Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Providence Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Guyana

Covers 62 international matches at this ground from Mar 2007 to Jul 2026.

Is the Providence Stadium pitch report a bowler’s story? The numbers from 62 internationals in Guyana, Mar 2007 to Jul 2026, say yes: ODI sides batting first average 218, and Uganda were bowled out for 39 by the West Indies in a T20I on 8 Jun 2024.

ODIs are the most common format here (28), followed by men’s T20Is (17), women’s T20Is (14) and a handful of Tests (3). The West Indies have just 15 wins from 36 men’s outings at home here, and New Zealand beat them by 6 wickets in the latest, an ODI on 16 Jul 2026.

Guyana Scoring Patterns: Low Totals, Close Chases

Runs are hard to come by. In ODIs the team setting a target averages 218 and the one replying 191; the latest ten openers average 204, a small dip. Yet chasing has worked about as often as defending, 14 wins to 13. The West Indies chased 309 against Pakistan in Apr 2017, the highest total at the ground, while 189 is as low as a winning first-innings total has gone.

In men’s T20Is, openers average 144 and replies just 114. Even so, chasing men’s sides lead 9 wins to 5. The top chase stands at 169, and teams have held on with as little as 138. Recent first innings, at 145 across the latest ten, have not moved.

The women’s T20Is, played in Nov 2018 and Nov 2019, went the other way: 10 wins for the side batting first, a second-innings average of 94, and a total of 50 defended.

Over 3 Tests the innings means are 287, 195, 213 and 238; oddly the last innings scores well, yet no team has completed a fourth-innings chase. Toss winners won 34 of the 58 decided games.

Providence Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––22 Mar 200815 Aug 2024
ODIs28131421828 Mar 200716 Jul 2026
T20Is175914530 Apr 201027 Jun 2024
T20Is (women)141041329 Nov 201820 Nov 2019

Providence Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs25218191309189204
T20Is12144114169138145
T20Is (women)141269412750116

Guyana Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests3287195213238–

Providence Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Mar 2008 to Aug 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RR Sarwan West Indies241868046.5035.7002
SM Warnapura Sri Lanka1218212091.0057.4111
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka1216913684.5062.1310
DJ Bravo West Indies12918345.5049.1901
S Chanderpaul West Indies248936*29.6732.4800
K Verreynne South Africa12805940.0072.0701
Umar Akmal Pakistan12804740.0045.2000
MG Vandort Sri Lanka12765238.0048.4101
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka12715035.5050.0001
LMP Simmons West Indies12704935.0044.0300

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan12116/4210.091.952
JNT Seales West Indies1296/6111.783.241
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka1285/6113.622.301
DJG Sammy West Indies1275/296.431.551
R Rampaul West Indies1274/4810.711.970
PWA Mulder South Africa1264/3211.172.910
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1263/11237.332.640
KA Maharaj South Africa1253/379.002.650
S Joseph West Indies1255/3317.202.691
T Thushara Sri Lanka1253/5925.803.410

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka136234130West Indies22 Mar 2008
SM Warnapura Sri Lanka120226140West Indies22 Mar 2008
DJ Bravo West Indies83169101Sri Lanka22 Mar 2008
RR Sarwan West Indies8019960Sri Lanka22 Mar 2008
RR Sarwan West Indies7220640Sri Lanka22 Mar 2008

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan6/4223.5West Indies12 May 2011
JNT Seales West Indies6/6118.4South Africa15 Aug 2024
DJG Sammy West Indies5/2917Pakistan12 May 2011
S Joseph West Indies5/3314South Africa15 Aug 2024
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka5/6122.2West Indies22 Mar 2008

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka476/8162West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana22 Mar 2008
West Indies315106.2Sri LankaProvidence Stadium, Guyana22 Mar 2008
West Indies280111.5Sri LankaProvidence Stadium, Guyana22 Mar 2008
South Africa24680.4West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana15 Aug 2024
Sri Lanka240/757West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana22 Mar 2008

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies14442.4South AfricaProvidence Stadium, Guyana15 Aug 2024
West Indies15261.5PakistanProvidence Stadium, Guyana12 May 2011
Pakistan16064.4West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana12 May 2011
South Africa16054West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana15 Aug 2024
Pakistan17873West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana12 May 2011

Providence Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 28, from Mar 2007 to Jul 2026.

Most ODI Runs at Providence Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh66339130*84.7576.5212
S Chanderpaul West Indies55314112*78.5081.1412
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan662778846.1779.3703
SD Hope West Indies121226987*26.9065.7702
CH Gayle West Indies10102528825.2067.9202
SO Hetmyer West Indies3320312567.67102.0111
KU Carty West Indies441949548.5068.7901
JH Kallis South Africa331848692.0079.3102
RR Sarwan West Indies331757458.3374.7902
JN Mohammed West Indies5517391*43.25100.5802

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SP Narine West Indies44126/2710.083.691
DJ Bravo West Indies66112/921.915.580
JR Lennox New Zealand33105/1912.604.501
JO Holder West Indies99104/1335.704.690
Shahid Afridi Pakistan3397/128.002.881
G Motie West Indies6694/2321.893.500
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh5594/2922.564.510
CK Langeveldt South Africa3385/3917.125.071
KA Pollard West Indies7782/4630.125.690
AS Joseph West Indies9984/4143.255.260

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh130*160103West Indies22 Jul 2018
SO Hetmyer West Indies1259337Bangladesh25 Jul 2018
Babar Azam Pakistan125*13273West Indies9 Apr 2017
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka115101104West Indies1 Apr 2007
S Chanderpaul West Indies112*134100England22 Mar 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shahid Afridi Pakistan7/129West Indies14 Jul 2013
SP Narine West Indies6/279.5South Africa3 Jun 2016
JR Lennox New Zealand5/198West Indies13 Jul 2026
Taijul Islam Bangladesh5/2810West Indies16 Jul 2022
Hasan Ali Pakistan5/388.5West Indies9 Apr 2017

Providence Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies309/649PakistanProvidence Stadium, Guyana7 Apr 2017
Pakistan308/550West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana7 Apr 2017
Sri Lanka303/550West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana1 Apr 2007
Pakistan282/550West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Apr 2017
Bangladesh279/450West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana22 Jul 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies9841PakistanProvidence Stadium, Guyana14 Jul 2013
West Indies10835BangladeshProvidence Stadium, Guyana13 Jul 2022
West Indies11632.3AustraliaProvidence Stadium, Guyana5 Jun 2016
Ireland13437.4New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Apr 2007
West Indies13836New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana13 Jul 2026

Providence Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 17, from Apr 2010 to Jun 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
N Pooran West Indies7728974*57.80151.3103
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2218110090.50157.3911
R Powell West Indies6613640*34.00137.3700
SA Yadav India331318343.67157.8301
EJG Morgan England221005550.00138.8901
Tilak Varma India2210051100.00128.2101
BA King West Indies55964219.20112.9400
KR Mayers West Indies33955531.67146.1501
KA Pollard West Indies44795819.75121.5401
RR Pant India226965*69.00143.7501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AS Joseph West Indies4482/611.626.200
AJ Hosein West Indies6685/1117.626.131
Kuldeep Yadav India2263/197.835.880
DJG Sammy West Indies2253/86.003.910
DJ Bravo West Indies3352/513.006.500
R Shepherd West Indies6652/2830.609.560
SB Styris New Zealand2243/54.504.500
NL McCullum New Zealand2243/168.254.710
AR Patel India2243/2311.755.880
JO Holder West Indies2244/2613.756.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka10064104Zimbabwe3 May 2010
SA Yadav India8344104West Indies8 Aug 2023
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka815182New Zealand30 Apr 2010
N Pooran West Indies74*3955Bangladesh7 Jul 2022
N Pooran West Indies674064India6 Aug 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AJ Hosein West Indies5/114Uganda8 Jun 2024
JO Holder West Indies4/264Pakistan31 Jul 2021
DL Chahar India3/43West Indies6 Aug 2019
SB Styris New Zealand3/52Zimbabwe4 May 2010
DJG Sammy West Indies3/83.4Ireland30 Apr 2010

Providence Stadium Highest Score in T20

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England191/520West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana3 May 2010
Sri Lanka173/720ZimbabweProvidence Stadium, Guyana3 May 2010
West Indies173/520UgandaProvidence Stadium, Guyana8 Jun 2024
India171/720EnglandProvidence Stadium, Guyana27 Jun 2024
West Indies169/518.2BangladeshProvidence Stadium, Guyana7 Jul 2022

Providence Stadium Lowest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Uganda3912West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana8 Jun 2024
Ireland6816.4West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana30 Apr 2010
PNG7719.1UgandaProvidence Stadium, Guyana5 Jun 2024
Zimbabwe8415.1New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana4 May 2010
England10316.4IndiaProvidence Stadium, Guyana27 Jun 2024

Providence Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 14, from Nov 2018 to Nov 2019.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JI Rodrigues India771955932.5097.5002
H Kaur India6618010336.00144.0010
SW Bates New Zealand441616740.25119.2601
AJ Healy Australia3315756*78.50160.2002
S Mandhana India661548325.67114.0701

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RP Yadav India77113/2510.824.580
Poonam Yadav India66103/3312.005.220
AA Patil India4483/154.883.080
LM Kasperek New Zealand4483/1911.755.880
ML Schutt Australia4473/1212.145.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
H Kaur India1035178New Zealand9 Nov 2018
S Mandhana India835593Australia17 Nov 2018
Javeria Khan Pakistan74*52110Ireland13 Nov 2018
SW Bates New Zealand675080India9 Nov 2018
JI Rodrigues India594570New Zealand9 Nov 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DJS Dottin West Indies5/53.4Bangladesh9 Nov 2018
JM Watkin New Zealand3/94Pakistan15 Nov 2018
ML Schutt Australia3/123New Zealand13 Nov 2018
HK Matthews West Indies3/132India17 Nov 2019
AA Patil India3/153.4Australia17 Nov 2018

Highest Women's T20I Totals at Providence

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India194/520New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
India167/820AustraliaProvidence Stadium, Guyana17 Nov 2018
Australia165/520PakistanProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
New Zealand160/920IndiaProvidence Stadium, Guyana9 Nov 2018
Australia153/720New ZealandProvidence Stadium, Guyana13 Nov 2018

Team results at Providence Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
West Indies36151803
Pakistan104402
Bangladesh75200
England62301
New Zealand65100
South Africa64200
India53101
Ireland50401
Sri Lanka53200
Zimbabwe41300

Latest Matches at Providence Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v New Zealand16 Jul 2026Providence Stadium, GuyanaNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
West Indies v New Zealand13 Jul 2026Providence Stadium, GuyanaNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v West Indies11 Jul 2026Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies won by 7 wickets
South Africa v West Indies15 Aug 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaSouth Africa won by 40 runs
India v England27 Jun 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 68 runs
West Indies v Uganda8 Jun 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies won by 134 runs
PNG v Uganda5 Jun 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaUganda won by 3 wickets
PNG v West Indies2 Jun 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies won by 5 wickets
West Indies v India8 Aug 2023Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 7 wickets
India v West Indies6 Aug 2023Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies won by 2 wickets

Top Performers in Providence Stadium Records

Bangladesh’s Tamim Iqbal has made 339 ODI runs here, averaging 84.75, and his unbeaten 130 in Jul 2018 is the best ODI innings. S Chanderpaul (West Indies) follows on 314. Sunil Narine (SP Narine, West Indies) took 12 ODI wickets, among them 6/27 against South Africa in Jun 2016, though Afridi’s 7/12 still heads the bowling.

N Pooran (West Indies) tops the men’s T20I runs with 289, averaging 57.80. Mahela Jayawardene (DPMD Jayawardene, Sri Lanka) struck the only men’s T20I century at the ground, 100 from 64 balls against Zimbabwe in May 2010. AJ Hosein (West Indies) took 5/11 when Uganda collapsed, and on 27 Jun 2024 India dismissed England for 103 to win by 68 runs.

For the women, Harmanpreet Kaur (H Kaur, India) hit 103 from 51 balls against New Zealand and DJS Dottin (West Indies) took 5/5. All 3 Tests at Providence produced a winner.

Compare with Kensington Oval, Sabina Park, the Daren Sammy ground or the West Indies team records.

Questions about Providence Stadium

Is the Providence Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Guyana’s numbers lean towards bowlers. Teams batting first average just 218 (ODIs) and 144 (men’s T20Is), and no men’s T20I total has passed England’s 191/5 from May 2010. The lowest totals include 39 by Uganda and 46 by Bangladesh’s women.

What is the highest score at Providence Stadium?

West Indies’ 309/6 against Pakistan, an ODI chase from Apr 2017, is the highest team score. In T20Is it is England’s 191/5 for men and India’s 194/5 for women. Individually, Mahela Jayawardene’s 136 for Sri Lanka (Mar 2008 Test) leads, and Tamim Iqbal’s unbeaten 130 leads the ODIs.

Which wins more in Guyana, setting a target or chasing one?

That varies by format. Chasing men’s sides lead 9-5 in T20Is, women batting first lead 10-4 in T20Is, and ODIs are nearly level at 14-13 to the chasers.

How many runs do teams make batting first at Providence Stadium?

218 in ODIs, with the last 10 averaging 204. Men’s T20Is average 144 to 145 depending on whether DLS games are counted, and the 3 Tests averaged 287.

When did Providence Stadium last host a match?

On 16 Jul 2026, when New Zealand won an ODI against the West Indies by 6 wickets. That gave New Zealand two wins from the three ODIs there that month.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.