Women and New Zealand Women last play?

India hosted it at Navi Mumbai’s DY Patil Sports Academy on 23 Oct 2025, posting 340/3 and winning by 53 runs on DLS. That made 2 ODI wins in a row.

Is batting first better in India Women vs New Zealand Women T20Is?

So far, yes. Seven of the 8 T20Is were won by the team batting first, and first innings average 155.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.